CFBAPP

UTSA 31–26 Texas State: Player Stats & Box Score

UTSA6-131
Final
Team1234T
UTSA70101431
Texas State0176326
26Texas State3-3

Bobcat Stadium (TX), San Marcos, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.51
UTSA Elo
1,522 → 1,525
Texas State Elo
1,441 → 1,438
UTSA final win probability
58.4%
Texas State final win probability
41.6%

Team stats

UTSATexas State
First downs
22
27
Third-down efficiency
3-15
9-17
Fourth-down efficiency
5-6
0-1
Total yards
398
481
Passing yards
258
192
Completions / attempts
29-43
17-30
Yards per pass
6.0
6.4
Rushing Yards
140
289
Rushing Attempts
31
50
Yards per rush
4.5
5.8
Penalties / yards
11-115
9-90
Turnovers
0
3
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
28:20
31:40
Passes defended
1
5
QB hurries
1
4
Sacks
0
0
Tackles
38
29
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
3
Total fumbles
0
3
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
9
—
Kicking Points
7
8
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
43
11
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
11
6
Rushing touchdowns
2
2

Player stats

Passing

UTSA

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Owen McCown28/422145.11044.4
David Amador1/14444.010--

Texas State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Brad Jackson17/301926.41229.3

Rushing

UTSA

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Will Henderson III14805.7019
Brandon High8475.9125
Owen McCown681.306
A'Marion Peterson242.012
Brandon Young Jr.111.001

Texas State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Torrance Burgess Jr.171498.8065
Davian Jackson18995.5116
Brad Jackson14392.818
Chris Dawn Jr.122.002

Receiving

UTSA

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Mekhi Anderson58316.6144
AJ Wilson9839.2025
David Amador3268.7013
DJ Allen5244.8012
Will Henderson III22110.5012
Isaiah Butler-Tanner11414.0014
Miles Campbell144.004
A'Marion Peterson221.001
Brandon Young Jr.111.011

Texas State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kylen Evans59619.2031
Chris Dawn Jr.7547.7113
Tucker Cusano12525.0025
Jordan Martin199.009
Torrance Burgess Jr.166.006
Blake Smith221.005

Fumbles

UTSA

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Xavier Walton001

Texas State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Blake Smith110
Team100
Brad Jackson100

Defensive

UTSA

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Brandon Tucker Jr.13600.5000
Elijah Newell8300000
Darion White7300000
Joel Rogers5400000
Tai Leonard5300000
Willie Nelson5100000
Cam Upshaw Jr.5100.5000
Zach Morris4300000
James Walley Jr.4200000
RJ Lester4100000
Jeremiah Bailey4100000
Elijah Baldwin4100000
Camron Cooper3300000
Bryce Grays3100100
Asaad Chapman3100000
Owen Pewee2100000
Dylan Spencer2100000
Ahamad Chapman2100000
Jarvse Dickerson1100000
Trey Fite1000000
Jameian Buxton1000000
Eze Osondu1000000
Jacob Lopez-Veasey1000000
Collins Acheampong0000010

Texas State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jayden Bradley13600000
Ryan Nolan11400000
Craig Royal Jr.6400000
Terrence Cooks II6100.5010
Ayden Jones5301000
Tymere Jackson5100000
Chase Davis3200000
Chancellor Owens3100000
Trez Moore3100200
Javante Mackey3000000
Jo'Laison Landry3000.5000
TJ Burkhalter2100010
Treylin Payne2000010
Jayden Lawton2000200
Phillip Bradford2000110
Jonathan Davis2000000
J.P. Deeter1101000
Sully Burns1100000
Ta'Derius Collins1100000
Cordarian Powell1100000
Blake Isbell1100000
Donterry Russell1000000

Interceptions

UTSA

PlayerINTYDSTD
Cam Upshaw Jr.190
Zach Morris100

Kick returns

UTSA

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mekhi Anderson24321.5270

Texas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jake Simpson199.090
Jaylen Jenkins122.020

Punt returns

UTSA

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
David Amador11111.0110

Texas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Torrance Burgess Jr.166.060

Kicking

UTSA

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Michael Petro1/1100.0344/47

Texas State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jacob Bonilla2/2100.0512/28
Dylan Cunanan0/10.000/10

Punting

UTSA

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Caile Hogan522044.01146

Texas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tom Flintoff28442.00149

Advanced stats

UTSATexas State

Total predicted points added

Plays
74
80
Overall · Total
17
11.4
Overall · Q1
3.8
-1.8
Overall · Q2
-2.4
9.7
Overall · Q3
4.5
1.2
Overall · Q4
11.1
2.3
Passing · Total
11
7.8
Passing · Q1
5.5
2.9
Passing · Q2
-2
3.4
Passing · Q3
5.8
0.4
Passing · Q4
1.7
1.2
Rushing · Total
6
9.5
Rushing · Q1
-1.8
-0.1
Rushing · Q2
-0.5
7.6
Rushing · Q3
-1.3
0.8
Rushing · Q4
9.5
1.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.09
1.02
Overall · Q1
0.96
0.69
Overall · Q2
0.77
1.53
Overall · Q3
1.85
1.16
Overall · Q4
1.09
0.44

Field position

Average starting field position
69
73.5
Average starting predicted points
1.58
1.12

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.8%
6.8%
Total
8.8%
10.8%
Front Seven
5%
4.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
74
80
Overall · Total
0.23
0.14
Overall · Q1
0.24
-0.1
Overall · Q2
-0.11
0.36
Overall · Q3
0.3
0.06
Overall · Q4
0.53
0.15
Passing · Total
0.26
0.29
Passing · Q1
0.79
0.57
Passing · Q2
-0.13
0.24
Passing · Q3
0.58
0.06
Passing · Q4
0.15
0.6
Rushing · Total
0.19
0.19
Rushing · Q1
-0.2
-0.01
Rushing · Q2
-0.07
0.64
Rushing · Q3
-0.26
0.06
Rushing · Q4
0.95
0.09

Rushing profile

Line Yards
88
184
Stuff Rate
19.4%
8%
Power Success
60%
100%
Open Field Yards
32
80
Line Yards Average
2.8
3.7
Second Level Yards
26
52
Open Field Yards Average
1
1.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
27
Opportunities
6
8
Points Per Opportunity
4
3.38

Success rates

Overall · Total
45.9%
47.5%
Overall · Q1
56.3%
42.1%
Overall · Q2
36.4%
48.1%
Overall · Q3
33.3%
42.1%
Overall · Q4
57.1%
60%
Passing Downs · Total
34.6%
50%
Passing Downs · Q1
40%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Q3
28.6%
100%
Passing Downs · Q4
42.9%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
52.1%
46.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
63.6%
47.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
37.5%
31.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
64.3%
53.8%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

UTSA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ WilsonWR17.6%6.3%22.7%6.7%28.6%0%30.2%
A'Marion PetersonRB5.4%0%0%13.3%9.5%6.5%4.7%
Brandon HighRB10.8%25%4.5%0%14.3%25.8%0%
Brandon Young Jr.TE4.1%6.3%9.1%0%0%3.2%4.7%
David AmadorWR9.5%6.3%13.6%6.7%9.5%0%16.3%
DJ AllenWR10.8%6.3%13.6%20%4.8%0%18.6%
Isaiah Butler-TannerTE1.4%0%4.5%0%0%0%2.3%
Jamel HardyWR1.4%0%0%6.7%0%0%2.3%
Mekhi AndersonWR6.8%0%4.5%20%4.8%0%11.6%
Miles CampbellTE2.7%6.3%0%0%4.8%0%4.7%
Owen McCownQB64.9%56.3%72.7%73.3%57.1%19.4%97.7%
Trysten LaughlinTE1.4%6.3%0%0%0%0%2.3%
Will Henderson IIIRB20.3%25%22.7%20%14.3%41.9%4.7%

Texas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake SmithTE3.8%5.3%3.7%0%6.7%2%7.4%
Brad JacksonQB53.8%63.2%66.7%36.8%40%30%100%
Chris Dawn Jr.WR15%15.8%18.5%15.8%6.7%0%44.4%
Davian JacksonRB22.5%21.1%14.8%31.6%26.7%36%0%
Jordan MartinWR1.3%0%3.7%0%0%0%3.7%
Kylen EvansWR10%5.3%14.8%15.8%0%0%29.6%
Torrance Burgess Jr.RB21.3%10.5%14.8%31.6%33.3%32%3.7%
Tucker CusanoWR1.3%0%3.7%0%0%0%3.7%
Ty StameyTE1.3%0%3.7%0%0%0%3.7%

Average player PPA

UTSA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ WilsonWR0.23.080.07-0.64-0.0300.2
A'Marion PetersonRB0.22——-0.320.750.75-0.32
Brandon HighRB0.37-0.01-0.28—1.090.370
Brandon Young Jr.TE1.042.790.17——1.071.03
David AmadorWR0.55-0.81-0.083.410.7600.55
DJ AllenWR0.04-0.36-0.660.810.2100.04
Isaiah Butler-TannerTE0.83—0.83——00.83
Jamel HardyWR-0.81——-0.81—0-0.81
Mekhi AndersonWR1.28—0.161.820.801.28
Miles CampbellTE-0.20.29——-0.690-0.2
Owen McCownQB0.170.46-0.10.160.340.010.2
Trysten LaughlinTE-0.99-0.99———0-0.99
Will Henderson IIIRB0.060.3-0.13-0.20.3-0.080.92

Texas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake SmithTE-0.730.04-1.04—-1.18-1.18-0.5
Brad JacksonQB0.20.140.240.060.360.070.31
Chris Dawn Jr.WR0.060.260.08-0.450.8800.06
Davian JacksonRB0.210.10.430.230.060.210
Jordan MartinWR0.59—0.59——00.59
Kylen EvansWR0.732.040.390.73—00.73
Torrance Burgess Jr.RB0.32-0.031.24-0.020.140.320.33
Tucker CusanoWR3.22—3.22——03.22
Ty StameyTE-0.27—-0.27——0-0.27

Total player PPA

UTSA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ WilsonWR2.63.10.3-0.6-0.202.6
A'Marion PetersonRB0.900-0.61.51.5-0.6
Brandon HighRB2.90-0.303.32.90
Brandon Young Jr.TE3.12.80.3001.12.1
David AmadorWR3.9-0.8-0.23.41.503.9
DJ AllenWR0.3-0.4-22.40.200.3
Isaiah Butler-TannerTE0.800.80000.8
Jamel HardyWR-0.800-0.800-0.8
Mekhi AndersonWR6.400.25.50.806.4
Miles CampbellTE-0.40.300-0.70-0.4
Owen McCownQB8.34.2-1.71.74.108.2
Trysten LaughlinTE-1-10000-1
Will Henderson IIIRB0.81.2-0.7-0.60.9-11.8

Texas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake SmithTE-2.20-10-1.2-1.2-1
Brad JacksonQB8.51.64.30.42.11.18.3
Chris Dawn Jr.WR0.70.80.4-1.40.900.7
Davian JacksonRB3.80.41.71.40.33.80
Jordan MartinWR0.600.60000.6
Kylen EvansWR5.821.62.2005.8
Torrance Burgess Jr.RB5.5-0.14.9-0.10.75.10.3
Tucker CusanoWR3.203.20003.2
Ty StameyTE-0.30-0.3000-0.3