CFBAPP

Temple 48–49 Toledo: Player Stats & Box Score

Temple2-548
Final
Team1234OTT
Temple1014315648
Toledo77721749
49Toledo5-2

Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
7.73
Temple Elo
1,323 → 1,330
Toledo Elo
1,568 → 1,561
Temple final win probability
44.6%
Toledo final win probability
55.4%

Team stats

TempleToledo
First downs
21
27
Third-down efficiency
9-15
8-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-4
Total yards
425
536
Passing yards
164
429
Completions / attempts
12-23
36-51
Yards per pass
7.1
8.4
Rushing Yards
261
107
Rushing Attempts
49
25
Yards per rush
5.3
4.3
Penalties / yards
4-35
6-50
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
33:38
26:22
Passes defended
6
2
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
0
2
Tackles
38
33
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
2
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Kicking Points
10
7
Kick returns
4
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
96
29
Passing touchdowns
3
4
Rushing touchdowns
3
3

Player stats

Passing

Temple

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ajani Sheppard12/221647.53083.7
Jaxon Smolik0/100.000--

Toledo

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
John Alan Richter36/514298.44062.8

Rushing

Temple

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Samuel Brown V151097.3250
Ajani Sheppard15664.4122
Keveun Mason15493.3015
Jovanni Bermudez23015.0027
Colin Chase177.007
Jaxon Smolik100.000

Toledo

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Connor Walendzak12625.2211
CJ Miller9333.719
Autavius Ison4123.008

Receiving

Temple

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Colin Chase37725.7169
Jovanni Bermudez3289.3021
Samuel Brown V3279.0110
Jayce Freeman12626.0026
Keveun Mason144.004
Joey Schlaffer122.012

Toledo

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Terrell Crosby Jr.79513.6026
Adjatay Dabbs88811.0028
Bryson Hammer36722.3043
Daryl Barnett Jr.34715.7123
Sam Lee33812.7024
Jacob Newell33612.0120
Rico Bond4348.5017
CJ Miller4153.8110
Connor Walendzak199.019

Fumbles

Temple

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ajani Sheppard110
Saboor Karriem001

Toledo

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
CJ Miller110
Andrew Zock001

Defensive

Temple

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Curly Ordonez12701100
Eric Stuart10600000
Saboor Karriem8400000
Asa Locks4400000
Adrian Laing4300200
Avery Powell4200100
Nakeel Lawrence3300000
Jaeden Gould2200000
Zyil Powell2100000
Orel Gray2100000
Kaleb Artis2000000
Davier Bishop2000010
Josiah Jackson1100000
Wesley Brown1100000
Cameron Jones1100010
Jamarcus Pierre1100000
Kevin Hornbeak Jr.1101000
Joseph Auzenne1000000
Russell Sykes1000000
Brian Adderley1000000
JaMair Diaz1000000
Kolin Dinkins0000100
Jaylon Joseph0000100

Toledo

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kaleb Hutchinson10700000
Julian Fox9300000
Armorion Smith9200000
Mo Conteh7400000
Andrew Zock7111000
Israel Petite6200000
Isaac Prince5300000
Donovan Watkins5300000
Isaac Zay5000100
Ben Sahakian3200000
Nate Chandler3200000
Zach Johnson3100000
Nicholas Thompson2111000
Cam Jones2100100
Damon Ollison II1100010
Ezra Odinjor1000000
Caden Camese1000000
Tommy Huss1000000
Wayne Peart II1000000

Kick returns

Temple

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Demonte Greene49624.0270

Toledo

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryson Hammer12929.0290

Kicking

Temple

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carl Hardin2/2100.0484/410

Toledo

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Reice Griffith0/00.007/77

Punting

Temple

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Dante Atton29648.00155

Toledo

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Markus Meincke14343.00043

Advanced stats

TempleToledo

Total predicted points added

Plays
73
75
Overall · Total
24.2
28.4
Overall · Q1
2.7
5.8
Overall · Q2
10.8
1.6
Overall · Q3
-0.4
6.4
Overall · Q4
8.4
11.9
Passing · Total
13.4
21.8
Passing · Q1
1.5
2.5
Passing · Q2
4.9
0.4
Passing · Q3
1.9
5.5
Passing · Q4
5.1
11.5
Rushing · Total
10.9
7.3
Rushing · Q1
1.2
3.9
Rushing · Q2
6
1.1
Rushing · Q3
-2.2
0.9
Rushing · Q4
3.2
0.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.48
1.37
Overall · Q1
1.08
0.94
Overall · Q2
1.12
1.31
Overall · Q3
3.4
1.43
Overall · Q4
2.26
1.73

Field position

Average starting field position
65.8
63.7
Average starting predicted points
1.62
1.31

Havoc

Defensive backs
8%
2.7%
Total
12%
6.8%
Front Seven
4%
4.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
73
75
Overall · Total
0.33
0.38
Overall · Q1
0.15
0.36
Overall · Q2
0.42
0.17
Overall · Q3
-0.04
0.36
Overall · Q4
0.49
0.4
Passing · Total
0.56
0.44
Passing · Q1
0.25
0.5
Passing · Q2
0.54
0.07
Passing · Q3
0.62
0.42
Passing · Q4
0.86
0.46
Rushing · Total
0.23
0.3
Rushing · Q1
0.1
0.4
Rushing · Q2
0.35
0.37
Rushing · Q3
-0.36
0.18
Rushing · Q4
0.29
0.07

Rushing profile

Line Yards
154
90
Stuff Rate
14.6%
0%
Power Success
57.1%
75%
Open Field Yards
75
2
Line Yards Average
3.2
3.7
Second Level Yards
51
24
Open Field Yards Average
1.6
0.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
34
42
Opportunities
7
9
Points Per Opportunity
4.86
4.67

Success rates

Overall · Total
39.7%
52%
Overall · Q1
38.9%
62.5%
Overall · Q2
53.8%
66.7%
Overall · Q3
10%
50%
Overall · Q4
35.3%
40%
Passing Downs · Total
33.3%
45%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
66.7%
100%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
16.7%
30.8%
Standard Downs · Total
42.3%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
42.9%
60%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
0%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
45.5%
47.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Temple

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ajani SheppardQB50.7%44.4%57.7%40%52.9%29.2%95.8%
Colin ChaseWR9.6%5.6%15.4%0%11.8%2.1%25%
Jaxon SmolikQB2.7%11.1%0%0%0%2.1%4.2%
Jayce FreemanWR6.8%11.1%3.8%10%5.9%0%20.8%
Joey SchlafferTE1.4%5.6%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Jovanni BermudezWR9.6%16.7%7.7%10%5.9%4.2%20.8%
Keveun MasonRB21.9%5.6%23.1%30%35.3%31.3%4.2%
Ramier HardyWR1.4%5.6%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Ryder KuschTE1.4%0%0%10%0%0%4.2%

Toledo

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adjatay DabbsWR14.7%6.3%0%11.1%26.7%0%22%
Autavius IsonRB5.3%12.5%22.2%0%0%16.7%0%
Bryson HammerWR4%0%22.2%5.6%0%0%6%
CJ MillerRB16%12.5%0%38.9%10%33.3%8%
Connor WalendzakRB20%37.5%11.1%5.6%20%50%6%
Daryl Barnett Jr.WR4%0%11.1%0%6.7%0%6%
Jacob NewellTE4%0%0%11.1%3.3%0%6%
John Alan RichterQB66.7%31.3%66.7%72.2%83.3%0%100%
Rico BondWR12%6.3%11.1%16.7%13.3%0%18%
Sam LeeTE5.3%0%22.2%5.6%0%0%8%
Terrell Crosby Jr.WR13.3%18.8%0%5.6%20%0%20%

Average player PPA

Temple

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ajani SheppardQB0.510.230.510.350.570.350.61
Colin ChaseWR0.910.690.18—2.490.690.95
Jaxon SmolikQB-0.68-0.68———-0.73-0.63
Jayce FreemanWR0.03-0.71-1.133.4-0.700.03
Joey SchlafferTE2.852.85———02.85
Jovanni BermudezWR0.520.61.16-0.550.041.110.28
Keveun MasonRB-0.19-0.440.1-0.4-0.34-0.2-0.04
Ramier HardyWR-0.65-0.65———0-0.65
Ryder KuschTE-0.99——-0.99—0-0.99

Toledo

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adjatay DabbsWR0.330.91—0.160.300.33
Autavius IsonRB-0.42-0.8-0.05——-0.420
Bryson HammerWR1.54—1.132.34—01.54
CJ MillerRB0.381.1—0.050.690.370.41
Connor WalendzakRB0.260.561.21-4.020.410.5-0.69
Daryl Barnett Jr.WR1.51—1.61—1.4601.51
Jacob NewellTE1.58——1.910.9201.58
John Alan RichterQB0.440.50.070.420.4600.44
Rico BondWR0.05-0.67-1.10.79-0.0400.05
Sam LeeTE-0.25—-1.18-0.42—0-0.25
Terrell Crosby Jr.WR0.520.75—1.670.2200.52

Total player PPA

Temple

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ajani SheppardQB18.91.87.71.45.14.914
Colin ChaseWR6.40.70.7050.75.7
Jaxon SmolikQB-1.4-1.4000-0.7-0.6
Jayce FreemanWR0.1-1.4-1.13.4-0.700.1
Joey SchlafferTE2.92.900002.9
Jovanni BermudezWR3.61.82.3-0.502.21.4
Keveun MasonRB-3-0.40.6-1.2-2-30
Ramier HardyWR-0.6-0.60000-0.6
Ryder KuschTE-100-100-1

Toledo

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adjatay DabbsWR3.60.900.32.403.6
Autavius IsonRB-1.7-1.6-0.100-1.70
Bryson HammerWR4.602.32.3004.6
CJ MillerRB4.62.200.32.131.6
Connor WalendzakRB3.93.31.2-42.46-2.1
Daryl Barnett Jr.WR4.501.602.904.5
Jacob NewellTE4.7003.80.904.7
John Alan RichterQB21.82.50.45.511.5021.8
Rico BondWR0.5-0.7-1.12.4-0.200.5
Sam LeeTE-10-2.3-0.400-1
Terrell Crosby Jr.WR5.22.301.71.305.2