CFBAPP

Texas State 29–31 San Diego State: Player Stats & Box Score

Texas State3-329
Final
Team1234T
Texas State10701229
San Diego State3021731
31San Diego State3-4

Snapdragon Stadium, San Diego, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
9.09
Texas State Elo
1,491 → 1,489
San Diego State Elo
1,415 → 1,417
Texas State final win probability
46.3%
San Diego State final win probability
53.7%

Team stats

Texas StateSan Diego State
First downs
34
13
Third-down efficiency
8-19
1-10
Fourth-down efficiency
2-5
0-1
Total yards
565
239
Passing yards
372
109
Completions / attempts
27-44
15-23
Yards per pass
8.5
4.7
Rushing Yards
193
130
Rushing Attempts
58
29
Yards per rush
3.3
4.5
Penalties / yards
8-51
7-59
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
40:33
19:27
Passes defended
1
8
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
32
58
Defensive touchdowns
0
2
Tackles for loss
3
9
Total fumbles
2
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Kicking Points
9
7
Kick returns
5
2
Kick Return TDs
0
1
Kick Return Yards
72
114
Passing touchdowns
3
0
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
20
3
Rushing touchdowns
0
2
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
1
Interception Yards
—
45

Player stats

Passing

Texas State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Brad Jackson27/433728.73268.9
Team0/100.000--

San Diego State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jayden Denegal15/231094.70016.7

Rushing

Texas State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Brad Jackson22803.6019
Torrance Burgess Jr.21773.7015
Davian Jackson13534.1013
Jaylen Jenkins100.000
Tom Flintoff1-17-17.000

San Diego State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Josiah Lucas211115.3218
Jordan Napier2178.5012
Jordin Thomas252.505
Bert Emanuel Jr.100.000
Jayden Denegal3-3-1.000

Receiving

Texas State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Beau Sparks1015315.3140
Chris Dawn Jr.55711.4020
Ty Stamey23618.0121
Kylen Evans12727.0027
Tucker Cusano22713.5016
Zechariah Sample12424.0024
Jaylen Jenkins12121.0021
Torrance Burgess Jr.2136.5015
Jake Simpson177.007
Davian Jackson166.016
Arvis Battle Jr.111.001

San Diego State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nathan Acevedo44711.8035
Jordan Napier4215.3011
Bert Emanuel Jr.12020.0020
Josiah Lucas492.306
Jacob Bostick188.008
Ryan Wolfer144.004

Fumbles

Texas State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Torrance Burgess Jr.100
Tom Flintoff100

Defensive

Texas State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jayden Bradley8500000
Ayden Jones7501000
Jayden Lawton5300000
Terrence Cooks II4200000
Javante Mackey3301000
Jo'Laison Landry3200000
Phillip Bradford3201000
Donterry Russell3100000
Michael Patterson2200000
Treylin Payne2100000
Tymere Jackson2100000
Craig Royal Jr.2100000
TJ Burkhalter2000000
Torrance Burgess Jr.1100000
Ta'Derius Collins1100000
Chancellor Owens1100000
Cole Nilles1100000
J.P. Deeter0000010
Cordarian Powell0000100

San Diego State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Gavriel Lightfoot12401100
Jelani McLaughlin9801100
Sione Hala9400100
Josiah Cox9400000
Djibril Abdou Rahman7413.5000
Josh Hunter7400000
Cameron Cooper7300111
Jalen Thomeson6400000
Brady Nassar4200.5100
Kai Wallin4201000
Alijah Lash3322000
Mike Lindsay3300100
Caleb Ricks3300000
Jelani Whitmore2200100
Tainoa Lave2100000
Jordan Napier1100000
Tano Letuli1100000
Chase Shumate1100000
Oberhiri Eyafe1100000
Dean Harrington1100000
Krishna Clay1100010
Koi Taiese1100000
Malachi Finau1000000
Amari Comier1000000
Isaiah Green0000100
Jaylon Hawkins0000001

Kick returns

Texas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Davian Jackson36521.7230
Arvis Battle Jr.177.070
Jaylen Jenkins100.000

San Diego State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaylon Hawkins211457.0961

Punt returns

Texas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dameon Crowe12020.0200

San Diego State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Nathan Acevedo133.030

Kicking

Texas State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jacob Bonilla2/367.0453/39

San Diego State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cooper DiLeva1/1100.0474/47

Punting

Texas State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tom Flintoff310334.30047

San Diego State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tashi Dorje626844.70359

Interceptions

San Diego State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Cameron Cooper1321
Kai Wallin1130

Advanced stats

Texas StateSan Diego State

Total predicted points added

Plays
104
53
Overall · Total
6.3
-7
Overall · Q1
11.8
-0.8
Overall · Q2
8.1
-0.4
Overall · Q3
-11.4
-1.5
Overall · Q4
-2.3
-4.2
Passing · Total
3.7
-0.7
Passing · Q1
8.4
-1.3
Passing · Q2
7.9
-2.3
Passing · Q3
-6.8
3.4
Passing · Q4
-5.8
-0.5
Rushing · Total
1.4
-3.4
Rushing · Q1
2.5
0.6
Rushing · Q2
0.2
2.9
Rushing · Q3
-4.9
-4.9
Rushing · Q4
3.5
-2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.13
1.04
Overall · Q1
1.23
1.02
Overall · Q2
0.86
1.01
Overall · Q3
0.46
1.23
Overall · Q4
1.69
0.46

Field position

Average starting field position
80.5
59.7
Average starting predicted points
0.64
1.51

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.9%
9.6%
Total
7.5%
20.2%
Front Seven
5.7%
10.6%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
104
53
Overall · Total
0.06
-0.13
Overall · Q1
0.51
-0.06
Overall · Q2
0.37
-0.03
Overall · Q3
-0.57
-0.1
Overall · Q4
-0.06
-0.53
Passing · Total
0.08
-0.03
Passing · Q1
0.84
-0.17
Passing · Q2
1.13
-0.25
Passing · Q3
-0.85
0.68
Passing · Q4
-0.27
-0.48
Rushing · Total
0.03
-0.12
Rushing · Q1
0.21
0.09
Rushing · Q2
0.02
0.49
Rushing · Q3
-0.45
-0.49
Rushing · Q4
0.21
-0.33

Rushing profile

Line Yards
160
88
Stuff Rate
12.7%
25%
Power Success
66.7%
33.3%
Open Field Yards
17
20
Line Yards Average
2.9
3.2
Second Level Yards
39
32
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
0.7
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
27
17
Opportunities
9
7
Points Per Opportunity
3
2.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
48.1%
35.8%
Overall · Q1
56.5%
28.6%
Overall · Q2
59.1%
37.5%
Overall · Q3
45%
46.7%
Overall · Q4
38.5%
25%
Passing Downs · Total
43.3%
21.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
66.7%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
37.5%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
44.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
55.6%
25%
Standard Downs · Q2
57.9%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
39.1%
20%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Texas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arvis Battle Jr.TE1%0%0%0%2.6%0%2.1%
Beau SparksWR11.5%8.7%9.1%10%15.4%0%25.5%
Brad JacksonQB62.5%56.5%50%50%79.5%34.5%97.9%
Chris Dawn Jr.WR8.7%21.7%4.5%10%2.6%0%19.1%
Davian JacksonRB13.5%13%27.3%20%2.6%23.6%2.1%
Jake SimpsonTE1%0%0%0%2.6%0%2.1%
Jaylen JenkinsRB1.9%0%9.1%0%0%1.8%2.1%
Jordan MartinWR1%0%0%0%2.6%0%2.1%
Kylen EvansWR1.9%0%4.5%0%2.6%0%4.3%
Torrance Burgess Jr.RB23.1%26.1%22.7%25%20.5%38.2%6.4%
Tucker CusanoWR1.9%4.3%0%0%2.6%0%4.3%
Ty StameyTE1.9%4.3%0%0%2.6%0%4.3%
Zechariah SampleWR3.8%4.3%4.5%0%5.1%0%8.5%

San Diego State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bert Emanuel Jr.WR3.8%14.3%0%0%0%0%8.7%
Donovan BrownWR1.9%0%6.3%0%0%0%4.3%
Jacob BostickWR5.7%0%12.5%0%12.5%0%13%
Jayden DenegalQB47.2%64.3%56.3%33.3%25%7.1%100%
Jordin ThomasRB3.8%0%0%13.3%0%7.1%0%
Josiah LucasRB49.1%35.7%50%60%50%75%21.7%
Ryan WolferTE1.9%7.1%0%0%0%0%4.3%

Average player PPA

Texas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arvis Battle Jr.TE-4.16———-4.160-4.16
Beau SparksWR1.120.380.720.671.6401.12
Brad JacksonQB0.290.790.61-0.50.220.370.26
Chris Dawn Jr.WR0.360.421.8-0.08-0.5100.36
Davian JacksonRB0.210.390.53-0.23-0.520.032.53
Jake SimpsonTE0.31———0.3100.31
Jaylen JenkinsRB0.31—0.31——-0.661.29
Jordan MartinWR-0.55———-0.550-0.55
Kylen EvansWR0.17—1.24—-0.9100.17
Torrance Burgess Jr.RB0.03-0.10.29-0.320.17-0.040.45
Tucker CusanoWR0.970.27——1.6700.97
Ty StameyTE3.22.89——3.503.2
Zechariah SampleWR0.012.34-0.39—-0.9600.01

San Diego State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bert Emanuel Jr.WR0.270.27———00.27
Donovan BrownWR-0.35—-0.35——0-0.35
Jacob BostickWR-0.18—-0.03—-0.480-0.18
Jayden DenegalQB-0.12-0.25-0.250.68-0.93-1.12-0.03
Jordin ThomasRB-0.3——-0.3—-0.30
Josiah LucasRB0.20.090.230.4-0.180.31-0.26
Ryan WolferTE-0.16-0.16———0-0.16

Total player PPA

Texas State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arvis Battle Jr.TE-4.2000-4.20-4.2
Beau SparksWR13.40.81.41.39.9013.4
Brad JacksonQB1910.36.7-56.9712
Chris Dawn Jr.WR3.32.11.8-0.2-0.503.3
Davian JacksonRB2.91.23.2-0.9-0.50.42.5
Jake SimpsonTE0.30000.300.3
Jaylen JenkinsRB0.600.600-0.71.3
Jordan MartinWR-0.6000-0.60-0.6
Kylen EvansWR0.301.20-0.900.3
Torrance Burgess Jr.RB0.6-0.61.4-1.61.4-0.71.4
Tucker CusanoWR1.90.3001.701.9
Ty StameyTE6.42.9003.506.4
Zechariah SampleWR02.3-0.40-1.900

San Diego State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bert Emanuel Jr.WR0.50.500000.5
Donovan BrownWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Jacob BostickWR-0.50-0.10-0.50-0.5
Jayden DenegalQB-2.9-2.2-2.33.4-1.9-2.2-0.7
Jordin ThomasRB-0.600-0.60-0.60
Josiah LucasRB5.10.41.83.6-0.76.4-1.3
Ryan WolferTE-0.2-0.20000-0.2