CFBAPP

Texas 20–17 Tennessee: Player Stats & Box Score

1Texas4-220
Final
Team1234T
Texas733720
Tennessee307717
1714Tennessee6-1

Neyland Stadium, Knoxville, TN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.78
Texas Elo
1,935 → 1,930
Tennessee Elo
1,771 → 1,776
Texas final win probability
78.7%
Tennessee final win probability
21.3%

Team stats

TexasTennessee
First downs
14
22
Third-down efficiency
3-12
4-16
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-4
Total yards
262
221
Passing yards
201
151
Completions / attempts
14-19
18-32
Yards per pass
10.6
4.7
Rushing Yards
61
70
Rushing Attempts
36
44
Yards per rush
1.7
1.6
Penalties / yards
11-115
7-55
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
28:37
31:23
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
6
2
Sacks
10
6
Tackles
40
30
Defensive touchdowns
0
1
Tackles for loss
12
10
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
8
5
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
19
36
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Punt returns
4
3
Punt Return TDs
0
1
Punt Return Yards
57
58
Rushing touchdowns
2
0
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Texas

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Arch Manning14/1920110.60153.1

Tennessee

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Faizon Brandon17/291455.01055.8
George MacIntyre1/362.0008.3

Rushing

Texas

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Raleek Brown17673.9210
Derrek Cooper771.009
Arch Manning11-1-0.1011
Team1-12-12.000

Tennessee

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
DeSean Bishop11343.107
Daune Morris9333.7013
Faizon Brandon2320.1016
George MacIntyre111.001

Receiving

Texas

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ryan Wingo67412.3018
Emmett Mosley V14343.0043
Jermaine Bishop Jr.23417.0029
Cam Coleman13030.0030
Raleek Brown284.006
Emaree Winston166.006
Derrek Cooper166.006

Tennessee

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Mike Matthews47218.0130
Braylon Staley7456.4011
Dasaahn Brame3248.0011
DeSean Bishop382.7013
Daune Morris122.002

Fumbles

Texas

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team210

Tennessee

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Faizon Brandon200
Arion Carter001

Defensive

Texas

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Rasheem Biles13712010
Justin Cryer9400100
Colin Simmons8655010
Jelani McDonald8300100
Maraad Watson5211010
Derek Williams Jr.5200000
Kade Phillips4201000
Lance Jackson4200000
Hero Kanu4111010
Zina Umeozulu4111010
Bo Mascoe3200000
Graceson Littleton3200100
Kobe Black3000000
Alex January1111100
Ryan Niblett1100000
Warren Roberson1100000
Cam Coleman1100000
Rett Andersen1100000
Kosi Okpala1100000
Brad Spence1000000
Ian Geffrard0000010

Tennessee

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Arion Carter11500.5010
Tyree Weathersby612.52.5000
Carson Gentle5400000
Mar'Quavious Moss5400101
Amare Campbell5312000
Daevin Hobbs5301.5000
TJ Metcalf5200000
Xavier Gilliam4112010
Jeremiah Telander3100000
Dejuan Lane3100000
Kayin Lee2200000
Ty Redmond2100100
Jordan Norman2000000
Mariyon Dye1111000
DJ Burks1100000
Edwin Spillman1000000
Isaiah Campbell100.50.5000
Travis Smith Jr.1000000
Joel Wyatt1000000

Kick returns

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Niblett12121.0210
Team1-2-2.000

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Daune Morris23618.0190

Punt returns

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Niblett45714.3200

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mar'Quavious Moss35819.3571

Kicking

Texas

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gianni Spetic2/2100.0442/28

Tennessee

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cooper Ranvier1/1100.0332/25

Punting

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mac Chiumento732346.11254

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jackson Ross732446.30151

Interceptions

Tennessee

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kayin Lee100

Advanced stats

TexasTennessee

Total predicted points added

Plays
59
77
Overall · Total
-8.3
-13.4
Overall · Q1
6.4
-2.7
Overall · Q2
-6.2
-4.9
Overall · Q3
-8.8
-2.5
Overall · Q4
0.3
-3.3
Passing · Total
2.6
-15.3
Passing · Q1
6
-1.6
Passing · Q2
-2.8
-5.3
Passing · Q3
0.1
-2.7
Passing · Q4
-0.8
-5.6
Rushing · Total
-2.4
2.5
Rushing · Q1
0.8
-1.1
Rushing · Q2
-3.5
1
Rushing · Q3
-0.9
0.2
Rushing · Q4
1.1
2.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.18
1.09
Overall · Q1
1.3
0.76
Overall · Q2
0.11
0.78
Overall · Q3
1.37
1.24
Overall · Q4
1.06
1.37

Field position

Average starting field position
67.2
77.4
Average starting predicted points
1.65
0.91

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.2%
5.1%
Total
23.4%
25.4%
Front Seven
18.2%
20.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
59
77
Overall · Total
-0.14
-0.17
Overall · Q1
0.34
-0.25
Overall · Q2
-0.69
-0.19
Overall · Q3
-0.49
-0.17
Overall · Q4
0.03
-0.13
Passing · Total
0.11
-0.38
Passing · Q1
0.61
-0.41
Passing · Q2
-0.92
-0.41
Passing · Q3
0.02
-0.34
Passing · Q4
-0.2
-0.38
Rushing · Total
-0.08
0.07
Rushing · Q1
0.1
-0.15
Rushing · Q2
-0.58
0.09
Rushing · Q3
-0.11
0.02
Rushing · Q4
0.12
0.23

Rushing profile

Line Yards
68
92
Stuff Rate
16.1%
16.7%
Power Success
75%
75%
Open Field Yards
2
14
Line Yards Average
2.2
2.5
Second Level Yards
32
31
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
1
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
13
10
Opportunities
7
4
Points Per Opportunity
1.86
2.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
33.9%
29.9%
Overall · Q1
47.4%
18.2%
Overall · Q2
11.1%
30.8%
Overall · Q3
22.2%
26.7%
Overall · Q4
46.2%
36%
Passing Downs · Total
23.8%
11.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
28.6%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
20%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Total
39.5%
39.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
46.7%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
25%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
18.2%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
62.5%
38.9%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB47.5%52.6%55.6%44.4%38.5%9.7%100%
Cam ColemanWR3.4%5.3%0%5.6%0%0%8%
Derrek CooperRB13.6%15.8%0%5.6%30.8%22.6%4%
Emaree WinstonTE5.1%0%0%16.7%0%0%12%
Emmett Mosley VWR1.7%5.3%0%0%0%0%4%
Jermaine Bishop Jr.WR5.1%10.5%0%5.6%0%0%12%
Raleek BrownRB32.2%26.3%33.3%44.4%23.1%54.8%8%
Ryan WingoWR10.2%15.8%11.1%0%15.4%0%24%

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR13%9.1%23.1%0%12%0%25%
Dasaahn BrameTE6.5%0%0%6.7%16%0%12.5%
Daune MorrisRB13%0%23.1%13.3%8%25%2.5%
DeSean BishopRB18.2%54.5%11.5%13.3%12%30.6%7.5%
Faizon BrandonQB66.2%54.5%50%73.3%84%41.7%90%
George MacIntyreQB5.2%0%15.4%0%0%2.8%7.5%
Mike MatthewsWR13%9.1%7.7%33.3%8%0%25%
Radarious JacksonWR1.3%0%0%0%4%0%2.5%
Travis Smith Jr.WR1.3%0%0%0%4%0%2.5%

Average player PPA

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB0.120.61-0.440.02-0.120.240.11
Cam ColemanWR1.38-0.56—3.3—01.38
Derrek CooperRB-0.38-0.05—-1.39-0.38-0.440.04
Emaree WinstonTE-0.31——-0.31—0-0.31
Emmett Mosley VWR2.62.6———02.6
Jermaine Bishop Jr.WR0.20.74—-0.87—00.2
Raleek BrownRB0.170.22-0.590.091.050.190.01
Ryan WingoWR1.291.330.11—1.8201.29

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR-0.270.93-0.51—-0.180-0.27
Dasaahn BrameTE-0.01——-0.730.170-0.01
Daune MorrisRB0.11—0.14-0.380.50.18-0.51
DeSean BishopRB-0.22-0.39-0.28-0.530.38-0.2-0.31
Faizon BrandonQB-0.23-0.32-0.37-0.07-0.20.22-0.41
George MacIntyreQB-0.1—-0.1——-0.23-0.05
Mike MatthewsWR0.25-0.510.330.120.900.25
Radarious JacksonWR-0.18———-0.180-0.18
Travis Smith Jr.WR-1.05———-1.050-1.05

Total player PPA

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB3.46-2.20.1-0.60.72.6
Cam ColemanWR2.7-0.603.3002.7
Derrek CooperRB-3.1-0.20-1.4-1.5-3.10
Emaree WinstonTE-0.900-0.900-0.9
Emmett Mosley VWR2.62.600002.6
Jermaine Bishop Jr.WR0.61.50-0.9000.6
Raleek BrownRB3.21.1-1.80.73.13.20
Ryan WingoWR7.840.103.607.8

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR-2.70.9-3.10-0.50-2.7
Dasaahn BrameTE000-0.70.700
Daune MorrisRB1.100.8-0.811.6-0.5
DeSean BishopRB-3.1-2.3-0.9-1.11.1-2.2-0.9
Faizon BrandonQB-11.6-1.9-4.7-0.7-4.23.3-14.9
George MacIntyreQB-0.40-0.400-0.2-0.2
Mike MatthewsWR2.5-0.50.70.61.802.5
Radarious JacksonWR-0.2000-0.20-0.2
Travis Smith Jr.WR-1000-10-1