CFBAPP

Texas Tech 35–24 Oregon State: Player Stats & Box Score

13Texas Tech6-035
Final
Team1234T
Texas Tech01471435
Oregon State0714324
24Oregon State5-2

Reser Stadium, Corvallis, OR

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
8.8
Texas Tech Elo
1,870 → 1,845
Oregon State Elo
1,260 → 1,285
Texas Tech final win probability
100%
Oregon State final win probability
0%

Team stats

Texas TechOregon State
First downs
22
20
Third-down efficiency
8-16
4-15
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-3
Total yards
352
472
Passing yards
197
417
Completions / attempts
21-28
32-52
Yards per pass
7.0
8.0
Rushing Yards
155
55
Rushing Attempts
46
19
Yards per rush
3.4
2.9
Penalties / yards
7-70
7-60
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
29:35
30:25
Passes defended
5
7
QB hurries
5
1
Sacks
2
4
Tackles
35
40
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
6
Total fumbles
3
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
-1
—
Kicking Points
5
4
Kick returns
4
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
107
49
Passing touchdowns
2
3
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
19
—
Rushing touchdowns
3
0

Player stats

Passing

Texas Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Will Hammond20/271897.01064.4
Thomas Castellanos1/188.010--

Oregon State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Braden Atkinson31/514138.12168.7
AJ Newberry1/144.010--

Rushing

Texas Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
J'Koby Williams201165.8138
Quinten Joyner5255.0016
Cameron Dickey10212.119
Thomas Castellanos5153.017
Will Hammond6-22-3.702

Oregon State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Aaron Butler12020.0020
Cornell Hatcher Jr.4174.3010
Jake Reichle4143.504
Brady Jones393.006
AJ Newberry581.605
Braden Atkinson2-13-6.500

Receiving

Texas Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Coy Eakin67913.2132
Kenny Johnson5418.2017
Matt Ludwig33010.0115
Micah Hudson11818.0018
J'Koby Williams2168.0014
Donte Lee Jr2126.008
Bryson Jones144.004
Jalen Jones1-3-3.000

Oregon State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jesse Legree824030.0275
Aeryn Hampton45012.5018
AJ Newberry5438.6017
Aaron Butler44110.3025
D.C. Temple2157.509
Jake Reichle11010.0010
Jackson Bowers188.008
Braden Atkinson144.014
Gabe Milbourn231.502
Eric Olsen331.004
Tre Garrison100.000

Fumbles

Texas Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Will Hammond110
Kenny Johnson100
Cameron Dickey100

Oregon State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tyler Bailey001

Defensive

Texas Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ben Roberts10711.5000
Austin Romaine9400010
Malik Esquerra8600000
John Curry7300000
Peyton Morgan6400.5000
Anthony Holmes Jr.4311010
Brice Pollock2200300
Adam Trick2100010
Bryce Butler2000000
LaDamion Guyton2000000
Jamond Mathis1101010
Davin Martin1100000
Amier Boyd-Matthews1100200
Oliver Miles III1100000
Adam Hill1100000
Marcus Ramon-Edwards1000000
Wesley Smith1000000
Brock Golwas1000000
Jordan Rogers1000000
Mateen Ibirogba0000010

Oregon State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Aiden Sullivan10412200
Blake Thompson8700000
Gyriece Goodman6300000
TJ Crandall5300100
Tyler Bailey5210000
Jabari Odoemenem5200100
Jaheim Patterson5000000
Dylan Layne4300100
Isaiah Houi4301000
Drake Vickers4200000
Daniel Matagi4111000
Sailasa Vadrawale4100200
Jarrel Comer4101000
Takari Hickle3211010
Raesjon Davis3200000
Logan Knapp3100000
Jacob Schuster2000000
Tevita Pome'e2000000
Nick Norris1100000
Niklas Fisher1100000
Aeryn Hampton1100000
Kord Shaw1000000
Adrian Onyiego1000000
Will Haverland1000000
Jesse Legree1000000

Interceptions

Texas Tech

PlayerINTYDSTD
Amier Boyd-Matthews1-10

Kick returns

Texas Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Malcolm Simmons26231.0360
Jalen Jones24522.5250

Oregon State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tre Garrison22914.5150
Kourdey Glass12020.0200

Punt returns

Texas Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kenny Johnson2199.5150

Kicking

Texas Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Stone Harrington0/10.005/55

Oregon State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Caleb Ojeda1/250.0341/14

Punting

Texas Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Will Karoll731144.40453

Oregon State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
AJ Winsor519438.80143

Advanced stats

Texas TechOregon State

Total predicted points added

Plays
77
71
Overall · Total
15.2
11.9
Overall · Q1
-0.8
3.3
Overall · Q2
5.6
2.6
Overall · Q3
2.7
11.4
Overall · Q4
7.6
-5.5
Passing · Total
11.4
13.5
Passing · Q1
0.9
3.9
Passing · Q2
1.8
3
Passing · Q3
1.8
11.2
Passing · Q4
6.9
-4.6
Rushing · Total
4.8
-1.6
Rushing · Q1
-1.7
-0.6
Rushing · Q2
4.8
-0.4
Rushing · Q3
1
0.2
Rushing · Q4
0.7
-0.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.21
2.05
Overall · Q1
0.47
1.45
Overall · Q2
1.11
3.44
Overall · Q3
2.52
2.41
Overall · Q4
1.12
1.45

Field position

Average starting field position
63.5
76.4
Average starting predicted points
1.85
0.89

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.5%
9.1%
Total
14.1%
20.8%
Front Seven
5.6%
11.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
77
71
Overall · Total
0.2
0.17
Overall · Q1
-0.06
0.17
Overall · Q2
0.19
0.19
Overall · Q3
0.14
0.67
Overall · Q4
0.45
-0.26
Passing · Total
0.36
0.25
Passing · Q1
0.15
0.33
Passing · Q2
0.13
0.25
Passing · Q3
0.2
0.94
Passing · Q4
2.3
-0.26
Rushing · Total
0.12
-0.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.34
-0.09
Rushing · Q2
0.34
-0.18
Rushing · Q3
0.11
0.04
Rushing · Q4
0.05
-0.29

Rushing profile

Line Yards
118
49
Stuff Rate
16.7%
11.8%
Power Success
80%
100%
Open Field Yards
34
10
Line Yards Average
2.8
2.9
Second Level Yards
32
11
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
17
Opportunities
7
6
Points Per Opportunity
5
2.83

Success rates

Overall · Total
40.3%
29.6%
Overall · Q1
33.3%
31.6%
Overall · Q2
48.3%
21.4%
Overall · Q3
21.1%
41.2%
Overall · Q4
52.9%
23.8%
Passing Downs · Total
29%
27.6%
Passing Downs · Q1
40%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
18.2%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
14.3%
Standard Downs · Total
47.8%
31%
Standard Downs · Q1
28.6%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
55%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
40%
Standard Downs · Q4
63.6%
28.6%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Texas Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson JonesWR1.3%8.3%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Cameron DickeyRB13%25%17.2%10.5%0%21.4%3.1%
Coy EakinWR9.1%8.3%6.9%10.5%11.8%0%21.9%
Donte Lee JrWR2.6%0%6.9%0%0%0%6.3%
Jalen JonesWR3.9%8.3%3.4%5.3%0%0%9.4%
J'Koby WilliamsRB28.6%0%27.6%21.1%58.8%47.6%6.3%
Kenny JohnsonWR7.8%16.7%10.3%5.3%0%0%18.8%
Matt LudwigTE5.2%0%3.4%10.5%5.9%0%12.5%
Micah HudsonWR2.6%8.3%0%5.3%0%0%6.3%
Quinten JoynerRB6.5%16.7%3.4%10.5%0%11.9%0%
Thomas CastellanosQB6.5%0%10.3%0%11.8%9.5%3.1%
Will HammondQB42.9%50%48.3%47.4%23.5%4.8%96.9%

Oregon State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron ButlerWR14.1%15.8%7.1%11.8%19%5.9%16.7%
Aeryn HamptonWR14.1%5.3%21.4%5.9%23.8%0%18.5%
AJ NewberryRB15.5%26.3%7.1%11.8%14.3%29.4%11.1%
Braden AtkinsonQB76.1%63.2%85.7%70.6%85.7%0%100%
Brady JonesQB4.2%5.3%0%5.9%4.8%17.6%0%
Cornell Hatcher Jr.RB5.6%0%7.1%5.9%9.5%23.5%0%
Cynai ThomasWR1.4%0%0%5.9%0%0%1.9%
D.C. TempleTE2.8%5.3%0%5.9%0%0%3.7%
Eric OlsenTE7%0%7.1%5.9%14.3%0%9.3%
Gabe MilbournTE2.8%5.3%7.1%0%0%0%3.7%
Jackson BowersTE1.4%5.3%0%0%0%0%1.9%
Jake ReichleRB9.9%15.8%7.1%17.6%0%23.5%5.6%
Jesse LegreeWR15.5%10.5%21.4%17.6%14.3%0%20.4%
Tre GarrisonRB1.4%5.3%0%0%0%0%1.9%

Average player PPA

Texas Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson JonesWR-0.16-0.16———0-0.16
Cameron DickeyRB0.05-0.210.5-0.7—0.11-0.47
Coy EakinWR1.150.570.331.42201.15
Donte Lee JrWR0.15—0.15——00.15
Jalen JonesWR-0.55-1.16-0.21-0.29—0-0.55
J'Koby WilliamsRB0.32—0.160.790.260.251.03
Kenny JohnsonWR0.88-0.091.311.52—00.88
Matt LudwigTE0.95—0.460.212.900.95
Micah HudsonWR0.381.81—-1.04—00.38
Quinten JoynerRB-0.26-0.540.28-0.25—-0.260
Thomas CastellanosQB1.02—0.78—1.390.552.9
Will HammondQB0.240.150.130.20.9-0.20.27

Oregon State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron ButlerWR-0-0.51-0.440.070.450.82-0.1
Aeryn HamptonWR0.232.70.44-0.93-0.1700.23
AJ NewberryRB0.3-0.36-0.021.041.01-0.330.83
Braden AtkinsonQB0.40.330.40.940.100.4
Brady JonesQB0.111.17—-0.45-0.40.110
Cornell Hatcher Jr.RB-0.13—-0.350.27-0.23-0.130
Cynai ThomasWR-1.05——-1.05—0-1.05
D.C. TempleTE0.460.76—0.17—00.46
Eric OlsenTE-0.4—-0.46-0.38-0.390-0.4
Gabe MilbournTE-0.27-0.42-0.13——0-0.27
Jackson BowersTE0.110.11———00.11
Jake ReichleRB-0.24-0.35-1.040.13—-0.15-0.36
Jesse LegreeWR2.072.182.254.21-0.3302.07
Tre GarrisonRB-1.04-1.04———0-1.04

Total player PPA

Texas Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson JonesWR-0.2-0.20000-0.2
Cameron DickeyRB0.5-0.62.5-1.401-0.5
Coy EakinWR8.10.60.72.8408.1
Donte Lee JrWR0.300.30000.3
Jalen JonesWR-1.7-1.2-0.2-0.300-1.7
J'Koby WilliamsRB701.33.12.652
Kenny JohnsonWR5.3-0.23.91.5005.3
Matt LudwigTE3.800.50.42.903.8
Micah HudsonWR0.81.80-1000.8
Quinten JoynerRB-1.3-1.10.3-0.50-1.30
Thomas CastellanosQB5.102.302.82.22.9
Will HammondQB8.10.91.81.83.6-0.48.4

Oregon State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aaron ButlerWR0-1.5-0.40.11.80.8-0.9
Aeryn HamptonWR2.32.71.3-0.9-0.802.3
AJ NewberryRB3.3-1.802.13-1.65
Braden AtkinsonQB21.73.94.811.21.8021.7
Brady JonesQB0.31.20-0.5-0.40.30
Cornell Hatcher Jr.RB-0.50-0.30.3-0.5-0.50
Cynai ThomasWR-1.100-1.100-1.1
D.C. TempleTE0.90.800.2000.9
Eric OlsenTE-20-0.5-0.4-1.20-2
Gabe MilbournTE-0.5-0.4-0.1000-0.5
Jackson BowersTE0.10.100000.1
Jake ReichleRB-1.7-1-10.40-0.6-1.1
Jesse LegreeWR22.74.46.812.6-1022.7
Tre GarrisonRB-1-10000-1