CFBAPP

Youngstown State 20–27 South Dakota State: Player Stats & Box Score

Youngstown State6-220
Final
Team1234T
Youngstown State0107320
South Dakota State71010027
27South Dakota State5-2

Dana J. Dykhouse Stadium, Brookings, SD

Box score

Excitement index
3.95
Youngstown State final win probability
0%
South Dakota State final win probability
100%

Team stats

Youngstown StateSouth Dakota State
First downs
20
26
Third-down efficiency
5-11
4-12
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
2-2
Total yards
349
461
Passing yards
292
153
Completions / attempts
27-35
12-21
Yards per pass
8.3
7.3
Rushing Yards
57
308
Rushing Attempts
23
45
Yards per rush
2.5
6.8
Penalties / yards
9-93
8-80
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
28:38
31:22
Passes defended
1
2
QB hurries
1
1
Sacks
0
2
Tackles
39
39
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
6
Total fumbles
0
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
8
9
Kick returns
1
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
19
21
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Rushing touchdowns
0
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
9

Player stats

Passing

Youngstown State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Beau Brungard27/352928.321

South Dakota State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Chase Mason9/1313710.500
Josh Holst3/8162.000

Rushing

Youngstown State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Beau Brungard13322.5011
Jaden Gilbert6203.307
Lynn Wyche-El273.508
Team1-1-1.000
Tahir Mills1-1-1.000

South Dakota State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Josiah Johnson302387.9239
Chase Mason6457.5118
Corey Blair Jr.4174.307
Andrew Gustad177.007
Josh Holst166.006
Team2-2-1.000
James Basinger1-3-3.000

Receiving

Youngstown State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Lynn Wyche-El711416.3145
Bryan Hunt44912.3021
Tahir Mills3299.7019
Austin Bray12424.0024
Jaden Gilbert5244.806
Dorian Williams22311.5017
Alex McDonald3217.0111
Antuan Gardner155.005
Jeremiah Sanders133.003

South Dakota State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Lofton O'Groske79413.4034
Jack Smith33010.0015
Grahm Goering22914.5019

Fumbles

Youngstown State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jussiah Williams-West001

South Dakota State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Corey Blair Jr.210

Defensive

Youngstown State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Smith15900000
Roderick Owens Jr.9500000
Graydon Rollins9200000
Raleigh Collins III4400100
Ebony Curry Jr.4201010
Dominic Julius3300000
Maximillian Johnson3300000
Danny Inglis3000000
Jordan Pritchard-Sewell2200000
D'Shawn Kirby2200000
Carston Marshall2100000
Devaon Holman2100000
AJ Snyder2000000
Alex McDonald1100000
Jussiah Williams-West1100000
Danny Nittoli1100000
Thomas Jolly1100000
Darvens Tunis1100000
Stephen Henderson1000000
Caleb Taylor1000000

South Dakota State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Dontay Johnson8700000
Jes Krcil7500.5000
Noah Thompson6401.5000
Paul Kim5400000
Noah St-Juste4300000
Cullen McShane3211000
Michael Farr III3200100
Chase Van Tol3100000
Blake Leiferman2200000
Myles Green2200000
Dawson Ripperda2101000
Joe Ollman2100000
Amaje Parker2100000
Logan Green1111000
Jace Sifore1100000
Reis Kirschenman1101010
Ife Current1100000
Brody Targgart1000000
Landin Jackson1000000
Bergan Tetzlaff0000100

Kick returns

Youngstown State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Donald Barksdale11919.0190

South Dakota State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jack Smith11616.0160
Brayden Delahoyde155.050

Kicking

Youngstown State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Andrew Lastovka2/2100.0392/28

South Dakota State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tristan Alvano2/367.0433/39

Punting

Youngstown State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Evan Anderson312842.71154

South Dakota State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Max Pelham29547.50249

Interceptions

South Dakota State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Joe Ollman190

Advanced stats

Youngstown StateSouth Dakota State

Total predicted points added

Plays
60
63
Overall · Total
4.7
18.1
Overall · Q1
-0.3
9.4
Overall · Q2
1.8
4.3
Overall · Q3
2.2
6.9
Overall · Q4
1
-2.5
Passing · Total
11.5
5.2
Passing · Q1
1.4
7.1
Passing · Q2
1.9
1.8
Passing · Q3
3.3
-2.1
Passing · Q4
4.8
-1.6
Rushing · Total
-4.9
12.9
Rushing · Q1
-0.7
2.3
Rushing · Q2
0.7
2.5
Rushing · Q3
-1.1
9
Rushing · Q4
-3.8
-0.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.12
0.96
Overall · Q1
1.42
0.95
Overall · Q2
0.84
0.95
Overall · Q3
0.89
1.13
Overall · Q4
1.77
0.63

Field position

Average starting field position
75.6
67.1
Average starting predicted points
1.03
1.65

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.6%
5%
Total
6.3%
15%
Front Seven
4.8%
10%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
60
63
Overall · Total
0.08
0.29
Overall · Q1
-0.03
0.5
Overall · Q2
0.09
0.29
Overall · Q3
0.2
0.43
Overall · Q4
0.06
-0.2
Passing · Total
0.31
0.26
Passing · Q1
0.18
1.19
Passing · Q2
0.19
0.26
Passing · Q3
0.48
-0.42
Passing · Q4
0.4
-0.8
Rushing · Total
-0.24
0.3
Rushing · Q1
-0.37
0.18
Rushing · Q2
0.07
0.31
Rushing · Q3
-0.28
0.82
Rushing · Q4
-0.76
-0.08

Rushing profile

Line Yards
49
164
Stuff Rate
33.3%
16.3%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
1
86
Line Yards Average
2.3
3.8
Second Level Yards
19
67
Open Field Yards Average
0
2
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
27
Opportunities
4
8
Points Per Opportunity
5
3.38

Success rates

Overall · Total
48.3%
52.4%
Overall · Q1
36.4%
63.2%
Overall · Q2
61.9%
53.3%
Overall · Q3
54.5%
56.3%
Overall · Q4
35.3%
30.8%
Passing Downs · Total
40%
20%
Passing Downs · Q1
40%
75%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
60%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
51.1%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
60%
Standard Downs · Q2
66.7%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
66.7%
75%
Standard Downs · Q4
25%
44.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Youngstown State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex McDonaldTE5%0%4.8%9.1%5.9%0%8.1%
Antuan GardnerRB1.7%0%0%9.1%0%0%2.7%
Austin BrayTE5%0%4.8%0%11.8%0%8.1%
Beau BrungardQB80%90.9%81%72.7%76.5%52.4%100%
Bryan HuntWR6.7%27.3%0%0%5.9%0%10.8%
Dorian WilliamsWR6.7%0%9.5%0%11.8%0%10.8%
Jaden GilbertRB16.7%9.1%9.5%27.3%23.5%23.8%13.5%
Jeremiah SandersWR5%18.2%0%0%5.9%0%8.1%
Lynn Wyche-ElWR16.7%9.1%14.3%36.4%11.8%9.5%21.6%
Tahir MillsRB6.7%0%0%9.1%17.6%4.8%8.1%

South Dakota State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew GustadTE1.6%5.3%0%0%0%2.3%0%
Chase MasonQB28.6%42.1%66.7%0%0%11.6%65%
Coleman KuntzTE1.6%0%0%6.3%0%0%5%
Corey Blair Jr.RB3.2%10.5%0%0%0%4.7%0%
Grahm GoeringWR4.8%0%13.3%0%7.7%0%15%
Jack SmithWR11.1%10.5%13.3%12.5%7.7%0%35%
James BasingerRB1.6%0%6.7%0%0%2.3%0%
Josh HolstQB11.1%0%0%31.3%15.4%0%35%
Josiah JohnsonRB47.6%36.8%26.7%68.8%61.5%69.8%0%
Lofton O'GroskeWR14.3%21.1%20%12.5%0%0%45%

Average player PPA

Youngstown State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex McDonaldTE0.82—2.52-0.420.3700.82
Antuan GardnerRB0.05——0.05—00.05
Austin BrayTE-0.98—1.8—-2.370-0.98
Beau BrungardQB0.20.070.210.190.28-0.190.31
Bryan HuntWR1.651.79——1.2401.65
Dorian WilliamsWR0.32—0.74—-0.1100.32
Jaden GilbertRB-0.060.10-0.02-0.15-0.210.1
Jeremiah SandersWR-0.78-1.09——-0.150-0.78
Lynn Wyche-ElWR1.05-0.790.861.231.880.211.25
Tahir MillsRB0.52——-0.430.84-1.361.15

South Dakota State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew GustadTE0.240.24———0.240
Chase MasonQB0.680.930.48——0.660.69
Coleman KuntzTE-0.83——-0.83—0-0.83
Corey Blair Jr.RB-0.37-0.37———-0.370
Grahm GoeringWR0.25—0.86—-0.9700.25
Jack SmithWR0.050.080.56-0.16-0.6400.05
James BasingerRB-1.84—-1.84——-1.840
Josh HolstQB-0.53——-0.42-0.80-0.53
Josiah JohnsonRB0.430.430.340.82-0.070.430
Lofton O'GroskeWR0.551.75-0.35-0.48—00.55

Total player PPA

Youngstown State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex McDonaldTE2.502.5-0.40.402.5
Antuan GardnerRB0000000
Austin BrayTE-2.901.80-4.70-2.9
Beau BrungardQB9.30.73.51.53.7-2.111.5
Bryan HuntWR6.65.4001.206.6
Dorian WilliamsWR1.301.50-0.201.3
Jaden GilbertRB-0.60.10-0.1-0.6-10.5
Jeremiah SandersWR-2.3-2.200-0.10-2.3
Lynn Wyche-ElWR10.5-0.82.64.93.80.410
Tahir MillsRB2.100-0.42.5-1.43.4

South Dakota State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew GustadTE0.20.20000.20
Chase MasonQB12.27.44.8003.38.9
Coleman KuntzTE-0.800-0.800-0.8
Corey Blair Jr.RB-0.7-0.7000-0.70
Grahm GoeringWR0.801.70-100.8
Jack SmithWR0.30.21.1-0.3-0.600.3
James BasingerRB-1.80-1.800-1.80
Josh HolstQB-3.700-2.1-1.60-3.7
Josiah JohnsonRB12.931.39-0.612.90
Lofton O'GroskeWR57-1.1-1005