CFBAPP

The Citadel 43–41 Charlotte: Player Stats & Box Score

The Citadel2-543
Final
Team1234OTT
The Citadel701471543
Charlotte77771341
41Charlotte1-6

Jerry Richardson Stadium, Charlotte, NC

Box score

Excitement index
9.44
Charlotte Elo
1,182 → 1,182
The Citadel final win probability
92.7%
Charlotte final win probability
7.3%

Team stats

The CitadelCharlotte
First downs
16
21
Third-down efficiency
8-15
11-17
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-2
Total yards
400
538
Passing yards
132
322
Completions / attempts
9-13
28-41
Yards per pass
10.2
7.9
Rushing Yards
268
216
Rushing Attempts
50
33
Yards per rush
5.4
6.5
Penalties / yards
2-10
6-35
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
29:45
30:15
Passes defended
3
0
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
32
41
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
7
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
27
—
Kicking Points
5
5
Passing touchdowns
0
3
Punt returns
3
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
54
9
Rushing touchdowns
6
3
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
36

Player stats

Passing

The Citadel

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Nick Billoups7/10919.100
Quentin Hayes2/34113.700

Charlotte

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Cole Gonzales28/413227.932

Rushing

The Citadel

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gavin Garcia211376.5329
Sebastien Boyle77010.0156
Nick Billoups11383.529
Braylon Knauth22110.5012
Quentin Hayes850.607
Nick Armentano1-3-3.000

Charlotte

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Khamani Alexander141389.9166
Chance Williams11423.8010
Cole Gonzales6315.2211
Henry Rutledge252.504

Receiving

The Citadel

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ismael Zamor35618.7036
Damir Abdullah24321.5041
Sebastien Boyle22211.0019
Whit Hobgood2115.506

Charlotte

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jaylen Hampton811714.6238
Jaden Barnes79313.3037
Derrick Eley46215.5143
Chance Williams4276.8016
Jason Jeffares2157.509
Khamani Alexander155.005
Gus McGee231.504

Defensive

The Citadel

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Zyion Freer-Brown11511.5100
J'hari Mosley8201010
Savionne Rogers6500000
Jalen Wright6400100
Temarcus Elam5200000
Andrew Jackson4300000
DK McGruder4300000
Khaleb Bridges4200000
Zeb Stroup3100000
Maurice Bonneau Jr.3101000
Trevor Duncan3000.5000
Peyton Betts3000000
Anthony Turnbow2200000
Nick Porada2100000
D'Angelo Sheppard2000000
Nikolas Mirabella1100000
Chase Davis1000000
Tre' McLeod1000000
Boyce Bankhead1000000
Isaiah Richardson1000000
Joshua Saddler1000100
David Alexander1000000
Dru Darby1000000

Charlotte

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Collin Gill11801.5000
Curtis Simpson8401010
Gavin Willis7200000
Kadin Schmitz7200.5000
Devin Ancrum7200.5000
Jerry Wall III6411000
Stellan Bowman4201000
Dy'Lon Womack3300000
CJ Clinkscales2200000
Jameel Croft2200000
Cornell Allen2200000
D.J. Burgess2000.5010
Caleb Irving1111000
Chance Williams1100000
Jaden Barnes1100000
Jaylen Doss1100000
Chase Usher1100000
Jaylon Johnson1100000
Ian Kelly1100000
Henry Searcy1100000
Ayobami Tifase1000000
Devon St. Clair1000000

Interceptions

The Citadel

PlayerINTYDSTD
Zeb Stroup1200
Zyion Freer-Brown170

Punt returns

The Citadel

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Braylon Knauth35418.0490

Charlotte

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Henry Rutledge393.060

Kicking

The Citadel

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Evan Kiely0/00.005/55

Charlotte

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ian Kelly0/00.005/55

Punting

The Citadel

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jack Weil625442.30255

Charlotte

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ian Kelly314648.71161
Bronson Long15050.00050

Kick returns

Charlotte

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Henry Rutledge12626.0260
Brady Rhoads11010.0100

Advanced stats

The CitadelCharlotte

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
78
Overall · Total
24
16.5
Overall · Q1
2.2
-1.5
Overall · Q2
-2.6
4.9
Overall · Q3
12.6
3.6
Overall · Q4
6.4
5.1
Passing · Total
5.7
5.4
Passing · Q1
1.5
-8
Passing · Q2
-0.7
3.3
Passing · Q3
6.3
0.5
Passing · Q4
-2
6.5
Rushing · Total
18.1
13.1
Rushing · Q1
0.7
7.2
Rushing · Q2
-2
1.8
Rushing · Q3
6.1
3.1
Rushing · Q4
8.4
-1.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.33
1.49
Overall · Q1
1.3
1.74
Overall · Q2
0.9
1.39
Overall · Q3
1.72
1.28
Overall · Q4
1.26
1.52

Field position

Average starting field position
69.5
73.4
Average starting predicted points
1.42
1.12

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.4%
0%
Total
11.5%
10.9%
Front Seven
5.1%
10.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
78
Overall · Total
0.38
0.21
Overall · Q1
0.2
-0.07
Overall · Q2
-0.16
0.38
Overall · Q3
0.79
0.32
Overall · Q4
0.5
0.21
Passing · Total
0.38
0.13
Passing · Q1
0.51
-0.67
Passing · Q2
-0.22
0.42
Passing · Q3
1.58
0.1
Passing · Q4
-0.67
0.43
Rushing · Total
0.38
0.41
Rushing · Q1
0.09
0.9
Rushing · Q2
-0.14
0.46
Rushing · Q3
0.55
0.51
Rushing · Q4
0.84
-0.13

Rushing profile

Line Yards
151
110
Stuff Rate
18.8%
15.6%
Power Success
88.9%
57.1%
Open Field Yards
95
79
Line Yards Average
3.1
3.4
Second Level Yards
52
50
Open Field Yards Average
2
2.5
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
14
Opportunities
3
5
Points Per Opportunity
7
2.8

Success rates

Overall · Total
48.4%
46.2%
Overall · Q1
36.4%
42.9%
Overall · Q2
35.3%
46.2%
Overall · Q3
56.3%
45.5%
Overall · Q4
53.8%
44%
Passing Downs · Total
47.6%
43.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
75%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
77.8%
Standard Downs · Total
48.8%
47.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
16.7%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
60%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
66.7%
25%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

The Citadel

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon KnauthWR4.7%9.1%5.9%0%7.7%4.2%6.7%
Damir AbdullahWR4.7%0%0%12.5%7.7%0%20%
Gavin GarciaRB34.4%27.3%29.4%25%46.2%43.8%6.7%
Ismael ZamorWR6.3%18.2%5.9%0%0%0%26.7%
Nick ArmentanoWR1.6%0%5.9%0%0%2.1%0%
Nick BilloupsQB32.8%0%23.5%50%46.2%20.8%73.3%
Quentin HayesQB17.2%63.6%23.5%0%0%14.6%26.7%
Sebastien BoyleRB14.1%0%11.8%25%15.4%14.6%13.3%
Whit HobgoodTE3.1%9.1%0%6.3%0%0%13.3%

Charlotte

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brady RhoadsTE1.3%4.8%0%0%0%0%2.4%
Chance WilliamsRB19.2%33.3%30.8%18.2%0%34.4%9.5%
Cole GonzalesQB60.3%57.1%61.5%54.5%68%15.6%100%
Derrick EleyWR7.7%9.5%23.1%0%4%0%14.3%
Gus McGeeTE2.6%4.8%0%0%4%0%4.8%
Henry RutledgeRB2.6%0%7.7%9.1%0%6.3%0%
Jaden BarnesWR12.8%9.5%15.4%9.1%20%0%23.8%
Jason JeffaresTE2.6%4.8%0%0%4%0%4.8%
Jaylen HamptonWR11.5%4.8%0%18.2%16%0%21.4%
Khamani AlexanderRB20.5%9.5%7.7%27.3%40%43.8%4.8%
Logan MauldinTE2.6%4.8%0%0%4%0%4.8%
Zyheem CollickWR1.3%0%0%9.1%0%0%2.4%

Average player PPA

The Citadel

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon KnauthWR0.740.512.38—-0.671.44-0.67
Damir AbdullahWR0.86——1.84-1.1100.86
Gavin GarciaRB0.420.62-0.540.111.130.46-0.45
Ismael ZamorWR1.030.751.7——01.03
Nick ArmentanoWR-1.8—-1.8——-1.80
Nick BilloupsQB0.51—0.170.930.010.570.47
Quentin HayesQB-0.2-0.02-0.5——-0.390.14
Sebastien BoyleRB0.74—0.411.73-0.30.641.09
Whit HobgoodTE0.130.03—0.23—00.13

Charlotte

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brady RhoadsTE-0.51-0.51———0-0.51
Chance WilliamsRB-0.06-0.060.3-0.51—-0.01-0.23
Cole GonzalesQB0.29-0.220.420.610.180.560.26
Derrick EleyWR0.7211.13—-1.0500.72
Gus McGeeTE-0.57-0.97——-0.170-0.57
Henry RutledgeRB-0.42—-0.8-0.04—-0.420
Jaden BarnesWR0.482.36-0.34-0.780.300.48
Jason JeffaresTE1.420.8——2.0301.42
Jaylen HamptonWR1.330.26—1.31.5101.33
Khamani AlexanderRB0.653.012.950.030.140.83-0.57
Logan MauldinTE-0.8-0.85——-0.740-0.8
Zyheem CollickWR-0.42——-0.42—0-0.42

Total player PPA

The Citadel

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon KnauthWR2.20.52.40-0.72.9-0.7
Damir AbdullahWR2.6003.7-1.102.6
Gavin GarciaRB9.21.9-2.70.46.89.6-0.5
Ismael ZamorWR4.11.51.70004.1
Nick ArmentanoWR-1.80-1.800-1.80
Nick BilloupsQB10.800.77.50.15.75.1
Quentin HayesQB-2.2-0.2-200-2.70.6
Sebastien BoyleRB6.600.86.9-0.64.42.2
Whit HobgoodTE0.3000.2000.3

Charlotte

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brady RhoadsTE-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Chance WilliamsRB-1-0.41.2-10-0.1-0.9
Cole GonzalesQB13.5-2.63.33.732.810.7
Derrick EleyWR4.323.40-1.104.3
Gus McGeeTE-1.1-100-0.20-1.1
Henry RutledgeRB-0.80-0.800-0.80
Jaden BarnesWR4.84.7-0.7-0.81.504.8
Jason JeffaresTE2.80.800202.8
Jaylen HamptonWR11.90.302.66011.9
Khamani AlexanderRB10.562.90.11.411.6-1.1
Logan MauldinTE-1.6-0.900-0.70-1.6
Zyheem CollickWR-0.400-0.400-0.4