CFBAPP

William & Mary 17–14 North Carolina Central: Player Stats & Box Score

William & Mary3-417
Final
Team1234T
William & Mary707317
North Carolina Central077014
14North Carolina Central2-5

O'Kelly-Riddick Stadium, Durham, NC

Box score

Excitement index
7.08
William & Mary final win probability
46.2%
North Carolina Central final win probability
53.8%

Team stats

William & MaryNorth Carolina Central
First downs
13
21
Third-down efficiency
3-14
9-19
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
0-3
Total yards
221
439
Passing yards
106
157
Completions / attempts
7-19
17-39
Yards per pass
5.6
4.0
Rushing Yards
115
282
Rushing Attempts
40
43
Yards per rush
2.9
6.6
Penalties / yards
3-35
9-81
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
26:22
33:38
Passes defended
4
1
QB hurries
1
5
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
34
27
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
5
5
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
5
2
Kick returns
3
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
57
—
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
1
2
Punt Return TDs
1
0
Punt Return Yards
21
10
Rushing touchdowns
0
2
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
42

Player stats

Passing

William & Mary

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Winston Watkins7/181065.911
Patrick Blee0/100.001

North Carolina Central

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Joshua Jones9/21964.600
Cobey Thompkins8/18613.400

Rushing

William & Mary

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jah'Kei Chavis13705.4016
Andrew King12363.0012
Winston Watkins10161.6010
Patrick Blee144.004
Team4-11-2.800

North Carolina Central

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gino Addison221697.7040
Cobey Thompkins59819.6169
Zion Dobson7294.109
Chance Peterson122.002
Joshua Jones600.016
Riley Daniels1-1-1.000
Team1-15-15.000

Receiving

William & Mary

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Alfred Honesty36822.7155
Jacob Mullins13131.0031
Kai Austin155.005
Sean McElwain122.002
Khylil Johnson100.000

North Carolina Central

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Gino Addison44310.8018
Chance Peterson7415.9010
Mehki Wall33511.7025
Luke Bracey11616.0016
RJ Lancaster11414.0014
Zion Dobson188.008

Fumbles

William & Mary

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Elijah Rainer001

North Carolina Central

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Zion Dobson110

Defensive

William & Mary

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Christopher Higgins8500000
Elijah Rainer8401000
Ty Gordon6401000
Davin Dzidzienyo6211100
Cade Ellis5200000
Jaden Boring5101000
Jaden Ratliff4300000
Clayton Dobler4200010
David Roulley4000000
Stephon Hicks3211000
Brendan Robinson3200000
Gerald Williams3100000
Lucas Allen2200000
Brady Echols2100000
Trevon Cannon2100200
Hayden Raley1100000
Leonte Oulahi1100000
Cameryn Heath1000000
Nathaniel McDonald1000000
Caleb Martin1000000
Jack Reuter0000001
MJ Jackson Jr.0000100

North Carolina Central

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jakarri Martin II8501000
Camereon Cartlidge8401000
Zarion Walters6311000
Khareem Thompson5301020
Ayden Davis5200100
Wade Harris4200000
Amari Sifford4200000
M.J. Campbell4100010
Jayden Walker4000000
Isaiah Lawson2200000
Anshon Camp2000000
Taeshawn Alston2000010
Branden Palmer1111000
Mekhi Bigelow1100000
John Clifford Jr.1100000
Josh Pullen1000000
Cameron Williams1000000
TrayVaughn Swanigan1000000
Jaysen Oriol1000000
Gary Dorsey Jr.0000010

Kick returns

William & Mary

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Josh Miller35719.0220

Punt returns

William & Mary

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Vail11111.0110
Jack Reuter0100.0101

North Carolina Central

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Damon McDaniel Jr2105.080

Kicking

William & Mary

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Max Lipinski1/250.0410/03
Sam Braidwood0/00.002/22

North Carolina Central

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Riley Daniels0/20.002/22

Punting

William & Mary

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Carter Boyd730243.10361

North Carolina Central

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jake Marcantel413634.00047
Team100.0000

Interceptions

North Carolina Central

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jakarri Martin II1420
Amari Sifford100

Advanced stats

William & MaryNorth Carolina Central

Total predicted points added

Plays
59
83
Overall · Total
-9.1
0.1
Overall · Q1
-3.3
-1.5
Overall · Q2
-2.8
-2.5
Overall · Q3
2.5
4.8
Overall · Q4
-5.5
-0.6
Passing · Total
-4.4
-6.3
Passing · Q1
-2.1
0.2
Passing · Q2
-1.7
-3.3
Passing · Q3
1
-0.2
Passing · Q4
-1.7
-3
Rushing · Total
-4.5
11.7
Rushing · Q1
-1.2
3.6
Rushing · Q2
-0.9
0.8
Rushing · Q3
1.4
5
Rushing · Q4
-3.9
2.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.25
1.3
Overall · Q1
—
1.1
Overall · Q2
1.75
1.08
Overall · Q3
0.95
6.61
Overall · Q4
1.37
1.24

Field position

Average starting field position
63.1
77.6
Average starting predicted points
1.93
0.93

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.8%
5.1%
Total
12%
13.6%
Front Seven
7.2%
8.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
59
83
Overall · Total
-0.15
0
Overall · Q1
-0.55
-0.07
Overall · Q2
-0.17
-0.08
Overall · Q3
0.13
0.53
Overall · Q4
-0.35
-0.03
Passing · Total
-0.23
-0.15
Passing · Q1
-0.68
0.02
Passing · Q2
-0.17
-0.18
Passing · Q3
0.26
-0.07
Passing · Q4
-0.83
-0.27
Rushing · Total
-0.12
0.29
Rushing · Q1
-0.41
0.3
Rushing · Q2
-0.15
0.06
Rushing · Q3
0.1
0.83
Rushing · Q4
-0.28
0.24

Rushing profile

Line Yards
95
112
Stuff Rate
21.1%
12.5%
Power Success
100%
75%
Open Field Yards
11
132
Line Yards Average
2.5
2.8
Second Level Yards
28
61
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
3.3
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
7
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
1.67
1.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
25.4%
38.6%
Overall · Q1
0%
47.8%
Overall · Q2
23.5%
43.3%
Overall · Q3
40%
11.1%
Overall · Q4
18.8%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Total
11.5%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
22.2%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q3
14.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
36.4%
42.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
0%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q2
25%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
53.8%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
33.3%
33.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

William & Mary

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alfred HonestyWR5.1%16.7%5.9%5%0%0%15.8%
Andrew KingRB20.3%16.7%23.5%30%6.3%31.6%0%
Jackson BleeTE1.7%0%0%5%0%0%5.3%
Jacob MullinsWR1.7%0%5.9%0%0%0%5.3%
Jah'Kei ChavisRB20.3%0%5.9%30%31.3%31.6%0%
Kai AustinWR6.8%0%17.6%0%6.3%0%21.1%
Khylil JohnsonWR6.8%16.7%5.9%5%6.3%0%21.1%
Luke VanantwerpWR1.7%0%5.9%0%0%0%5.3%
Patrick BleeQB1.7%0%5.9%0%0%2.6%0%
Sean McElwainTE1.7%0%0%5%0%0%5.3%
Winston WatkinsQB45.8%83.3%58.8%30%37.5%21.1%100%

North Carolina Central

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance PetersonWR19.3%17.4%26.7%11.1%14.3%2.5%36.6%
Cobey ThompkinsQB27.7%34.8%0%22.2%61.9%12.5%43.9%
Gino AddisonRB36.1%13%43.3%55.6%42.9%52.5%22%
Joshua JonesQB32.5%17.4%70%22.2%0%10%56.1%
Luke BraceyTE1.2%0%3.3%0%0%0%2.4%
Mehki WallWR6%4.3%0%11.1%14.3%0%12.2%
RJ LancasterWR7.2%8.7%6.7%0%9.5%0%14.6%
Tristan StittWR2.4%8.7%0%0%0%0%4.9%
Zion DobsonRB8.4%21.7%3.3%0%4.8%15%2.4%

Average player PPA

William & Mary

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alfred HonestyWR2.25-0.884.113.53—02.25
Andrew KingRB-0.13-0.11-0.06-0.15-0.33-0.130
Jackson BleeTE-1.16——-1.16—0-1.16
Jacob MullinsWR2.14—2.14——02.14
Jah'Kei ChavisRB0.2—-0.610.060.530.20
Kai AustinWR-0.46—-0.32—-0.880-0.46
Khylil JohnsonWR-0.98-0.87-1.14-1.13-0.780-0.98
Luke VanantwerpWR-0.3—-0.3——0-0.3
Patrick BleeQB-0.02—-0.02——-0.020
Sean McElwainTE-0.21——-0.21—0-0.21
Winston WatkinsQB-0.18-0.63-0.170.36-0.36-0.06-0.23

North Carolina Central

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance PetersonWR-0.180.24-0.26-0.17-0.53-0.45-0.16
Cobey ThompkinsQB0.150.26—3.33-0.411.23-0.15
Gino AddisonRB0.210.320.53-0.33-00.150.33
Joshua JonesQB-00.45-0.08-0.13—0.85-0.15
Luke BraceyTE0.82—0.82——00.82
Mehki WallWR0.090.11—0.050.100.09
RJ LancasterWR-0.360.25-0.74—-0.570-0.36
Tristan StittWR-0.95-0.95———0-0.95
Zion DobsonRB0.30.33-0.39—0.840.340.07

Total player PPA

William & Mary

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alfred HonestyWR6.8-0.94.13.5006.8
Andrew KingRB-1.6-0.1-0.3-0.9-0.3-1.60
Jackson BleeTE-1.200-1.200-1.2
Jacob MullinsWR2.102.10002.1
Jah'Kei ChavisRB2.40-0.60.42.62.40
Kai AustinWR-1.80-10-0.90-1.8
Khylil JohnsonWR-3.9-0.9-1.1-1.1-0.80-3.9
Luke VanantwerpWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Patrick BleeQB0000000
Sean McElwainTE-0.200-0.200-0.2
Winston WatkinsQB-4.9-3.2-1.72.2-2.2-0.5-4.4

North Carolina Central

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance PetersonWR-2.91-2.1-0.2-1.6-0.5-2.4
Cobey ThompkinsQB3.42.106.7-5.46.1-2.8
Gino AddisonRB6.116.8-1.603.23
Joshua JonesQB-0.11.8-1.6-0.303.4-3.5
Luke BraceyTE0.800.80000.8
Mehki WallWR0.50.100.10.300.5
RJ LancasterWR-2.10.5-1.50-1.10-2.1
Tristan StittWR-1.9-1.90000-1.9
Zion DobsonRB2.11.6-0.400.820.1