CFBAPP

Wisconsin 24–20 Penn State: Player Stats & Box Score

Wisconsin4-224
Final
Team1234T
Wisconsin0731424
Penn State3143020
2013Penn State3-4

Beaver Stadium, University Park, PA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.32
Wisconsin Elo
1,580 → 1,612
Penn State Elo
1,933 → 1,901
Wisconsin final win probability
47.5%
Penn State final win probability
52.5%

Team stats

WisconsinPenn State
First downs
18
12
Third-down efficiency
4-15
7-18
Fourth-down efficiency
2-2
0-1
Total yards
355
233
Passing yards
235
114
Completions / attempts
18-38
12-29
Yards per pass
6.2
3.9
Rushing Yards
120
119
Rushing Attempts
28
36
Yards per rush
4.3
3.3
Penalties / yards
9-52
3-15
Turnovers
3
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
3
1
Time of possession
29:34
30:26
Passes defended
7
5
QB hurries
2
7
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
29
26
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
5
4
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
0
0
Passes Intercepted
1
3
Interception TDs
0
1
Interception Yards
0
75
Kicking Points
6
8
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
20
20
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
—
2
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
16

Player stats

Passing

Wisconsin

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Colton Joseph18/382356.22330.1

Penn State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Rocco Becht12/291143.90131.8

Rushing

Wisconsin

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Darrion Dupree8526.5017
Colton Joseph13393.0112
Abu Sama III5346.8017
Ryan Schwendeman100.000
Nate Palmer1-5-5.000

Penn State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
James Peoples14674.809
Rocco Becht10232.3119
Quinton Martin Jr.6142.306
Carson Hansen4112.806
Cam Wallace242.002

Receiving

Wisconsin

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jacob Harris510521.0172
Darrion Dupree44411.0025
Eugene Hilton Jr.22914.5118
Chris Brooks Jr.2168.0011
Tyrell Henry2147.0013
Abu Sama III11111.0011
Shamar Rigby11111.0011
Grant Stec155.005

Penn State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Chase Sowell67011.7022
Benjamin Brahmer4369.0019
Quinton Martin Jr.252.504
James Peoples030.003

Fumbles

Wisconsin

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Colton Joseph200

Penn State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Rocco Becht100

Defensive

Wisconsin

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mason Posa12801000
Cooper Catalano9300100
Matthew Jung6200000
Sebastian Cheeks520.50.5010
Hammond Russell IV411.51.5100
Marvin Burks Jr.4100000
Bryce West3200000
Tyreese Fearbry2101.5100
Javan Robinson2100300
Jon Jon Kamara2100000
Eric Fletcher2100000
Nicolas Clayton2100000
Cairo Skanes2100000
Dillan Johnson2000000
Aaron Witt1100000
Chris Brooks Jr.1100000
Landon Gauthier1100000
Matthew Traynor1100000
Justus Boone1000000
DeNigel Cooper1000.5110
Jai'Mier Scott1000000
Nolan Vils1000000

Penn State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jeremiah Cooper8400100
Kooper Ebel8300030
Tony Rojas6412010
Marcus Neal6100000
Audavion Collins3200300
Jahmir Joseph3200000
Ikenna Ezeogu3100010
Jamison Patton3100000
Armstrong Nnodim3101000
Yvan Kemajou3100010
Alexander McPherson2201000
Siale Liku2100000
Alex Tatsch2100000
Keanu Williams2000100
Caleb Bacon1100000
Zion Tracy1100010
Josiah Zayas0000001

Interceptions

Wisconsin

PlayerINTYDSTD
Charles Perkins100

Penn State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Josiah Zayas1511
Daryus Dixson1240
Tony Rojas100

Kick returns

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
JuJu Pope12020.0200

Penn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zay Robinson12020.0200

Kicking

Wisconsin

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gavin Lahm1/1100.0343/36

Penn State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ryan Barker2/2100.0372/28

Punting

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sean West628547.50358

Penn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nathan Tiyce729942.70254

Punt returns

Penn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zay Robinson2168.0110

Advanced stats

WisconsinPenn State

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
68
Overall · Total
-2.3
-11.6
Overall · Q1
-1.2
-1.9
Overall · Q2
-7.9
2.3
Overall · Q3
-1.8
-2.7
Overall · Q4
8.7
-9.3
Passing · Total
-7.3
-12.5
Passing · Q1
0.5
0.2
Passing · Q2
-13.5
-0.3
Passing · Q3
-0.7
-4.9
Passing · Q4
6.4
-7.5
Rushing · Total
10
1.8
Rushing · Q1
-1.8
-1.2
Rushing · Q2
5.6
2.5
Rushing · Q3
-1.1
2.2
Rushing · Q4
7.2
-1.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.48
1.08
Overall · Q1
0.93
0.7
Overall · Q2
1.32
1.01
Overall · Q3
1.18
1.62
Overall · Q4
1.7
2.27

Field position

Average starting field position
71.3
69.5
Average starting predicted points
1.23
1.39

Havoc

Defensive backs
11.8%
12.1%
Total
20.6%
21.2%
Front Seven
8.8%
9.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
68
Overall · Total
-0.03
-0.17
Overall · Q1
-0.18
-0.09
Overall · Q2
-0.37
0.21
Overall · Q3
-0.15
-0.16
Overall · Q4
0.33
-0.51
Passing · Total
-0.19
-0.4
Passing · Q1
0.17
0.03
Passing · Q2
-1.35
-0.11
Passing · Q3
-0.07
-0.7
Passing · Q4
0.43
-0.63
Rushing · Total
0.37
0.05
Rushing · Q1
-0.44
-0.1
Rushing · Q2
0.51
0.36
Rushing · Q3
-0.54
0.25
Rushing · Q4
0.72
-0.29

Rushing profile

Line Yards
83
96
Stuff Rate
14.8%
14.7%
Power Success
50%
80%
Open Field Yards
19
9
Line Yards Average
3.1
2.8
Second Level Yards
27
25
Open Field Yards Average
0.7
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
1
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
13
Opportunities
3
5
Points Per Opportunity
5.67
2.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
36.4%
25%
Overall · Q1
14.3%
36.4%
Overall · Q2
42.9%
36.4%
Overall · Q3
16.7%
23.5%
Overall · Q4
46.2%
5.6%
Passing Downs · Total
25.9%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
12.5%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
45.5%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Total
43.6%
31.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q2
47.1%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
22.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
46.7%
0%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB9.1%42.9%14.3%0%0%18.5%2.6%
Chris Brooks Jr.WR6.1%14.3%4.8%16.7%0%0%10.5%
Colton JosephQB77.3%71.4%66.7%83.3%84.6%44.4%100%
Darrion DupreeRB18.2%0%19%16.7%23.1%25.9%13.2%
Emmett BorkTE1.5%0%0%0%3.8%0%2.6%
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR12.1%0%9.5%25%11.5%0%21.1%
Grant StecTE3%14.3%0%0%3.8%0%5.3%
Jacob HarrisTE9.1%0%9.5%16.7%7.7%0%15.8%
Nate PalmerRB1.5%0%0%8.3%0%3.7%0%
Ryan SchwendemanTE1.5%0%4.8%0%0%3.7%0%
Shamar RigbyWR4.5%0%4.8%0%7.7%0%7.9%
Tyrell HenryWR7.6%0%0%16.7%11.5%0%13.2%

Penn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew RappleyeaTE1.5%0%0%0%5.6%0%3.2%
Benjamin BrahmerTE10.3%13.6%0%0%22.2%0%22.6%
Brett EskildsenWR8.8%4.5%9.1%11.8%11.1%0%19.4%
Cam WallaceRB2.9%9.1%0%0%0%5.9%0%
Carson HansenRB5.9%13.6%9.1%0%0%11.8%0%
Chase SowellWR13.2%13.6%9.1%11.8%16.7%0%29%
Gabe BurkleTE1.5%4.5%0%0%0%0%3.2%
James PeoplesRB20.6%18.2%27.3%29.4%11.1%41.2%0%
Quinton Martin Jr.RB11.8%13.6%9.1%17.6%5.6%17.6%6.5%
Rocco BechtQB57.4%40.9%45.5%58.8%83.3%23.5%100%
Zay RobinsonWR1.5%4.5%0%0%0%0%3.2%

Average player PPA

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB0.680.071.29——0.630.93
Chris Brooks Jr.WR0.04-0.040.86-0.32—00.04
Colton JosephQB-0.12-0.11-0.69-0.070.220.51-0.19
Darrion DupreeRB0.44—-0.08-0.030.950.430.46
Emmett BorkTE-0.29———-0.290-0.29
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR0.16—0.51-0.510.5900.16
Grant StecTE-0.15-0.38——0.080-0.15
Jacob HarrisTE1.18—0.09-0.173.6301.18
Nate PalmerRB-1.12——-1.12—-1.120
Ryan SchwendemanTE-1.04—-1.04——-1.040
Shamar RigbyWR-0.58—-0.7—-0.520-0.58
Tyrell HenryWR-0.24——0.93-1.010-0.24

Penn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew RappleyeaTE-0.99———-0.990-0.99
Benjamin BrahmerTE-0.250.78——-1.030-0.25
Brett EskildsenWR-0.87-0.76-0.53-0.81-1.150-0.87
Cam WallaceRB-0.15-0.15———-0.150
Carson HansenRB-0.42-0.580.05——-0.420
Chase SowellWR0.47-0.160.861.330.3800.47
Gabe BurkleTE-0.59-0.59———0-0.59
James PeoplesRB0.080.490.24-0.26-0.120.080
Quinton Martin Jr.RB-0.34-0.36-0.64-0.22-0.32-0.31-0.41
Rocco BechtQB-0.20.030.4-0.15-0.580.57-0.4
Zay RobinsonWR-0.29-0.29———0-0.29

Total player PPA

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB4.10.23.9003.10.9
Chris Brooks Jr.WR0.200.9-0.6000.2
Colton JosephQB-6.2-0.5-9.6-0.74.76.1-7.3
Darrion DupreeRB5.30-0.3-0.15.732.3
Emmett BorkTE-0.3000-0.30-0.3
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR1.301-1.51.801.3
Grant StecTE-0.3-0.4000.10-0.3
Jacob HarrisTE7.100.2-0.37.207.1
Nate PalmerRB-1.100-1.10-1.10
Ryan SchwendemanTE-10-100-10
Shamar RigbyWR-1.70-0.70-10-1.7
Tyrell HenryWR-1.2001.9-30-1.2

Penn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew RappleyeaTE-1000-10-1
Benjamin BrahmerTE-1.82.300-4.10-1.8
Brett EskildsenWR-5.2-0.8-0.5-1.6-2.30-5.2
Cam WallaceRB-0.3-0.3000-0.30
Carson HansenRB-1.7-1.70.100-1.70
Chase SowellWR4.2-0.50.92.71.104.2
Gabe BurkleTE-0.6-0.60000-0.6
James PeoplesRB1.120.7-1.3-0.21.10
Quinton Martin Jr.RB-2.7-1.1-0.6-0.7-0.3-1.9-0.8
Rocco BechtQB-7.90.22-1.5-8.74.5-12.5
Zay RobinsonWR-0.3-0.30000-0.3