CFBAPP

Virginia Tech 21–14 Boston College: Player Stats & Box Score

Virginia Tech5-221
Final
Team1234T
Virginia Tech0331521
Boston College007714
14Boston College3-3

Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA), Chestnut Hill, MA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.25
Virginia Tech Elo
1,489 → 1,494
Boston College Elo
1,380 → 1,375
Virginia Tech final win probability
42.3%
Boston College final win probability
57.7%

Team stats

Virginia TechBoston College
First downs
23
13
Third-down efficiency
4-15
2-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
1-2
Total yards
370
261
Passing yards
147
111
Completions / attempts
22-35
11-23
Yards per pass
4.2
4.8
Rushing Yards
223
150
Rushing Attempts
42
38
Yards per rush
5.3
3.9
Penalties / yards
4-45
8-89
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
28:40
31:20
Passes defended
5
4
QB hurries
8
4
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
39
43
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
8
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
7
2
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
19
—
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
5
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
87
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
2

Player stats

Passing

Virginia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ethan Grunkemeyer22/351474.21054.1

Boston College

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Mason McKenzie11/231114.80023.7

Rushing

Virginia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeffrey Overton Jr.252098.4176
Marcellous Hawkins10191.906
Luke Reynolds133.003
Ethan Grunkemeyer3-3-1.005
Team3-5-1.700

Boston College

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Mason McKenzie261385.3245
Evan Dickens691.507
Bo MacCormack III540.802
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Virginia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Que'Sean Brown8516.4011
Marlion Jackson34113.7116
Jeffrey Overton Jr.3196.3012
Davion Brown2189.0015
Luke Reynolds5153.007
Benji Gosnell133.003

Boston College

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaedn Skeete23718.5024
Dawson Pough22914.5020
Javarius Green22211.0019
Bo MacCormack III188.008
Zeke Moore273.504
Landon Wright166.006
Evan Dickens122.002

Fumbles

Virginia Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Marcellous Hawkins110

Boston College

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kemori Dixon101
Mason McKenzie100

Defensive

Virginia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Noah Chambers8600000
Kaleb Spencer4400000
Kemari Copeland4401010
Tyson Flowers3300010
Cortez Harris3222020
Keon Wylie2200000
DQ Smith2200000
Javion Hilson2201000
Curtis Jones Jr.2200010
Jaquez White2200010
Aycen Stevens1111100
Isaiah Brown-Murray1101100
Samuel Okunlola1100000
Jason Abbey1101000
Cam Chadwick1100000
Mylachi Williams1101020
Joshua Clarke1100000
Aidan Lynch1100000
Jeffrey Overton Jr.1100000
Marcellous Hawkins1100000
Elhadj Fall1000000
Quentin Reddish0000300

Boston College

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
KP Price10700010
E'Lla Boykin7522.5010
Charlie Comella7500000
Marcus Upton7400200
Onye Nwosisi7302.5000
Kemori Dixon7200000
Anthony Palano6301110
Carter Davis5400000
Max Tucker4301000
Christian Hudson2200000
Nedrick Boldin Jr.2100000
Ashton Cunningham2100100
Cameron McGee2000.5000
Favor Bate2000010
Bryce LaFollette1100000
Chandler Jordan1100000
Steve Klein1100000
Justin Medlock1000000
Keith Sampson1000000
Josiah Griffin1000000
Kris Jones1000.5000
Micah Amedee1000000
Cooper Crook1000000

Kick returns

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jeffrey Overton Jr.11919.0190

Punt returns

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Que'Sean Brown58717.4500

Kicking

Virginia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
John Love2/2100.0451/17

Boston College

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luca Lombardo0/00.002/22

Punting

Virginia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nathan Totten521543.01250

Boston College

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryce LaFollette937241.31046

Advanced stats

Virginia TechBoston College

Total predicted points added

Plays
77
64
Overall · Total
-6.1
-0.7
Overall · Q1
-4.4
-0.9
Overall · Q2
-4.6
-3.3
Overall · Q3
-7.9
1
Overall · Q4
10.9
2.5
Passing · Total
-4.7
-3.8
Passing · Q1
-3.1
0.6
Passing · Q2
-1.4
-1.5
Passing · Q3
-1.7
-2.9
Passing · Q4
1.5
0
Rushing · Total
-1.3
3.6
Rushing · Q1
-1.3
-1.5
Rushing · Q2
-3.2
-1.1
Rushing · Q3
-6.2
3.6
Rushing · Q4
9.4
2.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.06
1.12
Overall · Q1
0.63
1.01
Overall · Q2
0.64
2.07
Overall · Q3
1.08
1.43
Overall · Q4
1.64
0.89

Field position

Average starting field position
67.3
72.2
Average starting predicted points
1.46
1.22

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.8%
5.2%
Total
23.4%
16.9%
Front Seven
15.6%
11.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
77
64
Overall · Total
-0.08
-0.01
Overall · Q1
-0.34
-0.05
Overall · Q2
-0.19
-0.28
Overall · Q3
-0.42
0.07
Overall · Q4
0.55
0.15
Passing · Total
-0.13
-0.15
Passing · Q1
-0.44
0.08
Passing · Q2
-0.11
-0.29
Passing · Q3
-0.19
-0.49
Passing · Q4
0.18
-0
Rushing · Total
-0.03
0.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.22
-0.13
Rushing · Q2
-0.27
-0.18
Rushing · Q3
-0.62
0.52
Rushing · Q4
0.79
0.26

Rushing profile

Line Yards
119
91
Stuff Rate
25%
28.6%
Power Success
83.3%
50%
Open Field Yards
86
55
Line Yards Average
3
2.6
Second Level Yards
43
48
Open Field Yards Average
2.2
1.6
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
13
14
Opportunities
6
4
Points Per Opportunity
2.17
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
42.9%
35.9%
Overall · Q1
30.8%
33.3%
Overall · Q2
44%
8.3%
Overall · Q3
36.8%
42.9%
Overall · Q4
55%
52.9%
Passing Downs · Total
36.8%
12.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
18.2%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
60%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
44.8%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
44.4%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
47.6%
12.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
28.6%
60%
Standard Downs · Q4
57.1%
66.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Benji GosnellTE1.3%0%4%0%0%0%2.7%
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB49.4%61.5%52%47.4%40%2.5%100%
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB5.2%0%8%5.3%5%0%10.8%
Luke ReynoldsTE13%7.7%20%15.8%5%2.5%24.3%
Marlion JacksonWR6.5%7.7%4%5.3%10%0%13.5%
Que'Sean BrownWR15.6%30.8%8%21.1%10%0%32.4%

Boston College

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo MacCormack IIIRB14.1%19%25%0%11.8%14.3%15.4%
Dawson PoughWR3.1%4.8%0%0%5.9%0%7.7%
Evan DickensRB12.5%19%8.3%7.1%11.8%17.1%7.7%
Jaedn SkeeteWR4.7%4.8%8.3%0%5.9%0%11.5%
Javarius GreenWR9.4%9.5%8.3%14.3%5.9%0%23.1%
John MontagueWR1.6%0%0%7.1%0%0%3.8%
Landon WrightWR1.6%0%0%0%5.9%0%3.8%
Mason McKenzieQB73.4%61.9%66.7%85.7%82.4%60%100%
Zeke MooreTE3.1%4.8%0%7.1%0%0%7.7%

Average player PPA

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Benji GosnellTE-0.17—-0.17——0-0.17
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB-0.12-0.37-0.11-0.190.180.11-0.13
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB0.26—0.111.14-0.3100.26
Luke ReynoldsTE-0.56-1.24-0.49-0.48-0.41-0.42-0.57
Marlion JacksonWR0.9-1.192.51.340.9200.9
Que'Sean BrownWR-0.26-0.05-0.23-0.680.130-0.26

Boston College

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo MacCormack IIIRB-0.190.15-0.41—-0.53-0.04-0.36
Dawson PoughWR0.90.45——1.3500.9
Evan DickensRB-0.51-0.48-0.96-1.810.31-0.52-0.47
Jaedn SkeeteWR0.81.81-0.22—0.8300.8
Javarius GreenWR-0.18-0.5-0.480.52-0.640-0.18
John MontagueWR-0.35——-0.35—0-0.35
Landon WrightWR0.2———0.200.2
Mason McKenzieQB0.120.090.010.210.130.44-0.15
Zeke MooreTE-0.020.36—-0.39—0-0.02

Total player PPA

Virginia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Benji GosnellTE-0.20-0.2000-0.2
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB-4.6-3-1.4-1.71.50.1-4.7
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB1.100.21.1-0.301.1
Luke ReynoldsTE-5.6-1.2-2.5-1.4-0.4-0.4-5.1
Marlion JacksonWR4.5-1.22.51.31.804.5
Que'Sean BrownWR-3.1-0.2-0.5-2.70.30-3.1

Boston College

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bo MacCormack IIIRB-1.70.6-1.20-1.1-0.2-1.5
Dawson PoughWR1.80.5001.301.8
Evan DickensRB-4.1-1.9-1-1.80.6-3.1-0.9
Jaedn SkeeteWR2.41.8-0.200.802.4
Javarius GreenWR-1.1-1-0.51-0.60-1.1
John MontagueWR-0.300-0.300-0.3
Landon WrightWR0.20000.200.2
Mason McKenzieQB5.51.20.12.51.89.3-3.8
Zeke MooreTE00.40-0.4000