CFBAPP

Troy 10–21 Utah State: Player Stats & Box Score

Troy3-310
Final
Team1234T
Troy730010
Utah State7014021
21Utah State2-4

Maverik Stadium, Logan, UT

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.53
Troy Elo
1,421 → 1,395
Utah State Elo
1,348 → 1,374
Troy final win probability
1.4%
Utah State final win probability
98.6%

Team stats

TroyUtah State
First downs
26
19
Third-down efficiency
4-13
4-11
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
1-1
Total yards
395
413
Passing yards
226
242
Completions / attempts
25-49
18-28
Yards per pass
4.6
8.6
Rushing Yards
169
171
Rushing Attempts
31
31
Yards per rush
5.5
5.5
Penalties / yards
7-75
13-105
Turnovers
3
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
3
1
Time of possession
34:16
25:42
Passes defended
2
7
QB hurries
3
7
Sacks
1
0
Tackles
28
24
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
2
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
3
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
1
90
Kicking Points
4
3
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Punt returns
1
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
0
4
Rushing touchdowns
0
1

Player stats

Passing

Troy

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Will Crowder25/492264.61341.0

Utah State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Grady Brosterhous18/282428.62164.1

Rushing

Troy

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gavin Griffin11666.0039
Will Crowder5489.6022
Jordan Lovett8394.9024
Jaheim Merriweather7162.308

Utah State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Grady Brosterhous15895.9022
Javen Jacobs14846.0136
Team2-2-1.000

Receiving

Troy

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Noreel White67512.5036
Howard Kinchen6589.7114
Jace Petty4307.5018
Marquez Dortch3237.7012
TK Keyes3206.7011
Gavin Griffin2168.0011
Jordan Lovett144.004

Utah State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Eli Wood79613.7125
Javon Robinson46716.8157
Nikko Boncore46616.5043
Javen Jacobs2115.506
Noah White122.002

Fumbles

Troy

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jordan Lovett100
Keno Jones001

Utah State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Nikko Boncore110

Defensive

Troy

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jamarion Keyes9400000
Keno Jones8500.5000
Justin Powe7301000
Jordan Perry5200010
TJ Thompson5200.5000
Jabari Strait4200110
Kam Curry4100000
Donnie Smith3111000
Bryce Steele3100000
Kavion Henderson3100010
Luke Hodge2000000
Miquon Merriweather2000000
Ty Clemons1100000
Luke Petit1100000
Noreel White1100000
Colton Walls1100000
Gavin Griffin1100000
Tai Terrell1100000
Shemar Welch1000000
Doug Nelson1000100
RaKeem Davis1000000

Utah State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Brevin Hamblin12500010
D'Angelo Mayes8500100
Chapman Lewis7100000
Asher Cunningham6201010
Carson Tujague6101110
Bronson Olevao6000010
Adonis Jackson6000000
James Jennette5000010
Markie Grant3300400
Charger Doty3200000
David Kabongo3100010
Tyree Morris3000100
Kye Stokes2200000
Jordan Pendleton2000000
Ta'Avili Tuitama2000000
Tevita Tuha2000000
John Shepard1100000
Noah White1100000
BJ Diakite1000000
Paxton Naegle1000010

Interceptions

Troy

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jamarion Keyes110

Utah State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Brevin Hamblin1330
D'Angelo Mayes1300
David Kabongo1270

Punt returns

Troy

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Noreel White100.000

Utah State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Javen Jacobs242.040

Kicking

Troy

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ethan Head1/333.0451/14

Utah State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kian Afrookhteh0/10.003/33

Punting

Troy

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Evan Crenshaw417343.31252

Utah State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Landon Rehkow519138.20246

Advanced stats

TroyUtah State

Total predicted points added

Plays
81
61
Overall · Total
-12.3
9.1
Overall · Q1
-3
8.4
Overall · Q2
-5.3
-5.8
Overall · Q3
1.7
6.8
Overall · Q4
-5.7
-0.4
Passing · Total
-11.8
3.2
Passing · Q1
3.9
2.9
Passing · Q2
-6.8
-6.3
Passing · Q3
-0.1
6
Passing · Q4
-8.8
0.7
Rushing · Total
-0.5
5
Rushing · Q1
-6.9
3.6
Rushing · Q2
1.4
1.6
Rushing · Q3
1.8
0.9
Rushing · Q4
3.2
-1.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.04
1.28
Overall · Q1
1.19
2.32
Overall · Q2
0.72
1.14
Overall · Q3
0.94
1.34
Overall · Q4
1.35
0.65

Field position

Average starting field position
76.3
68.3
Average starting predicted points
0.97
1.55

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.9%
12.3%
Total
11.5%
16%
Front Seven
6.6%
3.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
81
61
Overall · Total
-0.15
0.15
Overall · Q1
-0.12
0.84
Overall · Q2
-0.27
-0.3
Overall · Q3
0.11
0.4
Overall · Q4
-0.27
-0.03
Passing · Total
-0.24
0.11
Passing · Q1
0.26
0.72
Passing · Q2
-0.85
-0.63
Passing · Q3
-0.01
0.6
Passing · Q4
-0.49
0.13
Rushing · Total
-0.02
0.17
Rushing · Q1
-0.77
0.73
Rushing · Q2
0.12
0.2
Rushing · Q3
0.26
0.12
Rushing · Q4
1.06
-0.11

Rushing profile

Line Yards
81
98
Stuff Rate
19.4%
16.7%
Power Success
100%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
56
92
Line Yards Average
2.6
3.3
Second Level Yards
43
35
Open Field Yards Average
1.8
3.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
14
Opportunities
7
7
Points Per Opportunity
1.43
2

Success rates

Overall · Total
42%
42.6%
Overall · Q1
37.5%
50%
Overall · Q2
50%
21.1%
Overall · Q3
43.8%
52.9%
Overall · Q4
38.1%
53.3%
Passing Downs · Total
25.9%
40%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
43.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
40%
40%
Standard Downs · Q2
62.5%
25%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q4
46.2%
54.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Troy

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Gavin GriffinRB16%8.3%30%18.8%9.5%35.5%4%
Howard KinchenWR8.6%25%0%0%4.8%0%14%
Jace PettyWR11.1%16.7%5%12.5%9.5%0%18%
Jaheim MerriweatherRB8.6%12.5%20%0%0%22.6%0%
Jordan LovettRB11.1%20.8%5%12.5%4.8%25.8%2%
Kristian TateWR1.2%0%0%6.3%0%0%2%
Marquez DortchWR6.2%4.2%5%0%14.3%0%10%
Nick HamptonTE1.2%0%0%6.3%0%0%2%
Noreel WhiteWR12.3%4.2%10%12.5%23.8%0%20%
TK KeyesWR12.3%8.3%10%18.8%14.3%0%20%
Will CrowderQB67.9%62.5%45%68.8%95.2%16.1%100%

Utah State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony GarciaWR1.6%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.4%
Eli WoodWR14.8%10%10.5%23.5%13.3%0%31%
Grady BrosterhousQB72.1%70%73.7%76.5%66.7%50%100%
Javen JacobsRB24.6%20%31.6%23.5%20%43.3%6.9%
Javon RobinsonWR13.1%20%10.5%17.6%6.7%0%27.6%
Kache KaioTE1.6%0%0%5.9%0%0%3.4%
Noah WhiteRB1.6%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.4%

Average player PPA

Troy

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Gavin GriffinRB0.08-0.860.34-0.060.480.010.48
Howard KinchenWR0.91.03——0.100.9
Jace PettyWR-0.150.27-0.91-0.33-0.440-0.15
Jaheim MerriweatherRB-0.28-0.61-0.03——-0.280
Jordan LovettRB-0.29-0.7-0.430.97-0.61-0.31-0.15
Kristian TateWR-0.72——-0.72—0-0.72
Marquez DortchWR0.28-0.910.71—0.5400.28
Nick HamptonTE-0.79——-0.79—0-0.79
Noreel WhiteWR0.31-1.020.450.850.3100.31
TK KeyesWR-0.31-0.63-0.150.13-0.660-0.31
Will CrowderQB-0.150.26-0.76-0-0.250.75-0.24

Utah State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony GarciaWR-0.27—-0.27——0-0.27
Eli WoodWR1.03-1.030.451.84101.03
Grady BrosterhousQB0.140.75-0.330.420.010.20.11
Javen JacobsRB0.270.620.050.350.380.280.19
Javon RobinsonWR0.181.7-0.46-0.2-0.4500.18
Kache KaioTE-0.41——-0.41—0-0.41
Noah WhiteRB-0.45—-0.45——0-0.45

Total player PPA

Troy

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Gavin GriffinRB1.1-1.72-0.210.11
Howard KinchenWR6.36.2000.106.3
Jace PettyWR-1.41.1-0.9-0.7-0.90-1.4
Jaheim MerriweatherRB-1.9-1.8-0.100-1.90
Jordan LovettRB-2.6-3.5-0.41.9-0.6-2.4-0.1
Kristian TateWR-0.700-0.700-0.7
Marquez DortchWR1.4-0.90.701.601.4
Nick HamptonTE-0.800-0.800-0.8
Noreel WhiteWR3.1-10.91.71.503.1
TK KeyesWR-3.1-1.3-0.30.4-20-3.1
Will CrowderQB-83.9-6.80-5.13.8-11.8

Utah State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony GarciaWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Eli WoodWR9.2-10.97.4209.2
Grady BrosterhousQB6.25.3-4.65.50.133.2
Javen JacobsRB41.20.31.41.13.70.4
Javon RobinsonWR1.43.4-0.9-0.6-0.501.4
Kache KaioTE-0.400-0.400-0.4
Noah WhiteRB-0.50-0.5000-0.5