CFBAPP

TCU 17–6 Baylor: Player Stats & Box Score

TCU3-317
Final
Team1234T
TCU7010017
Baylor06006
6Baylor4-2

McLane Stadium, Waco, TXLine Baylor −5.5O/U 50On FS1

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.78
TCU Elo
1,600 → 1,629
Baylor Elo
1,643 → 1,614
TCU final win probability
83.1%
Baylor final win probability
16.9%

Team stats

TCUBaylor
First downs
18
23
Third-down efficiency
7-16
6-22
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
4-5
Total yards
335
314
Passing yards
294
260
Completions / attempts
21-36
22-52
Yards per pass
8.2
5.0
Rushing Yards
41
54
Rushing Attempts
28
34
Yards per rush
1.5
1.6
Penalties / yards
8-85
7-65
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
30:34
28:18
Passes defended
4
1
QB hurries
2
4
Sacks
4
4
Tackles
47
40
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
10
Total fumbles
2
3
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
2
6
Kicking Points
5
6
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Rushing touchdowns
0
0
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
1

Player stats

Passing

TCU

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jaden Craig21/362948.221

Baylor

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
D.J. Lagway22/522605.001

Rushing

TCU

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Landon Walker5255.009
Jon Denman6142.306
Joe Pitchford242.003
Amante Martin210.505
Kari Ashley310.306
Jaden Craig9-1-0.1011
Jeremy Payne1-3-3.000

Baylor

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Caden Knighten10353.508
Ryelan Morris8253.109
Dawson Pendergrass9111.203
D.J. Lagway7-17-2.407

Receiving

TCU

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Dwyer615025.0067
Ed Small79113.0131
Kari Ashley4184.5013
Jeremy Scott11111.0011
Landon Walker11010.0010
Ka'Morreun Pimpton188.018
Ace Theus166.006

Baylor

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Gavin Freeman77610.9021
Louis Brown57414.8018
Tony Livingston33812.7020
Hawkins Polley23417.0020
Taz Williams Jr.11818.0018
Jadon Porter2105.006
Matthew Klopfenstein155.005
Dawson Pendergrass155.005

Fumbles

TCU

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ed Small100
Amante Martin100
Kylin Jackson001

Baylor

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ryelan Morris110
Jayden McGowan100
D.J. Lagway100

Defensive

TCU

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jordan Lester6600100
Hudson Hooper6501200
Koron Hayward5533000
Max Carroll5200.5000
Paul Oyewale4400010
Gil Jackson4400000
Julius Simms4200010
Devyn Hidrogo3300000
Jamel Johnson3200000
Kalen Carroll2200000
Markis Deal2200000
Ansel Din-Mbuh2200000
Kaden Mcfadden2200000
Chad Woodfork2111.5000
Kylin Jackson2100000
Zachary Chapman1100000
Teon Parks1100100
Jon Denman1100000
Kelten Mickell1100000
John Schobel1000000

Baylor

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kedrick Walker5500010
Kyland Reed4411000
Kaleb Burns4312000
Micah Gifford3301000
Daniel Cobbs3300000
Traevon Mitchell3301010
Travion Barnes3200000
Jamaal Whyce3100.5000
Ryan Davis2211000
Devin Turner2200000
Garrick Ponder2201010
Devon Jordan2200000
Bo Onu2200000
Kamren Washington2000.5000
Hosea Wheeler1111000
Reggie Bush1100000
Tyler Turner1100000
Levar Thornton Jr.1100100
Zavion Hardy1100010
Jordan Mack1101000

Interceptions

TCU

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jamel Johnson120

Baylor

PlayerINTYDSTD
Micah Gifford160

Kicking

TCU

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nate McCashland1/1100.0252/25

Baylor

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Rhett Armstrong2/366.7390/06

Punting

TCU

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
John Hoyet Chance832340.40558

Baylor

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Palmer Williams523346.61259

Punt returns

Baylor

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jayden McGowan111.010

Advanced stats

TCUBaylor

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
86
Overall · Total
-0.1
-12.7
Overall · Q1
7.2
-2.3
Overall · Q2
-7.9
-3.4
Overall · Q3
3.6
-7.3
Overall · Q4
-3
0.3
Passing · Total
2.2
-0.6
Passing · Q1
7.4
1.3
Passing · Q2
-10.8
1.8
Passing · Q3
7.3
-5.4
Passing · Q4
-1.8
1.7
Rushing · Total
-2
-12.4
Rushing · Q1
-1.9
-3.7
Rushing · Q2
2.9
-5.5
Rushing · Q3
-1.9
-1.9
Rushing · Q4
-1.2
-1.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.44
1.59
Overall · Q1
1.38
1.5
Overall · Q2
1.39
1.59
Overall · Q3
1.66
1.53
Overall · Q4
0.79
1.69

Field position

Average starting field position
69
79.2
Average starting predicted points
1.54
0.87

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.8%
3%
Total
16.3%
21.2%
Front Seven
10.5%
18.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
86
Overall · Total
-0
-0.15
Overall · Q1
0.42
-0.12
Overall · Q2
-0.56
-0.12
Overall · Q3
0.14
-0.56
Overall · Q4
-0.33
0.01
Passing · Total
0.06
-0.01
Passing · Q1
0.57
0.12
Passing · Q2
-1.54
0.12
Passing · Q3
0.49
-0.54
Passing · Q4
-0.45
0.09
Rushing · Total
-0.08
-0.43
Rushing · Q1
-0.62
-0.41
Rushing · Q2
0.42
-0.46
Rushing · Q3
-0.19
-0.63
Rushing · Q4
-0.23
-0.27

Rushing profile

Line Yards
61
68
Stuff Rate
28%
13.8%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
23
0
Line Yards Average
2.4
2.3
Second Level Yards
23
8
Open Field Yards Average
0.9
0
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
0.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
6
Opportunities
5
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.4
1.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
36.4%
24.4%
Overall · Q1
52.9%
25%
Overall · Q2
28.6%
24.1%
Overall · Q3
34.6%
15.4%
Overall · Q4
22.2%
29.2%
Passing Downs · Total
23.1%
19.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Q2
20%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
27.3%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Total
45%
28.9%
Standard Downs · Q1
63.6%
30%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
23.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
40%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
40%
41.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

TCU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ace TheusWR1.5%0%0%3.8%0%0%2.6%
Amante MartinRB3%11.8%0%0%0%4%2.6%
Ed SmallWR13.6%17.6%7.1%11.5%22.2%4%20.5%
Jacobe HayesWR1.5%0%0%3.8%0%0%2.6%
Jaden CraigQB68.2%76.5%64.3%73.1%44.4%28%97.4%
Jeremy PayneRB1.5%5.9%0%0%0%4%0%
Jeremy ScottWR3%5.9%0%3.8%0%0%5.1%
Joe PitchfordRB3%0%0%0%22.2%8%0%
Jon DenmanRB13.6%11.8%7.1%11.5%33.3%24%7.7%
Jordan DwyerWR13.6%29.4%0%15.4%0%0%23.1%
Ka'Morreun PimptonTE1.5%0%0%3.8%0%0%2.6%
Kari AshleyTE12.1%11.8%28.6%7.7%0%12%12.8%
Landon WalkerRB10.6%0%21.4%11.5%11.1%20%5.1%
Terry SheltonWR1.5%0%0%3.8%0%0%2.6%

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB11.6%20%6.9%15.4%8.3%34.5%0%
Dawson PendergrassRB11.6%5%24.1%7.7%4.2%31%1.8%
D.J. LagwayQB66.3%55%55.2%76.9%83.3%6.9%100%
Drelon MillerWR1.2%0%3.4%0%0%0%1.8%
Gavin FreemanWR14%10%17.2%7.7%16.7%0%21.8%
Hawkins PolleyTE3.5%10%0%0%4.2%0%5.5%
Jadon PorterWR7%5%6.9%7.7%8.3%0%10.9%
Jayden McGowanWR4.7%0%6.9%0%8.3%0%7.3%
Louis BrownWR11.6%15%0%23.1%16.7%0%18.2%
Matthew KlopfensteinTE1.2%0%0%0%4.2%0%1.8%
Ryelan MorrisRB9.3%20%10.3%0%4.2%27.6%0%
Taz Williams Jr.WR4.7%0%6.9%7.7%4.2%0%7.3%
Tony LivingstonTE4.7%5%0%7.7%8.3%0%7.3%

Average player PPA

TCU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ace TheusWR0.56——0.56—00.56
Amante MartinRB-0.81-0.81———-0.8-0.83
Ed SmallWR0.91.712.67-0.320.662.670.68
Jacobe HayesWR-0.69——-0.69—0-0.69
Jaden CraigQB0.190.57-0.620.44-0.450.710.09
Jeremy PayneRB-0.96-0.96———-0.960
Jeremy ScottWR0.31.67—-1.07—00.3
Joe PitchfordRB-0.25———-0.25-0.250
Jon DenmanRB-0.43-0.41-0.42-0.46-0.43-0.38-0.53
Jordan DwyerWR0.980.41—1.7—00.98
Ka'Morreun PimptonTE2.32——2.32—02.32
Kari AshleyTE-0.510.06-0.86-0.39—-0.91-0.27
Landon WalkerRB0.19—0.410.07-0.130.070.48
Terry SheltonWR-0.33——-0.33—0-0.33

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB-0.15-0.270.38-0.49-0.1-0.150
Dawson PendergrassRB-0.42-0.63-0.27-0.92-0.79-0.35-1.11
D.J. LagwayQB-0.020.120.1-0.540.06-0.37-0.01
Drelon MillerWR-0.5—-0.5——0-0.5
Gavin FreemanWR0.95-0.741.012.61.300.95
Hawkins PolleyTE0.890.88——0.9200.89
Jadon PorterWR-0.480.19-0.45-0.29-0.940-0.48
Jayden McGowanWR-1.44—-0.74—-2.130-1.44
Louis BrownWR0.470.65—-0.290.900.47
Matthew KlopfensteinTE0.05———0.0500.05
Ryelan MorrisRB-0.88-0.49-1.72—0.07-0.880
Taz Williams Jr.WR-0.08—0.83-1.01-0.960-0.08
Tony LivingstonTE0.671.69—-0.290.6300.67

Total player PPA

TCU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ace TheusWR0.6000.6000.6
Amante MartinRB-1.6-1.6000-0.8-0.8
Ed SmallWR8.15.12.7-11.32.75.5
Jacobe HayesWR-0.700-0.700-0.7
Jaden CraigQB8.47.4-5.68.4-1.853.4
Jeremy PayneRB-1-1000-10
Jeremy ScottWR0.61.70-1.1000.6
Joe PitchfordRB-0.5000-0.5-0.50
Jon DenmanRB-3.9-0.8-0.4-1.4-1.3-2.3-1.6
Jordan DwyerWR8.9206.8008.9
Ka'Morreun PimptonTE2.3002.3002.3
Kari AshleyTE-4.10.1-3.4-0.80-2.7-1.4
Landon WalkerRB1.301.20.2-0.10.41
Terry SheltonWR-0.300-0.300-0.3

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB-1.5-1.10.8-1-0.2-1.50
Dawson PendergrassRB-4.2-0.6-1.9-0.9-0.8-3.1-1.1
D.J. LagwayQB-1.31.31.5-5.41.2-0.7-0.6
Drelon MillerWR-0.50-0.5000-0.5
Gavin FreemanWR11.4-1.552.65.2011.4
Hawkins PolleyTE2.71.8000.902.7
Jadon PorterWR-2.90.2-0.9-0.3-1.90-2.9
Jayden McGowanWR-5.70-1.50-4.30-5.7
Louis BrownWR4.720-0.93.604.7
Matthew KlopfensteinTE0000000
Ryelan MorrisRB-7.1-2-5.200.1-7.10
Taz Williams Jr.WR-0.301.7-1-10-0.3
Tony LivingstonTE2.71.70-0.31.302.7