CFBAPP

Wisconsin 7–17 UCLA: Player Stats & Box Score

Wisconsin4-27
Final
Team1234T
Wisconsin00707
UCLA370717
1712UCLA6-0

Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CALine UCLA −2.5O/U 43On NBC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.83
Wisconsin Elo
1,673 → 1,658
UCLA Elo
1,673 → 1,688
Wisconsin final win probability
35.7%
UCLA final win probability
64.3%

Team stats

WisconsinUCLA
First downs
13
20
Third-down efficiency
3-10
13-20
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
0-2
Total yards
214
384
Passing yards
66
264
Completions / attempts
6-16
22-34
Yards per pass
4.1
7.8
Rushing Yards
148
120
Rushing Attempts
33
37
Yards per rush
4.5
3.2
Penalties / yards
10-108
8-78
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
22:58
37:02
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
1
3
Tackles
51
38
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
3
Total fumbles
3
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
1
—
Kicking Points
1
5
Passing touchdowns
0
0
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
11
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
19

Player stats

Passing

Wisconsin

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Colton Joseph6/16664.100

UCLA

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ty Dieffenbach22/332648.001
Semaj Morgan0/100.001

Rushing

Wisconsin

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Colton Joseph18713.9126
Abu Sama III6345.7017
Darrion Dupree6203.3010
Tyrell Henry199.009
Eugene Hilton Jr.199.009
Chris Brooks Jr.155.005

UCLA

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Anthony Woods8394.9114
Jaivian Thomas9374.1010
Aidan Mizell13333.0033
Wayne Knight13231.815
Ty Dieffenbach6-12-2.003

Receiving

Wisconsin

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaylon Domingeaux22613.0023
Chris Brooks Jr.11717.0017
Jacob Harris11313.0013
Darrion Dupree166.006
Tyrell Henry144.004

UCLA

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Semaj Morgan58416.8033
Landon Ellis25728.5029
Jalen Saint Paul44511.3021
Brian Rowe Jr.22412.0014
Brayden Loftin12222.0022
Anthony Woods11313.0013
Aidan Mizell4133.305
Wayne Knight362.005

Fumbles

Wisconsin

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Colton Joseph200
Team100

Defensive

Wisconsin

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mason Posa7701000
Cairo Skanes7500000
Bryce West6601000
Jai'Mier Scott6500100
Sebastian Cheeks6401000
Matthew Jung6401100
Cooper Catalano5500100
Marvin Burks Jr.3300000
Aaron Witt2201000
Eric Fletcher2200000
Charles Perkins2100000
Matthew Traynor2100000
Nicolas Clayton1111000
Hammond Russell IV1100000
Tyreese Fearbry1100000
Dillan Johnson1100000
Michael Garner1100000
Nolan Vils1100000
Landon Gauthier1000000
Junior Poyser0000110

UCLA

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jalen Woods9711010
Samuel Omosigho5500000
Ta'Shawn James4400000
Dante Lovett4300000
Aiden Gobaira3200010
Mason Rivera2211000
Scott Taylor2211000
Tyson Ford2200000
Trent Hendrick2200000
Anthony Sacca2200000
Scooter Jackson2200000
Sahir West2200000
Malik Hartford1100000
Darold Dengohe1100000
Leland Smith1100000
Amier Washington0000100
Osiris Gilbert0000100

Interceptions

Wisconsin

PlayerINTYDSTD
Marvin Burks Jr.210

Punt returns

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyrell Henry11111.0110

Kicking

Wisconsin

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gavin Lahm0/10.001/11

UCLA

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Mateen Bhaghani1/1100.0242/25

Punting

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sean West519839.60448

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Curtis Gerrand210653.01055

Kick returns

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Wayne Knight11919.0190

Advanced stats

WisconsinUCLA

Total predicted points added

Plays
49
72
Overall · Total
-2.2
9.6
Overall · Q1
3.8
3.7
Overall · Q2
-2.8
4.2
Overall · Q3
1.6
-5.1
Overall · Q4
-4.7
6.8
Passing · Total
-6.3
9.2
Passing · Q1
0.4
3.4
Passing · Q2
-2.9
4.2
Passing · Q3
-1
-3
Passing · Q4
-2.8
4.6
Rushing · Total
2.8
1.3
Rushing · Q1
2.1
0.2
Rushing · Q2
0.1
0.3
Rushing · Q3
2.5
-1.6
Rushing · Q4
-2
2.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.89
1.15
Overall · Q1
1.09
0.61
Overall · Q2
0.94
1.21
Overall · Q3
0.65
1.74
Overall · Q4
1.49
1.47

Field position

Average starting field position
69.6
77.3
Average starting predicted points
1.39
0.96

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.3%
4.1%
Total
16.7%
16.3%
Front Seven
8.3%
12.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
49
72
Overall · Total
-0.04
0.13
Overall · Q1
0.32
0.24
Overall · Q2
-0.24
0.18
Overall · Q3
0.11
-0.34
Overall · Q4
-0.47
0.38
Passing · Total
-0.37
0.27
Passing · Q1
0.12
0.43
Passing · Q2
-0.49
0.33
Passing · Q3
-0.24
-0.38
Passing · Q4
-0.7
0.91
Rushing · Total
0.09
0.04
Rushing · Q1
0.27
0.03
Rushing · Q2
0.01
0.03
Rushing · Q3
0.23
-0.26
Rushing · Q4
-0.33
0.18

Rushing profile

Line Yards
110
96
Stuff Rate
12.9%
16.7%
Power Success
75%
100%
Open Field Yards
23
27
Line Yards Average
3.6
2.7
Second Level Yards
35
16
Open Field Yards Average
0.7
0.8
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
0.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
7
17
Opportunities
3
6
Points Per Opportunity
2.33
2.83

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.8%
40.3%
Overall · Q1
33.3%
60%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
37.5%
Overall · Q3
60%
20%
Overall · Q4
20%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Total
0%
29.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
25%
Standard Downs · Total
57.6%
45.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
57.1%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
75%
22.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
33.3%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB12.2%8.3%16.7%20%0%19.4%0%
Chris Brooks Jr.WR6.1%0%16.7%6.7%0%3.2%11.8%
Colton JosephQB63.3%58.3%66.7%60%70%45.2%100%
Darrion DupreeRB12.2%16.7%8.3%0%30%19.4%0%
Emmett BorkTE2%0%0%6.7%0%0%5.9%
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR2%0%8.3%0%0%3.2%0%
Jacob HarrisTE6.1%8.3%0%13.3%0%0%17.6%
Jaylon DomingeauxWR4.1%16.7%0%0%0%0%11.8%
Tyrell HenryWR6.1%0%8.3%6.7%10%3.2%11.8%

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan MizellWR9.7%6.7%12.5%13.3%5.6%2.8%17.6%
Anthony WoodsRB12.5%0%8.3%20%22.2%22.2%2.9%
Brayden LoftinTE4.2%6.7%4.2%6.7%0%0%8.8%
Brian Rowe Jr.WR2.8%6.7%4.2%0%0%0%5.9%
Jaivian ThomasRB13.9%13.3%4.2%20%22.2%25%2.9%
Landon EllisWR5.6%13.3%4.2%0%5.6%0%11.8%
Semaj MorganWR6.9%6.7%8.3%6.7%5.6%0%14.7%
Ty DieffenbachQB54.2%66.7%62.5%53.3%33.3%13.9%100%
Wayne KnightRB23.6%20%25%20%27.8%36.1%11.8%

Average player PPA

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB0.030.330.3-0.25—0.030
Chris Brooks Jr.WR0.19—0.52-0.46—-0.460.52
Colton JosephQB-0.08-0.01-0.450.28-0.210.27-0.37
Darrion DupreeRB-0.72-0.08-0.9—-1.09-0.720
Emmett BorkTE-0.41——-0.41—0-0.41
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR1.07—1.07——1.070
Jacob HarrisTE-0.15-0.69—0.13—0-0.15
Jaylon DomingeauxWR0.520.52———00.52
Tyrell HenryWR-0.13—-0.080.65-0.960.65-0.52

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan MizellWR0.030.11-0.3-0.732.472.47-0.38
Anthony WoodsRB0.23—0.04-0.160.610.220.25
Brayden LoftinTE1.01-0.3-0.213.53—01.01
Brian Rowe Jr.WR1.360.961.75——01.36
Jaivian ThomasRB-0.010.41-0.16-0.21-0.020.08-0.76
Landon EllisWR0.550.64-0.72—1.6600.55
Semaj MorganWR1.660.061.451.63.7201.66
Ty DieffenbachQB0.20.360.2-0.380.67-0.320.27
Wayne KnightRB-0.3-0.230.58-1.69-0.58-0.16-0.77

Total player PPA

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB0.20.30.6-0.800.20
Chris Brooks Jr.WR0.601-0.50-0.51
Colton JosephQB-2.6-0.1-3.62.5-1.53.7-6.3
Darrion DupreeRB-4.3-0.2-0.90-3.3-4.30
Emmett BorkTE-0.400-0.400-0.4
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR1.101.1001.10
Jacob HarrisTE-0.4-0.700.300-0.4
Jaylon DomingeauxWR1100001
Tyrell HenryWR-0.40-0.10.7-10.7-1

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan MizellWR0.20.1-0.9-1.52.52.5-2.3
Anthony WoodsRB200.1-0.52.41.80.3
Brayden LoftinTE3-0.3-0.23.5003
Brian Rowe Jr.WR2.711.80002.7
Jaivian ThomasRB-0.10.8-0.2-0.6-0.10.7-0.8
Landon EllisWR2.21.3-0.701.702.2
Semaj MorganWR8.30.12.91.63.708.3
Ty DieffenbachQB7.63.53.1-34-1.69.2
Wayne KnightRB-5.1-0.73.5-5.1-2.9-2.1-3.1