CFBAPP

Western Michigan 28–21 Rice: Player Stats & Box Score

Western Michigan5-228
Final
Team1234T
Western Michigan7701428
Rice077721
21Rice1-6

Rice Stadium, Houston, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.7
Western Michigan Elo
1,534 → 1,519
Rice Elo
1,147 → 1,162
Western Michigan final win probability
60.6%
Rice final win probability
39.4%

Team stats

Western MichiganRice
First downs
17
20
Third-down efficiency
7-14
1-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
1-2
Total yards
333
330
Passing yards
116
121
Completions / attempts
14-21
11-18
Yards per pass
5.5
6.7
Rushing Yards
217
209
Rushing Attempts
42
44
Yards per rush
5.2
4.8
Penalties / yards
4-45
5-60
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
32:53
27:07
Passes defended
2
1
QB hurries
1
1
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
20
23
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
5
Total fumbles
4
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
4
3
Kick returns
1
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
28
20
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
3
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
4
—
Rushing touchdowns
3
2

Player stats

Passing

Western Michigan

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Broc Lowry14/201165.81059.6
Team0/100.000--

Rice

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jacurri Brown11/181216.71054.5

Rushing

Western Michigan

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jalen Buckley131179.0166
Ofa Mataele11625.6123
Broc Lowry17392.319
Team1-1-1.000

Rice

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jacurri Brown231285.6129
DAndre Hardeman Jr.11433.9013
Tyvonn Byars8182.315
Max Mosey11616.0016
Jordan Clark144.004

Receiving

Western Michigan

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Aveion Chenault36220.7134
Baylin Brooks5316.2013
Adam Parks2115.5010
Emazon Littlejohn188.008
Egypt Nelson155.005
Ofa Mataele2-1-0.502

Rice

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Barry Jackson Jr.44711.8122
Payton Matthews12525.0025
Jordan Clark3217.0017
Ben Grice11212.0012
Braylen Walker11111.0011
Max Mosey155.005

Fumbles

Western Michigan

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Joshua Franklin110
Broc Lowry100
Ofa Mataele100
Kordell Gouldsby100

Rice

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Chris Bruce001

Defensive

Western Michigan

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Daeh McCullough7100000
Zavian Tibbs7000000
Joey Pope6400100
Dillon Moore6300000
Brenden Anes5100000
Justyce Betts5000.5000
Domanick Moon4201000
Micah Davis4200000
Ahmed Tounkara4111100
Kouri Crump4100000
Will Gerig4000000
Amarian Louis4000000
Gabe Welch3100000
Jordon Thomas2100000
Scoop Gardner Jr.2100010
Jori Benson2000000
Dalton Gustwiller2000000
Gian Carter2000000
Austin Alexander2000000
Joshua Franklin1101000
Enese Tonga1100000
Dakari Frazier1000.5000
Jarvarius Sims1000000
Ryan Brotherton1000000

Rice

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Austin Harnetiaux9400000
AJ Brown9302000
Jamir Benjamin9100000
Stone Combs7200000
Kyren Condoll6300000
Aquantis Clemmons6111000
Koa Akui5300000
Cooper King4100000
Jo Chavez4100000
Seth Clarke3111000
Dillan Botts3100010
Chibby Nwajuaku3000000
Robert Rooks3000.5000
Braden Bays3000000
Jordan Clark2000000
Caden Vermaas1100000
Jayden Cupitt1100000
Tariq May1000.5000
Joseph Mutombo1000000
Chris Bruce1000000
Ahran Ogbor1000100
Dylan Stephens1000000

Kick returns

Western Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Joshua Franklin12828.0280

Rice

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Max Mosey22010.0210

Punt returns

Western Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kordell Gouldsby341.360

Kicking

Western Michigan

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dieter Kelly0/00.004/44

Rice

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Enock Gota0/10.003/33

Punting

Western Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ryan Millmore417543.80254

Rice

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Charlie Durkin522044.00251

Advanced stats

Western MichiganRice

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
62
Overall · Total
8.3
5.7
Overall · Q1
2.3
-1.4
Overall · Q2
-1.4
1.1
Overall · Q3
4.2
4.8
Overall · Q4
3.2
1.3
Passing · Total
-1.9
1.6
Passing · Q1
-2.9
0.2
Passing · Q2
-1.8
0.2
Passing · Q3
3.2
2
Passing · Q4
-0.4
-0.9
Rushing · Total
10.8
4.6
Rushing · Q1
5.2
-1.2
Rushing · Q2
0.9
0.9
Rushing · Q3
1
2.8
Rushing · Q4
3.7
2.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.21
1.05
Overall · Q1
2.92
1.93
Overall · Q2
1.32
1.2
Overall · Q3
0.61
0.88
Overall · Q4
1.22
0.89

Field position

Average starting field position
70
71.4
Average starting predicted points
1.42
0.71

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.2%
1.5%
Total
9.7%
15.4%
Front Seven
6.5%
13.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
62
Overall · Total
0.13
0.09
Overall · Q1
0.14
-0.12
Overall · Q2
-0.08
0.06
Overall · Q3
0.28
0.34
Overall · Q4
0.2
0.07
Passing · Total
-0.09
0.08
Passing · Q1
-0.73
0.08
Passing · Q2
-0.2
0.04
Passing · Q3
0.53
0.68
Passing · Q4
-0.21
-0.11
Rushing · Total
0.26
0.11
Rushing · Q1
0.43
-0.15
Rushing · Q2
0.12
0.07
Rushing · Q3
0.12
0.25
Rushing · Q4
0.26
0.2

Rushing profile

Line Yards
114
142
Stuff Rate
14.3%
14.3%
Power Success
66.7%
100%
Open Field Yards
76
37
Line Yards Average
2.7
3.4
Second Level Yards
44
47
Open Field Yards Average
1.8
0.9
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
28
21
Opportunities
4
5
Points Per Opportunity
7
4.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
41.5%
43.5%
Overall · Q1
18.8%
16.7%
Overall · Q2
38.9%
41.2%
Overall · Q3
66.7%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
43.8%
52.6%
Passing Downs · Total
34.6%
46.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
30%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
40%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
46.2%
42.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
10%
0%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
80%
63.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
45.5%
53.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Western Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam ParksTE3.1%6.3%0%6.7%0%0%9.5%
Aveion ChenaultWR6.2%6.3%16.7%0%0%0%19%
Baylin BrooksWR9.2%0%11.1%20%6.3%0%28.6%
Broc LowryQB55.4%43.8%66.7%73.3%37.5%38.1%95.2%
Egypt NelsonWR4.6%6.3%5.6%0%6.3%0%14.3%
Emazon LittlejohnWR1.5%0%0%6.7%0%0%4.8%
Harper HughesWR1.5%6.3%0%0%0%0%4.8%
Jalen BuckleyRB20%31.3%11.1%6.7%31.3%31%0%
Nathan LevickiTE1.5%0%0%6.7%0%0%4.8%
Ofa MataeleRB20%31.3%16.7%6.7%25%28.6%4.8%

Rice

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Barry Jackson Jr.WR9.7%0%5.9%14.3%15.8%0%31.6%
Ben GriceWR3.2%0%11.8%0%0%0%10.5%
Braylen WalkerWR4.8%0%11.8%7.1%0%0%15.8%
DAndre Hardeman Jr.RB17.7%16.7%23.5%14.3%15.8%26.2%0%
Jacurri BrownQB66.1%50%76.5%42.9%84.2%52.4%100%
Jordan ClarkWR6.5%8.3%0%7.1%10.5%2.4%15.8%
Max MoseyWR3.2%0%0%7.1%5.3%2.4%5.3%
Payton MatthewsWR3.2%16.7%0%0%0%0%10.5%
Tyvonn ByarsRB12.9%25%0%28.6%5.3%16.7%5.3%

Average player PPA

Western Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam ParksTE-0.2-0.59—0.2—0-0.2
Aveion ChenaultWR1.53-0.562.22——01.53
Baylin BrooksWR0.39—-0.161.05-0.4900.39
Broc LowryQB0.04-0.22-0.010.3-0.030.14-0.04
Egypt NelsonWR-1.45-0.62-3.8—0.080-1.45
Emazon LittlejohnWR0.75——0.75—00.75
Harper HughesWR-1.13-1.13———0-1.13
Jalen BuckleyRB0.420.95-0.02-0.510.260.420
Nathan LevickiTE-0.89——-0.89—0-0.89
Ofa MataeleRB0.17-0.42-0.020.880.870.23-0.55

Rice

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Barry Jackson Jr.WR0.79—1.69-0.031.0400.79
Ben GriceWR0.16—0.16——00.16
Braylen WalkerWR0.09—-0.92.08—00.09
DAndre Hardeman Jr.RB-0.09-0.210-0.270.01-0.090
Jacurri BrownQB0.170.220.080.540.080.250.08
Jordan ClarkWR-0.04-1.15—-0.110.55-0.11-0.02
Max MoseyWR0.84——1.640.041.640.04
Payton MatthewsWR0.690.69———00.69
Tyvonn ByarsRB-0.69-0.64—0.13-4.17-0.2-4.17

Total player PPA

Western Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam ParksTE-0.4-0.600.200-0.4
Aveion ChenaultWR6.1-0.66.70006.1
Baylin BrooksWR2.30-0.33.1-0.502.3
Broc LowryQB1.5-1.5-0.23.3-0.22.2-0.8
Egypt NelsonWR-4.3-0.6-3.800.10-4.3
Emazon LittlejohnWR0.8000.8000.8
Harper HughesWR-1.1-1.10000-1.1
Jalen BuckleyRB5.54.80-0.51.35.50
Nathan LevickiTE-0.900-0.900-0.9
Ofa MataeleRB2.2-2.1-0.10.93.52.8-0.6

Rice

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Barry Jackson Jr.WR4.701.7-0.13.104.7
Ben GriceWR0.300.30000.3
Braylen WalkerWR0.30-1.82.1000.3
DAndre Hardeman Jr.RB-0.9-0.40-0.50-0.90
Jacurri BrownQB6.91.31.13.31.35.41.6
Jordan ClarkWR-0.1-1.20-0.11.1-0.10
Max MoseyWR1.7001.601.60
Payton MatthewsWR1.41.400001.4
Tyvonn ByarsRB-5.5-1.900.5-4.2-1.4-4.2