CFBAPP

UAB 13–38 Memphis: Player Stats & Box Score

UAB4-313
Final
Team1234T
UAB760013
Memphis73141438
38Memphis5-2

Simmons Bank Liberty Stadium, Memphis, TN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.02
UAB Elo
1,400 → 1,362
Memphis Elo
1,627 → 1,665
UAB final win probability
1.1%
Memphis final win probability
98.9%

Team stats

UABMemphis
First downs
20
24
Third-down efficiency
3-15
7-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
0-0
Total yards
310
394
Passing yards
131
164
Completions / attempts
10-22
11-21
Yards per pass
6.0
7.8
Rushing Yards
179
230
Rushing Attempts
49
46
Yards per rush
3.7
5.0
Penalties / yards
3-28
7-74
Turnovers
3
0
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
33:42
26:18
Passes defended
5
2
QB hurries
3
3
Sacks
1
3
Tackles
45
45
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
7
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Kicking Points
7
8
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
17
—
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
17
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
21

Player stats

Passing

UAB

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ryder Burton10/201316.6018.3
Nate Rogers0/200.000--

Memphis

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Marcus Stokes11/211647.82025.1

Rushing

UAB

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Roderick Robinson II19653.408
Braylon McReynolds9566.2029
KJ Daniels23919.5022
Ja'Vin Simpkins5204.0111
Jayson Moll273.507
Nate Rogers231.502
Team1-3-3.000
Ryder Burton9-8-0.906

Memphis

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaylin Carter191326.9224
Manny Covey11474.3011
Marcus Stokes9364.0016
Dallan Hayden4112.804
Hunter Tipton341.312

Receiving

UAB

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tiaquelin Mims37926.3037
AJ Johnson22412.0017
EJ Reid11010.0010
C.J. Smith188.008
Roderick Robinson II155.005
Lamar White155.005
KJ Daniels100.000

Memphis

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tychaun Chapman25728.5145
Braylon Burnside34715.7017
Aidan O'Callaghan33511.7113
Jemyri Davis11313.0013
Manny Covey199.009
Jermane Hayes133.003

Fumbles

UAB

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Roderick Robinson II110
Ryder Burton110

Memphis

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Marcus Stokes100
J'Mond Tapp001
Jaden Mckinney001

Defensive

UAB

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jo Pierce121000200
Muaaz Byard6600110
Anta'Veon McKenzie6500000
Jeremiah Jordan4300100
Sterling Sanders4300000
Marlin Dean4300000
Ike Esonwune3300010
Braden Sullivan2211000
Darrell Sweeting2200100
Blanche Gold2200010
Mantrez Walker2200000
Delvon Gulley2200000
C.J. Smith1100000
Cameron Cunningham1100000

Memphis

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Michael Montgomery9600000
Zach Ruffin7611100
Dylan Smith6500100
Elijah Kinsler4311000
J'Mond Tapp3311010
Ellis Ellis Jr.3300000
Kadan Spratling3301000
Ahmere Foster3200000
Jaden Mckinney3201000
Taylor Burton3200000
Tylon Nash2200000
Anthony Richard2200000
Jabari Ishmael2101010
Jacari Gatling2101000
Chauncey Logan2000000
Trey McDonald1100000
Joseph Head Jr.1100000
Ian Foster1100000
JJ Clayton1100000
Justin Wallace1000000
Donovan Mathena1000000
Jordan Bell1000000
Charlie Harrell1000000
Jonathan Harding1000000
K.J. Miles0000010

Kick returns

UAB

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ja'Vin Simpkins11717.0170

Punt returns

UAB

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tiaquelin Mims2178.5100

Kicking

UAB

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jonah Delange2/367.0571/17

Memphis

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Philippe Laforge1/1100.0335/58

Punting

UAB

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Oliver Straw314147.00356

Memphis

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Harrison Tuck624841.30248

Interceptions

Memphis

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dylan Smith1210

Advanced stats

UABMemphis

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
64
Overall · Total
-18
18.4
Overall · Q1
8.2
5.7
Overall · Q2
-8.9
-1.3
Overall · Q3
-8.2
8.2
Overall · Q4
-9.1
5.8
Passing · Total
-11.2
7.2
Passing · Q1
3.9
0
Passing · Q2
-5.2
-1.9
Passing · Q3
-4.8
6
Passing · Q4
-5.1
3.1
Rushing · Total
-7.7
13.2
Rushing · Q1
2.7
5.7
Rushing · Q2
-3
0.6
Rushing · Q3
-3.4
4.2
Rushing · Q4
-4
2.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
1.02
Overall · Q1
1.07
0.76
Overall · Q2
1.04
0.63
Overall · Q3
0.33
1.62
Overall · Q4
2.02
0.76

Field position

Average starting field position
73.5
68.6
Average starting predicted points
1.11
1.51

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.8%
4.6%
Total
10.9%
18.5%
Front Seven
3.1%
13.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
64
Overall · Total
-0.28
0.29
Overall · Q1
0.37
0.44
Overall · Q2
-0.4
-0.1
Overall · Q3
-0.68
0.34
Overall · Q4
-1.01
0.41
Passing · Total
-0.49
0.34
Passing · Q1
1.3
0
Passing · Q2
-0.65
-0.39
Passing · Q3
-0.96
0.67
Passing · Q4
-0.73
1.55
Rushing · Total
-0.19
0.31
Rushing · Q1
0.15
0.71
Rushing · Q2
-0.23
0.08
Rushing · Q3
-0.49
0.3
Rushing · Q4
-2
0.22

Rushing profile

Line Yards
121
153
Stuff Rate
10%
4.8%
Power Success
75%
75%
Open Field Yards
41
29
Line Yards Average
3
3.7
Second Level Yards
40
49
Open Field Yards Average
1
0.7
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
13
31
Opportunities
5
7
Points Per Opportunity
2.6
4.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
36.9%
53.1%
Overall · Q1
63.6%
69.2%
Overall · Q2
31.8%
38.5%
Overall · Q3
8.3%
45.8%
Overall · Q4
22.2%
64.3%
Passing Downs · Total
23.8%
35.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
43.2%
58%
Standard Downs · Q1
64.7%
72.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
14.3%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
20%
66.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

UAB

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JohnsonWR3.1%4.5%4.5%0%0%0%8.7%
Braylon McReynoldsRB13.8%13.6%13.6%25%0%22.5%0%
C.J. SmithWR3.1%4.5%4.5%0%0%0%8.7%
EJ ReidWR6.2%0%4.5%8.3%22.2%0%17.4%
Ja'Vin SimpkinsRB4.6%4.5%4.5%8.3%0%5%4.3%
KJ DanielsWR6.2%4.5%9.1%0%11.1%5%8.7%
Lamar WhiteWR1.5%0%4.5%0%0%0%4.3%
Nate RogersQB3.1%9.1%0%0%0%5%0%
Roderick Robinson IIRB30.8%36.4%27.3%33.3%22.2%47.5%4.3%
Ryder BurtonQB44.6%27.3%45.5%50%77.8%15%100%
Sean PerssonTE1.5%0%0%0%11.1%0%4.3%
Tiaquelin MimsWR6.2%4.5%9.1%0%11.1%0%17.4%

Memphis

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan O'CallaghanTE4.7%0%0%8.3%7.1%0%14.3%
Alante BrownWR1.6%0%7.7%0%0%0%4.8%
Braylon BurnsideWR6.3%15.4%7.7%4.2%0%0%19%
Dallan HaydenRB1.6%0%0%4.2%0%2.4%0%
Hunter TiptonTE7.8%7.7%0%4.2%21.4%7.1%9.5%
Jaylin CarterRB29.7%38.5%23.1%29.2%28.6%45.2%0%
Jemyri DavisWR3.1%0%15.4%0%0%0%9.5%
Jermane HayesWR4.7%7.7%7.7%4.2%0%0%14.3%
Manny CoveyRB18.8%23.1%15.4%12.5%28.6%23.8%9.5%
Marcus StokesQB46.9%46.2%61.5%50%28.6%21.4%100%
Terrell Timmons Jr.WR1.6%0%0%4.2%0%0%4.8%
Tychaun ChapmanWR4.7%0%0%12.5%0%0%14.3%

Average player PPA

UAB

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JohnsonWR0.911.580.24——00.91
Braylon McReynoldsRB-0.021.25-0.54-0.78—-0.020
C.J. SmithWR01.1-1.09——00
EJ ReidWR-0.48—-0.87-1.10.030-0.48
Ja'Vin SimpkinsRB0.091.99-0.67-1.04—0.66-1.04
KJ DanielsWR0.371.510.39—-0.81.72-0.98
Lamar WhiteWR0.09—0.09——00.09
Nate RogersQB-0.39-0.39———-0.390
Roderick Robinson IIRB-0.34-0.08-0.29-0.13-2-0.360.04
Ryder BurtonQB-0.540.12-0.61-0.88-0.73-0.76-0.49
Sean PerssonTE-3.31———-3.310-3.31
Tiaquelin MimsWR1.831.211.29—3.5301.83

Memphis

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan O'CallaghanTE1.56——1.092.5201.56
Alante BrownWR-0.47—-0.47——0-0.47
Braylon BurnsideWR0.40.49-0.871.48—00.4
Dallan HaydenRB-0.63——-0.63—-0.630
Hunter TiptonTE0.32-0.31—-0.480.80.8-0.4
Jaylin CarterRB0.621.020.290.780.070.620
Jemyri DavisWR-0.08—-0.08——0-0.08
Jermane HayesWR-0.3-0.23-0.44-0.22—0-0.3
Manny CoveyRB0.03-0.040.070.15-0.010.020.09
Marcus StokesQB0.220.06-0.290.410.93-0.060.34
Terrell Timmons Jr.WR-0.47——-0.47—0-0.47
Tychaun ChapmanWR1.18——1.18—01.18

Total player PPA

UAB

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JohnsonWR1.81.60.20001.8
Braylon McReynoldsRB-0.23.7-1.6-2.30-0.20
C.J. SmithWR01.1-1.10000
EJ ReidWR-1.90-0.9-1.10.10-1.9
Ja'Vin SimpkinsRB0.32-0.7-101.3-1
KJ DanielsWR1.51.50.80-0.83.4-2
Lamar WhiteWR0.100.10000.1
Nate RogersQB-0.8-0.8000-0.80
Roderick Robinson IIRB-6.9-0.6-1.7-0.5-4-6.90
Ryder BurtonQB-15.80.7-6.1-5.3-5.1-4.5-11.2
Sean PerssonTE-3.3000-3.30-3.3
Tiaquelin MimsWR7.31.22.603.507.3

Memphis

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan O'CallaghanTE4.7002.22.504.7
Alante BrownWR-0.50-0.5000-0.5
Braylon BurnsideWR1.61-0.91.5001.6
Dallan HaydenRB-0.600-0.60-0.60
Hunter TiptonTE1.6-0.30-0.52.42.4-0.8
Jaylin CarterRB11.75.10.95.40.311.70
Jemyri DavisWR-0.20-0.2000-0.2
Jermane HayesWR-0.9-0.2-0.4-0.200-0.9
Manny CoveyRB0.4-0.10.10.400.20.2
Marcus StokesQB6.70.4-2.34.93.7-0.57.2
Terrell Timmons Jr.WR-0.500-0.500-0.5
Tychaun ChapmanWR3.5003.5003.5