CFBAPP

Southern 28–14 Prairie View A&M: Player Stats & Box Score

Southern3-428
Final
Team1234T
Southern7071428
Prairie View A&M077014
14Prairie View A&M3-5

Panther Stadium, Prairie View, TX

Box score

Excitement index
6.9
Southern final win probability
83.1%
Prairie View A&M final win probability
16.9%

Team stats

SouthernPrairie View A&M
First downs
17
18
Third-down efficiency
8-19
3-12
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
0-1
Total yards
389
362
Passing yards
207
179
Completions / attempts
9-22
20-33
Yards per pass
9.4
5.4
Rushing Yards
182
183
Rushing Attempts
49
35
Yards per rush
3.7
5.2
Penalties / yards
3-15
4-35
Turnovers
0
4
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
3
Time of possession
33:36
26:24
Passes defended
3
4
QB hurries
2
5
Sacks
1
0
Tackles
30
21
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
5
4
Total fumbles
0
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
3
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
56
—
Kicking Points
4
2
Kick returns
2
4
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
34
21
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
0
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
1

Player stats

Passing

Southern

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Christian Johnson9/222079.420

Prairie View A&M

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tevin Carter20/331795.413

Rushing

Southern

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Trey Holly291214.2130
Christian Johnson9343.807
Mike Franklin11272.509

Prairie View A&M

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jahbari Kuykendall11867.8022
Tevin Carter15503.3021
Ky'Yon Harris22110.5021
Chase Bingmon6183.018
Zayvion Turner-Knox188.008

Receiving

Southern

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Damien Henderson Jr.211557.5269
Jason Harris Jr.14949.0049
Miles Dixon33010.0017
Mike Franklin177.007
Daejawn Smith166.006
Broc Boutte100.000

Prairie View A&M

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Damien McDaniel710114.4148
Rodny Ojo55310.6014
Ja'Koby Banks2147.009
Chaney Fitzgerald166.006
Ky'Yon Harris155.005
Jahbari Kuykendall252.505
Zayvion Turner-Knox111.001
Chase Bingmon1-6-6.000

Fumbles

Southern

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ty Lee001

Prairie View A&M

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Ky'Yon Harris110
Tevin Carter100

Defensive

Southern

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tay James12400100
Herman Brister III10300001
Christian Doyle7400.5000
Michael Williams II7301000
Bryson Jennings5101100
De'Myrion Johnson4311000
Ty Lee4200000
Hunter Schnakenberg4100000
Habib Bello4000010
DJ Johnson3201.5000
Mike Franklin3200000
Landon Carter2100100
Jeffrey Holden2100000
Team1100000
Cayden Jones1100000
Zachariah Winters1100000
Lance Joseph1000000
Cam Jefferson1000000
Justin Hillard1000000
Jeremiah Coleman1000000
Kayden Wilson0000010

Prairie View A&M

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kerry North11101010
Jace Ward9400010
Kam Canterbury9100100
Molik Mason8100000
Malachi Williams7000100
Rondell Carter6301100
Matthew Moore5100000
Nahamani Harris5000000
Eric Zachery4200000
Immanuel Hawkins4000000
Jordan Campbell3101000
Bruce Uperesa3100000
JJ Jean-Louis3000000
Malik Gucake3000010
Aaron Woodard2200100
Moh Bility2100000
DeMarcus Wynn2101000
Cedric Thornton Jr.2100000
Jacob Davis1100000
Tyler Morehead1000010
Travon Jones1000000
Ellis Bynum1000000
Braylon Finney1000000
Harrison Mckinley1000000
Kylin Mathis1000000
Elias Sanders0000010

Interceptions

Southern

PlayerINTYDSTD
Herman Brister III2561
Mike Franklin100

Kick returns

Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Damien Henderson Jr.23417.0180

Prairie View A&M

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ja'Koby Banks11616.0160
Damien McDaniel144.040
Ellis Bynum210.510

Punt returns

Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Damien Henderson Jr.100.000

Kicking

Southern

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Christopher McKenna0/10.004/44

Prairie View A&M

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ethan Eddins0/00.002/22

Punting

Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Trey Johnson620233.70143

Prairie View A&M

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Marley Minerds312240.70248
Ethan Eddins310735.70138

Advanced stats

SouthernPrairie View A&M

Total predicted points added

Plays
79
73
Overall · Total
-0.6
-24.4
Overall · Q1
6.9
-3.8
Overall · Q2
0.3
-2.6
Overall · Q3
-12
-4.9
Overall · Q4
4.2
-13.1
Passing · Total
0.5
-13.2
Passing · Q1
9.6
1.1
Passing · Q2
0.9
-3.8
Passing · Q3
-10
0.1
Passing · Q4
0
-10.5
Rushing · Total
-7.1
-5.4
Rushing · Q1
-2.8
-4.9
Rushing · Q2
-6.6
1.3
Rushing · Q3
-2
0.8
Rushing · Q4
4.2
-2.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.63
0.99
Overall · Q1
4.36
0.59
Overall · Q2
1.73
1.05
Overall · Q3
1.27
0.94
Overall · Q4
0.93
1.26

Field position

Average starting field position
69.8
67.4
Average starting predicted points
1.05
1.68

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.2%
5.1%
Total
17.8%
10.1%
Front Seven
9.6%
5.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
79
73
Overall · Total
-0.01
-0.33
Overall · Q1
0.46
-0.32
Overall · Q2
0.02
-0.14
Overall · Q3
-0.46
-0.2
Overall · Q4
0.22
-0.73
Passing · Total
0.02
-0.37
Passing · Q1
1.61
0.27
Passing · Q2
0.14
-0.76
Passing · Q3
-0.63
0.01
Passing · Q4
0
-0.81
Rushing · Total
-0.14
-0.16
Rushing · Q1
-0.31
-0.7
Rushing · Q2
-0.55
0.09
Rushing · Q3
-0.2
0.1
Rushing · Q4
0.22
-0.52

Rushing profile

Line Yards
109
103
Stuff Rate
20%
20.6%
Power Success
80%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
24
53
Line Yards Average
2.2
3
Second Level Yards
28
45
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
1.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
7
7
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
1
1.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
30.4%
39.7%
Overall · Q1
20%
25%
Overall · Q2
26.3%
57.9%
Overall · Q3
26.9%
45.8%
Overall · Q4
47.4%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Total
25%
22.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
30%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
22.2%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
28.6%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
14.3%
Standard Downs · Total
33.3%
47.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
30%
64.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
26.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
52.9%
27.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden ValdezTE1.3%0%0%3.8%0%0%3.6%
Broc BoutteTE1.3%6.7%0%0%0%0%3.6%
Christian JohnsonQB45.6%60%47.4%65.4%5.3%16%100%
Daejawn SmithWR3.8%0%15.8%0%0%0%10.7%
Damien Henderson Jr.WR2.5%6.7%0%3.8%0%0%7.1%
Floyd JonesWR1.3%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.6%
Isaiah PinaTE3.8%6.7%0%7.7%0%0%10.7%
Jason Harris Jr.WR5.1%13.3%0%7.7%0%0%14.3%
Mike FranklinRB15.2%13.3%5.3%15.4%26.3%22%3.6%
Miles DixonWR6.3%6.7%10.5%7.7%0%0%17.9%
Trey HollyRB39.2%26.7%42.1%23.1%68.4%60%3.6%

Prairie View A&M

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chaney FitzgeraldWR4.1%0%0%8.3%5.6%0%8.3%
Chase BingmonRB13.7%8.3%21.1%8.3%16.7%17.6%11.1%
Damien McDanielWR11%8.3%5.3%20.8%5.6%0%22.2%
Jahbari KuykendallRB17.8%16.7%21.1%16.7%16.7%29.4%8.3%
Ja'Koby BanksWR5.5%8.3%0%0%16.7%0%11.1%
Ky'Yon HarrisRB6.8%16.7%15.8%0%0%5.9%8.3%
Rodny OjoWR6.8%0%5.3%8.3%11.1%0%13.9%
Tevin CarterQB69.9%66.7%52.6%70.8%88.9%41.2%100%
Travon JonesTE1.4%0%0%4.2%0%0%2.8%
Zayvion Turner-KnoxRB5.5%0%0%16.7%0%5.9%5.6%

Average player PPA

Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden ValdezTE-0.65——-0.65—0-0.65
Broc BoutteTE-0.59-0.59———0-0.59
Christian JohnsonQB0.041.240.06-0.57-0.530.130.02
Daejawn SmithWR-0.19—-0.19——0-0.19
Damien Henderson Jr.WR67.15—4.84—06
Floyd JonesWR-0.35—-0.35——0-0.35
Isaiah PinaTE-0.56-0.31—-0.69—0-0.56
Jason Harris Jr.WR0.671.63—-0.29—00.67
Mike FranklinRB-0.15-1.26-0.510.120.16-0.220.68
Miles DixonWR0.340.130.88-0.09—00.34
Trey HollyRB-0.25-0.45-0.72-0.70.31-0.25-0.37

Prairie View A&M

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chaney FitzgeraldWR-0.18——-0.07-0.410-0.18
Chase BingmonRB-0.41-0.850.42-0.4-1.380.06-1.11
Damien McDanielWR0.910.530.161.041.4100.91
Jahbari KuykendallRB-0.12-0.440.61-0.45-0.450.08-0.79
Ja'Koby BanksWR0.321.37——-0.0300.32
Ky'Yon HarrisRB-1.32-0.42-1.92——-2.31-0.66
Rodny OjoWR1.31—1.621.630.8401.31
Tevin CarterQB-0.4-0.26-0.24-0.26-0.73-0.21-0.37
Travon JonesTE-1.39——-1.39—0-1.39
Zayvion Turner-KnoxRB-0.86——-0.86—0.48-2.21

Total player PPA

Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aiden ValdezTE-0.700-0.700-0.7
Broc BoutteTE-0.6-0.60000-0.6
Christian JohnsonQB1.511.20.5-9.6-0.51.10.5
Daejawn SmithWR-0.60-0.6000-0.6
Damien Henderson Jr.WR127.204.80012
Floyd JonesWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Isaiah PinaTE-1.7-0.30-1.400-1.7
Jason Harris Jr.WR2.73.20-0.6002.7
Mike FranklinRB-1.8-2.5-0.50.50.8-2.40.7
Miles DixonWR1.70.11.8-0.2001.7
Trey HollyRB-7.8-1.8-5.7-4.24-7.4-0.4

Prairie View A&M

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chaney FitzgeraldWR-0.500-0.1-0.40-0.5
Chase BingmonRB-4.1-0.91.7-0.8-4.10.3-4.5
Damien McDanielWR7.30.50.25.21.407.3
Jahbari KuykendallRB-1.6-0.92.4-1.8-1.30.8-2.4
Ja'Koby BanksWR1.31.400-0.101.3
Ky'Yon HarrisRB-6.6-0.8-5.800-4.6-2
Rodny OjoWR6.601.63.31.706.6
Tevin CarterQB-20.6-2.1-2.4-4.4-11.7-2.9-13.2
Travon JonesTE-1.400-1.400-1.4
Zayvion Turner-KnoxRB-3.500-3.501-4.4