CFBAPP

UC Davis 31–24 Portland State: Player Stats & Box Score

UC Davis4-331
Final
Team1234T
UC Davis00161531
Portland State1470324
24Portland State2-5

Hillsboro Stadium, Portland, OR

Box score

Excitement index
4.79
UC Davis final win probability
34.6%
Portland State final win probability
65.4%

Team stats

UC DavisPortland State
First downs
21
19
Third-down efficiency
5-13
5-16
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
3-5
Total yards
374
357
Passing yards
287
268
Completions / attempts
22-39
23-36
Yards per pass
7.4
7.4
Rushing Yards
87
89
Rushing Attempts
26
37
Yards per rush
3.3
2.4
Penalties / yards
5-49
5-36
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
26:04
33:56
Passes defended
2
5
QB hurries
1
3
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
46
38
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
7
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
0
0
Kicking Points
3
6
Kick returns
4
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
116
54
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Total fumbles
—
3
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Punt returns
—
3
Punt Return TDs
—
1
Punt Return Yards
—
93

Player stats

Passing

UC Davis

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Treynor Cleeland22/392877.421

Portland State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tyrese Smith23/362687.401

Rushing

UC Davis

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Fisher14654.6215
Matteo Perez5173.406
Samuel Gbatu Jr.3124.007
Team1-1-1.001
Treynor Cleeland3-6-2.005

Portland State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Delon Thompson15483.2030
Tyrese Smith13332.5210
Niall Raby4235.8018
Devon Anderson2199.5012
Cru Newman1-2-2.000
Team2-32-16.000

Receiving

UC Davis

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Samuel Gbatu Jr.810713.4128
Laviel Pickett35317.7122
Edward Khutsishvili34715.7024
Jordan Fisher4379.3016
Tyler Hennessy12323.0023
Matteo Perez199.009
Jordan Rogers166.006
Zach Jones155.005

Portland State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Devon Anderson69916.5038
Cru Newman7669.4020
Tanner Beaman4399.8015
Delon Thompson4338.3016
Terence Loville23115.5023

Defensive

UC Davis

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Drew Cofield8801000
Porter Connors8611000
Hayden John8601000
Jaden Few6512.5000
Ty Richardson5500000
Rayne Mayo Jr.5301000
Jackson Sievers4300000
Jeremiah Brown3200100
Drew Faulkner2200000
Rickey Johnson2200000
Nick Afato2100000
Devin Huegel2000000
Teeg Slone1100000
Sam Goligoski1100000
Brayden Rosa1100000
Jake Williams1000.5000
Ike Ikegbu1000100
Macray Madruga0000010

Portland State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Gio Kafentzis8600100
Isaac Redford7600200
Logan Lisherness6600000
Lamarr Stephens4400000
Davin Beason4100000
Jaxson Helmstetler3300010
Eddie Vega3200110
Avery Ducsik2211000
Lono Solomon2200000
Niall Raby2200000
Herbert Ware2100000
Jonah Henry1100000
Brogan De'Asis1100110
Marcellous Ryan1100000
Dionte West1000000
Terahiti Wolfe1000000
Cru Newman0000001

Interceptions

UC Davis

PlayerINTYDSTD
Teeg Slone100

Portland State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Eddie Vega100

Kick returns

UC Davis

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zach Jones411629.0370

Portland State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Devon Anderson23417.0190
Cru Newman12020.0200

Kicking

UC Davis

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Robert Meyer0/00.003/33

Portland State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Joshua Hossmann Lees1/1100.0243/36

Punting

UC Davis

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Dylan Mauro729341.90351

Portland State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Emiliano Rodriguez518036.01252

Fumbles

Portland State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team200
Tyrese Smith100

Punt returns

Portland State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cru Newman39331.0781

Advanced stats

UC DavisPortland State

Total predicted points added

Plays
67
74
Overall · Total
2.7
6.3
Overall · Q1
-9
5.4
Overall · Q2
-3.1
6.5
Overall · Q3
8
-4
Overall · Q4
6.9
-1.6
Passing · Total
12.9
11.6
Passing · Q1
-2.2
2.4
Passing · Q2
0.7
5.8
Passing · Q3
5
0.5
Passing · Q4
9.4
2.8
Rushing · Total
2
-0.5
Rushing · Q1
0
3
Rushing · Q2
-3
0.7
Rushing · Q3
3
-2.3
Rushing · Q4
1.9
-1.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.01
1.19
Overall · Q1
0.65
1.13
Overall · Q2
0.84
1.12
Overall · Q3
0.92
0.92
Overall · Q4
1.34
1.56

Field position

Average starting field position
73.5
72.8
Average starting predicted points
1.14
1.23

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.1%
9%
Total
17.6%
10.4%
Front Seven
13.5%
1.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
67
74
Overall · Total
0.04
0.09
Overall · Q1
-0.64
0.3
Overall · Q2
-0.21
0.26
Overall · Q3
0.38
-0.33
Overall · Q4
0.4
-0.09
Passing · Total
0.33
0.31
Passing · Q1
-0.27
0.49
Passing · Q2
0.07
0.41
Passing · Q3
0.45
0.09
Passing · Q4
0.94
0.23
Rushing · Total
0.08
-0.02
Rushing · Q1
0.01
0.23
Rushing · Q2
-0.74
0.06
Rushing · Q3
0.3
-0.58
Rushing · Q4
0.32
-0.32

Rushing profile

Line Yards
79
52
Stuff Rate
12%
41.2%
Power Success
100%
60%
Open Field Yards
7
31
Line Yards Average
3.2
1.5
Second Level Yards
15
42
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
0.9
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
17
Opportunities
7
6
Points Per Opportunity
3
2.83

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.8%
43.2%
Overall · Q1
21.4%
61.1%
Overall · Q2
26.7%
48%
Overall · Q3
71.4%
25%
Overall · Q4
58.8%
31.6%
Passing Downs · Total
26.1%
35%
Passing Downs · Q1
12.5%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
20%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
40%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
59.1%
46.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
30%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q3
81.3%
22.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
66.7%
35.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

UC Davis

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Edward KhutsishviliTE7.5%7.1%0%14.3%5.9%0%12.8%
Jake HouseworthTE1.5%0%6.7%0%0%0%2.6%
Jordan FisherRB28.4%21.4%26.7%28.6%35.3%56%12.8%
Jordan RogersTE4.5%7.1%6.7%0%5.9%0%7.7%
Laviel PickettWR7.5%7.1%6.7%9.5%5.9%0%12.8%
Matteo PerezRB10.4%7.1%13.3%14.3%5.9%20%5.1%
Samuel Gbatu Jr.WR14.9%14.3%6.7%14.3%23.5%0%25.6%
Treynor CleelandQB62.7%57.1%73.3%57.1%64.7%8%100%
Tyler HennessyWR6%14.3%0%4.8%5.9%0%10.3%
Zach JonesWR4.5%7.1%13.3%0%0%0%7.7%

Portland State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cru NewmanWR12.2%0%8%16.7%26.3%2.9%21.6%
Delon ThompsonRB25.7%27.8%24%25%26.3%44.1%10.8%
Devon AndersonWR14.9%22.2%24%0%5.3%5.9%24.3%
Niall RabyRB5.4%16.7%0%0%5.3%11.8%0%
Tanner BeamanTE12.2%11.1%8%8.3%21.1%0%24.3%
Terence LovilleWR6.8%0%12%8.3%5.3%0%13.5%
Tyrese SmithQB66.2%44.4%80%58.3%73.7%32.4%100%

Average player PPA

UC Davis

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Edward KhutsishviliTE-0.03-0.83—0.35-0.350-0.03
Jake HouseworthTE-0.88—-0.88——0-0.88
Jordan FisherRB0.380.150.240.720.250.320.54
Jordan RogersTE-0.29-0.86-0.33—0.340-0.29
Laviel PickettWR1.02-0.611.60.722.6501.02
Matteo PerezRB-0.1-0.19-0.02-0.270.33-0.13-0.02
Samuel Gbatu Jr.WR0.97-0.35-0.380.892.0100.97
Treynor CleelandQB0.27-0.27-0.060.430.83-0.570.33
Tyler HennessyWR0.02-0.2—1.27-0.7700.02
Zach JonesWR0.031.21-0.56——00.03

Portland State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cru NewmanWR0.97—1.310.620.98-0.181.12
Delon ThompsonRB-0.030.310.09-0.64-0.17-0.250.78
Devon AndersonWR0.620.550.63—0.890.740.6
Niall RabyRB0.010.12——-0.310.010
Tanner BeamanTE-0.430.41-0.540.52-1.030-0.43
Terence LovilleWR0.2—-0.510.911.6500.2
Tyrese SmithQB0.290.570.40.020.10.320.34

Total player PPA

UC Davis

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Edward KhutsishviliTE-0.1-0.801.1-0.40-0.1
Jake HouseworthTE-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Jordan FisherRB7.20.40.94.31.54.52.7
Jordan RogersTE-0.9-0.9-0.300.30-0.9
Laviel PickettWR5.1-0.61.61.42.605.1
Matteo PerezRB-0.7-0.20-0.80.3-0.70
Samuel Gbatu Jr.WR9.6-0.7-0.42.7809.6
Treynor CleelandQB11.4-2.2-0.65.19.1-1.112.9
Tyler HennessyWR0.1-0.401.3-0.800.1
Zach JonesWR0.11.2-1.10000.1

Portland State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cru NewmanWR8.802.61.24.9-0.28.9
Delon ThompsonRB-0.61.60.6-1.9-0.8-3.73.1
Devon AndersonWR6.92.23.800.91.55.4
Niall RabyRB0.10.400-0.30.10
Tanner BeamanTE-3.90.8-1.10.5-4.10-3.9
Terence LovilleWR10-1.50.91.601
Tyrese SmithQB144.57.90.11.43.512.5