CFBAPP

Tarleton State 40–32 Austin Peay: Player Stats & Box Score

Tarleton State7-040
Final
Team1234T
Tarleton State101371040
Austin Peay3771532
32Austin Peay6-2

Governors Stadium, Clarksville, TN

Box score

Excitement index
4.06
Tarleton State final win probability
82%
Austin Peay final win probability
18%

Team stats

Tarleton StateAustin Peay
First downs
23
23
Third-down efficiency
6-14
4-14
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
4-4
Total yards
481
386
Passing yards
351
231
Completions / attempts
23-35
16-33
Yards per pass
10.0
7.0
Rushing Yards
130
155
Rushing Attempts
33
36
Yards per rush
3.9
4.3
Penalties / yards
5-42
7-55
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
28:55
31:05
Passes defended
2
3
QB hurries
5
2
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
37
34
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
5
Total fumbles
1
3
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
10
6
Kick returns
3
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
34
28
Passing touchdowns
4
1
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
17
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
11

Player stats

Passing

Tarleton State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Kaden Anderson22/3434710.231
James Paige1/144.010

Austin Peay

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Chris Parson16/332317.010

Rushing

Tarleton State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Miequle Brock161066.6130
Tylan Hines6213.5012
Kaden Anderson7192.7014
James Paige100.000
Team3-16-5.300

Austin Peay

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Chris Parson261023.9210
Courtland Simmons3206.7012
Isaiah Groves4174.3015
Kaden Williams199.009
Denver Harper166.006
Matthew Wilson111.011

Receiving

Tarleton State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tanner Schmidt812115.1134
Marquis Willis49724.3146
Michael Hodge34013.3030
Klein Essler13737.0037
Miequle Brock22412.0021
Danny Joiner11515.0015
Kyle Thompson3134.317
Markellus Bass144.014

Austin Peay

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Denver Harper510621.2130
Marvin Sims68814.7034
Jackson Head22311.5021
Courtland Simmons2126.007
Nate Garnett122.002

Fumbles

Tarleton State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kaden Anderson100
Kenyan Kelly001

Austin Peay

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Drew Ross110
Chris Parson100
Courtland Simmons100

Defensive

Tarleton State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Avian Rice8600100
Roddrick Roberts6500020
Stephen Woods Jr.6200000
Gerard Culotta5400.5000
Kaleb Brown4422000
Fredd Adams4300000
Lance Carson4211.5010
Jadan Aubert4200000
Morsello Hooker3300100
Seven Cloud3100010
Chris Robinson2100000
Xavier Potts2000000
Omar Emmons1100000
Marquis Willis1100000
Nicc Oliver1100000
Maasai Gibson1100000
Kenyan Kelly1000000
Koby Dickens1000000
Sione Teuhema1000000
O'Shea Miller1000000
Kenyon Partridge0000010

Austin Peay

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Canaan Williams7300000
Justin Wimpye6600100
Tywan Royal5300200
Trevor Hardy4100.5000
RJ Jackson3312000
Eli Jones3300000
Jefferson Bretanys Desca3300000
Ta'Ron Haile3200000
Kelton Crisp3200020
Luke Williams3100.5000
Caleb Merritt2200000
Quan Peterson2100000
Malik Denkins2101000
Antori Hamilton2100000
Markell Redding2000000
David Portu1111000
Keith Charney1100000
Chance Fitzgerald1000000
Robert Lee1000000
Isaac Bonds1000000
Chris Brown1000000

Kick returns

Tarleton State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Deandre Buchannon23618.0180
Nicc Oliver1-2-2.000

Austin Peay

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Courtland Simmons11616.0160
Drew Ross11212.0120

Punt returns

Tarleton State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kam Robinson11717.0170

Kicking

Tarleton State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Alejandro De La Poza2/2100.0324/510

Austin Peay

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Hamilton DiBoyan1/1100.0233/36

Punting

Tarleton State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Charlie Mullen37123.70033

Austin Peay

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Logan Leftrick312341.00245
Team100.0000

Interceptions

Austin Peay

PlayerINTYDSTD
Tywan Royal1110

Advanced stats

Tarleton StateAustin Peay

Total predicted points added

Plays
69
69
Overall · Total
18.3
20.1
Overall · Q1
3.3
-0.7
Overall · Q2
3.5
4.8
Overall · Q3
9.2
2.8
Overall · Q4
2.3
13.2
Passing · Total
16.1
7
Passing · Q1
3.5
-1.9
Passing · Q2
1.7
-1.6
Passing · Q3
5.6
2.9
Passing · Q4
5.3
7.6
Rushing · Total
-1.1
12.3
Rushing · Q1
-1.8
1.2
Rushing · Q2
1.7
5.7
Rushing · Q3
2.1
-0.1
Rushing · Q4
-3
5.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.33
1.23
Overall · Q1
1.26
0.54
Overall · Q2
1.26
0.94
Overall · Q3
1.32
1.83
Overall · Q4
1.65
1.42

Field position

Average starting field position
66.9
71.2
Average starting predicted points
1.23
1.31

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.9%
5.8%
Total
13%
14.5%
Front Seven
10.1%
8.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
69
69
Overall · Total
0.27
0.29
Overall · Q1
0.15
-0.07
Overall · Q2
0.18
0.24
Overall · Q3
0.77
0.19
Overall · Q4
0.15
0.57
Passing · Total
0.46
0.21
Passing · Q1
0.32
-0.28
Passing · Q2
0.13
-0.27
Passing · Q3
1.39
0.42
Passing · Q4
0.89
0.55
Rushing · Total
-0.03
0.37
Rushing · Q1
-0.17
0.31
Rushing · Q2
0.34
0.44
Rushing · Q3
0.29
-0.01
Rushing · Q4
-0.34
0.68

Rushing profile

Line Yards
66
122
Stuff Rate
25%
15.2%
Power Success
80%
100%
Open Field Yards
43
7
Line Yards Average
2.1
3.7
Second Level Yards
30
39
Open Field Yards Average
1.3
0.2
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
41
31
Opportunities
8
7
Points Per Opportunity
5.13
4.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.8%
40.6%
Overall · Q1
43.5%
27.3%
Overall · Q2
52.6%
45%
Overall · Q3
66.7%
26.7%
Overall · Q4
33.3%
52.2%
Passing Downs · Total
31.6%
26.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
66.7%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
16.7%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Total
54%
47.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
41.2%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
66.7%
56.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
66.7%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
44.4%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Tarleton State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
BJ FlemingWR1.4%4.3%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Danny JoinerTE2.9%0%0%0%13.3%0%5.7%
James PaigeRB2.9%4.3%0%0%6.7%3.1%2.9%
Kaden AndersonQB58%56.5%84.2%41.7%40%18.8%97.1%
Klein EsslerTE1.4%0%0%8.3%0%0%2.9%
Markellus BassRB1.4%0%0%0%6.7%0%2.9%
Marquis WillisWR11.6%8.7%10.5%8.3%20%0%22.9%
Michael HodgeWR7.2%4.3%21.1%0%0%0%14.3%
Miequle BrockRB26.1%21.7%21.1%33.3%33.3%50%5.7%
Tanner SchmidtWR13%17.4%21.1%8.3%0%0%25.7%
Tylan HinesRB10.1%17.4%0%25%0%18.8%2.9%

Austin Peay

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben MarshallTE1.4%0%0%6.7%0%0%2.9%
Chance FitzgeraldWR1.4%0%0%0%4.3%0%2.9%
Chris ParsonQB82.6%81.8%65%86.7%95.7%66.7%100%
Courtland SimmonsRB7.2%0%10%13.3%4.3%9.1%2.9%
Isaiah GrovesRB5.8%0%15%6.7%0%12.1%0%
Jackson HeadTE2.9%0%5%0%4.3%0%5.9%
Kaden WilliamsRB1.4%9.1%0%0%0%3%0%
Marvin SimsWR17.4%18.2%20%20%13%0%35.3%
Matthew WilsonQB1.4%0%0%0%4.3%3%0%
Nate GarnettWR1.4%0%0%0%4.3%0%2.9%
Xzavier WebberWR1.4%9.1%0%0%0%0%2.9%

Average player PPA

Tarleton State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
BJ FlemingWR-0.82-0.82———0-0.82
Danny JoinerTE0.96———0.9600.96
James PaigeRB1.02-0.29——2.33-0.292.33
Kaden AndersonQB0.410.3601.40.770.410.41
Klein EsslerTE2.55——2.55—02.55
Markellus BassRB2.33———2.3302.33
Marquis WillisWR0.79-0.181.42.760.3600.79
Michael HodgeWR0.091.68-0.31——00.09
Miequle BrockRB0.15-0.151.010.11-0.190.140.27
Tanner SchmidtWR0.891.490.410.34—00.89
Tylan HinesRB-0.37-0.67—0.04—-0.31-0.72

Austin Peay

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben MarshallTE-0.56——-0.56—0-0.56
Chance FitzgeraldWR-1.16———-1.160-1.16
Chris ParsonQB0.28-0.210.280.30.470.410.21
Courtland SimmonsRB0.39—0.270.690.040.171.42
Isaiah GrovesRB-0.2—0.07-1.02—-0.20
Jackson HeadTE0.68—1.71—-0.3400.68
Kaden WilliamsRB1.091.09———1.090
Marvin SimsWR0.380.21-0.611.161.0300.38
Matthew WilsonQB2.79———2.792.790
Nate GarnettWR-0.19———-0.190-0.19
Xzavier WebberWR-0.31-0.31———0-0.31

Total player PPA

Tarleton State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
BJ FlemingWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
Danny JoinerTE1.90001.901.9
James PaigeRB2-0.3002.3-0.32.3
Kaden AndersonQB16.34.60.174.62.513.8
Klein EsslerTE2.5002.5002.5
Markellus BassRB2.30002.302.3
Marquis WillisWR6.3-0.42.82.81.106.3
Michael HodgeWR0.41.7-1.30000.4
Miequle BrockRB2.8-0.740.4-12.20.5
Tanner SchmidtWR861.70.3008
Tylan HinesRB-2.6-2.700.10-1.8-0.7

Austin Peay

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben MarshallTE-0.600-0.600-0.6
Chance FitzgeraldWR-1.2000-1.20-1.2
Chris ParsonQB16-1.93.73.910.497
Courtland SimmonsRB200.51.400.51.4
Isaiah GrovesRB-0.800.2-10-0.80
Jackson HeadTE1.401.70-0.301.4
Kaden WilliamsRB1.11.10001.10
Marvin SimsWR4.60.4-2.43.53.104.6
Matthew WilsonQB2.80002.82.80
Nate GarnettWR-0.2000-0.20-0.2
Xzavier WebberWR-0.3-0.30000-0.3