CFBAPP

Tennessee Tech 24–9 Chattanooga: Player Stats & Box Score

Tennessee Tech6-124
Final
Team1234T
Tennessee Tech0710724
Chattanooga33039
9Chattanooga4-3

Finley Stadium, Chattanooga, TN

Box score

Excitement index
5.31
Tennessee Tech final win probability
78.9%
Chattanooga final win probability
21.1%

Team stats

Tennessee TechChattanooga
First downs
13
13
Third-down efficiency
7-16
3-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-1
Total yards
237
227
Passing yards
161
37
Completions / attempts
19-32
6-16
Yards per pass
5.0
2.3
Rushing Yards
76
190
Rushing Attempts
29
35
Yards per rush
2.6
5.4
Penalties / yards
6-60
6-55
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
2
Time of possession
35:05
24:55
Passes defended
3
6
QB hurries
3
1
Sacks
3
1
Tackles
40
33
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
7
5
Total fumbles
1
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Passes Intercepted
2
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
-3
2
Kicking Points
6
9
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Punt returns
1
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
1
9
Rushing touchdowns
1
0
Kick returns
—
4
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
105

Player stats

Passing

Tennessee Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jax Leatherwood19/321615.021

Chattanooga

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Battle Alberson6/16372.302

Rushing

Tennessee Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
MJ Flowers9505.6032
Qua Ashley5193.807
Marcus II Harris6122.014
Aidan Littles166.006
Tre' Holloway242.008
Team3-5-1.700
Jax Leatherwood3-10-3.303

Chattanooga

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Journey Wyche121139.4043
Kevin Lalin13644.9019
Battle Alberson10131.3025

Receiving

Tennessee Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Maury Sullivan56813.6122
Eric Weatherly3217.0010
Tre' Holloway3206.7013
Qua Ashley2189.0015
Gabe Nunez2178.5111
Amari Mcarthur2126.007
MJ Flowers133.003
Gerard Grewe122.002

Chattanooga

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Erik Bussmann3175.708
Ashton Schumann2147.0010
TJ Briggs166.006

Fumbles

Tennessee Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jax Leatherwood100

Defensive

Tennessee Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Omari Philyaw7600000
Greg Turner5100010
Jamarr Jones4402000
Hudson Tucker4311010
Josh Hand4200000
Will Johnson3201000
Joe Hall III3200000
Kaleb Brown3100000
Robert Dickerson3100000
Eric Taylor2200100
Leon Thomas2200000
Alex Dawkins2200000
Trey Patrick2200000
Malaki Pegues2100000
Alex Edwards2000000
Kanstin Brooks1111000
Ameer Johnson1111010
Carter Brown1100000
Ahmad Haston1100000
Ethan McLaurin1100000
Anthony Busa1100000
Jesse Igwe1100000
Koronnis Davis1101000
Gerard Grewe1100000
Eric Weatherly1000000
Lenny Sherrod III1000000
Luke Graves1000000
Jameson Wharton0000200

Chattanooga

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kristian Ozane8300.5010
Keyshawn Jackson7500100
Zion Rutledge6511000
Martez Cooksey Jr.4301000
Orlando Daniels4300000
Jaden Nelson4300100
Kam Baah-Slay4201200
D.J. Adams3200000
LaRawn Robinson3200000
Montrell Henderson3000.5000
Ky Tayo2201000
Ryan Bell2100100
Nick Coates1100000
Erik Bussmann1100000
C.J. Smith1000000
Myles Mays0000100

Interceptions

Tennessee Tech

PlayerINTYDSTD
Omari Philyaw100
Jameson Wharton1-30

Chattanooga

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kristian Ozane120

Punt returns

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tre' Holloway111.010

Chattanooga

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Davon Kiser492.370

Kicking

Tennessee Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carter Brown1/1100.0503/36

Chattanooga

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jude Kelley3/3100.0390/09

Punting

Tennessee Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Chase Lanham734649.42263

Chattanooga

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Heath Jehu728340.41256

Kick returns

Chattanooga

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Davon Kiser39832.7490
Landon Strickland177.070

Advanced stats

Tennessee TechChattanooga

Total predicted points added

Plays
61
54
Overall · Total
-1.3
-18
Overall · Q1
-2.3
-2.2
Overall · Q2
0.8
-2
Overall · Q3
-2.1
-10.7
Overall · Q4
2.3
-3.1
Passing · Total
0.7
-22.7
Passing · Q1
0.3
-1.4
Passing · Q2
-0.7
-4.3
Passing · Q3
-3.2
-11.1
Passing · Q4
4.3
-5.9
Rushing · Total
-1.1
5.7
Rushing · Q1
-1.6
-0.8
Rushing · Q2
1.5
2.5
Rushing · Q3
1
1.2
Rushing · Q4
-2
2.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.17
0.76
Overall · Q1
1.31
0.89
Overall · Q2
0.85
0.45
Overall · Q3
1.15
0.95
Overall · Q4
1.5
0.92

Field position

Average starting field position
64.3
72.8
Average starting predicted points
1.85
1.22

Havoc

Defensive backs
9.3%
11.5%
Total
22.2%
21.3%
Front Seven
13%
9.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
61
54
Overall · Total
-0.02
-0.33
Overall · Q1
-0.21
-0.15
Overall · Q2
0.05
-0.14
Overall · Q3
-0.11
-0.82
Overall · Q4
0.15
-0.28
Passing · Total
0.02
-1.14
Passing · Q1
0.05
-0.36
Passing · Q2
-0.07
-1.06
Passing · Q3
-0.29
-1.86
Passing · Q4
0.86
-0.98
Rushing · Total
-0.04
0.18
Rushing · Q1
-0.4
-0.07
Rushing · Q2
0.29
0.25
Rushing · Q3
0.13
0.2
Rushing · Q4
-0.2
0.56

Rushing profile

Line Yards
50
110
Stuff Rate
25.9%
15.6%
Power Success
83.3%
100%
Open Field Yards
22
65
Line Yards Average
1.8
3.4
Second Level Yards
13
49
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
2
Second Level Yards Average
0.5
1.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
9
Opportunities
7
4
Points Per Opportunity
3.43
2.25

Success rates

Overall · Total
34.4%
33.3%
Overall · Q1
18.2%
26.7%
Overall · Q2
37.5%
40%
Overall · Q3
42.1%
23.1%
Overall · Q4
33.3%
45.5%
Passing Downs · Total
21.1%
15.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
16.7%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
16.7%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
40.5%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
20%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
25%
Standard Downs · Q4
30.8%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LittlesRB1.6%0%6.3%0%0%3.7%0%
Amari McarthurWR3.3%9.1%6.3%0%0%0%6.1%
Eric WeatherlyWR8.2%0%18.8%10.5%0%0%15.2%
Gabe NunezWR9.8%27.3%0%5.3%13.3%0%18.2%
Gerard GreweTE1.6%0%0%5.3%0%0%3%
Jax LeatherwoodQB57.4%54.5%68.8%63.2%40%7.4%100%
Marcus II HarrisRB9.8%9.1%18.8%0%13.3%22.2%0%
Maury SullivanWR13.1%18.2%6.3%26.3%0%0%24.2%
MJ FlowersRB18%27.3%6.3%21.1%20%33.3%6.1%
Qua AshleyRB9.8%0%12.5%10.5%13.3%14.8%6.1%
Tre' HollowayWR11.5%0%18.8%5.3%20%7.4%15.2%

Chattanooga

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton SchumannWR11.1%13.3%6.7%7.7%18.2%0%30%
Battle AlbersonQB48.1%46.7%33.3%53.8%63.6%21.9%95%
Erik BussmannWR9.3%13.3%6.7%0%18.2%0%25%
Journey WycheRB24.1%26.7%33.3%15.4%18.2%37.5%5%
Kevin LalinRB22.2%20%26.7%23.1%18.2%37.5%0%
Landon StricklandTE1.9%0%0%7.7%0%0%5%
TJ BriggsTE1.9%0%0%0%9.1%0%5%

Average player PPA

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LittlesRB0.88—0.88——0.880
Amari McarthurWR0.280.480.08——00.28
Eric WeatherlyWR0.14—-0.290.79—00.14
Gabe NunezWR0.21-0.39—-0.791.6200.21
Gerard GreweTE-0.77——-0.77—0-0.77
Jax LeatherwoodQB0.040.05-0.07-0.190.68-0.320.06
Marcus II HarrisRB-0.07-0.160.05—-0.2-0.070
Maury SullivanWR0.730.511.730.62—00.73
MJ FlowersRB-0.13-0.480.45-0.490.51-0-0.71
Qua AshleyRB0.28—-0.050.890.010.45-0.05
Tre' HollowayWR0.02—-0.40.690.230.020.03

Chattanooga

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton SchumannWR-0.33-0.360.29-1.13-0.210-0.33
Battle AlbersonQB-0.45-0.68-0.17-0.62-0.24-0.13-0.56
Erik BussmannWR-0.13-0.350.2—-0.070-0.13
Journey WycheRB0.440.340.220.051.550.51-0.44
Kevin LalinRB-00.210.39-0.56-0.27-00
Landon StricklandTE-0.79——-0.79—0-0.79
TJ BriggsTE0.4———0.400.4

Total player PPA

Tennessee Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan LittlesRB0.900.9000.90
Amari McarthurWR0.60.50.10000.6
Eric WeatherlyWR0.70-0.91.6000.7
Gabe NunezWR1.3-1.20-0.83.201.3
Gerard GreweTE-0.800-0.800-0.8
Jax LeatherwoodQB1.40.3-0.7-2.34.1-0.62
Marcus II HarrisRB-0.4-0.20.10-0.4-0.40
Maury SullivanWR5.811.73.1005.8
MJ FlowersRB-1.4-1.40.4-21.50-1.4
Qua AshleyRB1.70-0.11.801.8-0.1
Tre' HollowayWR0.20-1.20.70.700.1

Chattanooga

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton SchumannWR-2-0.70.3-1.1-0.40-2
Battle AlbersonQB-11.6-4.8-0.8-4.3-1.7-0.9-10.7
Erik BussmannWR-0.6-0.70.20-0.10-0.6
Journey WycheRB5.71.41.10.13.16.1-0.4
Kevin LalinRB00.61.6-1.7-0.500
Landon StricklandTE-0.800-0.800-0.8
TJ BriggsTE0.40000.400.4