CFBAPP

Tennessee Tech 20–44 Western Carolina: Player Stats & Box Score

Tennessee Tech6-120
Final
Team1234T
Tennessee Tech0173020
Western Carolina1010101444
44Western Carolina3-4

E. J. Whitmire Stadium, Cullowhee, NC

Box score

Excitement index
4.49
Tennessee Tech final win probability
1.1%
Western Carolina final win probability
98.9%

Team stats

Tennessee TechWestern Carolina
First downs
21
28
Third-down efficiency
2-10
10-20
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-2
Total yards
394
534
Passing yards
341
236
Completions / attempts
26-46
19-30
Yards per pass
7.4
7.9
Rushing Yards
53
298
Rushing Attempts
15
61
Yards per rush
3.5
4.9
Penalties / yards
4-43
11-127
Turnovers
5
1
Fumbles lost
4
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
20:46
39:14
Passes defended
2
4
QB hurries
3
3
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
54
29
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
4
Total fumbles
4
2
Fumbles recovered
1
3
Kicking Points
8
14
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
26
25
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
0
—
Rushing touchdowns
0
4
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
12

Player stats

Passing

Tennessee Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jax Leatherwood26/463417.421

Western Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Lex Thomas19/302367.910

Rushing

Tennessee Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
MJ Flowers5295.8013
Ahmad Haston2189.0011
Marcus II Harris4102.508
Jax Leatherwood231.508
Aidan Littles2-7-3.502

Western Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Josh Perry251576.3235
Lex Thomas19944.9039
Marlin Cochran11262.407
Michael Rossin11111.0011
Jordan Martin-Durham471.824
Kha'Leal Sterling133.003

Receiving

Tennessee Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Gabe Nunez1322517.3152
Tre' Holloway5367.2013
Eric Weatherly3299.7121
Maury Sullivan22914.5017
MJ Flowers2199.5010
Lazaro Rodriguez133.003

Western Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
AJ Colombo66010.0018
Jai Boyd24924.5149
Corey Swint14545.0045
Josh Perry3248.0023
Kha'Leal Sterling12323.0023
Santana Carlos11010.0010
Jake Young2105.005
Kale Woodburn199.009
Michael Rossin263.004

Fumbles

Tennessee Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tre' Holloway220
Gabe Nunez110
Maury Sullivan110
Eric Taylor001

Western Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Lex Thomas210
Jermiyah Douglas001
Andre Jackson Jr.001
Jayden Cornelius001

Defensive

Tennessee Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Anthony Busa11500000
Omari Philyaw10601000
Greg Turner8600000
Alex Edwards7500000
Seth Vaughn6500000
Kaleb Brown6100000
McKenzie Hazzard5311100
Eric Taylor4300000
Will Johnson4100000
Ethan McLaurin4100000
Tyrese Whitaker3311000
Jameson Wharton3300000
Jamarr Jones3301110
Chris Rhodes3100000
Josh Hand3000010
Leon Thomas2200000
Ameer Johnson2100000
Drew Scott1100000
Kanstin Brooks1100000
Eric Weatherly1100000
Robert Dickerson1100000
Malaki Pegues1100000
Joshua Jones1000000
Hudson Tucker0000010

Western Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Nas Ashenafi7400000
Andre Jackson Jr.5500100
Joshua Collins5300000
Blue Monroe5000.5000
Jayden Cornelius4200300
Caleb Turner-Allen2211000
Jermiyah Douglas2200000
Ryan Mckinnis2100000
Trystan Anderson1100010
Marseille Taylor1100000
Julian Quintero1100000
Vanier Baptiste III1100000
Braeden Barger1100000
Cain Jefferson1100000
Jordan Martin-Durham1101000
Braylon Jones1100000
Chase Kerns1101000
Alant'e Reese1100000
Da'Shawn Davis1000020
Marco Patierno1000000
Na'koma Simpson-Nealy1000.5000
Dylan Harris1000000
Jabari McWilliams1000000

Kick returns

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Qua Ashley12626.0260

Western Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Richard Hollis12525.0250

Punt returns

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tre' Holloway100.000

Kicking

Tennessee Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carter Brown2/2100.0502/28

Western Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Bryan McCollum3/3100.0395/514

Punting

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Chase Lanham418145.31249

Western Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mark Fitzgerald412932.30150

Interceptions

Western Carolina

PlayerINTYDSTD
Na'koma Simpson-Nealy1120

Advanced stats

Tennessee TechWestern Carolina

Total predicted points added

Plays
61
89
Overall · Total
-9.6
21.6
Overall · Q1
2.7
9.5
Overall · Q2
2.9
7.3
Overall · Q3
-8.7
-2.4
Overall · Q4
-6.4
7.2
Passing · Total
3.9
11
Passing · Q1
2.6
4.8
Passing · Q2
8.1
4.8
Passing · Q3
-5.2
-2.6
Passing · Q4
-1.6
4
Rushing · Total
-12.1
10.5
Rushing · Q1
-1.3
4.6
Rushing · Q2
-3.1
2.5
Rushing · Q3
-2.9
0.2
Rushing · Q4
-4.8
3.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.78
1.2
Overall · Q1
0.93
0.91
Overall · Q2
1.09
1.23
Overall · Q3
0.7
1.62
Overall · Q4
-0.64
1.37

Field position

Average starting field position
66.5
67.6
Average starting predicted points
1.62
1.48

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.2%
8.2%
Total
9%
21.3%
Front Seven
6.7%
13.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
61
89
Overall · Total
-0.16
0.24
Overall · Q1
0.2
0.43
Overall · Q2
0.12
0.31
Overall · Q3
-0.55
-0.11
Overall · Q4
-0.91
0.34
Passing · Total
0.09
0.36
Passing · Q1
0.33
0.8
Passing · Q2
0.43
0.54
Passing · Q3
-0.47
-0.2
Passing · Q4
-0.27
1.32
Rushing · Total
-0.86
0.18
Rushing · Q1
-0.33
0.29
Rushing · Q2
-0.63
0.17
Rushing · Q3
-0.71
0.02
Rushing · Q4
-4.77
0.18

Rushing profile

Line Yards
39
206
Stuff Rate
21.4%
6.9%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
25
66
Line Yards Average
2.8
3.6
Second Level Yards
25
61
Open Field Yards Average
1.8
1.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.8
1.1

Scoring opportunities

Points
20
37
Opportunities
7
8
Points Per Opportunity
2.86
4.63

Success rates

Overall · Total
49.2%
44.9%
Overall · Q1
61.5%
63.6%
Overall · Q2
48%
45.8%
Overall · Q3
43.8%
22.7%
Overall · Q4
42.9%
47.6%
Passing Downs · Total
23.5%
38.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
100%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
12.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Total
59.1%
47.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
54.5%
64.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
58.8%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
63.6%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
60%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LittlesRB3.3%0%4%6.3%0%14.3%0%
Eric WeatherlyWR8.2%0%8%12.5%14.3%0%11.4%
Gabe NunezWR24.6%15.4%32%18.8%28.6%7.1%31.8%
Ivan HoytWR4.9%0%8%0%14.3%0%6.8%
Jax LeatherwoodQB77%61.5%80%75%100%21.4%100%
Lazaro RodriguezTE3.3%7.7%0%6.3%0%0%4.5%
Marcus II HarrisRB8.2%23.1%0%12.5%0%28.6%2.3%
Maury SullivanWR8.2%0%8%12.5%14.3%7.1%9.1%
MJ FlowersRB11.5%7.7%20%6.3%0%35.7%4.5%
Tre' HollowayWR16.4%38.5%12%6.3%14.3%0%22.7%

Western Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ ColomboWR7.9%9.1%4.2%13.6%4.8%0%22.6%
Corey SwintWR1.1%0%0%0%4.8%0%3.2%
Jai BoydWR4.5%4.5%4.2%4.5%4.8%0%12.9%
Jake YoungTE3.4%0%4.2%9.1%0%0%9.7%
Josh PerryRB31.5%36.4%33.3%18.2%38.1%43.1%9.7%
Kale WoodburnWR1.1%0%4.2%0%0%0%3.2%
Kha'Leal SterlingWR2.2%4.5%4.2%0%0%1.7%3.2%
Lex ThomasQB53.9%54.5%66.7%72.7%19%29.3%100%
Marcus StrigglesWR2.2%0%4.2%4.5%0%0%6.5%
Marlin CochranRB11.2%4.5%0%13.6%28.6%17.2%0%
Michael RossinWR3.4%4.5%0%9.1%0%1.7%6.5%
Santana CarlosWR2.2%4.5%0%4.5%0%0%6.5%

Average player PPA

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LittlesRB-2.5—-0.67-4.33—-2.50
Eric WeatherlyWR0.43—0.86-0.651.7100.43
Gabe NunezWR0.60.930.681.21-0.93-2.690.84
Ivan HoytWR-0.8—-0.88—-0.630-0.8
Jax LeatherwoodQB-0.060.330.27-0.35-0.91-2.180.09
Lazaro RodriguezTE-0.45-0.7—-0.19—0-0.45
Marcus II HarrisRB-0.45-0.89—0.21—-0.49-0.31
Maury SullivanWR-1.13—0.19-0.64-4.77-4.77-0.23
MJ FlowersRB0.571.340.56-0.16—0.281.29
Tre' HollowayWR0.010.3-0.75-0.31.1300.01

Western Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ ColomboWR0.710.981.690.67-0.7200.71
Corey SwintWR5.3———5.305.3
Jai BoydWR0.96-0.785.54-0.31-0.6100.96
Jake YoungTE-0.25—0.06-0.41—0-0.25
Josh PerryRB0.250.45-0.250.50.430.270.07
Kale WoodburnWR1.37—1.37——01.37
Kha'Leal SterlingWR1.292.75-0.18——-0.182.75
Lex ThomasQB0.280.460.57-0.250.780.150.36
Marcus StrigglesWR-0.82—-1.13-0.51—0-0.82
Marlin CochranRB-0.42-0.25—-0.36-0.48-0.420
Michael RossinWR0.851.03—0.76—1.030.76
Santana CarlosWR0.09-0.44—0.62—00.09

Total player PPA

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LittlesRB-50-0.7-4.30-50
Eric WeatherlyWR2.101.7-1.31.702.1
Gabe NunezWR91.95.43.6-1.9-2.711.7
Ivan HoytWR-2.40-1.80-0.60-2.4
Jax LeatherwoodQB-2.62.65.4-4.2-6.4-6.53.9
Lazaro RodriguezTE-0.9-0.70-0.200-0.9
Marcus II HarrisRB-2.3-2.700.40-1.9-0.3
Maury SullivanWR-5.700.4-1.3-4.8-4.8-0.9
MJ FlowersRB41.32.8-0.201.42.6
Tre' HollowayWR0.11.5-2.3-0.31.100.1

Western Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ ColomboWR4.921.72-0.704.9
Corey SwintWR5.30005.305.3
Jai BoydWR3.8-0.85.5-0.3-0.603.8
Jake YoungTE-0.800.1-0.800-0.8
Josh PerryRB73.6-223.46.80.2
Kale WoodburnWR1.401.40001.4
Kha'Leal SterlingWR2.62.7-0.200-0.22.7
Lex ThomasQB13.65.59.1-43.12.611
Marcus StrigglesWR-1.60-1.1-0.500-1.6
Marlin CochranRB-4.2-0.30-1.1-2.9-4.20
Michael RossinWR2.5101.5011.5
Santana CarlosWR0.2-0.400.6000.2