CFBAPP

USC 31–23 Penn State: Player Stats & Box Score

19USC6-131
Final
Team1234T
USC7107731
Penn State7103323
23Penn State3-4

Beaver Stadium, University Park, PA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.15
USC Elo
1,785 → 1,804
Penn State Elo
1,821 → 1,802
USC final win probability
85%
Penn State final win probability
15%

Team stats

USCPenn State
First downs
25
18
Third-down efficiency
5-11
2-12
Fourth-down efficiency
2-2
5-5
Total yards
430
357
Passing yards
301
289
Completions / attempts
21-33
21-32
Yards per pass
9.1
9.0
Rushing Yards
129
68
Rushing Attempts
30
31
Yards per rush
4.3
2.2
Penalties / yards
3-25
2-20
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
30:08
29:52
Passes defended
4
4
QB hurries
3
2
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
30
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
2
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
7
11
Kick returns
2
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
27
—
Passing touchdowns
3
1
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
—
2
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
10

Player stats

Passing

USC

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jayden Maiava21/333019.13097.4

Penn State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Rocco Becht21/322899.01078.9

Rushing

USC

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
King Miller191025.4116
Waymond Jordan6223.7010
Trent Mosley199.009
Jayden Maiava2-1-0.505
Team2-3-1.500

Penn State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Carson Hansen14282.017
Rocco Becht10202.0010
James Peoples7202.908

Receiving

USC

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Trent Mosley911112.3121
Tanook Hines48220.5140
Zach Williams45714.3022
Kayden Dixon-Wyatt22814.0118
Tucker Ashcraft11212.0012
Ethan Feaster11111.0011

Penn State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Chase Sowell49523.8047
Brett Eskildsen47017.5025
Andrew Rappleyea7639.0120
Gabe Burkle3299.7013
Zay Robinson11818.0018
Carson Hansen11010.0010
Benjamin Brahmer144.004

Fumbles

USC

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
King Miller200
Chasen Johnson001

Penn State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Brett Eskildsen110

Defensive

USC

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Desman Stephens II9400.5000
Deven Bryant6200100
Luke Wafle5311.5000
Christian Pierce5200000
Kameryn Fountain4300.5020
Alex Graham4200.5000
Kennedy Urlacher3211000
Zuriah Fisher3200000
Jontez Williams3100100
Jahkeem Stewart3100010
Alex VanSumeren2100000
Chasen Johnson2100000
RJ Sermons2100000
Prophet Brown1100100
Braylan Shelby1100000
Ta'Mere Robinson1100000
Elijah Newby1100100
Jadyn Walker1100000
Jamaal Jarrett1000000
Marcelles Williams1000000
Ryan O'Connell1000000
Jaimeon Winfield1000000

Penn State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tony Rojas10411000
Zion Tracy5300.5100
Jamison Patton5200000
Kooper Ebel4100000
Dallas Vakalahi4100000
Siale Liku3300000
Daryus Dixson3300100
Josiah Zayas3300010
Jeremiah Cooper3200000
Caleb Bacon3100000
Jahmir Joseph2200000
Cael Brezina2000000
Yvan Kemajou2000.5110
Alexander McPherson2000000
Audavion Collins1100100
Armstrong Nnodim1100000
Tyrell Chatman1100000
Keanu Williams1000000
Ikenna Ezeogu1000000

Kick returns

USC

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ethan Feaster12525.0250
Jadyn Ramos122.020

Kicking

USC

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Caden Chittenden1/1100.0374/47
Ryon Sayeri0/10.000/00

Penn State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ryan Barker3/3100.0482/211

Punting

USC

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Lachlan Carrigan210552.50055

Penn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nathan Tiyce312642.01246

Punt returns

Penn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zay Robinson2105.0120

Advanced stats

USCPenn State

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
65
Overall · Total
28.2
2.8
Overall · Q1
11.3
5.1
Overall · Q2
5.3
0.5
Overall · Q3
6.1
3.2
Overall · Q4
5.5
-6.1
Passing · Total
23.2
12
Passing · Q1
8.2
7.8
Passing · Q2
7.8
2.5
Passing · Q3
2
4.6
Passing · Q4
5.2
-2.9
Rushing · Total
3.2
-4.8
Rushing · Q1
1.3
-2.7
Rushing · Q2
-2.5
2.5
Rushing · Q3
4.1
-1.4
Rushing · Q4
0.3
-3.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.4
1.2
Overall · Q1
1.5
2.11
Overall · Q2
2.07
1.45
Overall · Q3
1.09
0.88
Overall · Q4
1.08
0.2

Field position

Average starting field position
77
67
Average starting predicted points
0.9
1.61

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.2%
6.3%
Total
13.8%
12.5%
Front Seven
7.7%
6.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
65
Overall · Total
0.44
0.04
Overall · Q1
0.67
0.36
Overall · Q2
0.3
0.03
Overall · Q3
0.61
0.17
Overall · Q4
0.29
-0.47
Passing · Total
0.68
0.36
Passing · Q1
0.82
1.12
Passing · Q2
0.65
0.28
Passing · Q3
0.99
0.46
Passing · Q4
0.52
-0.42
Rushing · Total
0.11
-0.16
Rushing · Q1
0.22
-0.39
Rushing · Q2
-0.42
0.28
Rushing · Q3
0.51
-0.17
Rushing · Q4
0.03
-0.53

Rushing profile

Line Yards
92
83
Stuff Rate
20.7%
20%
Power Success
33.3%
100%
Open Field Yards
17
15
Line Yards Average
3.2
2.8
Second Level Yards
38
18
Open Field Yards Average
0.6
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
31
23
Opportunities
8
6
Points Per Opportunity
3.88
3.83

Success rates

Overall · Total
50%
38.5%
Overall · Q1
58.8%
35.7%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
42.1%
Overall · Q3
70%
42.1%
Overall · Q4
47.4%
30.8%
Passing Downs · Total
36.8%
23.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
44.4%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
—
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
55.6%
45.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
72.7%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
22.2%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
70%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
53.3%
44.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

USC

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ethan FeasterWR3.1%0%5.6%0%5.3%0%5.9%
Jayden MaiavaQB54.7%58.8%72.2%20%52.6%3.4%100%
Kayden Dixon-WyattWR4.7%5.9%5.6%0%5.3%0%8.8%
King MillerRB31.3%23.5%27.8%50%31.6%65.5%2.9%
Riley WormleyRB1.6%0%5.6%0%0%0%2.9%
Tanook HinesWR10.9%11.8%22.2%0%5.3%0%20.6%
Trent MosleyWR21.9%17.6%22.2%30%21.1%3.4%38.2%
Tucker AshcraftTE1.6%0%0%0%5.3%0%2.9%
Waymond JordanRB9.4%11.8%5.6%20%5.3%20.7%0%
Zach WilliamsWR7.8%17.6%0%0%10.5%0%14.7%

Penn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew RappleyeaTE15.4%14.3%15.8%15.8%15.4%0%30.3%
Benjamin BrahmerTE4.6%0%0%5.3%15.4%0%9.1%
Brett EskildsenWR7.7%7.1%0%10.5%15.4%3.3%12.1%
Carson HansenRB24.6%35.7%10.5%31.6%23.1%43.3%9.1%
Chase SowellWR9.2%14.3%10.5%5.3%7.7%0%18.2%
Gabe BurkleTE4.6%7.1%5.3%5.3%0%0%9.1%
James PeoplesRB13.8%7.1%36.8%5.3%0%23.3%6.1%
Rocco BechtQB64.6%57.1%57.9%68.4%76.9%33.3%97%
Zay RobinsonWR1.5%0%5.3%0%0%0%3%

Average player PPA

USC

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ethan FeasterWR-0.47—0.27—-1.220-0.47
Jayden MaiavaQB0.660.820.610.990.520.040.68
Kayden Dixon-WyattWR1.742.59-0.45—3.0801.74
King MillerRB0.160.05-0.50.770.260.2-0.77
Riley WormleyRB-0.9—-0.9——0-0.9
Tanook HinesWR1.30.911.89—-0.2801.3
Trent MosleyWR0.620.430.531.110.51.350.57
Tucker AshcraftTE1.49———1.4901.49
Waymond JordanRB-0.070.57-0.81-0.550.38-0.070
Zach WilliamsWR0.971.56——0.0800.97

Penn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew RappleyeaTE0.511.70.14-0.070.7500.51
Benjamin BrahmerTE-0.31——-0.45-0.240-0.31
Brett EskildsenWR0.42.29—2.39-2.53-41.5
Carson HansenRB-0.12-0.710.73-0.280.630.08-0.97
Chase SowellWR0.722.260.48-0.35-0.8100.72
Gabe BurkleTE0.840.221.171.12—00.84
James PeoplesRB-0.36-0.55-0.34-0.3—-0.23-0.83
Rocco BechtQB0.251.150.390.37-0.8-0.420.46
Zay RobinsonWR1.63—1.63——01.63

Total player PPA

USC

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ethan FeasterWR-0.900.30-1.20-0.9
Jayden MaiavaQB23.28.27.925.2023.2
Kayden Dixon-WyattWR5.22.6-0.503.105.2
King MillerRB3.10.2-2.53.81.63.9-0.8
Riley WormleyRB-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Tanook HinesWR9.11.87.60-0.309.1
Trent MosleyWR8.71.32.13.321.37.4
Tucker AshcraftTE1.50001.501.5
Waymond JordanRB-0.41.1-0.8-1.10.4-0.40
Zach WilliamsWR4.84.7000.204.8

Penn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew RappleyeaTE5.13.40.4-0.21.505.1
Benjamin BrahmerTE-0.900-0.5-0.50-0.9
Brett EskildsenWR22.304.8-5.1-46
Carson HansenRB-1.9-3.61.5-1.71.91-2.9
Chase SowellWR4.34.50.9-0.4-0.804.3
Gabe BurkleTE2.50.21.21.1002.5
James PeoplesRB-3.2-0.5-2.4-0.30-1.6-1.7
Rocco BechtQB10.39.24.34.8-8-4.214.6
Zay RobinsonWR1.601.60001.6