CFBAPP

Syracuse 42–41 UConn: Player Stats & Box Score

Syracuse2-442
Final
Team1234OTT
Syracuse62170842
UConn77614741
41UConn3-3

Pratt & Whitney Stadium, East Hartford, CT

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
8.43
Syracuse Elo
1,290 → 1,300
UConn Elo
1,470 → 1,460
Syracuse final win probability
96.8%
UConn final win probability
3.2%

Team stats

SyracuseUConn
First downs
29
28
Third-down efficiency
10-17
3-11
Fourth-down efficiency
3-4
2-4
Total yards
509
499
Passing yards
335
318
Completions / attempts
27-37
20-40
Yards per pass
9.1
8.0
Rushing Yards
174
181
Rushing Attempts
48
34
Yards per rush
3.6
5.3
Penalties / yards
8-84
11-69
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
35:27
24:33
Passes defended
6
3
QB hurries
12
2
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
25
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
4
Total fumbles
2
3
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Kicking Points
4
5
Passing touchdowns
5
3
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
3
8
Rushing touchdowns
1
3
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
65

Player stats

Passing

Syracuse

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Amari Odom27/373359.15274.7

UConn

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kalieb Osborne19/393148.13060.5
Tucker McDonald1/144.000--

Rushing

Syracuse

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Tylik Hill281405.0030
Ahmad Miller8222.806
Matt Outten294.507
Davion Kerr263.005
Team1-1-1.000
Amari Odom7-2-0.319

UConn

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cyncir Bowers1616310.2271
Kalieb Osborne9232.6015
Trey Cornist881.014
Team1-13-13.000

Receiving

Syracuse

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Umari Hatcher1215212.7341
Darius Johnson44711.8027
Daunte Bacheyie13434.0134
Justus Ross-Simmons33110.3013
Cole Weaver12828.0028
David Clement22010.0025
Calvin Russell III2147.009
Noah Meyers294.515

UConn

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ryder Treadway35719.0030
Ky Wilson45213.0027
Jediyah Willoughby25125.5026
Javon Brown34916.3028
Xavier Watson23015.0123
Trey Cornist12525.0125
Matt Ragan11818.0018
Cyncir Bowers2168.009
Shamar Porter11212.0012
Cam Abshire188.018

Fumbles

Syracuse

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Amari Odom100
Matt Outten100
Keyshawn Johnson001
Antoine Deslauriers001

UConn

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kalieb Osborne110
Cyncir Bowers110
Team100

Defensive

Syracuse

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Chris D'Appolonia9300.5000
Antoine Deslauriers7400000
Chris Peal6200010
Nissi Ogbebor5111040
Gary Bryant III5000.5000
Braheem Long Jr.5000000
Davien Kerr4300200
Cornell Perry4100000
Tunmise Adeleye3211020
Demetres Samuel Jr.3200200
Ziyyon Bredell3200000
David Omopariola3000.5110
Nazir Ward2200100
Keyshawn Johnson2111020
Zyian Moultrie-Goddard2000000
Rashard Perry1100000
Trey Dudley1100000
Dillan Fontus1000010
Jamie Tremble1000.5000
Jartavius Flounoy1000000
Gemaus Sackie1000000
Julian McFadden0000010

UConn

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
K'Von Sherman12311100
Braedyn Moore11200000
John Lista11200.5000
Jayden Price8500000
Renick Dorilas7400100
Hayden Pegg6311000
Jayden Davis5200000
Tahjae Mullix5100000
Tyler McKinstry4200000
Esean Carter4100.5010
Zakaih Saez4100000
Joshua Mickens3200010
Anas Luqman3200100
Saxton Suchanic3200000
Jalil Martin3100000
Rickey Williams2100000
Desmond Aladuge1101000
Chamberlain Campbell1100000
Logan Barnes1100000
Cam Abshire1000000

Punt returns

Syracuse

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Davien Kerr133.030

UConn

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Julian Allen188.080

Kicking

Syracuse

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Shay Barker0/20.004/44
Tripp Woody0/00.000/10

UConn

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jack O'Connor0/10.005/65

Punting

Syracuse

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jimmy Gregg29246.00153

UConn

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tommy Warner28442.00045

Interceptions

UConn

PlayerINTYDSTD
Renick Dorilas100
Jayden Price100

Kick returns

UConn

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Julian Allen26532.5480

Advanced stats

SyracuseUConn

Total predicted points added

Plays
88
77
Overall · Total
18
9.2
Overall · Q1
11
-1.8
Overall · Q2
9.6
-0.5
Overall · Q3
-3.4
2.6
Overall · Q4
-1.6
6.3
Passing · Total
17.4
6.1
Passing · Q1
9.1
-0.1
Passing · Q2
8.2
8.9
Passing · Q3
3.9
-6.9
Passing · Q4
-6.5
1.5
Rushing · Total
5.4
2.9
Rushing · Q1
0.5
-1.7
Rushing · Q2
2.2
-9.4
Rushing · Q3
-2.2
9.2
Rushing · Q4
5.2
4.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.25
1.38
Overall · Q1
1.37
1.3
Overall · Q2
1.16
0.77
Overall · Q3
1.97
1.35
Overall · Q4
0.75
2.55

Field position

Average starting field position
69.1
70.3
Average starting predicted points
1.42
1.46

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.8%
5.7%
Total
18.2%
12.5%
Front Seven
10.4%
6.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
88
77
Overall · Total
0.2
0.12
Overall · Q1
0.69
-0.09
Overall · Q2
0.48
-0.03
Overall · Q3
-0.16
0.12
Overall · Q4
-0.06
0.48
Passing · Total
0.47
0.15
Passing · Q1
1.14
-0.01
Passing · Q2
1.03
0.74
Passing · Q3
0.39
-0.57
Passing · Q4
-0.81
0.24
Rushing · Total
0.12
0.09
Rushing · Q1
0.07
-0.17
Rushing · Q2
0.2
-1.05
Rushing · Q3
-0.22
1.15
Rushing · Q4
0.35
0.69

Rushing profile

Line Yards
148
96
Stuff Rate
8.7%
20.6%
Power Success
85.7%
100%
Open Field Yards
21
73
Line Yards Average
3.2
2.8
Second Level Yards
30
48
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
2.1
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
28
28
Opportunities
7
8
Points Per Opportunity
4
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
50%
44.2%
Overall · Q1
62.5%
35%
Overall · Q2
60%
52.4%
Overall · Q3
33.3%
47.6%
Overall · Q4
48%
38.5%
Passing Downs · Total
47.6%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q3
42.9%
30%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
50.7%
51.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
66.7%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
61.1%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
28.6%
63.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
47.4%
37.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Syracuse

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ahmad MillerRB9.1%18.8%20%4.8%0%17.4%0%
Amari OdomQB48.9%56.3%45%57.1%44%10.9%97.3%
Calvin Russell IIIWR3.4%0%10%4.8%0%0%8.1%
Cole WeaverWR1.1%6.3%0%0%0%0%2.7%
Daunte BacheyieTE1.1%0%0%4.8%0%0%2.7%
David ClementTE3.4%6.3%0%9.5%0%0%8.1%
Justus Ross-SimmonsWR4.5%0%0%9.5%8%0%10.8%
Matt OuttenWR1.1%6.3%0%0%0%2.2%0%
Noah MeyersTE3.4%6.3%5%0%0%0%8.1%
Tylik HillRB31.8%12.5%15%38.1%48%60.9%0%
Umari HatcherWR18.2%31.3%10%14.3%20%0%40.5%

UConn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam AbshireWR1.3%5%0%0%0%0%2.4%
Cyncir BowersRB27.3%25%28.6%33.3%23.1%50%9.5%
Javon BrownWR5.2%0%14.3%4.8%0%0%9.5%
Jediyah WilloughbyWR7.8%5%0%14.3%15.4%0%14.3%
Julian AllenWR2.6%0%0%9.5%0%0%4.8%
Kalieb OsborneQB61%55%61.9%61.9%61.5%20.6%95.2%
Ky WilsonWR9.1%5%4.8%14.3%15.4%0%16.7%
Matt RaganTE1.3%5%0%0%0%0%2.4%
Ryder TreadwayWR5.2%5%9.5%4.8%0%0%9.5%
Shamar PorterWR3.9%0%0%9.5%7.7%0%7.1%
Trey CornistRB13%25%14.3%0%7.7%23.5%4.8%
Tucker McDonaldQB1.3%0%0%0%7.7%0%2.4%
Xavier WatsonTE3.9%10%0%0%7.7%0%7.1%
Zy'marion LangWR2.6%0%9.5%0%0%0%4.8%

Average player PPA

Syracuse

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ahmad MillerRB-0.25-0.33-0.08-0.64—-0.250
Amari OdomQB0.361.151.14-0.13-0.670.340.52
Calvin Russell IIIWR0.12—0.55-0.75—00.12
Cole WeaverWR1.41.4———01.4
Daunte BacheyieTE6.66——6.66—06.66
David ClementTE-0.82.91—-2.65—0-0.8
Justus Ross-SimmonsWR0.76——1.86-0.3300.76
Matt OuttenWR-0.08-0.08———-0.080
Noah MeyersTE1.071.362.7——01.07
Tylik HillRB0.260.160.71-0.150.520.260
Umari HatcherWR0.80.691.910.75-0.2700.83

UConn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam AbshireWR2.322.32———02.32
Cyncir BowersRB0.58-0.370.270.951.90.411.31
Javon BrownWR0.65—1.13-0.8—00.65
Jediyah WilloughbyWR0.07-0.44—-1.041.9800.07
Julian AllenWR-0.79——-0.79—0-0.79
Kalieb OsborneQB0.160.290.3-0.330.23-0.190.22
Ky WilsonWR-0.151.30.21-0.5-0.540-0.15
Matt RaganTE1.511.51———01.51
Ryder TreadwayWR-0.071.290.46-2.51—0-0.07
Shamar PorterWR-0.33——1.31-3.630-0.33
Trey CornistRB-0.27-1.150.35—-1.1-0.18-0.59
Tucker McDonaldQB-0.16———-0.160-0.16
Xavier WatsonTE1.210.71——2.201.21
Zy'marion LangWR-0.2—-0.2——0-0.2

Total player PPA

Syracuse

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ahmad MillerRB-2-1-0.3-0.60-20
Amari OdomQB15.510.410.3-1.5-7.41.718.6
Calvin Russell IIIWR0.301.1-0.7000.3
Cole WeaverWR1.41.400001.4
Daunte BacheyieTE6.7006.7006.7
David ClementTE-2.42.90-5.300-2.4
Justus Ross-SimmonsWR3003.7-0.703
Matt OuttenWR-0.1-0.1000-0.10
Noah MeyersTE3.21.42.70003.2
Tylik HillRB7.30.32.1-1.26.37.30
Umari HatcherWR12.83.43.82.3-1.4012.5

UConn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam AbshireWR2.32.300002.3
Cyncir BowersRB12.1-1.91.66.75.76.95.2
Javon BrownWR2.603.4-0.8002.6
Jediyah WilloughbyWR0.4-0.40-3.1400.4
Julian AllenWR-1.600-1.600-1.6
Kalieb OsborneQB7.43.23.9-4.31.8-1.38.7
Ky WilsonWR-1.11.30.2-1.5-1.10-1.1
Matt RaganTE1.51.500001.5
Ryder TreadwayWR-0.31.30.9-2.500-0.3
Shamar PorterWR-1002.6-3.60-1
Trey CornistRB-2.7-5.81.10-1.1-1.5-1.2
Tucker McDonaldQB-0.2000-0.20-0.2
Xavier WatsonTE3.61.4002.203.6
Zy'marion LangWR-0.40-0.4000-0.4