CFBAPP

Wisconsin 13–41 Notre Dame: Player Stats & Box Score

Wisconsin4-213
Final
Team1234T
Wisconsin373013
Notre Dame103141441
414Notre Dame6-1

Lambeau Field

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
4.71
Wisconsin Elo
1,501 → 1,475
Notre Dame Elo
1,995 → 2,021
Wisconsin final win probability
8.8%
Notre Dame final win probability
91.2%

Team stats

WisconsinNotre Dame
First downs
16
20
Third-down efficiency
5-13
3-9
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-1
Total yards
284
350
Passing yards
217
239
Completions / attempts
19-30
19-29
Yards per pass
7.2
8.2
Rushing Yards
67
111
Rushing Attempts
31
32
Yards per rush
2.2
3.5
Penalties / yards
6-43
4-41
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
28:24
31:36
Passes defended
5
5
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
27
36
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
1
6
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
7
11
Kick returns
3
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
51
42
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
3
12
Rushing touchdowns
0
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
1
Interception Yards
—
55

Player stats

Passing

Wisconsin

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Colton Joseph19/302177.21181.8

Notre Dame

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
C.J. Carr19/292398.22081.3

Rushing

Wisconsin

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Abu Sama III15493.307
Darrion Dupree4153.808
Colton Joseph1230.305

Notre Dame

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Aneyas Williams20904.5216
Nolan James Jr.7192.707
Kedren Young382.703
C.J. Carr2-6-3.002

Receiving

Wisconsin

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Malachi Coleman47619.0128
Tyrell Henry44210.5017
Chris Brooks Jr.33812.7017
Eugene Hilton Jr.33110.3020
Grant Stec3206.708
Darrion Dupree177.007
Jacob Harris133.003

Notre Dame

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Faison48120.3030
Nolan James Jr.46716.8128
Micah Gilbert33411.3018
Cooper Flanagan2136.508
Aneyas Williams11111.0011
Kedren Young11111.0011
James Flanigan2105.017
Ty Washington166.006
Jaden Greathouse166.006

Fumbles

Wisconsin

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Harrison Bortolotti110

Notre Dame

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
C.J. Carr100
Kahanu Kia001

Defensive

Wisconsin

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mason Posa15500000
Matthew Jung9400100
Cooper Catalano9100010
Javan Robinson6400100
Justus Boone4300000
Michael Garner4100010
Hammond Russell IV3100000
Bryce West3000200
Sebastian Cheeks2211100
Jai'Mier Scott2200000
Charles Perkins2100000
Carson Van Dinter2100000
Marvin Burks Jr.1100000
Nicolas Clayton1100000
Tyreese Fearbry1000000
Junior Poyser1000000
Mason Lane1000000
Cairo Skanes1000000

Notre Dame

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Drayk Bowen9401000
Adon Shuler7400000
Jaiden Ausberry7300000
Leonard Moore5500100
Tionne Gray5100.5000
Luke Talich4400000
Bryce Young4301000
Boubacar Traore3312010
Francis Brewu3111000
Christian Gray2200000
Armel Mukam1100000
Loghan Thomas1100000
Brandon Logan1100000
Jayden Sanders1100200
Tae Johnson1100100
Joseph Vinci1100000
Jason Onye1000000
Jaylen Sneed1000000
Rodney Dunham1000.5000
Ja'Kobe Clapper1000000
Matt Jeffery1000000
Dylahn McKinney0000101

Kick returns

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Nate Palmer24321.5220
Harrison Bortolotti188.080

Notre Dame

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Aneyas Williams24221.0290

Punt returns

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyrell Henry133.030

Notre Dame

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jordan Faison11212.0120

Kicking

Wisconsin

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gavin Lahm2/2100.0361/17

Notre Dame

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Spencer Porath2/2100.0525/511

Punting

Wisconsin

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sean West522545.01270

Notre Dame

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jasper Scaife28743.50046
Team12121.00021

Interceptions

Notre Dame

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dylahn McKinney1551

Advanced stats

WisconsinNotre Dame

Total predicted points added

Plays
53
63
Overall · Total
-5.6
22
Overall · Q1
-1.1
2.6
Overall · Q2
2
1.7
Overall · Q3
-6.2
10.2
Overall · Q4
-0.3
7.5
Passing · Total
-0.6
12.8
Passing · Q1
-0.6
2.3
Passing · Q2
3.3
3.2
Passing · Q3
-4.6
4.3
Passing · Q4
1.3
3
Rushing · Total
-4.8
6.8
Rushing · Q1
-0.4
0.3
Rushing · Q2
-1.3
-1.3
Rushing · Q3
-1.6
3.3
Rushing · Q4
-1.5
4.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.28
1.11
Overall · Q1
0.93
0.92
Overall · Q2
1.22
1.32
Overall · Q3
1.59
1.23
Overall · Q4
1.06
1.07

Field position

Average starting field position
67.5
80.1
Average starting predicted points
1.55
0.72

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.9%
11.3%
Total
11.1%
24.5%
Front Seven
3.2%
13.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
53
63
Overall · Total
-0.1
0.35
Overall · Q1
-0.09
0.16
Overall · Q2
0.11
0.11
Overall · Q3
-0.36
0.93
Overall · Q4
-0.05
0.39
Passing · Total
-0.03
0.44
Passing · Q1
-0.16
0.26
Passing · Q2
0.28
0.45
Passing · Q3
-0.92
0.72
Passing · Q4
0.42
0.44
Rushing · Total
-0.17
0.22
Rushing · Q1
-0.05
0.04
Rushing · Q2
-0.22
-0.18
Rushing · Q3
-0.13
0.83
Rushing · Q4
-0.77
0.37

Rushing profile

Line Yards
63
86
Stuff Rate
21.4%
3.2%
Power Success
66.7%
75%
Open Field Yards
0
11
Line Yards Average
2.3
2.8
Second Level Yards
8
17
Open Field Yards Average
0
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
0.3
0.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
6
34
Opportunities
9
6
Points Per Opportunity
0.67
5.67

Success rates

Overall · Total
32.1%
46%
Overall · Q1
15.4%
41.2%
Overall · Q2
44.4%
18.8%
Overall · Q3
29.4%
81.8%
Overall · Q4
40%
52.6%
Passing Downs · Total
20%
12.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
—
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Total
39.4%
57.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
0%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
63.6%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
33.3%
81.8%
Standard Downs · Q4
66.7%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB26.4%30.8%16.7%35.3%20%50%0%
Chris Brooks Jr.WR7.5%7.7%5.6%11.8%0%0%16.7%
Colton JosephQB62.3%61.5%77.8%47.1%60%35.7%95.8%
Darrion DupreeRB5.7%0%0%11.8%20%10.7%0%
Emmett BorkTE1.9%7.7%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR7.5%7.7%16.7%0%0%0%16.7%
Grant StecTE3.8%0%5.6%0%20%0%8.3%
Jacob HarrisTE3.8%7.7%5.6%0%0%0%8.3%
Shamar RigbyWR1.9%0%5.6%0%0%0%4.2%
Tyrell HenryWR9.4%0%16.7%5.9%20%0%20.8%

Notre Dame

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aneyas WilliamsRB33.3%29.4%12.5%36.4%52.6%64.5%3.4%
C.J. CarrQB49.2%58.8%50%54.5%36.8%6.5%100%
Cooper FlanaganTE3.2%0%0%9.1%5.3%0%6.9%
Jaden GreathouseWR1.6%5.9%0%0%0%0%3.4%
James FlaniganTE4.8%17.6%0%0%0%0%10.3%
Jordan FaisonWR12.7%23.5%6.3%9.1%10.5%0%27.6%
Kedren YoungRB6.3%0%25%0%0%9.7%3.4%
Micah GilbertWR6.3%5.9%12.5%9.1%0%0%13.8%
Mylan GrahamWR1.6%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.4%
Nolan James Jr.RB15.9%5.9%18.8%18.2%21.1%16.1%13.8%
Ty WashingtonTE1.6%0%0%0%5.3%0%3.4%

Average player PPA

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB0.06-00.380.19-1.380.060
Chris Brooks Jr.WR0.120.65-1.110.47—00.12
Colton JosephQB0.11-0.130.060.310.42-0.440.35
Darrion DupreeRB-0.47——-0.62-0.16-0.470
Emmett BorkTE-0.36-0.36———0-0.36
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR0.73-0.191.04——00.73
Grant StecTE0.34—0.36—0.3200.34
Jacob HarrisTE-0.56-0.75-0.37——0-0.56
Shamar RigbyWR-1.02—-1.02——0-1.02
Tyrell HenryWR-0.02—0.160.26-0.840-0.02

Notre Dame

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aneyas WilliamsRB0.440.2-0.11.030.430.410.97
C.J. CarrQB0.40.20.380.720.44-0.250.44
Cooper FlanaganTE0.37——0.10.6400.37
Jaden GreathouseWR0.280.28———00.28
James FlaniganTE0.430.43———00.43
Jordan FaisonWR0.29-0.130.812.53-0.2700.29
Kedren YoungRB0.06—0.06——-0.230.93
Micah GilbertWR0.921.260.940.56—00.92
Mylan GrahamWR-0.1—-0.1——0-0.1
Nolan James Jr.RB0.41-0.16-0.090.540.86-0.021.06
Ty WashingtonTE0.3———0.300.3

Total player PPA

Wisconsin

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Abu Sama IIIRB0.901.11.1-1.40.90
Chris Brooks Jr.WR0.50.7-1.10.9000.5
Colton JosephQB3.5-10.82.51.3-4.47.9
Darrion DupreeRB-1.400-1.2-0.2-1.40
Emmett BorkTE-0.4-0.40000-0.4
Eugene Hilton Jr.WR2.9-0.23.10002.9
Grant StecTE0.700.400.300.7
Jacob HarrisTE-1.1-0.8-0.4000-1.1
Shamar RigbyWR-10-1000-1
Tyrell HenryWR-0.100.50.3-0.80-0.1

Notre Dame

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aneyas WilliamsRB9.21-0.24.14.38.21
C.J. CarrQB12.3234.33-0.512.8
Cooper FlanaganTE0.7000.10.600.7
Jaden GreathouseWR0.30.300000.3
James FlaniganTE1.31.300001.3
Jordan FaisonWR2.3-0.50.82.5-0.502.3
Kedren YoungRB0.300.300-0.70.9
Micah GilbertWR3.71.31.90.6003.7
Mylan GrahamWR-0.10-0.1000-0.1
Nolan James Jr.RB4.1-0.2-0.31.13.4-0.14.2
Ty WashingtonTE0.30000.300.3