CFBAPP

Texas 24–27 Oklahoma: Player Stats & Box Score

1Texas4-224
Final
Team1234T
Texas7100724
Oklahoma0731727
27Oklahoma3-3

Cotton Bowl

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.78
Texas Elo
1,930 → 1,914
Oklahoma Elo
1,731 → 1,747
Texas final win probability
35.2%
Oklahoma final win probability
64.8%

Team stats

TexasOklahoma
First downs
16
14
Third-down efficiency
3-14
2-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
0-0
Total yards
382
238
Passing yards
260
155
Completions / attempts
19-31
18-26
Yards per pass
8.4
6.0
Rushing Yards
122
83
Rushing Attempts
32
31
Yards per rush
3.8
2.7
Penalties / yards
8-61
7-62
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
29:29
30:31
Passes defended
3
4
QB hurries
2
6
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
26
34
Defensive touchdowns
0
2
Tackles for loss
9
5
Kicking Points
6
9
Passing touchdowns
3
0
Punt returns
5
1
Punt Return TDs
0
1
Punt Return Yards
16
8
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Total fumbles
—
2
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
1
Interception Yards
—
42

Player stats

Passing

Texas

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Arch Manning19/312608.43273.2

Oklahoma

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
John Mateer18/261556.00050.0

Rushing

Texas

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Derrek Cooper8415.1016
Daylan Smothers12393.3014
Raleek Brown5224.407
Arch Manning7202.9012

Oklahoma

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Lloyd Avant10727.2142
Jonathan Hatton Jr.5122.406
Tory Blaylock273.504
Team1-1-1.000
Isaiah Sategna1-1-1.000
John Mateer12-6-0.508

Receiving

Texas

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Cam Coleman511022.0142
Ryan Wingo25728.5134
Emmett Mosley V5438.6015
Daylan Smothers2199.5016
Nick Townsend3186.009
Jermaine Bishop Jr.11515.0115
Raleek Brown1-2-2.000

Oklahoma

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Isaiah Sategna56412.8020
Rocky Beers4297.3014
Lloyd Avant2168.008
Elijah Thomas11111.0011
Hayden Hansen11010.0010
Manny Choice2105.006
Tory Blaylock294.508
Jonathan Hatton Jr.166.006

Defensive

Texas

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Rasheem Biles12302000
Jelani McDonald7300000
Hero Kanu5300.5000
Maraad Watson5211000
Colin Simmons4323000
Derek Williams Jr.4201000
Justin Cryer4100000
Graceson Littleton3200100
Brad Spence3100000
Lance Jackson3100.5110
Colton Vasek2101000
Alex January2100000
Ian Geffrard2000000
Kade Phillips2000000
Warren Roberson1100000
Bo Mascoe1100000
Kobe Black1100000
Zina Umeozulu1000000
Emmett Mosley V0000100
Richard Wesley0000010

Oklahoma

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Owen Heinecke9202.5010
Peyton Bowen7600001
Trystan Haynes7400100
Courtland Guillory6400100
Reggie Powers III6100010
David Stone5100000
Michael Boganowski5100000
Kip Lewis4300000
Taylor Wein3311010
Omarion Robinson3100110
Cole Sullivan2200000
Trent Wilson2111000
Adepoju Adebawore2100.5000
Ben Anderson2100000
Dakoda Fields1100001
Jake Kreul1100010
Manny Choice1100000
Bishop Thomas1000100
Rocky Beers1000000
Jayden Jackson1000010
James Nesta1000000

Punt returns

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Niblett5163.2110

Oklahoma

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Danny Okoye188.080
Dakoda Fields000.001

Kicking

Texas

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gianni Spetic1/250.0233/36

Oklahoma

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tate Sandell2/367.0533/39

Punting

Texas

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mac Chiumento729241.70351
Team100.0000

Oklahoma

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jacob Ulrich937441.60256

Fumbles

Oklahoma

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
John Mateer100

Interceptions

Oklahoma

PlayerINTYDSTD
Peyton Bowen1421
Courtland Guillory100

Advanced stats

TexasOklahoma

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
59
Overall · Total
-5
-1.3
Overall · Q1
-1.2
-4.8
Overall · Q2
1.6
2.3
Overall · Q3
-1.7
0.2
Overall · Q4
-3.7
0.9
Passing · Total
5.7
4.5
Passing · Q1
-0.7
-0.5
Passing · Q2
6.5
4.9
Passing · Q3
0
-1.5
Passing · Q4
0
1.7
Rushing · Total
0.2
-4.5
Rushing · Q1
-0.4
-4.3
Rushing · Q2
1.7
-1.8
Rushing · Q3
-1.7
2.3
Rushing · Q4
0.6
-0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.37
0.81
Overall · Q1
1.23
0.4
Overall · Q2
1.29
0.85
Overall · Q3
0.84
0.8
Overall · Q4
1.71
0.85

Field position

Average starting field position
71.8
73.6
Average starting predicted points
1.26
1.16

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.1%
9.2%
Total
23.7%
16.9%
Front Seven
18.6%
7.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
59
Overall · Total
-0.08
-0.02
Overall · Q1
-0.09
-0.32
Overall · Q2
0.08
0.19
Overall · Q3
-0.17
0.01
Overall · Q4
-0.17
0.07
Passing · Total
0.18
0.16
Passing · Q1
-0.15
-0.06
Passing · Q2
0.65
0.82
Passing · Q3
-0.01
-0.31
Passing · Q4
0
0.19
Rushing · Total
0.01
-0.16
Rushing · Q1
-0.06
-0.61
Rushing · Q2
0.19
-0.36
Rushing · Q3
-0.34
0.19
Rushing · Q4
0.07
-0.15

Rushing profile

Line Yards
97
48
Stuff Rate
16.7%
34.5%
Power Success
66.7%
83.3%
Open Field Yards
13
33
Line Yards Average
3.2
1.7
Second Level Yards
28
16
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
13
Opportunities
4
5
Points Per Opportunity
4.25
2.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
35.4%
33.9%
Overall · Q1
23.1%
6.7%
Overall · Q2
45%
41.7%
Overall · Q3
30%
44.4%
Overall · Q4
36.4%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Total
23.8%
6.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
16.7%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
37.5%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
40.9%
44.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
12.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
57.1%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
28.6%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
35.7%
54.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB58.5%53.8%50%50%72.7%16.7%100%
Cam ColemanWR12.3%15.4%10%20%9.1%0%25%
Daylan SmothersRB21.5%23.1%10%20%31.8%40%6.3%
Derrek CooperRB12.3%0%30%20%0%26.7%0%
Emmett Mosley VWR10.8%0%15%0%18.2%0%21.9%
Jermaine Bishop Jr.WR3.1%0%0%0%9.1%0%6.3%
Nick TownsendTE6.2%0%10%10%4.5%0%12.5%
Raleek BrownRB9.2%23.1%5%10%4.5%16.7%3.1%
Ryan WingoWR6.2%7.7%10%10%0%0%12.5%

Oklahoma

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Elijah ThomasWR5.1%6.7%0%5.6%7.1%0%10.7%
Hayden HansenTE1.7%0%8.3%0%0%0%3.6%
Isaiah SategnaWR18.6%20%8.3%5.6%42.9%3.4%35.7%
John MateerQB64.4%73.3%58.3%44.4%85.7%34.5%100%
Jonathan Hatton Jr.RB10.2%20%8.3%11.1%0%17.2%3.6%
Lloyd AvantRB20.3%6.7%0%50%14.3%34.5%7.1%
Manny ChoiceWR5.1%0%16.7%5.6%0%0%10.7%
Rocky BeersTE6.8%13.3%8.3%0%7.1%0%14.3%
Tory BlaylockRB6.8%6.7%25%0%0%6.9%7.1%

Average player PPA

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB0.07-0.160.65-0.01-0.160.270.18
Cam ColemanWR0.761.20.56-0.391.6700.76
Daylan SmothersRB0.01-0.130.75-0.11-0.1-0.070.51
Derrek CooperRB-0.06—0.04-0.34—-0.060
Emmett Mosley VWR0.46—0.87—0.1500.46
Jermaine Bishop Jr.WR0.93———0.9300.93
Nick TownsendTE-0.11—0.03-0.60.10-0.11
Raleek BrownRB-0.21-0.34-0.02-0.80.570.02-1.35
Ryan WingoWR0.93-1.141.392.07—00.93

Oklahoma

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Elijah ThomasWR-0.32-0.37—-1.040.460-0.32
Hayden HansenTE2.27—2.27——02.27
Isaiah SategnaWR0.12-0.40.87-1.040.45-0.670.2
John MateerQB-0-0.310.71-0.220.01-0.460.16
Jonathan Hatton Jr.RB-0.35-0.05-1.38-0.3—-0.50.4
Lloyd AvantRB0.43-0.18—0.50.40.370.71
Manny ChoiceWR-0.25—0.06-0.89—0-0.25
Rocky BeersTE0.270.190.61—0.1100.27
Tory BlaylockRB0.33-0.060.46——0.170.49

Total player PPA

Texas

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arch ManningQB2.8-1.16.50-2.51.45.7
Cam ColemanWR62.41.1-0.83.306
Daylan SmothersRB0.2-0.41.5-0.2-0.7-0.81
Derrek CooperRB-0.400.2-0.70-0.40
Emmett Mosley VWR3.202.600.603.2
Jermaine Bishop Jr.WR1.90001.901.9
Nick TownsendTE-0.400.1-0.60.10-0.4
Raleek BrownRB-1.3-10-0.80.60.1-1.4
Ryan WingoWR3.7-1.12.82.1003.7

Oklahoma

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Elijah ThomasWR-0.9-0.40-10.50-0.9
Hayden HansenTE2.302.30002.3
Isaiah SategnaWR1.3-1.20.9-12.7-0.72
John MateerQB-0.1-3.45-1.80.1-4.64.5
Jonathan Hatton Jr.RB-2.1-0.1-1.4-0.60-2.50.4
Lloyd AvantRB5.1-0.204.50.83.71.4
Manny ChoiceWR-0.800.1-0.900-0.8
Rocky BeersTE1.10.40.600.101.1
Tory BlaylockRB1.3-0.11.4000.31