CFBAPP

UCLA 45–24 California: Player Stats & Box Score

UCLA6-045
Final
Team1234T
UCLA71702145
California7107024
24California3-4

California Memorial Stadium, Berkeley, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
7.12
UCLA Elo
1,381 → 1,438
California Elo
1,406 → 1,349
UCLA final win probability
100%
California final win probability
0%

Team stats

UCLACalifornia
First downs
20
23
Third-down efficiency
6-11
11-21
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-3
Total yards
461
410
Passing yards
184
291
Completions / attempts
14-22
26-47
Yards per pass
8.4
6.2
Rushing Yards
277
119
Rushing Attempts
32
40
Yards per rush
8.7
3.0
Penalties / yards
12-110
6-59
Turnovers
1
3
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
2
Time of possession
25:11
34:49
Passes defended
7
5
QB hurries
3
2
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
37
29
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
2
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
2
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
19
0
Kicking Points
9
6
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
56
38
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
12
3
Rushing touchdowns
6
1

Player stats

Passing

UCLA

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Nico Iamaleava14/221848.40152.4

California

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele24/412716.62262.5
Jackson Brousseau2/6203.30048.4

Rushing

UCLA

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Anthony Woods811814.8253
Wayne Knight8718.9331
Jaivian Thomas5418.2015
Nico Iamaleava9293.2110
Brian Rowe Jr.12020.0020
Team1-2-2.000

California

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Adam Mohammed281204.3120
Carter Vargas4143.506
Ashten Emory166.006
Anthony League111.001
Team2-6-3.000
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele4-16-4.002

Receiving

UCLA

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Mikey Matthews48822.0043
Wayne Knight23015.0022
Brian Rowe Jr.3289.3015
Landon Ellis12020.0020
Semaj Morgan2136.507
Harry Lodge144.004
Anthony Woods111.001

California

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ian Strong59418.8049
Chase Hendricks66611.0130
Mason Mini45814.5126
Adam Mohammed7466.6014
Cooper Perry11919.0019
Carter Vargas263.006
Jordan King122.002

Fumbles

UCLA

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Nico Iamaleava100
Amier Washington001

California

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele110
Team100

Defensive

UCLA

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Samuel Omosigho14712000
Jalen Woods11400.5000
Ta'Shawn James8300010
Scooter Jackson5400100
Sahir West5301010
Rodrick Pleasant5100.5200
Malik Hartford5100.5100
DJ Barksdale4311000
Anthony Sacca3200000
Donavyn Pellot3100.5100
Scott Taylor3000100
Tyson Ford2100000
Cole Martin2100000
Tao Johnson2100000
Trent Hendrick2000000
Nico Davillier1100000
Darold Dengohe1100000
Mason Rivera1100000
Osiris Gilbert1100100
Cole Cogshell1100000
Ty Lee1000000
Amier Washington1000000
A.J. Fuimaono1000000
Jewelous Walls1000000
Aiden Gobaira0000010

California

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kingston Lopa6500010
Tristan Jernigan6400000
AJ Tuitele4200010
Kamar Mothudi4100000
Nathan Burrell3311000
Daniel Harris3311100
Khamani Hudson3300000
Isaiah Crosby3200000
Cameron Sidney2200000
Aaron Hampton2100000
JD McKinley2000000
Tristan Dunn1100000
Adam Mohammed1100000
Quimari Shemwell1100000
Derek Wilkins1000200
Rickey Fletcher1000200
Michael Hurst1000000
Aiden Manutai1000000

Interceptions

UCLA

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ta'Shawn James2190

California

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kingston Lopa100

Kick returns

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Wayne Knight25628.0290

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Niles Davis23819.0200

Punt returns

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mikey Matthews11212.0120

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Isaiah Crosby133.030

Kicking

UCLA

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Mateen Bhaghani1/1100.0386/69

California

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Towns McGough1/1100.0283/36

Punting

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Curtis Gerrand521543.00346

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Angus Davies313846.00052

Advanced stats

UCLACalifornia

Total predicted points added

Plays
53
89
Overall · Total
21.9
-5.4
Overall · Q1
3.1
6.2
Overall · Q2
13.4
2.8
Overall · Q3
-5.2
8.7
Overall · Q4
10.7
-23.1
Passing · Total
0.3
3.4
Passing · Q1
-0.1
5.2
Passing · Q2
5.7
7.2
Passing · Q3
-4.9
3.8
Passing · Q4
-0.5
-12.7
Rushing · Total
21.6
-6.1
Rushing · Q1
3.2
-0.2
Rushing · Q2
7.6
-3.5
Rushing · Q3
-0.3
3.3
Rushing · Q4
11.1
-5.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.25
1.48
Overall · Q1
1.31
1.48
Overall · Q2
1.43
2.48
Overall · Q3
-0.02
1.23
Overall · Q4
1.24
1.25

Field position

Average starting field position
59.3
78.7
Average starting predicted points
2.23
0.72

Havoc

Defensive backs
10.1%
11.3%
Total
19.1%
17%
Front Seven
9%
5.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
53
89
Overall · Total
0.41
-0.06
Overall · Q1
0.24
0.26
Overall · Q2
0.74
0.14
Overall · Q3
-0.65
0.48
Overall · Q4
0.76
-0.86
Passing · Total
0.01
0.08
Passing · Q1
-0.01
0.47
Passing · Q2
0.57
0.56
Passing · Q3
-0.98
0.63
Passing · Q4
-0.46
-0.8
Rushing · Total
0.75
-0.16
Rushing · Q1
0.64
-0.01
Rushing · Q2
0.95
-0.58
Rushing · Q3
-0.11
0.3
Rushing · Q4
0.86
-0.58

Rushing profile

Line Yards
140
99
Stuff Rate
3.4%
20.5%
Power Success
100%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
107
13
Line Yards Average
4.8
2.5
Second Level Yards
59
32
Open Field Yards Average
3.7
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
2
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
38
24
Opportunities
8
5
Points Per Opportunity
4.75
4.8

Success rates

Overall · Total
56.6%
33.7%
Overall · Q1
38.5%
41.7%
Overall · Q2
72.2%
20%
Overall · Q3
25%
55.6%
Overall · Q4
71.4%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Total
18.2%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
10%
Standard Downs · Total
66.7%
33.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
41.7%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
78.6%
18.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
40%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
90.9%
29.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony WoodsRB15.1%15.4%5.6%12.5%28.6%24.1%4.2%
Brian Rowe Jr.WR9.4%23.1%5.6%12.5%0%3.4%16.7%
Jaivian ThomasRB9.4%0%16.7%25%0%17.2%0%
Josh PhiferTE1.9%0%5.6%0%0%0%4.2%
Landon EllisWR3.8%7.7%5.6%0%0%0%8.3%
Mikey MatthewsWR9.4%7.7%16.7%0%7.1%0%20.8%
Nico IamaleavaQB54.7%69.2%66.7%62.5%21.4%17.2%100%
Semaj MorganWR3.8%7.7%5.6%0%0%0%8.3%
Wayne KnightRB20.8%15.4%16.7%25%28.6%27.6%12.5%

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam MohammedRB39.3%41.7%20%55.6%40.7%71.8%15.2%
Anthony LeagueRB1.1%0%0%5.6%0%2.6%0%
Ashten EmoryRB1.1%0%0%5.6%0%2.6%0%
Carter VargasRB9%25%10%0%0%10.3%8.7%
Chase HendricksWR10.1%4.2%20%11.1%7.4%0%19.6%
Cole BosciaWR1.1%0%0%0%3.7%0%2.2%
Cooper PerryWR4.5%8.3%0%0%7.4%0%8.7%
Ian StrongWR11.2%8.3%10%11.1%14.8%0%21.7%
Jackson BrousseauQB6.7%0%0%0%22.2%0%13%
Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB49.4%45.8%75%33.3%44.4%7.7%87%
Jordan KingWR3.4%4.2%0%5.6%3.7%0%6.5%
Mason MiniTE5.6%4.2%10%0%7.4%0%10.9%
Taimane PurcellTE1.1%0%5%0%0%0%2.2%

Average player PPA

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony WoodsRB0.92-0.252.84-0.31.321.09-0.3
Brian Rowe Jr.WR0.790.921.28-0.11—1.520.6
Jaivian ThomasRB0.35—0.59-0.02—0.350
Josh PhiferTE-1—-1——0-1
Landon EllisWR1.35-0.543.24——01.35
Mikey MatthewsWR1.1-0.442.13—-0.4601.1
Nico IamaleavaQB0.130.260.5-0.980.130.640.03
Semaj MorganWR0.340.260.41——00.34
Wayne KnightRB0.790.321.12-0.471.391.020.17

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam MohammedRB0.180.12-0.450.510.150.070.59
Anthony LeagueRB-0.73——-0.73—-0.730
Ashten EmoryRB0.38——0.38—0.380
Carter VargasRB-0.25-0.32-0.05——0.05-0.55
Chase HendricksWR0.552.42-00.650.6100.55
Cole BosciaWR-0.3———-0.30-0.3
Cooper PerryWR-0.450.02——-0.920-0.45
Ian StrongWR0.470.031.860.71-0.1200.47
Jackson BrousseauQB-0.15———-0.150-0.15
Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB0.250.470.40.63-0.32-0.920.37
Jordan KingWR-0.5-0.51—-0.44-0.550-0.5
Mason MiniTE1.363.722.5—-0.9601.36
Taimane PurcellTE-0.41—-0.41——0-0.41

Total player PPA

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony WoodsRB7.3-0.52.8-0.35.37.6-0.3
Brian Rowe Jr.WR3.92.81.3-0.101.52.4
Jaivian ThomasRB1.701.8001.70
Josh PhiferTE-10-1000-1
Landon EllisWR2.7-0.53.20002.7
Mikey MatthewsWR5.5-0.46.40-0.505.5
Nico IamaleavaQB3.82.46-4.90.43.20.6
Semaj MorganWR0.70.30.40000.7
Wayne KnightRB8.60.63.4-0.95.68.10.5

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam MohammedRB6.11.2-1.85.11.624.1
Anthony LeagueRB-0.700-0.70-0.70
Ashten EmoryRB0.4000.400.40
Carter VargasRB-2-1.9-0.1000.2-2.2
Chase HendricksWR4.92.401.31.204.9
Cole BosciaWR-0.3000-0.30-0.3
Cooper PerryWR-1.8000-1.80-1.8
Ian StrongWR4.70.13.71.4-0.504.7
Jackson BrousseauQB-0.9000-0.90-0.9
Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB115.25.93.8-3.8-2.715
Jordan KingWR-1.5-0.50-0.4-0.50-1.5
Mason MiniTE6.83.750-1.906.8
Taimane PurcellTE-0.40-0.4000-0.4