CFBAPP

Wake Forest 38–14 NC State: Player Stats & Box Score

Wake Forest6-138
Final
Team1234T
Wake Forest7321738
NC State770014
14NC State3-3

Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, NC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.22
Wake Forest Elo
1,669 → 1,715
NC State Elo
1,517 → 1,471
Wake Forest final win probability
97.8%
NC State final win probability
2.2%

Team stats

Wake ForestNC State
First downs
22
16
Third-down efficiency
7-13
6-14
Fourth-down efficiency
2-2
1-3
Total yards
387
258
Passing yards
303
243
Completions / attempts
26-33
29-40
Yards per pass
9.2
6.1
Rushing Yards
84
15
Rushing Attempts
36
24
Yards per rush
2.3
0.6
Penalties / yards
6-55
5-29
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
31:57
28:03
Passes defended
2
1
QB hurries
6
11
Sacks
3
1
Tackles
35
34
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
3
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
8
2
Kick returns
2
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
46
—
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
8
—
Rushing touchdowns
2
0

Player stats

Passing

Wake Forest

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Giovanni Lopez26/333039.23093.1

NC State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
CJ Bailey28/392416.21046.7
Will Wilson1/122.010--

Rushing

Wake Forest

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Deuce Lawrence8465.8117
Jamar Searcy4287.0017
Ty Clark III12171.406
Giovanni Lopez8101.317
Team3-5-1.700
Jack Foley1-12-12.000

NC State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Davion Gause7111.606
Dylan McCoy351.705
CJ Bailey1300.0010
Will Wilson1-1-1.000

Receiving

Wake Forest

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jack Foley815619.5152
Carlos Hernandez121179.8124
Drayden Dickmann2189.009
Deuce Lawrence166.006
Kamrean Johnson252.504
Matthew Lusardi111.011

NC State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Keenan Jackson56112.2019
Chance Robinson35317.7124
Preston Douglas5459.0017
Davion Gause5316.2012
Victor Snow3196.309
Amiri Acker11414.0014
Hunter Provience393.016
Ashton Locklear144.004
Darius Johnson144.004
Deandre Desinor231.503

Fumbles

Wake Forest

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Carlos Hernandez100
Jack Foley100
Braylon Johnson001

NC State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
CJ Bailey110

Defensive

Wake Forest

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Langston Hardy841.52020
Vincent Firenze8400100
Aiden Hall6200.5000
Brian Blades5400000
Braylon Johnson5400110
Zach Lohavichan4313010
Davaughn Patterson4300000
Rushuan Tongue4200000
Frank Cusano4100000
Ashaad Williams3200000
Somad Eaddy3200000
Zeek Jackson2200000
Matt Herron2101000
Kadear Dembele210.51.5000
Kerrington Lee2000010
Gabe Kirschke1000010
Dallas Afalava1000000
Deuce Dyce1000000

NC State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Raul Aguirre Jr.12501020
Ziggy Moore9200010
Jackson Vick8600.5000
Brody Barnhardt5200000
Brian Nelson II4400000
Elijah Satchell3311010
Jaren Sensabaugh3300000
King Mack3100000
Isaiah Shirley3100000
Harvey Dyson III3100130
Jordan Moreta2100000
Joseph Adedire2000010
Ronnie Royal III2000000
Omarian Abraham2000000
Davion Gause1100000
Trent Mitchell1100000
Kevon Carter1100000
Chino Aguirre1100000
Tex Vaughn1100000
Katron Evans1000010
Josiah Victor1000.5000
LaCorian Hodge1000010
AJ Prim1000000
Chase Bond0000010

Kick returns

Wake Forest

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Henley24623.0240

Punt returns

Wake Forest

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Carlos Hernandez284.070

Kicking

Wake Forest

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Connor Calvert1/1100.0235/58

NC State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kanoah Vinesett0/00.002/22

Punting

Wake Forest

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ethan Hyams312441.30145

NC State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jackson Waller418045.00254

Advanced stats

Wake ForestNC State

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
44
Overall · Total
17.5
0.9
Overall · Q1
1
3.8
Overall · Q2
-3
5.5
Overall · Q3
13.2
-8.4
Overall · Q4
6.3
0
Passing · Total
23.3
9.3
Passing · Q1
1
8.8
Passing · Q2
4.1
8.2
Passing · Q3
16.4
-7.7
Passing · Q4
1.9
0
Rushing · Total
-0.3
-6.6
Rushing · Q1
0
-3.3
Rushing · Q2
-2.6
-2.7
Rushing · Q3
-2.1
-0.6
Rushing · Q4
4.4
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.31
1.22
Overall · Q1
1.28
1.41
Overall · Q2
0.88
1.23
Overall · Q3
1.73
0.47
Overall · Q4
1.05
0

Field position

Average starting field position
68.5
72.6
Average starting predicted points
0.98
1.23

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.5%
1.5%
Total
25%
9.1%
Front Seven
20.5%
7.6%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
44
Overall · Total
0.27
0.02
Overall · Q1
0.07
0.24
Overall · Q2
-0.14
0.39
Overall · Q3
0.55
-0.6
Overall · Q4
1.05
0
Passing · Total
0.67
0.32
Passing · Q1
0.14
0.98
Passing · Q2
0.34
0.92
Passing · Q3
1.26
-0.7
Passing · Q4
0.63
0
Rushing · Total
-0.01
-0.48
Rushing · Q1
-0.01
-0.54
Rushing · Q2
-0.28
-0.55
Rushing · Q3
-0.21
-0.21
Rushing · Q4
1.48
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
55
15
Stuff Rate
31%
64.3%
Power Success
83.3%
0%
Open Field Yards
18
0
Line Yards Average
1.9
1.1
Second Level Yards
22
3
Open Field Yards Average
0.6
0
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
38
14
Opportunities
7
4
Points Per Opportunity
5.43
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
47%
38.6%
Overall · Q1
35.7%
43.8%
Overall · Q2
36.4%
57.1%
Overall · Q3
50%
14.3%
Overall · Q4
100%
—
Passing Downs · Total
45.5%
23.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
40%
Passing Downs · Q2
22.2%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
83.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
100%
—
Standard Downs · Total
47.7%
48.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
37.5%
45.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
46.2%
60%
Standard Downs · Q3
38.9%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
100%
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Wake Forest

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carlos HernandezWR19.7%14.3%13.6%25%33.3%0%37.1%
Deuce LawrenceRB13.6%0%13.6%12.5%50%27.6%2.9%
Dominick BarryTE1.5%0%4.5%0%0%0%2.9%
Drayden DickmannWR3%0%4.5%0%16.7%0%5.7%
Giovanni LopezQB62.1%64.3%59.1%66.7%50%24.1%97.1%
Jack FoleyWR16.7%0%22.7%25%0%3.4%28.6%
Jamar SearcyRB3%0%9.1%0%0%6.9%0%
Kameran ShanksWR1.5%7.1%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Kamrean JohnsonTE3%7.1%0%4.2%0%0%5.7%
Matthew LusardiTE1.5%7.1%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Ty Clark IIIRB16.7%28.6%13.6%16.7%0%37.9%0%
Will LoerzelTE1.5%0%4.5%0%0%0%2.9%

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance RobinsonWR9.1%6.3%7.1%14.3%0%0%13.8%
CJ BaileyQB72.7%68.8%64.3%85.7%0%28.6%96.6%
Davion GauseRB27.3%18.8%28.6%35.7%0%50%17.2%
Deandre DesinorRB2.3%6.3%0%0%0%0%3.4%
Dylan McCoyRB4.5%6.3%7.1%0%0%14.3%0%
Hunter ProvienceTE4.5%6.3%7.1%0%0%0%6.9%
Keenan JacksonWR11.4%12.5%14.3%7.1%0%0%17.2%
Preston DouglasTE11.4%12.5%14.3%7.1%0%0%17.2%
Tyran WarrenWR6.8%0%7.1%14.3%0%0%10.3%
Victor SnowWR6.8%12.5%0%7.1%0%0%10.3%
Will WilsonQB4.5%0%14.3%0%0%7.1%3.4%

Average player PPA

Wake Forest

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carlos HernandezWR1.071.170.441.341.1201.07
Deuce LawrenceRB0.39—0.05-0.361.480.420.21
Dominick BarryTE-0.81—-0.81——0-0.81
Drayden DickmannWR0.23—0.82—-0.3600.23
Giovanni LopezQB0.720.550.31.160.630.720.71
Jack FoleyWR0.99—0.741.2—-1.761.26
Jamar SearcyRB-0.43—-0.43——-0.430
Kameran ShanksWR-0.97-0.97———0-0.97
Kamrean JohnsonTE-0.51-0.16—-0.85—0-0.51
Matthew LusardiTE1.91.9———01.9
Ty Clark IIIRB-0.55-0.75-0.56-0.33—-0.550
Will LoerzelTE-0.55—-0.55——0-0.55

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance RobinsonWR1.413.273.06-0.35—01.41
CJ BaileyQB0.150.580.68-0.66—-0.520.24
Davion GauseRB-0.34-0.35-0.41-0.29—-0.52-0.09
Deandre DesinorRB-0.29-0.29———0-0.29
Dylan McCoyRB-0.120.14-0.38——-0.120
Hunter ProvienceTE1.370.192.55——01.37
Keenan JacksonWR0.911.081.36-0.35—00.91
Preston DouglasTE0.721.530.220.1—00.72
Tyran WarrenWR-0.9—-1.04-0.83—0-0.9
Victor SnowWR-1.130.2—-3.77—0-1.13
Will WilsonQB0.95—0.95——-0.642.55

Total player PPA

Wake Forest

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carlos HernandezWR142.31.38.12.2014
Deuce LawrenceRB3.500.2-1.14.43.30.2
Dominick BarryTE-0.80-0.8000-0.8
Drayden DickmannWR0.500.80-0.400.5
Giovanni LopezQB29.34.93.918.61.9524.3
Jack FoleyWR10.903.77.20-1.812.6
Jamar SearcyRB-0.90-0.900-0.90
Kameran ShanksWR-1-10000-1
Kamrean JohnsonTE-1-0.20-0.900-1
Matthew LusardiTE1.91.900001.9
Ty Clark IIIRB-6-3-1.7-1.30-60
Will LoerzelTE-0.60-0.6000-0.6

NC State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chance RobinsonWR5.63.33.1-0.7005.6
CJ BaileyQB4.66.46.1-7.90-2.16.7
Davion GauseRB-4.1-1-1.6-1.40-3.7-0.4
Deandre DesinorRB-0.3-0.30000-0.3
Dylan McCoyRB-0.20.1-0.400-0.20
Hunter ProvienceTE2.70.22.50002.7
Keenan JacksonWR4.52.22.7-0.3004.5
Preston DouglasTE3.63.10.40.1003.6
Tyran WarrenWR-2.70-1-1.700-2.7
Victor SnowWR-3.40.40-3.800-3.4
Will WilsonQB1.901.900-0.62.5