CFBAPP

UNLV 6–44 North Texas: Player Stats & Box Score

UNLV4-36
Final
Team1234T
UNLV03306
North Texas137141044
44North Texas4-2

DATCU Stadium, Denton, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

Box score

Excitement index
2.41
UNLV Elo
1,589 → 1,480
North Texas Elo
1,590 → 1,699
UNLV final win probability
0.5%
North Texas final win probability
99.5%

Team stats

UNLVNorth Texas
First downs
18
22
Third-down efficiency
7-17
7-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-3
0-0
Total yards
301
444
Passing yards
203
261
Completions / attempts
19-33
17-29
Yards per pass
6.2
9.0
Rushing Yards
98
183
Rushing Attempts
39
38
Yards per rush
2.5
4.8
Penalties / yards
8-64
10-73
Turnovers
4
0
Fumbles lost
3
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
27:45
32:15
Passes defended
4
5
QB hurries
1
5
Sacks
1
4
Tackles
29
31
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
5
Total fumbles
5
0
Fumbles recovered
0
3
Kicking Points
6
14
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
18
—
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Rushing touchdowns
0
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
11

Player stats

Passing

UNLV

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jackson Arnold18/271947.20033.9
Alex Orji1/591.80124.8
Team0/100.000--

North Texas

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Tayven Jackson15/262339.02074.9
Chaston Ditta2/22814.000--
Chris Jimerson Jr.0/100.000--

Rushing

UNLV

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jai'Den Thomas10373.708
Alex Orji23216.0017
Jaylon Glover6244.0011
Darrien Jones4123.006
Kamran Williams122.002
Kayden McGee221.002
Jackson Arnold14-11-0.806

North Texas

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jahiem White1212410.3143
Brendon Haygood12363.019
Tayven Jackson7152.1110
Josiah Martin166.006
Chris Jimerson Jr.242.002
Nick Osho210.501
Chaston Ditta1-1-1.000
Team1-2-2.000

Receiving

UNLV

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tastean Reddicks57515.0035
Taeshaun Lyons5377.4010
Jaylon Glover22211.0013
Vincent Carner22211.0019
Jae Beasley II11616.0016
Kayden McGee11111.0011
Keyan Burnett2115.508
Darrien Jones199.009

North Texas

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Corri Milliner36521.7026
Justin Stevenson24321.5027
TJ Chukwurah24120.5023
Jahiem White23417.0132
Brec Long22512.5026
Josiah Martin3248.0016
Max Reese11616.0116
Baron Tipton2136.508

Fumbles

UNLV

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jaylon Glover110
Jackson Arnold110
Tastean Reddicks110
Team100
Jai'Den Thomas100

North Texas

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Zakye Barker001
Justin Benton001
Brenden Reese001

Defensive

UNLV

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Santee8500000
Denver Harris7502000
Dee Crayton5300000
Landyn Cleveland5300100
Kamuela Ka'aihue4200.5000
Jake Pope4100100
Tony-Louis Nkuba3200000
Tre Fulton3200000
Lucas Conti3100010
Andre Porter2100000
Quandarius Keyes2100100
Blesyng Alualu-Tuiolemotu2000000
Mo Abbasher2000.5000
Justin Flowe1100000
Mumu Bin-Wahad1100100
Kal-El Togafau1100000
Elias Rudolph1000000
Logan Christensen1000000
Herb Gray100.50.5000
Jaylen Allen1000000
Jordan Covington1000000
Eliah Logo1000000
Kenji Scanlan100.50.5000
Mohamed Altayeb1000000

North Texas

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
CJ Coombes7500100
David Onuoha641.51.5000
Jason Cross Jr.6300000
Brenden Reese5111.5000
Jaden Allen5100000
Zakye Barker500.50.5100
Aaron Alexander4100010
Bryce Garza4100.5000
Brandon Jones4000000
Bryan Allen Jr.3300000
Anthony Benford II3200000
Wesley Hudson3200000
Curlee Thomas3100010
Justin Benton3100010
Cameren Jenkins2100000
Cedric Roberts2100010
Keshawn Davila2100000
Christian Lorenzo2000000
Peyton Taylor2000210
Davion Rhodes1111000
Udoka Ezeani1100000
Dylan Williams1100000
Chantz Johnson1000000
Steven Curtis1000000
Brayden Knox1000000
Ja'Bree Bickham0000100

Kick returns

UNLV

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Peyton Zachary11818.0180

Kicking

UNLV

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ramon Villela2/2100.0390/06

North Texas

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dominic De Freitas3/3100.0415/514

Punting

UNLV

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Matthew Choules415839.50145

North Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ian Ratliff312642.00150

Interceptions

North Texas

PlayerINTYDSTD
Bryce Garza100

Punt returns

North Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Lathon Latiolais11111.0110

Advanced stats

UNLVNorth Texas

Total predicted points added

Plays
59
49
Overall · Total
-12.5
22.4
Overall · Q1
-6.5
4.7
Overall · Q2
-5.3
5.6
Overall · Q3
-0.6
12
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
10.9
12
Passing · Q1
2.2
5.1
Passing · Q2
6.4
2.7
Passing · Q3
2.3
4.2
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-19.2
9.4
Rushing · Q1
-8.7
-0.2
Rushing · Q2
-7.5
2.9
Rushing · Q3
-2.9
6.7
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.46
1.43
Overall · Q1
-0.19
1.78
Overall · Q2
1.12
1.04
Overall · Q3
0.31
1.52
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
71.3
65.3
Average starting predicted points
1.28
1.83

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.2%
10.2%
Total
16.3%
27.1%
Front Seven
8.2%
16.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
59
49
Overall · Total
-0.21
0.46
Overall · Q1
-0.41
0.3
Overall · Q2
-0.2
0.43
Overall · Q3
-0.04
0.6
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
0.39
0.57
Passing · Q1
0.37
0.46
Passing · Q2
0.49
0.54
Passing · Q3
0.26
0.84
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.64
0.36
Rushing · Q1
-0.87
-0.05
Rushing · Q2
-0.58
0.37
Rushing · Q3
-0.42
0.48
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
67
93
Stuff Rate
16.7%
15.4%
Power Success
71.4%
100%
Open Field Yards
1
45
Line Yards Average
2.2
3.6
Second Level Yards
15
40
Open Field Yards Average
0
1.7
Second Level Yards Average
0.5
1.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
6
44
Opportunities
4
8
Points Per Opportunity
1.5
5.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
39%
46.9%
Overall · Q1
37.5%
31.3%
Overall · Q2
29.6%
53.8%
Overall · Q3
56.3%
55%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
20%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
62.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
45.5%
48.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
45.5%
30%
Standard Downs · Q2
35%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
61.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

UNLV

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Darrien JonesRB3.4%0%7.4%0%0%3.3%3.6%
Jackson ArnoldQB66.1%56.3%70.4%68.8%0%40%96.4%
Jae Beasley IITE1.7%0%0%6.3%0%0%3.6%
Jai'Den ThomasRB16.9%31.3%7.4%18.8%0%30%3.6%
Jaylon GloverRB13.6%12.5%14.8%12.5%0%20%7.1%
Kayden McGeeWR6.8%12.5%7.4%0%0%6.7%7.1%
Keyan BurnettTE5.1%0%3.7%12.5%0%0%10.7%
Matt ByrnesTE1.7%0%3.7%0%0%0%3.6%
Taeshaun LyonsWR8.5%18.8%3.7%6.3%0%0%17.9%
Tastean ReddicksWR10.2%0%14.8%12.5%0%3.3%17.9%
Vincent CarnerWR5.1%0%7.4%6.3%0%0%10.7%

North Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Baron TiptonWR2%0%0%5%0%0%4.8%
Brec LongTE6.1%12.5%7.7%0%0%0%14.3%
Brendon HaygoodRB12.2%6.3%7.7%20%0%23.1%0%
Chris Jimerson Jr.QB8.2%12.5%0%10%0%7.7%9.5%
Corri MillinerWR8.2%18.8%7.7%0%0%0%19%
Jahiem WhiteRB28.6%31.3%30.8%25%0%42.3%14.3%
Josiah MartinWR8.2%6.3%7.7%10%0%3.8%14.3%
Justin StevensonWR6.1%12.5%7.7%0%0%0%14.3%
Max ReeseTE4.1%0%7.7%5%0%0%9.5%
Tayven JacksonQB51%62.5%53.8%40%0%23.1%90.5%
TJ ChukwurahWR2%0%0%5%0%0%4.8%

Average player PPA

UNLV

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Darrien JonesRB-0.25—-0.25——0.09-0.6
Jackson ArnoldQB0.140.060.27-0.03—-0.550.44
Jae Beasley IITE0.97——0.97—00.97
Jai'Den ThomasRB-0.12-0.24-0.730.47—-0.12-0.14
Jaylon GloverRB-0.69-1.15-0.910.21—-1.220.89
Kayden McGeeWR0.06-0.510.63——-0.420.54
Keyan BurnettTE0.04—-0.090.11—00.04
Matt ByrnesTE-1.02—-1.02——0-1.02
Taeshaun LyonsWR0.831.080.880.04—00.83
Tastean ReddicksWR0.18—0.72-0.89—-4.081.04
Vincent CarnerWR0.52—1.09-0.62—00.52

North Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Baron TiptonWR-1.16——-1.16—0-1.16
Brec LongTE0.741.16-0.11——00.74
Brendon HaygoodRB-0.34-0.11-0.52-0.36—-0.340
Chris Jimerson Jr.QB0.52-0.41—1.46—-0.241.28
Corri MillinerWR0.650.550.96——00.65
Jahiem WhiteRB0.680.530.061.34—0.640.84
Josiah MartinWR0.14-0.780.250.54—0.250.1
Justin StevensonWR0.58-0.332.39——00.58
Max ReeseTE1.57—-0.043.18—01.57
Tayven JacksonQB0.560.570.810.34—0.780.49
TJ ChukwurahWR1.1——1.1—01.1

Total player PPA

UNLV

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Darrien JonesRB-0.50-0.5000.1-0.6
Jackson ArnoldQB5.30.55.2-0.40-6.612
Jae Beasley IITE1001001
Jai'Den ThomasRB-1.2-1.2-1.51.40-1.1-0.1
Jaylon GloverRB-5.5-2.3-3.60.40-7.31.8
Kayden McGeeWR0.2-11.300-0.81.1
Keyan BurnettTE0.10-0.10.2000.1
Matt ByrnesTE-10-1000-1
Taeshaun LyonsWR4.23.20.90004.2
Tastean ReddicksWR1.102.9-1.80-4.15.2
Vincent CarnerWR1.602.2-0.6001.6

North Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Baron TiptonWR-1.200-1.200-1.2
Brec LongTE2.22.3-0.10002.2
Brendon HaygoodRB-2.1-0.1-0.5-1.40-2.10
Chris Jimerson Jr.QB2.1-0.802.90-0.52.6
Corri MillinerWR2.61.610002.6
Jahiem WhiteRB9.62.70.26.7072.5
Josiah MartinWR0.6-0.80.31.100.30.3
Justin StevensonWR1.7-0.72.40001.7
Max ReeseTE3.1003.2003.1
Tayven JacksonQB14.15.75.72.704.79.4
TJ ChukwurahWR1.1001.1001.1