CFBAPP

Wyoming 16–13 San José State: Player Stats & Box Score

Wyoming4-316
Final
Team1234OTT
Wyoming3307316
San José State0760013
13San José State4-3

CEFCU Stadium, San Jose, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
8.56
Wyoming Elo
1,280 → 1,292
San José State Elo
1,398 → 1,386
Wyoming final win probability
82.1%
San José State final win probability
17.9%

Team stats

WyomingSan José State
First downs
21
20
Third-down efficiency
3-15
4-12
Fourth-down efficiency
5-6
1-2
Total yards
345
326
Passing yards
114
251
Completions / attempts
16-24
26-38
Yards per pass
4.8
6.6
Rushing Yards
231
75
Rushing Attempts
53
28
Yards per rush
4.4
2.7
Penalties / yards
6-60
3-15
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
37:42
22:18
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
4
3
Sacks
4
6
Tackles
37
55
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
7
9
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
4
0
Kicking Points
10
7
Kick returns
3
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
70
21
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
34
—
Rushing touchdowns
0
1

Player stats

Passing

Wyoming

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Tyler Hughes16/241144.81140.1

San José State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Luke Weaver26/382516.60120.7

Rushing

Wyoming

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Tyler Hughes27923.4022
Samuel Harris13675.2028
Markell Holman12625.2015
Eric Richardson11010.0010

San José State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jabari Bates16694.3118
Viliami Teu294.506
Isaiah Carlson100.000
Luke Weaver9-3-0.308

Receiving

Wyoming

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Markell Holman44010.0014
Jake Wilson7395.618
Charlie Coenen2168.0011
Samuel Harris2105.0011
Eric Richardson199.009

San José State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Carson Clark89111.4026
Jerry Mcclure55410.8021
Cooper Hoch45313.3035
Jordan Anderson3237.7014
Jase Nix2157.5010
Dominique McKenzie11111.0011
Jabari Bates231.505
Anthony Ivey111.001

Fumbles

Wyoming

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Markell Holman110
Therman Williams100

San José State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jeremiah Tuiileila001

Defensive

Wyoming

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Brooklyn Cheek8600000
Jones Thomas8500.5200
Desman Hearns6600000
Esaia Bogar531.52.5010
Dainsus Miller5200000
Jayden Williams420.50.5010
Dante Drake3311000
Therman Williams3300100
Ethan Stuhlsatz3100.5010
Steven Perez3101000
Jaden DaCosta3000000
Travis Franklin Jr.2200000
Cade Brook210.50.5000
Donnie Wingate1100010
Tegen Seeds1100000
Dash Bauman1000000
Ja'Quan Redfern100.50.5000

San José State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tuli Tagovailoa-Amosa9612010
Dylan Lee9411000
Justin Stearns8700000
Naseri Danielson6400000
Caleb Womack5500000
Brian Dukes5400000
Isaiah Buxton5401100
Aizik Mahuka5311000
Jayland McGlothen521.51.5000
Ethan Powell4411100
Jeremiah Tuiileila3200020
Kejuan Bullard2100000
Brady Van Bennekum2100000
Nassir Pitters2100000
Ian Shewell1100000
Dejon Roney1100000
Cooper Hoch1101000
Malakai Hoeft1100000
Jayden Robertson1100000
Charles Cox III1100100
Auma Jennings1100000
Nate Lewis1000000
Dylan Aguilera1000000
Cayden Woolwine1000000
Solomone Langi100.50.5000

Interceptions

Wyoming

PlayerINTYDSTD
Therman Williams140

San José State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dylan Lee100

Kick returns

Wyoming

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Eric Richardson37023.3330

San José State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dominique McKenzie12121.0210

Punt returns

Wyoming

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Charlie Coenen23417.0200

Kicking

Wyoming

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Erik Sandvik3/3100.0381/110

San José State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Trajan Sinatra2/367.0271/17

Punting

Wyoming

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bart Edmiston Jr.210653.01153

San José State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Trent Carrizosa313645.30158

Advanced stats

WyomingSan José State

Total predicted points added

Plays
79
65
Overall · Total
2.7
7.9
Overall · Q1
5.2
-0.5
Overall · Q2
-6.6
7.6
Overall · Q3
-2.5
2.2
Overall · Q4
6.6
-0.9
Passing · Total
-6.7
6.9
Passing · Q1
-2.2
0.7
Passing · Q2
-8.5
6.4
Passing · Q3
0.4
3.2
Passing · Q4
3.6
-3.5
Rushing · Total
11.3
3
Rushing · Q1
6.9
-1.3
Rushing · Q2
5.6
3.2
Rushing · Q3
-4.3
-1
Rushing · Q4
3
2.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.86
0.91
Overall · Q1
1.04
1.7
Overall · Q2
1.01
0.89
Overall · Q3
0.06
0.99
Overall · Q4
1.13
0.55

Field position

Average starting field position
66.3
76.1
Average starting predicted points
1.68
0.98

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.2%
5.1%
Total
16.9%
19%
Front Seven
10.8%
13.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
79
65
Overall · Total
0.03
0.12
Overall · Q1
0.26
-0.07
Overall · Q2
-0.29
0.38
Overall · Q3
-0.26
0.1
Overall · Q4
0.31
-0.07
Passing · Total
-0.24
0.17
Passing · Q1
-0.32
0.15
Passing · Q2
-0.85
0.43
Passing · Q3
0.21
0.29
Passing · Q4
0.4
-0.44
Rushing · Total
0.24
0.13
Rushing · Q1
0.58
-0.43
Rushing · Q2
0.47
0.79
Rushing · Q3
-0.62
-0.09
Rushing · Q4
0.25
0.67

Rushing profile

Line Yards
179
69
Stuff Rate
10.4%
16.7%
Power Success
63.6%
100%
Open Field Yards
54
13
Line Yards Average
3.7
2.9
Second Level Yards
77
23
Open Field Yards Average
1.1
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
1.6
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
13
13
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
2.17
2.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.6%
46.2%
Overall · Q1
50%
25%
Overall · Q2
34.8%
70%
Overall · Q3
40%
36.4%
Overall · Q4
47.6%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
39.1%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
42.9%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
37.5%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
48.2%
61.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
53.8%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
72.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
37.5%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
53.3%
75%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Wyoming

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bricen BrantleyWR1.3%0%0%0%4.8%0%3.6%
Charlie CoenenWR3.8%5%8.7%0%0%0%10.7%
Eric RichardsonWR3.8%5%4.3%10%0%0%10.7%
Jake WilsonTE10.1%5%13%0%19%0%28.6%
Kyle FrendtTE1.3%5%0%0%0%0%3.6%
Markell HolmanRB20.3%15%17.4%30%28.6%27.1%10.7%
Samuel HarrisRB20.3%10%13%30%28.6%27.1%10.7%
Tyler HughesQB64.6%70%73.9%50%57.1%45.8%100%

San José State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony IveyWR4.6%12.5%0%4.5%8.3%0%7.5%
Carson ClarkWR15.4%12.5%30%4.5%16.7%0%25%
Cooper HochWR7.7%12.5%10%9.1%0%0%12.5%
Dominique McKenzieWR1.5%0%0%4.5%0%0%2.5%
Isaiah CarlsonRB1.5%0%0%4.5%0%4.2%0%
Jabari BatesRB27.7%37.5%10%31.8%33.3%66.7%5%
Jase NixWR4.6%0%0%4.5%16.7%0%7.5%
Jerry McclureWR12.3%0%20%13.6%8.3%0%20%
Jordan AndersonWR6.2%0%5%4.5%8.3%0%10%
Luke WeaverQB69.2%62.5%80%68.2%66.7%20.8%100%
Viliami TeuRB3.1%0%10%0%0%8.3%0%

Average player PPA

Wyoming

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bricen BrantleyWR-0.83———-0.830-0.83
Charlie CoenenWR0.251.18-0.22——00.25
Eric RichardsonWR0.07-0.77-0.41.38—00.07
Jake WilsonTE0.48-0.02-0.11—1.0500.48
Kyle FrendtTE-0.47-0.47———0-0.47
Markell HolmanRB0.25-0.190.92-1.560.940.071.04
Samuel HarrisRB-0.130.16-0.01-0.01-0.28-0.08-0.34
Tyler HughesQB-0.080.36-0.56-0.790.320.3-0.24

San José State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony IveyWR-0.48-0.41—-0.29-0.750-0.48
Carson ClarkWR0.610.080.672.39-0.1800.61
Cooper HochWR0.673.320.06-0.05—00.67
Dominique McKenzieWR1.3——1.3—01.3
Isaiah CarlsonRB-0.29——-0.29—-0.290
Jabari BatesRB-0.05-0.431.08-0.560.670.03-0.66
Jase NixWR0.31——1.25-0.1600.31
Jerry McclureWR0.04—0.170.12-0.6700.04
Jordan AndersonWR0.61—2.74-0.31-0.0600.61
Luke WeaverQB0.210.150.460.34-0.440.540.17
Viliami TeuRB0.1—0.1——0.10

Total player PPA

Wyoming

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bricen BrantleyWR-0.8000-0.80-0.8
Charlie CoenenWR0.71.2-0.40000.7
Eric RichardsonWR0.2-0.8-0.41.4000.2
Jake WilsonTE3.80-0.304.203.8
Kyle FrendtTE-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Markell HolmanRB4.1-0.63.7-4.75.613.1
Samuel HarrisRB-20.300-1.7-1-1
Tyler HughesQB-3.85-9.5-3.93.96.6-6.7

San José State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony IveyWR-1.4-0.40-0.3-0.70-1.4
Carson ClarkWR6.10.142.4-0.406.1
Cooper HochWR3.33.30.1-0.1003.3
Dominique McKenzieWR1.3001.3001.3
Isaiah CarlsonRB-0.300-0.30-0.30
Jabari BatesRB-0.9-1.32.2-3.92.70.4-1.3
Jase NixWR0.9001.3-0.300.9
Jerry McclureWR0.300.70.4-0.700.3
Jordan AndersonWR2.402.7-0.3-0.102.4
Luke WeaverQB9.60.77.35-3.52.76.9
Viliami TeuRB0.200.2000.20