CFBAPP

Tennessee 45–24 Georgia Tech: Player Stats & Box Score

18Tennessee6-145
Final
Team1234T
Tennessee71771445
Georgia Tech1007724
24Georgia Tech2-4

Bobby Dodd Stadium, Atlanta, GA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.59
Tennessee Elo
1,691 → 1,729
Georgia Tech Elo
1,553 → 1,515
Tennessee final win probability
99.3%
Georgia Tech final win probability
0.7%

Team stats

TennesseeGeorgia Tech
First downs
24
25
Third-down efficiency
8-14
7-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
0-2
Total yards
447
356
Passing yards
148
221
Completions / attempts
10-21
26-40
Yards per pass
7.0
5.5
Rushing Yards
299
135
Rushing Attempts
45
31
Yards per rush
6.6
4.4
Penalties / yards
14-142
5-46
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
28:48
31:12
Passes defended
7
5
QB hurries
1
1
Sacks
4
1
Tackles
39
30
Defensive touchdowns
1
1
Tackles for loss
7
5
Total fumbles
1
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
53
—
Kicking Points
9
6
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
1
Punt Return Yards
1
24
Rushing touchdowns
3
1
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
42

Player stats

Passing

Tennessee

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Faizon Brandon10/211487.02088.7

Georgia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Alberto Mendoza26/402215.51235.7

Rushing

Tennessee

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
DeSean Bishop201477.4233
Daune Morris10989.8147
Javin Gordon10323.208
Faizon Brandon5224.4011

Georgia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Justice Haynes14815.8120
Malachi Hosley6406.7013
Trelain Maddox4276.8012
Alberto Mendoza7-13-1.908

Receiving

Tennessee

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Radarious Jackson36421.3045
Ethan Davis22613.0125
Braylon Staley12020.0120
Mike Matthews2168.0012
DeSean Bishop11515.0015
Dasaahn Brame177.007

Georgia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kevin Roche Jr.66611.0022
Dalen Penson6589.7017
Justice Haynes6366.0119
Jordan Allen4266.5016
Chris Corbo22110.5018
Trelain Maddox199.009
Gavin Harris155.005

Fumbles

Tennessee

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Mar'Quavious Moss100

Defensive

Tennessee

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Arion Carter8600100
Amare Campbell8401200
Ty Redmond7500100
TJ Metcalf7300000
Mar'Quavious Moss5401000
Edwin Spillman5200100
Jordan Norman4211000
Mariyon Dye3222000
Dejuan Lane3200201
Jeremiah Telander3111.5000
Dylan Lewis3100000
Kayin Lee2100000
Nathan Robinson2100000
Tyree Weathersby2100000
Xavier Gilliam2100.5000
Timothy Merritt2100000
Josh Turbyville1100000
Ethan Utley1100010
Tre Poteat1000000

Georgia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
E.J. Lightsey11400000
Kyle Efford8311010
Tawfiq Thomas7402100
Savion Riley6600000
Christian Speakman5000000
Taje Mccoy4100000
Vincent Carroll-Jackson4101100
Tae Harris4100100
Trae Stevenson Jr.2200000
Daiquan White2100100
Shymeik Jones2100000
Brayden Manley2100000
Kelvin Hill2000100
Zachary Tobe1100000
Jaylen Mbakwe1100000
Jordan Boyd1100000
Jordan Allen1100000
Cayman Spaulding1101000
Jordan Walker1000000
Amontrae Bradford1000000
Elgin Sessions0000001

Interceptions

Tennessee

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dejuan Lane1411
Jeremiah Telander1120

Punt returns

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Mar'Quavious Moss210.510

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Trae Stevenson Jr.12121.0210
Elgin Sessions030.031

Kicking

Tennessee

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cooper Ranvier1/1100.0326/69

Georgia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Aidan Birr1/1100.0303/36

Punting

Tennessee

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jackson Ross313444.71148
Team100.0000

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Bacchetta28743.50054
Team13535.00035

Kick returns

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Rahkeem Smith14242.0420

Advanced stats

TennesseeGeorgia Tech

Total predicted points added

Plays
69
72
Overall · Total
16.5
-4.8
Overall · Q1
0.9
0.3
Overall · Q2
-0.5
-10.1
Overall · Q3
6.9
11.2
Overall · Q4
9.2
-6.1
Passing · Total
7.4
-11.8
Passing · Q1
5.7
1.8
Passing · Q2
-1
-15.6
Passing · Q3
2
11.3
Passing · Q4
0.7
-9.3
Rushing · Total
16.1
7.1
Rushing · Q1
2.1
-1.6
Rushing · Q2
0.5
5.5
Rushing · Q3
4.9
-0.1
Rushing · Q4
8.5
3.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.37
1.02
Overall · Q1
1.42
1.05
Overall · Q2
0.93
1.18
Overall · Q3
1.15
0.96
Overall · Q4
2.13
0.92

Field position

Average starting field position
65.7
74.3
Average starting predicted points
1.68
1.02

Havoc

Defensive backs
12.5%
7.2%
Total
22.2%
15.9%
Front Seven
9.7%
8.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
69
72
Overall · Total
0.24
-0.07
Overall · Q1
0.05
0.02
Overall · Q2
-0.03
-0.51
Overall · Q3
0.43
0.7
Overall · Q4
0.61
-0.3
Passing · Total
0.34
-0.27
Passing · Q1
0.95
0.15
Passing · Q2
-0.1
-1.3
Passing · Q3
0.4
1.41
Passing · Q4
0.65
-0.77
Rushing · Total
0.37
0.26
Rushing · Q1
0.19
-0.39
Rushing · Q2
0.07
0.69
Rushing · Q3
0.45
-0.01
Rushing · Q4
0.61
0.4

Rushing profile

Line Yards
161
110
Stuff Rate
13.6%
7.4%
Power Success
80%
100%
Open Field Yards
96
22
Line Yards Average
3.7
4.1
Second Level Yards
64
48
Open Field Yards Average
2.2
0.8
Second Level Yards Average
1.5
1.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
38
17
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
6.33
2.83

Success rates

Overall · Total
43.5%
45.8%
Overall · Q1
42.1%
31.3%
Overall · Q2
36.8%
40%
Overall · Q3
56.3%
75%
Overall · Q4
40%
40%
Passing Downs · Total
34.8%
31.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q2
22.2%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q3
100%
100%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Total
47.8%
52%
Standard Downs · Q1
46.2%
25%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
73.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
44.4%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR5.8%10.5%5.3%6.3%0%0%18.2%
Dasaahn BrameTE1.4%0%0%6.3%0%0%4.5%
Daune MorrisRB14.5%0%15.8%18.8%26.7%22.7%0%
DeSean BishopRB27.5%10.5%21.1%31.3%53.3%40.9%4.5%
Ethan DavisTE5.8%10.5%10.5%0%0%0%18.2%
Faizon BrandonQB37.7%42.1%52.6%37.5%13.3%9.1%100%
Javin GordonRB15.9%36.8%15.8%6.3%0%22.7%4.5%
Mike MatthewsWR7.2%5.3%10.5%6.3%6.7%0%22.7%
Radarious JacksonWR4.3%5.3%0%12.5%0%0%13.6%
TK KeysWR1.4%0%5.3%0%0%0%4.5%
Tyreek KingWR1.4%0%5.3%0%0%0%4.5%

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB65.3%87.5%65%50%60%11.1%100%
Chris CorboTE2.8%0%5%6.3%0%0%4.5%
Dalen PensonWR9.7%18.8%5%18.8%0%0%15.9%
Gavin HarrisTE5.6%6.3%10%0%5%0%9.1%
Isaiah FuhrmannWR1.4%6.3%0%0%0%0%2.3%
Jordan AllenWR6.9%6.3%10%6.3%5%0%11.4%
Justice HaynesRB26.4%12.5%35%37.5%20%48.1%13.6%
Kevin Roche Jr.TE11.1%25%10%6.3%5%0%18.2%
Malachi HosleyRB8.3%0%5%0%25%22.2%0%
Rahkeem SmithWR1.4%0%5%0%0%0%2.3%
Trelain MaddoxRB9.7%0%0%12.5%25%14.8%6.8%

Average player PPA

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR0.27-0.212.62-1.13—00.27
Dasaahn BrameTE0.62——0.62—00.62
Daune MorrisRB0.39—0.38-0.491.060.390
DeSean BishopRB0.420.720.380.580.260.341.84
Ethan DavisTE0.261.25-0.73——00.26
Faizon BrandonQB0.510.81-0.10.711.681.440.34
Javin GordonRB-0.13-0.02-0.31-0.39—-0.08-0.64
Mike MatthewsWR-0.33-0.7-0.72-0.140.650-0.33
Radarious JacksonWR2.334.34—1.33—02.33
TK KeysWR-0.91—-0.91——0-0.91
Tyreek KingWR-0.58—-0.58——0-0.58

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB-0.110.11-1.021.41-0.380.31-0.14
Chris CorboTE0.69—-0.051.43—00.69
Dalen PensonWR0.43-0.170.670.95—00.43
Gavin HarrisTE-0.45-0.35-0.76—0.080-0.45
Isaiah FuhrmannWR-0.7-0.7———0-0.7
Jordan AllenWR0.681.6-0.012.51-0.6900.68
Justice HaynesRB0.4-0.640.820.490.060.290.64
Kevin Roche Jr.TE0.490.71-0.020.710.400.49
Malachi HosleyRB0.2—-0.39—0.310.20
Rahkeem SmithWR-0.19—-0.19——0-0.19
Trelain MaddoxRB-0.11——0.1-0.20.16-0.48

Total player PPA

Tennessee

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braylon StaleyWR1.1-0.42.6-1.1001.1
Dasaahn BrameTE0.6000.6000.6
Daune MorrisRB3.901.1-1.54.23.90
DeSean BishopRB7.91.41.52.92.16.11.8
Ethan DavisTE1.12.5-1.50001.1
Faizon BrandonQB13.26.5-14.33.45.77.4
Javin GordonRB-1.5-0.1-0.9-0.40-0.8-0.6
Mike MatthewsWR-1.6-0.7-1.4-0.10.70-1.6
Radarious JacksonWR74.302.7007
TK KeysWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Tyreek KingWR-0.60-0.6000-0.6

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB-51.6-13.211.3-4.60.9-5.9
Chris CorboTE1.4001.4001.4
Dalen PensonWR3-0.50.72.8003
Gavin HarrisTE-1.8-0.3-1.500.10-1.8
Isaiah FuhrmannWR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Jordan AllenWR3.41.602.5-0.703.4
Justice HaynesRB7.6-1.35.730.23.83.8
Kevin Roche Jr.TE3.92.900.70.403.9
Malachi HosleyRB1.20-0.401.61.20
Rahkeem SmithWR-0.20-0.2000-0.2
Trelain MaddoxRB-0.8000.2-10.6-1.4