CFBAPP

Virginia 7–38 Florida State: Player Stats & Box Score

Virginia4-37
Final
Team1234T
Virginia70007
Florida State01714738
38Florida State3-4

Doak Campbell Stadium, Tallahassee, FL

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.77
Virginia Elo
1,698 → 1,595
Florida State Elo
1,553 → 1,656
Virginia final win probability
0.4%
Florida State final win probability
99.6%

Team stats

VirginiaFlorida State
First downs
19
22
Third-down efficiency
3-15
6-12
Fourth-down efficiency
0-4
0-0
Total yards
205
464
Passing yards
168
183
Completions / attempts
14-32
12-19
Yards per pass
5.3
9.6
Rushing Yards
37
281
Rushing Attempts
40
46
Yards per rush
0.9
6.1
Penalties / yards
6-50
7-85
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
28:09
31:51
Passes defended
2
5
QB hurries
2
2
Sacks
4
10
Tackles
37
44
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
12
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
1
8
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
1
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
13
43
Rushing touchdowns
0
5
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
17

Player stats

Passing

Virginia

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Beau Pribula14/321685.31013.8

Florida State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ashton Daniels12/191839.60191.4

Rushing

Virginia

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jekail Middlebrook10656.5013
Xavier Brown7192.707
Xay Davis4102.508
Noah Vaughn362.005
Team1-1-1.000
Beau Pribula15-62-4.105

Florida State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ashton Daniels171368.0581
Ousmane Kromah17804.7014
Tre Wisner9465.1011
Jasen Lopez11212.0012
Micahi Danzy188.008
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Virginia

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Isaiah Robinson24120.5029
Dashawn Martin4358.8113
Jekail Middlebrook22412.0012
John Rogers22211.0012
Josiah Abdullah2199.5018
Jacquon Gibson11414.0014
Rico Flores11313.0013

Florida State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Micahi Danzy47017.5033
Tre Wisner26030.0048
Duce Robinson2189.0010
Jayvan Boggs11717.0017
Ousmane Kromah2136.5011
Amari Thomas155.005

Defensive

Virginia

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ethan Minter7300000
Brandyn Hillman7200000
Myles Brown6400000
Anthony Britton5511000
Fisher Camac5311100
Montino Williams5200000
Landon Danley4201000
Nnanna Anyanwu4200000
Matthew Fobbs-White3211010
Kamren Robinson3100010
Justin Ross2200000
Donavon Platt2111100
Jacobie Henderson2100000
Omillio Agard2100000
Maddox Marcellus2100000
Keke Adams2100000
Jonathan Allen1100000
Lukas Sanker1100000
Sichan John1100000
Billy Koudelka1100000
Christian Ellis1000000
Ezekiel Larry1000000
Caleb Hardy1000000
Jewett Hayes1000000

Florida State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mikai Gbayor6511000
Chris Jones641.51.5020
Quindarrius Jones4400000
Rylan Kennedy4323100
Omar Graham Jr.420.50.5000
Deante McCray3312000
Kevin Wynn3311000
Ashlynd Barker3300000
K.J. Kirkland3200000
Mandrell Desir2211000
Ja'Bril Rawls2200000
Ma'Khi Jones2200100
A.J. Cottrill2100100
Donny Hiebert2100000
CJ Richard Jr.2100000
Deamontae Diggs1111000
Jalen Anderson1111000
Max Redmon1100000
Desirrio Riles1100000
Karon Maycock1100000
Franklin Whitley1100000
Daniel Lyons0000100
Charles Lester III0000100

Interceptions

Virginia

PlayerINTYDSTD
Corey Costner100

Punt returns

Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Josiah Abdullah11313.0130

Florida State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jasen Lopez44310.8310

Kicking

Virginia

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Will Bettridge0/00.001/11

Florida State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gabe Panikowski1/1100.0445/58

Punting

Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Daniel Sparks739756.70473

Florida State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Daniel Hughes523647.20165

Kick returns

Florida State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Micahi Danzy11717.0170

Advanced stats

VirginiaFlorida State

Total predicted points added

Plays
51
53
Overall · Total
-5.8
19.2
Overall · Q1
5.5
-2
Overall · Q2
-5
10.6
Overall · Q3
-6.3
10.6
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-1.6
6
Passing · Q1
3.6
-3.5
Passing · Q2
-3.1
8.2
Passing · Q3
-2.1
1.3
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-3.6
17.6
Rushing · Q1
1.9
1.6
Rushing · Q2
-1.2
6.8
Rushing · Q3
-4.3
9.3
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.73
1.29
Overall · Q1
0.93
0.86
Overall · Q2
0.61
1.19
Overall · Q3
0.54
1.74
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
73.4
76.1
Average starting predicted points
1.11
1.07

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.7%
9.8%
Total
15.1%
33.3%
Front Seven
9.4%
23.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
51
53
Overall · Total
-0.11
0.36
Overall · Q1
0.34
-0.13
Overall · Q2
-0.38
0.44
Overall · Q3
-0.29
0.81
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-0.06
0.3
Passing · Q1
0.4
-0.44
Passing · Q2
-0.45
1.17
Passing · Q3
-0.17
0.26
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.17
0.57
Rushing · Q1
0.27
0.23
Rushing · Q2
-0.24
0.42
Rushing · Q3
-0.48
1.16
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
66
127
Stuff Rate
19%
9.7%
Power Success
66.7%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
3
90
Line Yards Average
3.1
4.1
Second Level Yards
21
48
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
2.9
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
7
31
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
1.17
5.17

Success rates

Overall · Total
33.3%
49.1%
Overall · Q1
50%
25%
Overall · Q2
15.4%
62.5%
Overall · Q3
31.8%
53.8%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
10.5%
27.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
46.9%
54.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
60%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q2
28.6%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
46.7%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Beau PribulaQB62.7%68.8%61.5%59.1%0%23.8%96.4%
Dashawn MartinWR7.8%6.3%7.7%9.1%0%0%14.3%
Jacquon GibsonWR3.9%6.3%0%4.5%0%0%7.1%
Jekail MiddlebrookRB27.5%43.8%15.4%22.7%0%42.9%17.9%
John RogersTE3.9%12.5%0%0%0%0%7.1%
Josiah AbdullahWR2%0%7.7%0%0%0%3.6%
Tylyric ColemanWR2%6.3%0%0%0%0%3.6%
Xavier BrownRB11.8%12.5%0%18.2%0%23.8%3.6%
Xay DavisRB2%0%7.7%0%0%4.8%0%

Florida State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari ThomasRB1.9%0%0%7.7%0%0%5%
Ashton DanielsQB58.5%56.3%58.3%61.5%0%32.3%100%
Duce RobinsonWR7.5%18.8%0%7.7%0%0%20%
Jayvan BoggsWR3.8%6.3%4.2%0%0%0%10%
Micahi DanzyWR9.4%6.3%12.5%7.7%0%3.2%20%
Ousmane KromahRB28.3%25%25%38.5%0%38.7%15%
Tre WisnerRB17%12.5%25%7.7%0%19.4%15%

Average player PPA

Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Beau PribulaQB-0.10.3-0.54-0.17—-0.42-0.04
Dashawn MartinWR0.722.74-0.70.42—00.72
Jacquon GibsonWR0.25-0.14—0.64—00.25
Jekail MiddlebrookRB0.350.610.61-0.11—0.490.11
John RogersTE0.250.25———00.25
Josiah AbdullahWR-0.9—-0.9——0-0.9
Tylyric ColemanWR-0.4-0.4———0-0.4
Xavier BrownRB-0.97-0.64—-1.14—-0.94-1.14
Xay DavisRB-0.59—-0.59——-0.590

Florida State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari ThomasRB0.1——0.1—00.1
Ashton DanielsQB0.55-0.380.651.4—1.520.3
Duce RobinsonWR-0.03-0.3—0.77—0-0.03
Jayvan BoggsWR0.27-1.071.6——00.27
Micahi DanzyWR1.070.251.610.31—0.311.27
Ousmane KromahRB0.08-0.280.58-0.22—0.10.01
Tre WisnerRB0.440.230.391.11—-0.111.53

Total player PPA

Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Beau PribulaQB-3.33.3-4.4-2.20-2.1-1.2
Dashawn MartinWR2.92.7-0.70.8002.9
Jacquon GibsonWR0.5-0.100.6000.5
Jekail MiddlebrookRB54.31.2-0.604.40.6
John RogersTE0.50.500000.5
Josiah AbdullahWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Tylyric ColemanWR-0.4-0.40000-0.4
Xavier BrownRB-5.8-1.30-4.60-4.7-1.1
Xay DavisRB-0.60-0.600-0.60

Florida State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari ThomasRB0.1000.1000.1
Ashton DanielsQB16.9-3.49.111.2015.26
Duce RobinsonWR-0.1-0.900.800-0.1
Jayvan BoggsWR0.5-1.11.60000.5
Micahi DanzyWR5.40.34.80.300.35.1
Ousmane KromahRB1.2-1.13.5-1.101.20
Tre WisnerRB3.90.52.41.10-0.74.6