CFBAPP

Virginia Tech 20–25 California: Player Stats & Box Score

Virginia Tech5-220
Final
Team1234T
Virginia Tech0140620
California01031225
25California3-4

California Memorial Stadium, Berkeley, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
8.43
Virginia Tech Elo
1,501 → 1,489
California Elo
1,335 → 1,347
Virginia Tech final win probability
45%
California final win probability
55%

Team stats

Virginia TechCalifornia
First downs
25
24
Third-down efficiency
4-11
8-16
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-1
Total yards
401
403
Passing yards
288
321
Completions / attempts
21-31
29-43
Yards per pass
9.3
7.5
Rushing Yards
113
82
Rushing Attempts
32
26
Yards per rush
3.5
3.2
Penalties / yards
7-88
10-99
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
29:43
30:17
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
3
4
Sacks
1
3
Tackles
32
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
9
Kicking Points
2
7
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
42
14
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
1
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
6
24
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Virginia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ethan Grunkemeyer21/312889.31059.9

California

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jackson Brousseau29/433217.51063.4

Rushing

Virginia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeffrey Overton Jr.12736.1022
Marcellous Hawkins12453.8111
Ethan Grunkemeyer8-5-0.614

California

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Ashten Emory19462.429
Dorian Thomas12929.0029
Carson Perry-Smith2105.007
Tyree Sams1-1-1.000
Jackson Brousseau3-2-0.705

Receiving

Virginia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Que'Sean Brown7639.0024
Ayden Greene26231.0132
Luke Reynolds45814.5022
Jeffrey Overton Jr.44010.0027
Marlion Jackson23819.0020
Davion Brown12929.0029
Marcellous Hawkins1-2-2.000

California

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ian Strong59719.4031
Chase Hendricks79413.4042
Jordan King34816.0023
Ashten Emory4307.5011
Mason Mini3196.307
Taimane Purcell3196.3010
Carson Perry-Smith2126.019
Tyree Sams144.004
Kyion Grayes1-2-2.000

Defensive

Virginia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Keon Wylie9201100
Noah Chambers6401000
Jaquez White5400.5200
Thomas Williams4200000
Kaleb Spencer4000.5000
Isaiah Brown-Murray3300000
Aycen Stevens3201.5010
Curtis Jones Jr.3200000
Kemari Copeland3111000
Tyson Flowers3100000
Jason Abbey3100.5000
Cam Chadwick2200100
DQ Smith2201000
Quentin Reddish2200000
Kenny Woseley Jr.2100000
Javion Hilson2100.5000
Jordan Bass1100000
Que'Sean Brown1100000
Gerard Johnson1000010
Mylachi Williams1000.5000
Cortez Harris1000000
Randy Adirika1000010

California

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Daniel Harris8501000
Isaiah Crosby8500000
Aiden Manutai7400000
AJ Tuitele6201010
Jericho Johnson5312000
Derek Wilkins4100010
Solomon Williams3211.5000
Rickey Fletcher3100.5000
Michael-Anthony Okwura3100000
Odera Okaka3101000
Quimari Shemwell2200000
JD McKinley2111020
Legend Journey2101000
Michael Hurst2100000
Kamar Mothudi2000000
Tristan Jernigan2000000
Aaron Hampton1100000
Roger Vanderhoef1100000
Stanley McKenzie1000000
Jae'On Young1000100
Jayden Williams1000000
LeBron Williams1000000
Ashten Emory0000100

Kick returns

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Que'Sean Brown12424.0240
Ja'Ricous Hairston11818.0180

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Niles Davis11414.0140

Punt returns

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Que'Sean Brown166.060

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tyree Sams22412.0240

Kicking

Virginia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
John Love0/20.002/22

California

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Towns McGough2/2100.0351/17

Punting

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nathan Totten519438.80248

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Angus Davies624140.21143

Fumbles

California

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tyree Sams100

Advanced stats

Virginia TechCalifornia

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
70
Overall · Total
11.1
7.2
Overall · Q1
-2.3
-3.4
Overall · Q2
8.6
2.3
Overall · Q3
-2.8
-0.3
Overall · Q4
7.6
8.5
Passing · Total
8.6
12.9
Passing · Q1
-2.3
-1
Passing · Q2
4.9
4.5
Passing · Q3
0.5
3
Passing · Q4
5.5
6.4
Rushing · Total
2.9
-0.9
Rushing · Q1
-0.5
-2.5
Rushing · Q2
3.6
2.6
Rushing · Q3
-2.4
-3.2
Rushing · Q4
2.1
2.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.22
1.23
Overall · Q1
0.95
0.68
Overall · Q2
1.46
1.45
Overall · Q3
1.38
1.13
Overall · Q4
1.06
1.25

Field position

Average starting field position
74.8
72.5
Average starting predicted points
1.06
1.19

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.7%
3.1%
Total
18.6%
16.9%
Front Seven
12.9%
13.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
70
Overall · Total
0.17
0.1
Overall · Q1
-0.15
-0.27
Overall · Q2
0.43
0.12
Overall · Q3
-0.22
-0.01
Overall · Q4
0.45
0.43
Passing · Total
0.25
0.31
Passing · Q1
-0.33
-0.12
Passing · Q2
0.55
0.37
Passing · Q3
0.08
0.33
Passing · Q4
0.46
0.49
Rushing · Total
0.1
-0.03
Rushing · Q1
-0.07
-0.49
Rushing · Q2
0.33
0.44
Rushing · Q3
-0.4
-0.36
Rushing · Q4
0.42
0.31

Rushing profile

Line Yards
89
13
Stuff Rate
17.2%
33.3%
Power Success
80%
75%
Open Field Yards
22
19
Line Yards Average
3.1
0.5
Second Level Yards
27
19
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
0.7
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
27
Opportunities
7
8
Points Per Opportunity
3
3.38

Success rates

Overall · Total
44.6%
42.9%
Overall · Q1
40%
23.1%
Overall · Q2
55%
47.4%
Overall · Q3
23.1%
38.9%
Overall · Q4
52.9%
55%
Passing Downs · Total
31.3%
31.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
20%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Total
49%
47.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
56.3%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
20%
45.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
61.5%
52.9%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayden GreeneWR4.6%0%15%0%0%0%8.8%
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB60%53.3%50%46.2%88.2%17.2%100%
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB7.7%6.7%5%0%17.6%0%14.7%
Luke ReynoldsTE13.8%20%10%7.7%17.6%0%26.5%
Marcellous HawkinsRB1.5%0%0%7.7%0%0%2.9%
Marlion JacksonWR3.1%0%0%0%11.8%0%5.9%
Que'Sean BrownWR13.8%20%5%23.1%11.8%0%26.5%

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashten EmoryRB40%38.5%52.6%38.9%30%70.4%21.4%
Carson Perry-SmithRB1.4%0%0%0%5%0%2.4%
Chase HendricksWR11.4%15.4%10.5%5.6%15%0%19%
Dorian ThomasTE1.4%0%0%5.6%0%3.7%0%
Ian StrongWR10%0%10.5%11.1%15%0%16.7%
Jackson BrousseauQB62.9%61.5%63.2%55.6%70%7.4%100%
Jordan KingWR2.9%0%5.3%5.6%0%0%4.8%
Kyion GrayesWR1.4%7.7%0%0%0%0%2.4%
Mason MiniTE7.1%7.7%10.5%0%10%0%11.9%
Taimane PurcellTE8.6%15.4%0%5.6%15%0%14.3%
Tyree SamsWR4.3%7.7%0%11.1%0%7.4%2.4%

Average player PPA

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayden GreeneWR2.07—2.07——02.07
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB0.24-0.130.380.080.40.140.25
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB0.240.530.37—0.100.24
Luke ReynoldsTE0.39-0.41.28-0.440.8600.39
Marcellous HawkinsRB-1.35——-1.35—0-1.35
Marlion JacksonWR0.64———0.6400.64
Que'Sean BrownWR0.2-0.56-0.280.960.4300.2

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashten EmoryRB-0-0.49-0.02-0.150.610.1-0.22
Carson Perry-SmithRB2.63———2.6302.63
Chase HendricksWR0.980.692.25-0.290.7600.98
Dorian ThomasTE4.04——4.04—4.040
Ian StrongWR0.12—0.51-0.160.0400.12
Jackson BrousseauQB0.28-0.120.370.310.41-0.280.31
Jordan KingWR2.54—3.51.58—02.54
Kyion GrayesWR-0.6-0.6———0-0.6
Mason MiniTE-0.20.24-0.38—-0.230-0.2
Taimane PurcellTE-0.01-0.67—0.060.410-0.01
Tyree SamsWR-1.88-0.06—-2.79—-2.79-0.06

Total player PPA

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ayden GreeneWR6.206.20006.2
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB9.3-13.80.560.78.6
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB1.20.50.400.301.2
Luke ReynoldsTE3.5-1.22.6-0.42.603.5
Marcellous HawkinsRB-1.400-1.400-1.4
Marlion JacksonWR1.30001.301.3
Que'Sean BrownWR1.8-1.7-0.32.90.901.8

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashten EmoryRB-0.1-2.5-0.2-1.13.61.9-2
Carson Perry-SmithRB2.60002.602.6
Chase HendricksWR7.91.44.5-0.32.307.9
Dorian ThomasTE4004040
Ian StrongWR0.801-0.30.100.8
Jackson BrousseauQB12.3-14.53.15.7-0.612.9
Jordan KingWR5.103.51.6005.1
Kyion GrayesWR-0.6-0.60000-0.6
Mason MiniTE-10.2-0.80-0.50-1
Taimane PurcellTE0-1.300.11.200
Tyree SamsWR-5.6-0.10-5.60-5.6-0.1