CFBAPP

West Virginia 42–45 Iowa State: Player Stats & Box Score

West Virginia4-342
Final
Team1234T
West Virginia77141442
Iowa State71471745
45Iowa State3-3

Jack Trice Stadium, Ames, IA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
7.43
West Virginia Elo
1,352 → 1,355
Iowa State Elo
1,672 → 1,669
West Virginia final win probability
38.3%
Iowa State final win probability
61.7%

Team stats

West VirginiaIowa State
First downs
19
29
Third-down efficiency
5-13
5-11
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
0-0
Total yards
518
577
Passing yards
227
312
Completions / attempts
11-23
21-29
Yards per pass
9.9
10.8
Rushing Yards
291
265
Rushing Attempts
40
47
Yards per rush
7.3
5.6
Penalties / yards
10-86
7-60
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
21:46
38:14
Passes defended
1
3
QB hurries
1
1
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
41
31
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
6
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
2
—
Kicking Points
6
9
Passing touchdowns
2
3
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
30
—
Rushing touchdowns
4
3
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
33

Player stats

Passing

West Virginia

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Michael Hawkins Jr.11/232279.92091.8

Iowa State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jaylen Raynor19/272649.81153.9
Aiden Flora2/24824.020--

Rushing

West Virginia

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Michael Hawkins Jr.201497.5232
Cam Cook201427.1237

Iowa State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Aiden Flora222129.6363
Ryver Peppers8293.6015
Jaylen Raynor11151.409
Cameron Pettaway382.707
Arnold Barnes221.002
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

West Virginia

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
DJ Epps411428.5147
Prince Strachan34113.7026
Jaden Bray13434.0034
Cyrus Traugh13333.0133
Cam Cook252.503

Iowa State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Cody Jackson616026.7146
Dominic Overby37023.3031
Omari Hayes33411.3120
Tyler Claiborne3248.0012
Jamal Polite Jr.2126.006
Vince Benetti284.016
Cameron Pettaway144.004
Ryver Peppers100.000

Fumbles

West Virginia

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Michael Hawkins Jr.110
DJ Epps110

Iowa State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Malaki Ta'ase001
Seth Johnson001

Defensive

West Virginia

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Torbor10302000
Ben Cutter9511000
Matt Sieg8600000
Andrew Powdrell7300000
Ezekiel Durham-Campbell7200000
Isaiah Patterson7100000
JaCorey Thomas4300000
Corey Mcintyre Jr.4301.5000
Jason Chambers4200000
Nate Gabriel4111000
Harper Holloman3300010
Kamari Wilson3100000
KJ Henson3100.5000
Chams Diagne2200100
Keyshawn Robinson2200000
David Afogho2100000
Wes King1100000
Jason Hall1100000
Kameron Reddic1000000
Yendor Mack1000000

Iowa State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Sullivan Schlimgen11500000
Carson Willich7501010
Willie Breland III5000000
Seth Johnson4300100
Bryson Lamb4101000
Drew Surges3201000
Micah Harper3100.5000
Isaac Terrell3100000
Zaimir Hawk3000.5000
David Coffey2200100
Brody Miller2200000
Jace J. Gilbert2000000
Key'on Washington1111000
Malaki Ta'ase1111000
Beni Ngoyi1100000
Jaylen Raynor1100000
Eddie Lemos1100000
Caden Matson1100000
Vince Benetti1100000
Trey Verdon1100000
Bradley Esser1100000
Max Baloun1000000
Montreze Smith1000000
Blake Hawkins1000000
Duhron Goodman0000100

Interceptions

West Virginia

PlayerINTYDSTD
Isaiah Patterson120

Punt returns

West Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Matt Sieg23015.0220

Kicking

West Virginia

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jack Cassidy0/00.006/66

Iowa State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kyle Konrardy1/1100.0356/69

Punting

West Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryan Hansen521543.00352

Iowa State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jonah DuPont417343.30054
Ethan Gurney15050.01050

Kick returns

Iowa State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cameron Pettaway23316.5230

Advanced stats

West VirginiaIowa State

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
78
Overall · Total
23.4
26.2
Overall · Q1
4
3.7
Overall · Q2
3.9
8.4
Overall · Q3
6.3
1.1
Overall · Q4
9.2
13
Passing · Total
8.6
14.5
Passing · Q1
4.9
2.2
Passing · Q2
-1.9
7.6
Passing · Q3
-0.8
-1.9
Passing · Q4
6.3
6.6
Rushing · Total
14.5
11.6
Rushing · Q1
-0.9
1.6
Rushing · Q2
5.4
0.8
Rushing · Q3
7.1
2.8
Rushing · Q4
2.9
6.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.69
1.3
Overall · Q1
1.77
0.78
Overall · Q2
1.07
1.32
Overall · Q3
1.98
1.4
Overall · Q4
1.96
1.68

Field position

Average starting field position
69.4
74.7
Average starting predicted points
1.38
1.09

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.6%
4.7%
Total
10.3%
17.2%
Front Seven
7.7%
12.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
78
Overall · Total
0.37
0.34
Overall · Q1
0.31
0.18
Overall · Q2
0.24
0.38
Overall · Q3
0.32
0.07
Overall · Q4
0.62
0.69
Passing · Total
0.37
0.47
Passing · Q1
0.82
0.32
Passing · Q2
-0.31
0.63
Passing · Q3
-0.11
-0.32
Passing · Q4
1.58
1.1
Rushing · Total
0.36
0.26
Rushing · Q1
-0.13
0.13
Rushing · Q2
0.6
0.08
Rushing · Q3
0.55
0.28
Rushing · Q4
0.27
0.49

Rushing profile

Line Yards
149
140
Stuff Rate
15%
22.2%
Power Success
50%
71.4%
Open Field Yards
115
97
Line Yards Average
3.7
3.1
Second Level Yards
74
53
Open Field Yards Average
2.9
2.2
Second Level Yards Average
1.9
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
45
Opportunities
6
8
Points Per Opportunity
5.83
5.63

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.3%
50%
Overall · Q1
38.5%
50%
Overall · Q2
50%
45.5%
Overall · Q3
45%
47.1%
Overall · Q4
46.7%
57.9%
Passing Downs · Total
38.1%
45%
Passing Downs · Q1
20%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
37.5%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
60%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
48.8%
51.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
53.8%
43.8%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q4
40%
64.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam CookRB35.9%30.8%31.3%40%40%50%13%
Cyrus TraughWR1.6%7.7%0%0%0%0%4.3%
DJ EppsWR14.1%15.4%12.5%15%13.3%2.5%34.8%
Jaden BrayWR4.7%7.7%0%5%6.7%0%13%
John NeiderWR1.6%0%0%5%0%0%4.3%
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB67.2%76.9%68.8%65%60%50%100%
Prince StrachanWR9.4%7.7%12.5%5%13.3%0%26.1%

Iowa State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden FloraRB32.1%25%27.3%41.2%36.8%48.9%9.7%
Arnold BarnesRB2.6%0%4.5%0%5.3%4.4%0%
Cameron PettawayRB5.1%0%9.1%0%10.5%6.7%3.2%
Cody JacksonWR9%5%4.5%5.9%21.1%0%22.6%
Dominic OverbyWR5.1%5%9.1%0%5.3%0%12.9%
Jamal Polite Jr.WR3.8%0%9.1%5.9%0%0%9.7%
Jaylen RaynorQB48.7%50%54.5%47.1%42.1%20%93.5%
Omari HayesWR5.1%15%0%5.9%0%0%12.9%
Ryver PeppersRB11.5%20%13.6%5.9%5.3%17.8%3.2%
Tyler ClaiborneWR5.1%5%9.1%5.9%0%0%12.9%
Vince BenettiTE3.8%5%4.5%5.9%0%0%9.7%

Average player PPA

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam CookRB0.32-0.3-0.080.440.910.41-0.26
Cyrus TraughWR4.634.63———04.63
DJ EppsWR0.110.48-0.85-0.131.03-2.470.43
Jaden BrayWR0.73-0.64—-0.73.5300.73
John NeiderWR-0.27——-0.27—0-0.27
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB0.350.510.340.180.420.320.37
Prince StrachanWR0.10.030.611.06-0.8600.1

Iowa State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden FloraRB0.760.0610.531.270.661.43
Arnold BarnesRB-0.19—0.47—-0.86-0.190
Cameron PettawayRB-0.28—-0.02—-0.54-0.36-0.04
Cody JacksonWR1.78-0.153.981.371.8101.78
Dominic OverbyWR1.120.732.17—-0.5801.12
Jamal Polite Jr.WR-0.05—-0.180.21—0-0.05
Jaylen RaynorQB0.270.370.14-0.320.930.10.32
Omari HayesWR1.20.71—2.66—01.2
Ryver PeppersRB-0.19-0.03-0.35-0.3-0.23-0.15-0.51
Tyler ClaiborneWR0.110.220.64-1.07—00.11
Vince BenettiTE0.26-0.71.210.27—00.26

Total player PPA

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam CookRB7.4-1.2-0.43.55.58.2-0.8
Cyrus TraughWR4.64.600004.6
DJ EppsWR0.91-1.7-0.42.1-2.53.4
Jaden BrayWR2.2-0.60-0.73.502.2
John NeiderWR-0.300-0.300-0.3
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB14.95.13.72.33.86.38.6
Prince StrachanWR0.601.21.1-1.700.6

Iowa State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden FloraRB18.90.363.78.914.64.3
Arnold BarnesRB-0.400.50-0.9-0.40
Cameron PettawayRB-1.1000-1.1-1.10
Cody JacksonWR12.4-0.141.47.2012.4
Dominic OverbyWR4.50.74.30-0.604.5
Jamal Polite Jr.WR-0.20-0.40.200-0.2
Jaylen RaynorQB10.23.71.6-2.67.50.99.3
Omari HayesWR4.82.102.7004.8
Ryver PeppersRB-1.7-0.1-1.1-0.3-0.2-1.2-0.5
Tyler ClaiborneWR0.40.21.3-1.1000.4
Vince BenettiTE0.8-0.71.20.3000.8