CFBAPP

Texas Southern 40–43 Alcorn State: Player Stats & Box Score

Texas Southern1-540
Final
Team1234OTT
Texas Southern39718340
Alcorn State131473643
43Alcorn State4-4

Jack Spinks Stadium, Lorman, MS

Box score

Excitement index
8.28
Texas Southern final win probability
20.3%
Alcorn State final win probability
79.7%

Team stats

Texas SouthernAlcorn State
First downs
22
27
Third-down efficiency
11-18
11-19
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-2
Total yards
482
520
Passing yards
319
332
Completions / attempts
20-32
26-42
Yards per pass
10.0
7.9
Rushing Yards
163
188
Rushing Attempts
37
44
Yards per rush
4.4
4.3
Penalties / yards
8-57
13-127
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
29:26
30:34
Passes defended
6
2
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
35
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
4
Total fumbles
1
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
14
7
Kick returns
5
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
152
62
Passing touchdowns
2
2
Rushing touchdowns
2
4
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
6

Player stats

Passing

Texas Southern

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Cam'Ron McCoy20/3131910.320
Nelson Peterson Jr.0/100.000

Alcorn State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jaylon Tolbert26/413328.120
Omarion Blakes0/100.000

Rushing

Texas Southern

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cam'Ron McCoy13866.6234
Athean Renfro15553.7011
Jacob Washington6183.009
Fatu Mukuba252.506
Team1-1-1.000

Alcorn State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Fred Robertson291053.6319
Jaylon Tolbert12796.6030
Carl McDonald122.012
Ernest Temple122.002
Joshua Tate100.000

Receiving

Texas Southern

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Daveon Walker711015.7148
Fatu Mukuba29145.5154
Roriyon Richardson66310.5019
Jaquan Mcgee22814.0023
Athean Renfro11414.0014
Xavier Phipps199.009
Zyion Claville144.004

Alcorn State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Fred Robertson57014.0127
Armon Wright56112.2021
Elijah Griffin34515.0118
Tyree Kelly4389.5022
Omarion Blakes33612.0023
Nolan Chambers13232.0032
Carl McDonald22512.5020
Jamarr Ebron3258.3015

Fumbles

Texas Southern

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Roriyon Richardson110

Alcorn State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jaylen McCroy001

Defensive

Texas Southern

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Donovan Jones15600100
Fabian Wells8400200
Jordan Thompson6411000
Garfield Lawrence620.51000
Jamaal Cherry6201000
Josh Dorsainvil6100000
Aaron Kizzee6100.5100
Joel Williams4200000
Ryan Robinson Jr.4100000
Machi Robinson4000000
Quinton Murray3100100
Thurman Rayborn300.50.5000
Knowledge Davis2200000
MJ Hinson Jr.2100000
Charleston Waugh2100000
Nico Guerra2000000
Jacob Williams1100000
Jaheim Miller1100000
Amare Garrett1100100
Langston Howell1100000
Ifeanyichukwu Mbagwu1100000
Dwayne Marshall III1100000
Ernest Goodwin1100000
Josef Aganbi1000000
Bryce Butler1000000
Kaison Mangum1000000
Lajuan Zaccaro1000000
Nathan Morcom1000000

Alcorn State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mahamadou Diarra9211.5100
Dillon Crowell8400000
Tayvion Haney5500000
Gideon Spottsville5301000
Jordan Daniel5300000
Timothy Jasper5200100
Elijah Ruffin5100000
Jakobie Anderson4200000
Brent Barnes4100000
Patrick Kince4100.5000
Jaylen McCroy4100000
Jayden Davis3100000
Xavier Kately2100000
Kyshawn Kimble2000.5000
Geoffrey McKelton1100000
Tyreke Snow1100000
Jakel Houston-Irving1100000
Jaeden Spelmon1100000
William Harry1100000
Omarion Blakes1000000
Kameron Brown1000000
Kenneth Andrews1000000
Laquon Whisenhunt1000000
Landon Carson1000.5000
Teddy Roby1000000

Kick returns

Texas Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Fatu Mukuba515230.4540

Alcorn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Armon Wright36220.7260

Kicking

Texas Southern

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Miguel Arana III4/580.0482/314

Alcorn State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kenyon Bowyer1/1100.0354/57

Punting

Texas Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brian Mays28341.50045

Alcorn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Demetrion Duvall517334.60341

Punt returns

Alcorn State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Armon Wright166.060

Advanced stats

Texas SouthernAlcorn State

Total predicted points added

Plays
70
86
Overall · Total
22
34.5
Overall · Q1
6.2
10.9
Overall · Q2
2.8
13
Overall · Q3
0.9
10.5
Overall · Q4
14.6
-2.5
Passing · Total
17.8
20.9
Passing · Q1
3.9
7.4
Passing · Q2
3.4
11.5
Passing · Q3
5.8
4.4
Passing · Q4
7.3
-2.5
Rushing · Total
3.4
10.5
Rushing · Q1
1.2
3.5
Rushing · Q2
-0.3
1.5
Rushing · Q3
-4.9
3
Rushing · Q4
7.4
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.22
1.41
Overall · Q1
1.05
1.43
Overall · Q2
1.71
1.88
Overall · Q3
0.39
1.51
Overall · Q4
1.61
0.78

Field position

Average starting field position
69
69.3
Average starting predicted points
1.5
1.42

Havoc

Defensive backs
7%
2.9%
Total
11.6%
10%
Front Seven
4.7%
7.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
70
86
Overall · Total
0.31
0.4
Overall · Q1
0.31
0.64
Overall · Q2
0.17
0.62
Overall · Q3
0.07
0.5
Overall · Q4
0.81
-0.13
Passing · Total
0.56
0.49
Passing · Q1
0.66
0.92
Passing · Q2
0.57
0.88
Passing · Q3
0.83
0.49
Passing · Q4
0.73
-0.25
Rushing · Total
0.09
0.25
Rushing · Q1
0.09
0.39
Rushing · Q2
-0.03
0.19
Rushing · Q3
-0.98
0.27
Rushing · Q4
0.92
-0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
110
125
Stuff Rate
19.4%
14.3%
Power Success
85.7%
83.3%
Open Field Yards
40
46
Line Yards Average
3.1
3
Second Level Yards
39
43
Open Field Yards Average
1.1
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
37
31
Opportunities
8
7
Points Per Opportunity
4.63
4.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.1%
47.7%
Overall · Q1
55%
58.8%
Overall · Q2
29.4%
47.6%
Overall · Q3
50%
47.6%
Overall · Q4
61.1%
36.8%
Passing Downs · Total
33.3%
39.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
100%
12.5%
Standard Downs · Total
53.1%
51.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
57.1%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
62.5%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q4
58.8%
54.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Texas Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Athean RenfroRB24.3%30%29.4%25%16.7%41.7%6.3%
Cam'Ron McCoyQB60%35%47.1%75%83.3%30.6%96.9%
Daveon WalkerWR11.4%0%0%16.7%33.3%0%25%
Fatu MukubaWR10%15%11.8%0%5.6%5.6%15.6%
Jacob WashingtonRB8.6%20%5.9%0%5.6%13.9%3.1%
Jaquan McgeeWR7.1%5%5.9%16.7%0%0%15.6%
Roriyon RichardsonWR12.9%10%23.5%16.7%5.6%2.8%25%
Xavier PhippsTE1.4%0%0%8.3%0%0%3.1%
Zyion ClavilleWR1.4%0%0%0%5.6%0%3.1%

Alcorn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Armon WrightWR5.8%0%14.3%9.5%0%0%11.6%
Carl McDonaldRB3.5%5.9%4.8%4.8%0%2.4%4.7%
Elijah GriffinWR5.8%5.9%9.5%0%0%0%11.6%
Ernest TempleRB1.2%5.9%0%0%0%2.4%0%
Fred RobertsonRB40.7%52.9%33.3%38.1%47.4%69%14%
Jamar KahoWR2.3%5.9%4.8%0%0%0%4.7%
Jamarr EbronWR3.5%0%0%14.3%0%0%7%
Jaylon TolbertQB60.5%52.9%71.4%52.4%57.9%23.8%97.7%
Joshua TateRB1.2%0%0%4.8%0%2.4%0%
Nolan ChambersWR5.8%0%0%0%26.3%0%11.6%
Omarion BlakesWR5.8%0%14.3%0%10.5%0%11.6%
Tyree KellyWR10.5%17.6%9.5%9.5%5.3%0%20.9%

Average player PPA

Texas Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Athean RenfroRB0.010.410.04-0.27-0.57-0.050.46
Cam'Ron McCoyQB0.530.480.410.191.090.380.58
Daveon WalkerWR0.89——1.110.8200.89
Fatu MukubaWR0.76-0.832.64—3-0.521.28
Jacob WashingtonRB-0.25-0.03-0.37—-1.02-0.1-1.02
Jaquan McgeeWR0.192.93-0.96-0.03—00.19
Roriyon RichardsonWR-0.050.61-0.17-0.740.46-4.050.45
Xavier PhippsTE1.09——1.09—01.09
Zyion ClavilleWR-0.1———-0.10-0.1

Alcorn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Armon WrightWR1.42—1.111.87—01.42
Carl McDonaldRB1.541.142.271.21—1.211.7
Elijah GriffinWR0.92.550.57——00.9
Ernest TempleRB-0.29-0.29———-0.290
Fred RobertsonRB0.270.620.210.41-0.220.150.87
Jamar KahoWR-1.07-1.14-1.01——0-1.07
Jamarr EbronWR0.48——0.48—00.48
Jaylon TolbertQB0.540.870.90.5-0.030.610.52
Joshua TateRB-0.75——-0.75—-0.750
Nolan ChambersWR0.03———0.0300.03
Omarion BlakesWR0.53—1.5—-0.9300.53
Tyree KellyWR-0.10.88-0.37-0.86-0.470-0.1

Total player PPA

Texas Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Athean RenfroRB0.22.50.2-0.8-1.7-0.80.9
Cam'Ron McCoyQB22.23.33.31.716.34.218
Daveon WalkerWR7.1002.24.907.1
Fatu MukubaWR5.3-2.55.303-16.4
Jacob WashingtonRB-1.5-0.1-0.40-1-0.5-1
Jaquan McgeeWR0.92.9-1-0.1000.9
Roriyon RichardsonWR-0.51.2-0.7-1.50.5-43.6
Xavier PhippsTE1.1001.1001.1
Zyion ClavilleWR-0.1000-0.10-0.1

Alcorn State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Armon WrightWR7.103.33.7007.1
Carl McDonaldRB4.61.12.31.201.23.4
Elijah GriffinWR4.52.51.10004.5
Ernest TempleRB-0.3-0.3000-0.30
Fred RobertsonRB9.55.61.53.3-24.35.2
Jamar KahoWR-2.1-1.1-1000-2.1
Jamarr EbronWR1.4001.4001.4
Jaylon TolbertQB287.813.55.5-0.46.122
Joshua TateRB-0.800-0.80-0.80
Nolan ChambersWR0.20000.200.2
Omarion BlakesWR2.604.50-1.902.6
Tyree KellyWR-0.92.6-0.7-1.7-0.50-0.9