CFBAPP

Western Michigan 12–13 Michigan: Player Stats & Box Score

Western Michigan5-212
Final
Team1234T
Western Michigan330612
Michigan700613
1316Michigan4-2

Michigan Stadium, Ann Arbor, MI

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
5.09
Western Michigan Elo
1,530 → 1,534
Michigan Elo
1,690 → 1,686
Western Michigan final win probability
49.6%
Michigan final win probability
50.4%

Team stats

Western MichiganMichigan
First downs
16
12
Third-down efficiency
8-18
3-10
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-1
Total yards
221
276
Passing yards
89
170
Completions / attempts
15-21
12-23
Yards per pass
4.2
7.4
Rushing Yards
132
106
Rushing Attempts
46
25
Yards per rush
2.9
4.2
Penalties / yards
5-40
9-80
Turnovers
0
3
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
40:08
19:52
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
0
6
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
26
40
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
6
Total fumbles
3
2
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
4
—
Kicking Points
12
1
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
1
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
0
9
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
18

Player stats

Passing

Western Michigan

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Broc Lowry15/21894.200

Michigan

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Bryce Underwood12/221707.711
Team0/100.000

Rushing

Western Michigan

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jalen Buckley19623.3011
Broc Lowry15352.308
Ofa Mataele4164.008
Emazon Littlejohn382.708
Harper Hughes166.006
Cole Cabana362.005
Team1-1-1.000

Michigan

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Bryce Underwood9475.2113
Jordan Marshall11444.0015
Savion Hiter5153.007

Receiving

Western Michigan

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Aveion Chenault6538.8016
Baylin Brooks22412.0017
Adam Parks294.507
Nathan Levicki144.004
Cole Cabana210.501
Egypt Nelson2-2-1.001

Michigan

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
JJ Buchanan612621.0147
Jordan Marshall2178.5016
Andrew Marsh2157.5011
Jalen Hoffman11313.0013
Savion Hiter1-1-1.000

Fumbles

Western Michigan

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Broc Lowry100
Jalen Buckley100
Kordell Gouldsby100
Braden Steely001
KJ Burley001

Michigan

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Andrew Marsh110
Bryce Underwood110

Defensive

Western Michigan

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Dillon Moore630.50.5000
Joshua Franklin5400000
Justyce Betts4300000
Jarvarius Sims4200100
Joey Pope4200200
Micah Davis3200100
Scoop Gardner Jr.310.50.5000
Jordon Thomas2200000
Amarian Louis2100000
Will Gerig1100000
Kouri Crump1100000
Brenden Anes1100000
Drew Doyle1100000
Gabe Welch1100000
KJ Burley1100000
Domanick Moon1000000
Terence Marshall1000000
Ryan Brotherton1000000
Ahmed Tounkara1000000
Braden Steely1000000

Michigan

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Troy Bowles12702000
Chris Bracy9600000
Nathaniel Staehling9500000
Dominic Nichols941.52.5020
Jyaire Hill7401010
Zeke Berry5200000
Smith Snowden4400100
Jonah Lea'Ea3200000
Trey Pierce3200020
Chase Taylor3100000
John Henry Daley3000010
Enow Etta2100000
Nate Marshall210.50.5000
Rod Moore2000000
Cameron Brandt2000000
Deyvid Palepale1100000
Aisea Moa0000100

Interceptions

Western Michigan

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dillon Moore140

Punt returns

Western Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kordell Gouldsby100.000

Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Andrew Marsh294.5100

Kicking

Western Michigan

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dieter Kelly4/4100.0520/012

Michigan

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Trey Butkowski0/00.001/11

Punting

Western Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ryan Millmore624040.00451

Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Cameron Brown626844.70250

Kick returns

Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryson Kuzdzal11818.0180

Advanced stats

Western MichiganMichigan

Total predicted points added

Plays
70
48
Overall · Total
-3.1
7
Overall · Q1
-0.1
4.7
Overall · Q2
-8.4
-7.1
Overall · Q3
7.4
3.7
Overall · Q4
-2.1
5.7
Passing · Total
-4.4
3.2
Passing · Q1
1.7
2.5
Passing · Q2
-6.7
-6.3
Passing · Q3
2.2
1.3
Passing · Q4
-1.6
5.7
Rushing · Total
-1.7
3.9
Rushing · Q1
-2
2.3
Rushing · Q2
-1.1
-0.8
Rushing · Q3
2
2.5
Rushing · Q4
-0.5
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.07
1.08
Overall · Q1
1.24
0.85
Overall · Q2
1.09
0.4
Overall · Q3
1.05
0.84
Overall · Q4
0.99
2.1

Field position

Average starting field position
61.6
82.7
Average starting predicted points
1.95
0.57

Havoc

Defensive backs
10.4%
2.9%
Total
16.7%
15.7%
Front Seven
6.3%
12.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
70
48
Overall · Total
-0.04
0.15
Overall · Q1
-0.01
0.31
Overall · Q2
-0.42
-0.51
Overall · Q3
0.44
0.53
Overall · Q4
-0.11
0.47
Passing · Total
-0.19
0.13
Passing · Q1
0.35
0.35
Passing · Q2
-0.67
-0.89
Passing · Q3
0.44
0.42
Passing · Q4
-0.53
0.82
Rushing · Total
-0.04
0.16
Rushing · Q1
-0.26
0.28
Rushing · Q2
-0.12
-0.12
Rushing · Q3
0.18
0.61
Rushing · Q4
-0.03
-0.01

Rushing profile

Line Yards
117
82
Stuff Rate
18.2%
8.3%
Power Success
66.7%
75%
Open Field Yards
2
8
Line Yards Average
2.7
3.4
Second Level Yards
25
27
Open Field Yards Average
0
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
12
7
Opportunities
7
2
Points Per Opportunity
1.71
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
32.9%
43.8%
Overall · Q1
21.4%
60%
Overall · Q2
25%
21.4%
Overall · Q3
58.8%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
26.3%
41.7%
Passing Downs · Total
24%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q1
16.7%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
60%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
14.3%
60%
Standard Downs · Total
37.8%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
25%
64.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
30.8%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
58.3%
75%
Standard Downs · Q4
33.3%
28.6%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Western Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam ParksTE2.9%0%0%5.9%5.3%0%8.7%
Aveion ChenaultWR10%14.3%10%11.8%5.3%0%30.4%
Baylin BrooksWR5.7%7.1%15%0%0%0%17.4%
Broc LowryQB51.4%71.4%65%47.1%26.3%29.5%100%
Cole CabanaRB7.1%0%10%11.8%5.3%6.8%8.7%
Egypt NelsonWR4.3%0%10%5.9%0%0%13%
Emazon LittlejohnWR4.3%7.1%5%0%5.3%6.8%0%
Jalen BuckleyRB28.6%14.3%10%29.4%57.9%43.2%4.3%
Nathan LevickiTE2.9%7.1%0%5.9%0%0%8.7%
Ofa MataeleRB5.7%0%5%5.9%10.5%9.1%0%

Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew MarshWR10.4%13.3%0%14.3%16.7%0%20.8%
Bryce UnderwoodQB66.7%66.7%57.1%85.7%66.7%33.3%100%
Channing GoodwinWR2.1%0%0%0%8.3%0%4.2%
Jalen HoffmanTE4.2%6.7%0%14.3%0%0%8.3%
JJ BuchananWR18.8%20%14.3%14.3%25%0%37.5%
Jordan MarshallRB25%40%28.6%14.3%8.3%41.7%8.3%
Salesi MoaWR2.1%0%7.1%0%0%0%4.2%
Savion HiterRB12.5%0%28.6%0%16.7%20.8%4.2%

Average player PPA

Western Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam ParksTE0.01——0.23-0.2100.01
Aveion ChenaultWR0.820.561.161.43-0.5800.82
Baylin BrooksWR-0.261.52-0.85——0-0.26
Broc LowryQB-0.13-0.08-0.530.6-0.32-0.05-0.17
Cole CabanaRB-0.51—-0.55-0.42-0.63-0.49-0.55
Egypt NelsonWR-1.08—-1.25-0.73—0-1.08
Emazon LittlejohnWR0.731.561.45—-0.810.730
Jalen BuckleyRB-0.1-0.52-0.45-0.030.02-0.06-0.8
Nathan LevickiTE-0.33-0.49—-0.17—0-0.33
Ofa MataeleRB-0.12—-0.70.29-0.03-0.120

Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew MarshWR-0.3-0.37—1.01-0.880-0.3
Bryce UnderwoodQB0.410.57-0.160.510.730.730.31
Channing GoodwinWR-0.35———-0.350-0.35
Jalen HoffmanTE0.131.15—-0.9—00.13
JJ BuchananWR1.340.430.371.142.9601.34
Jordan MarshallRB0.01-0.03-0.260.650.6-0.040.26
Salesi MoaWR-0.89—-0.89——0-0.89
Savion HiterRB-0.23—-0.27—-0.14-0.2-0.37

Total player PPA

Western Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam ParksTE0000.2-0.200
Aveion ChenaultWR5.71.12.32.9-0.605.7
Baylin BrooksWR-11.5-2.5000-1
Broc LowryQB-4.5-0.8-6.94.8-1.6-0.7-3.8
Cole CabanaRB-2.50-1.1-0.8-0.6-1.5-1.1
Egypt NelsonWR-3.20-2.5-0.700-3.2
Emazon LittlejohnWR2.21.61.40-0.82.20
Jalen BuckleyRB-1.9-1-0.9-0.10.2-1.1-0.8
Nathan LevickiTE-0.7-0.50-0.200-0.7
Ofa MataeleRB-0.50-0.70.3-0.1-0.50

Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew MarshWR-1.5-0.701-1.80-1.5
Bryce UnderwoodQB13.35.6-1.33.15.95.87.4
Channing GoodwinWR-0.3000-0.30-0.3
Jalen HoffmanTE0.31.20-0.9000.3
JJ BuchananWR121.30.71.18.9012
Jordan MarshallRB0.1-0.2-10.70.6-0.40.5
Salesi MoaWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Savion HiterRB-1.40-1.10-0.3-1-0.4