CFBAPP

Tennessee Tech 42–38 Wofford: Player Stats & Box Score

Tennessee Tech6-142
Final
Team1234T
Tennessee Tech7772142
Wofford7217338
38Wofford5-3

Gibbs Stadium, Spartanburg, SC

Box score

Excitement index
6.44
Tennessee Tech final win probability
97.7%
Wofford final win probability
2.3%

Team stats

Tennessee TechWofford
First downs
27
20
Third-down efficiency
7-14
5-11
Fourth-down efficiency
4-5
0-2
Total yards
501
380
Passing yards
427
304
Completions / attempts
38-48
19-31
Yards per pass
8.9
9.8
Rushing Yards
74
76
Rushing Attempts
29
23
Yards per rush
2.6
3.3
Penalties / yards
12-136
2-15
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
39:22
20:38
Passes defended
4
5
QB hurries
3
4
Sacks
3
1
Tackles
22
30
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
3
5
Kicking Points
6
8
Kick returns
4
2
Kick Return TDs
1
0
Kick Return Yards
207
41
Passing touchdowns
5
4
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
33

Player stats

Passing

Tennessee Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jax Leatherwood38/484278.951

Wofford

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ethan Drumm19/313049.840

Rushing

Tennessee Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
MJ Flowers14443.107
Qua Ashley6284.7016
Eric Weatherly11212.0012
Tre' Holloway122.002
Team1-2-2.000
Marcus II Harris4-4-1.002
Jax Leatherwood2-6-3.002

Wofford

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gerald Modest17844.9115
Davis Penn200.000
Ethan Drumm4-8-2.001

Receiving

Tennessee Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Eric Weatherly910011.1224
Tre' Holloway48922.3059
Gabe Nunez33612.0022
Ivan Hoyt33311.0112
Lazaro Rodriguez22814.0024
Maury Sullivan4287.009
Amari Mcarthur22713.5022
MJ Flowers4256.319
Qua Ashley3237.7111
Tyrese Whitaker22211.0012
Marcus II Harris11111.0011
Gerard Grewe155.005

Wofford

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Colby Alexander410025.0142
Jack Ewell27939.5176
Isaiah Scott34816.0132
Terrance Honeywood44210.5112
Ivory Aikens4266.5010
Jaden Fowler155.005
Gerald Modest133.003

Defensive

Tennessee Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kaleb Brown6100000
Omari Philyaw5200100
Greg Turner5100000
Hudson Tucker4311010
Anthony Busa3100000
Tyrese Whitaker2211110
Eric Taylor2200100
Leon Thomas2200000
Alex Dawkins2200000
Alex Edwards2200000
McKenzie Hazzard2111000
Jamarr Jones2100000
Kanstin Brooks1100000
Joe Hall III1100000
Chris Rhodes1000000
A.J. Crawford1000000
Ethan McLaurin1000000
Josh Hand1000010
Ameer Johnson1000000
Qua Ashley0000001
Trey Patrick0000100

Wofford

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Logan McCloud11400.5000
Wyatt Ward11400.5000
Jacobi Hatter8500100
Eli Campbell8200000
Ky'Ree Murphy6300.5100
Aiden Morris6200100
Zayd Rogan5401100
Mark Arthur5100000
Nicholas Mathious4100020
Tyree Myrick4000000
Alijah Williams3100000
Jordan Johnson3101.5010
Jake Thorner3000000
Javario Tinch200.50.5100
Corey Williams1100000
Cole Walker1100000
J'vion Luster1000000
Joseph Polite1000010
Tyler Morgan1000000
Tyce Donnelly1000000
Dh'King Brown100.50.5000
Jeremiah Shelby1000000
Mike Jones1000000

Kick returns

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Qua Ashley314147.01001
Tre' Holloway16666.0660

Wofford

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Colby Alexander12222.0220
Ivory Aikens11919.0190

Kicking

Tennessee Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carter Brown0/10.006/66

Wofford

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sam Spence1/1100.0535/58

Punting

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Chase Lanham27236.01040

Wofford

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Cillian Bonner310334.30036

Interceptions

Wofford

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jacobi Hatter1330

Advanced stats

Tennessee TechWofford

Total predicted points added

Plays
78
56
Overall · Total
28
10.4
Overall · Q1
5.6
5
Overall · Q2
8.4
11.3
Overall · Q3
0.6
0.2
Overall · Q4
13.5
-6.1
Passing · Total
26.9
10.5
Passing · Q1
2.1
6.6
Passing · Q2
11.3
12.7
Passing · Q3
0.1
-2.7
Passing · Q4
13.5
-6
Rushing · Total
1.7
-0.2
Rushing · Q1
3.5
-1.7
Rushing · Q2
-2.3
-1.3
Rushing · Q3
0.5
2.9
Rushing · Q4
0
-0.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.29
1.76
Overall · Q1
1.17
1.95
Overall · Q2
1.39
2.12
Overall · Q3
1.55
1.47
Overall · Q4
1.17
0.76

Field position

Average starting field position
54.8
74.3
Average starting predicted points
2.06
1.1

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.1%
7.7%
Total
12.5%
14.1%
Front Seven
5.4%
6.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
78
56
Overall · Total
0.36
0.19
Overall · Q1
0.37
0.31
Overall · Q2
0.38
0.76
Overall · Q3
0.04
0.01
Overall · Q4
0.54
-0.51
Passing · Total
0.55
0.31
Passing · Q1
0.23
0.6
Passing · Q2
0.75
1.27
Passing · Q3
0.01
-0.46
Passing · Q4
0.75
-0.86
Rushing · Total
0.06
-0.01
Rushing · Q1
0.59
-0.42
Rushing · Q2
-0.38
-0.26
Rushing · Q3
0.06
0.48
Rushing · Q4
0
-0.01

Rushing profile

Line Yards
59
63
Stuff Rate
25%
10%
Power Success
66.7%
100%
Open Field Yards
8
11
Line Yards Average
2.1
3.1
Second Level Yards
18
16
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
31
Opportunities
9
7
Points Per Opportunity
3.89
4.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
55.1%
37.5%
Overall · Q1
53.3%
31.3%
Overall · Q2
59.1%
60%
Overall · Q3
37.5%
30.8%
Overall · Q4
64%
25%
Passing Downs · Total
59.1%
25%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
66.7%
75%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
66.7%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
53.6%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
54.5%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q2
56.3%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
30%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
63.2%
37.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari McarthurWR2.6%0%0%6.3%4%0%4.1%
Eric WeatherlyWR12.8%6.7%13.6%6.3%20%3.6%18.4%
Gabe NunezWR5.1%6.7%4.5%6.3%4%0%8.2%
Gerard GreweTE2.6%0%0%6.3%4%0%4.1%
Ivan HoytWR3.8%6.7%4.5%0%4%0%6.1%
Jax LeatherwoodQB64.1%60%68.2%43.8%76%3.6%100%
Lazaro RodriguezTE2.6%0%0%6.3%4%0%4.1%
Marcus II HarrisRB6.4%0%13.6%12.5%0%14.3%2%
Maury SullivanWR7.7%0%18.2%6.3%4%0%12.2%
MJ FlowersRB25.6%20%22.7%37.5%24%50%12.2%
Qua AshleyRB11.5%33.3%4.5%0%12%21.4%6.1%
Tre' HollowayWR10.3%20%9.1%12.5%4%3.6%14.3%

Wofford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anjuan Coleman Jr.WR1.8%0%0%7.7%0%0%2.9%
Colby AlexanderWR14.3%25%13.3%0%16.7%0%23.5%
Davis PennRB3.6%6.3%6.7%0%0%10%0%
Ethan DrummQB62.5%68.8%66.7%46.2%66.7%5%100%
Gerald ModestRB32.1%18.8%26.7%46.2%41.7%80%5.9%
Isaiah ScottWR8.9%6.3%13.3%15.4%0%0%14.7%
Ivory AikensWR8.9%12.5%13.3%7.7%0%0%14.7%
Jack EwellTE3.6%0%6.7%7.7%0%0%5.9%
Jaden FowlerTE1.8%6.3%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Terrance HoneywoodWR10.7%0%20%7.7%16.7%0%17.6%

Average player PPA

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari McarthurWR1.7——3.290.101.7
Eric WeatherlyWR1.751.291.31.732.11.731.75
Gabe NunezWR0.721.35-0.052.29-0.7300.72
Gerard GreweTE-2.05——-4.170.080-2.05
Ivan HoytWR1.61.132.8—0.8701.6
Jax LeatherwoodQB0.580.230.750.010.811.980.55
Lazaro RodriguezTE0.2——0.55-0.1500.2
Marcus II HarrisRB0.18—0.240.09—-0.171.55
Maury SullivanWR0.2—0.47-1.10.400.2
MJ FlowersRB-0-0.22-0.1-0.150.33-0.120.26
Qua AshleyRB0.520.951.03—-0.370.251.06
Tre' HollowayWR0.34-0.222.58-0.65-0.5-0.60.47

Wofford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anjuan Coleman Jr.WR-0.69——-0.69—0-0.69
Colby AlexanderWR0.421.62-0.72—-0.8700.42
Davis PennRB-1.09-1.03-1.15——-1.090
Ethan DrummQB0.290.61.27-0.46-0.81-0.430.31
Gerald ModestRB-0.09-0.19-0.040.48-0.730.18-2.23
Isaiah ScottWR0.852.460.770.12—00.85
Ivory AikensWR0.47-0.190.511.72—00.47
Jack EwellTE2.9—6.15-0.35—02.9
Jaden FowlerTE0.060.06———00.06
Terrance HoneywoodWR0.43—1.8-3.660.4300.43

Total player PPA

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari McarthurWR3.4003.30.103.4
Eric WeatherlyWR17.51.33.91.710.51.715.7
Gabe NunezWR2.91.302.3-0.702.9
Gerard GreweTE-4.100-4.20.10-4.1
Ivan HoytWR4.81.12.800.904.8
Jax LeatherwoodQB28.92.111.30.115.4226.9
Lazaro RodriguezTE0.4000.5-0.100.4
Marcus II HarrisRB0.900.70.20-0.71.6
Maury SullivanWR1.201.9-1.10.401.2
MJ FlowersRB-0.1-0.6-0.5-0.92-1.71.6
Qua AshleyRB4.74.810-1.11.53.2
Tre' HollowayWR2.7-0.75.2-1.3-0.5-0.63.3

Wofford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anjuan Coleman Jr.WR-0.700-0.700-0.7
Colby AlexanderWR3.36.5-1.40-1.703.3
Davis PennRB-2.2-1-1.200-2.20
Ethan DrummQB10.16.612.7-2.7-6.4-0.410.5
Gerald ModestRB-1.5-0.6-0.22.9-3.72.9-4.5
Isaiah ScottWR4.22.51.50.2004.2
Ivory AikensWR2.3-0.411.7002.3
Jack EwellTE5.806.1-0.4005.8
Jaden FowlerTE0.10.100000.1
Terrance HoneywoodWR2.605.4-3.70.902.6