CFBAPP

Tulane 3–17 Duke: Player Stats & Box Score

Tulane3-33
Final
Team1234T
Tulane00033
Duke730717
17Duke4-2

Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham, NC

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
3.4
Tulane Elo
1,555 → 1,529
Duke Elo
1,581 → 1,607
Tulane final win probability
6.3%
Duke final win probability
93.7%

Team stats

TulaneDuke
First downs
10
20
Third-down efficiency
3-14
8-18
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
1-4
Total yards
258
381
Passing yards
204
131
Completions / attempts
17-30
13-28
Yards per pass
6.8
4.7
Rushing Yards
54
250
Rushing Attempts
26
49
Yards per rush
2.1
5.1
Penalties / yards
15-104
8-53
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
23:25
36:35
Passes defended
5
6
QB hurries
2
4
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
31
26
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
0
7
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Kicking Points
3
5
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
24
—
Passing touchdowns
0
0
Punt returns
1
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
13
5
Rushing touchdowns
0
2

Player stats

Passing

Tulane

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Kadin Semonza11/211406.700
Zeon Chriss6/9647.100

Duke

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Walker Eget13/261315.000
Team0/100.000
Dan Mahan0/100.000

Rushing

Tulane

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Johnnie Daniels8313.907
Maurice Turner4153.806
Zeon Chriss5153.007
Jaylin Lucas331.003
Kadin Semonza6-10-1.706

Duke

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Sheppard352276.5247
CJ Campbell10252.508
Dan Mahan284.005
Team1-1-1.000
Walker Eget1-9-9.000

Receiving

Tulane

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Destyn Hill56713.4039
Maurice Turner14444.0044
Zycarl Lewis Jr.12828.0028
Bredell Richardson22814.0015
Anthony Brown4164.005
Cash Semonza11111.0011
Oliver Mitchell Jr.188.008
Jaylin Lucas155.005
Garrett Mmahat1-3-3.000

Duke

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jonah Burton33812.7020
Jeremiah Hasley23618.0026
CJ Campbell3227.3012
Nate Sheppard3196.3013
Jayden Moore11111.0011
Jake Taylor155.005

Fumbles

Tulane

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Destyn Hill110
Dickson Agu001

Duke

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Nate Sheppard110
Walker Eget100
Nick Morris Jr.001

Defensive

Tulane

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kevin Adams11700000
Jack Tchienchou9500000
Dickson Agu9100000
Chris Rodgers8300000
Ed Smith IV8200010
Jahrie Garner5100010
Tavare Smith5100000
Makai Williams4200000
Joshua Moore4100000
Anthony Rogers4100100
Kameron Hamilton3100000
Macho Stevenson3100100
Chase Green3100000
Josh Lewis3100000
Warren Roberts Jr.3100000
Jordyn Crites2100100
Maurice Turner2000000
Dorian Jackson2000000
Kajuan Banks1100000
Dalton Hughes1000000
E'zaiah Shine1000100
Derrick Shepard0000100

Duke

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Bryce Davis6423000
Nick Morris Jr.6300.5000
Luke Mergott6300020
Bradley Gompers4211100
Preston Watson4201000
Dylan Flowers3200100
DaShawn Stone3200000
Andrew Pellicciotta3200000
Patrick Smith3100000
Will Felder Jr.3100000
Tyshon Reed2100.5110
Kendall Johnson2000.5000
Semaj Turner2000000
Kyon Loud2000100
Owen Wafle1100000
Che Ojarikre1100000
Elliott Schaper1100000
David Anderson1000.5200
Kevin O'Connor1000010
Dakota Quinonez1000000
Kobe Smith1000000
Tony Boggs1000000
Julius Columbus1000000

Kick returns

Tulane

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tavare Smith12424.0240

Punt returns

Tulane

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaylin Lucas11313.0130

Duke

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Andrew Pellicciotta451.390

Kicking

Tulane

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jackson Courville1/250.0370/03

Duke

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cosme Salas1/250.0222/25

Punting

Tulane

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
William Hudlow731545.01253

Duke

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Kade Reynoldson417142.80262

Advanced stats

TulaneDuke

Total predicted points added

Plays
55
78
Overall · Total
-7.2
-9.9
Overall · Q1
0.4
5.7
Overall · Q2
1.3
-2.4
Overall · Q3
1.5
-8.8
Overall · Q4
-10.3
-4.4
Passing · Total
-3.5
-8.1
Passing · Q1
1.3
1.5
Passing · Q2
1.6
-0.8
Passing · Q3
2.4
-4.3
Passing · Q4
-8.8
-4.4
Rushing · Total
-6
2.7
Rushing · Q1
-1
4.8
Rushing · Q2
-0.3
2.3
Rushing · Q3
-3.2
-4.4
Rushing · Q4
-1.4
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.77
1.13
Overall · Q1
0.84
1.96
Overall · Q2
2.08
1.77
Overall · Q3
0.54
-0.38
Overall · Q4
0.44
1.2

Field position

Average starting field position
74.9
67.2
Average starting predicted points
1.08
1.66

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.4%
10.9%
Total
9%
25.5%
Front Seven
2.6%
14.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
55
78
Overall · Total
-0.13
-0.13
Overall · Q1
0.05
0.3
Overall · Q2
0.11
-0.1
Overall · Q3
0.08
-0.55
Overall · Q4
-0.61
-0.22
Passing · Total
-0.11
-0.3
Passing · Q1
0.67
0.37
Passing · Q2
0.23
-0.06
Passing · Q3
0.3
-0.62
Passing · Q4
-0.63
-1.11
Rushing · Total
-0.26
0.06
Rushing · Q1
-0.16
0.35
Rushing · Q2
-0.07
0.23
Rushing · Q3
-0.36
-0.49
Rushing · Q4
-0.48
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
68
149
Stuff Rate
13%
18.4%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
29
60
Line Yards Average
3
3
Second Level Yards
9
61
Open Field Yards Average
1.3
1.2
Second Level Yards Average
0.4
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
3
17
Opportunities
4
8
Points Per Opportunity
0.75
2.13

Success rates

Overall · Total
30.9%
29.5%
Overall · Q1
50%
31.6%
Overall · Q2
16.7%
26.1%
Overall · Q3
38.9%
37.5%
Overall · Q4
23.5%
25%
Passing Downs · Total
0%
25.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
—
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
30%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
47.2%
31.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
23.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
53.8%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
44.4%
38.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Tulane

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony BrownWR12.7%12.5%16.7%5.6%17.6%0%22.6%
Bredell RichardsonWR3.6%0%0%5.6%5.9%0%6.5%
Destyn HillWR10.9%12.5%8.3%5.6%17.6%4.3%16.1%
Garrett MmahatWR5.5%0%8.3%0%11.8%0%9.7%
Jaylin LucasRB7.3%0%0%11.1%11.8%8.7%6.5%
Johnnie DanielsRB12.7%25%0%27.8%0%30.4%0%
Kadin SemonzaQB47.3%0%0%61.1%88.2%17.4%71%
Maurice TurnerRB10.9%0%50%0%0%17.4%6.5%
Oliver Mitchell Jr.WR1.8%0%0%0%5.9%0%3.2%
Ty ThompsonTE1.8%0%8.3%0%0%0%3.2%
Zeon ChrissQB25.5%75%66.7%0%0%21.7%29%
Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR3.6%0%0%11.1%0%0%6.5%

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB16.7%15.8%17.4%12.5%20%20.4%11.1%
Dan MahanQB3.8%0%0%0%15%4.1%3.7%
Jake TaylorTE2.6%0%4.3%6.3%0%0%7.4%
Jared RichardsonWR2.6%5.3%4.3%0%0%0%7.4%
Jayden MooreWR3.8%0%0%6.3%10%0%11.1%
Jeremiah HasleyTE9%10.5%8.7%12.5%5%0%25.9%
Jonah BurtonWR6.4%5.3%8.7%12.5%0%0%18.5%
Kavon SimmonsWR1.3%0%0%6.3%0%0%3.7%
Nate SheppardRB48.7%52.6%47.8%43.8%50%71.4%11.1%
Walker EgetQB34.6%26.3%52.2%43.8%15%2%96.3%

Average player PPA

Tulane

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony BrownWR-0.38-0.34-0.37-0.29-0.430-0.38
Bredell RichardsonWR1.2——1.211.1901.2
Destyn HillWR-0.191.69-0.8-2.260.08-2.260.23
Garrett MmahatWR-0.47—-0.07—-0.670-0.47
Jaylin LucasRB-0.35——-0.19-0.51-0.51-0.19
Johnnie DanielsRB0.030.16—-0.02—0.030
Kadin SemonzaQB-0.08——0.03-0.15-0.650.03
Maurice TurnerRB0.59—0.59——-0.061.89
Oliver Mitchell Jr.WR0.24———0.2400.24
Ty ThompsonTE-0.57—-0.57——0-0.57
Zeon ChrissQB0.110.010.19——-0.290.33
Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR1.08——1.08—01.08

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB-0.06-0.330.01-0.140.12-0.090.05
Dan MahanQB-0.34———-0.34-0.05-0.93
Jake TaylorTE-1.71—0.08-3.49—0-1.71
Jared RichardsonWR-0.69-0.94-0.45——0-0.69
Jayden MooreWR-0.46——-0.8-0.290-0.46
Jeremiah HasleyTE-0.090.15-0.360.47-1.110-0.09
Jonah BurtonWR0.712.120.670.03—00.71
Kavon SimmonsWR-0.54——-0.54—0-0.54
Nate SheppardRB0.210.70.23-0.250.030.25-0.23
Walker EgetQB-0.180.050.01-0.55-0.49-1.2-0.14

Total player PPA

Tulane

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony BrownWR-2.7-0.3-0.7-0.3-1.30-2.7
Bredell RichardsonWR2.4001.21.202.4
Destyn HillWR-1.11.7-0.8-2.30.2-2.31.1
Garrett MmahatWR-1.40-0.10-1.30-1.4
Jaylin LucasRB-1.400-0.4-1-1-0.4
Johnnie DanielsRB0.20.30-0.100.20
Kadin SemonzaQB-2000.3-2.3-2.60.6
Maurice TurnerRB3.503.500-0.23.8
Oliver Mitchell Jr.WR0.20000.200.2
Ty ThompsonTE-0.60-0.6000-0.6
Zeon ChrissQB1.501.500-1.42.9
Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR2.2002.2002.2

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB-0.8-10-0.30.5-0.90.1
Dan MahanQB-1000-1-0.1-0.9
Jake TaylorTE-3.400.1-3.500-3.4
Jared RichardsonWR-1.4-0.9-0.4000-1.4
Jayden MooreWR-1.400-0.8-0.60-1.4
Jeremiah HasleyTE-0.60.3-0.70.9-1.10-0.6
Jonah BurtonWR3.52.11.30.1003.5
Kavon SimmonsWR-0.500-0.500-0.5
Nate SheppardRB8.172.5-1.70.38.8-0.7
Walker EgetQB-4.90.30.2-3.8-1.5-1.2-3.7