CFBAPP

Southern 17–35 Jackson State: Player Stats & Box Score

Southern3-417
Final
Team1234T
Southern368017
Jackson State14140735
35Jackson State6-1

Mississippi Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson, MS

Box score

Excitement index
2.73
Southern final win probability
0.4%
Jackson State final win probability
99.6%

Team stats

SouthernJackson State
First downs
16
15
Third-down efficiency
6-16
4-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
1-1
Total yards
317
355
Passing yards
153
165
Completions / attempts
16-29
12-18
Yards per pass
5.3
9.2
Rushing Yards
164
190
Rushing Attempts
39
33
Yards per rush
4.2
5.8
Penalties / yards
3-35
8-62
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
35:28
24:32
Passes defended
2
1
QB hurries
3
8
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
30
45
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
6
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
0
0
Kicking Points
3
5
Kick returns
5
4
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
120
130
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
12
—
Rushing touchdowns
2
3

Player stats

Passing

Southern

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Christian Johnson16/291535.300

Jackson State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jared Lockhart12/181659.220

Rushing

Southern

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Trey Holly26973.7117
Mike Franklin45914.8151
Christian Johnson980.9010

Jackson State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Blount IV171357.9248
Emari Matthews7456.4023
Jared Lockhart5102.0110
Jaden Lockhart133.003
Team3-3-1.000

Receiving

Southern

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Miles Dixon24824.0038
Floyd Jones34816.0025
Trey Holly22110.5022
Damien Henderson Jr.2126.009
Jayden Cook11010.0010
Kiwaun Davis166.006
Daejawn Smith155.005
Cam Jefferson231.507
Jermaine Minor Jr.100.000
Jason Harris Jr.100.000

Jackson State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nathan Rembert58717.4170
Jency Riley24221.0038
Trevon Kemmerlin11919.0019
Jabari Jones11616.0016
Alex Valbuena144.014
Jaden Lockhart100.000
Nate Blount IV1-3-3.000

Fumbles

Southern

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Damien Henderson Jr.100

Jackson State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jared Lockhart100

Defensive

Southern

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cody Morris5400000
Darren Scott5400000
Habib Bello4400010
DJ Johnson4200000
Ckelby Givens3201000
Christian Doyle3200000
Tay James3200000
Landon Carter2202000
Jeffrey Holden2200000
Lance Joseph2100000
Ty Lee2100200
Jordyn Dickerson2100020
Michael Williams II1100000
Herman Brister III1101000
Christopher McKenna1100000

Jackson State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Keith Bass Jr.7500020
Khamauri Rogers5500000
Kazarius Bowie5401000
Reid Pulliam5300000
Tymon Wells521.51.5020
Jalen Foster4400000
B.J. Washington3300000
Terrance Hibbler Jr.3300000
Kam Sallis3200000
Wayne Patterson3200000
Carmello Jones2211000
KJ Chisholm2200000
Peyton Trigg2200000
Justin Foster210.50.5020
Keshaun Hudson2000000
Duke Clayton2000.5000
Micah Gay1100000
Mike Smith III1101100
Li'Darius Pryor1100000
DJ Hill-Smith1100010
Jamison Kelly1100010
Virgil Marshall1000000
Wildrekus Johnson1000000
J'Cori Hargon1000000
Kam Evans1000000
Jeremiah Kirk1000.5000
Keith Lay1000000
KJ Luse1000000

Kick returns

Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Damien Henderson Jr.512024.0310

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DeQuadrion Welch28643.0520
Pat Delcour II12323.0230
Tyler Arrington12121.0210

Punt returns

Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Damien Henderson Jr.11212.0120

Kicking

Southern

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Christopher McKenna1/1100.0270/03
Nathan Zimmer0/00.000/10

Jackson State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Andrew Ivaniciuc0/10.005/55

Punting

Southern

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Trey Johnson720429.10240

Jackson State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Kye Collins418446.00248

Advanced stats

SouthernJackson State

Total predicted points added

Plays
69
54
Overall · Total
2.4
20.8
Overall · Q1
1.2
10.3
Overall · Q2
2.2
9.9
Overall · Q3
2.4
-0.2
Overall · Q4
-3.4
0.9
Passing · Total
-1.9
9.9
Passing · Q1
-0.1
7
Passing · Q2
-0.3
0.8
Passing · Q3
0.1
-1.7
Passing · Q4
-1.6
3.8
Rushing · Total
4.6
10.4
Rushing · Q1
1.6
3.3
Rushing · Q2
2.4
9.6
Rushing · Q3
2.4
0.4
Rushing · Q4
-1.8
-2.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.18
1.39
Overall · Q1
1.19
1.63
Overall · Q2
1.25
1.45
Overall · Q3
1.23
0.5
Overall · Q4
0.09
1.59

Field position

Average starting field position
73.9
65.3
Average starting predicted points
1.12
1.87

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.7%
1.4%
Total
13%
11.6%
Front Seven
9.3%
10.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
69
54
Overall · Total
0.03
0.38
Overall · Q1
0.06
0.79
Overall · Q2
0.1
0.76
Overall · Q3
0.14
-0.02
Overall · Q4
-0.38
0.05
Passing · Total
-0.06
0.52
Passing · Q1
-0.01
0.99
Passing · Q2
-0.02
0.26
Passing · Q3
0.01
-0.42
Passing · Q4
-0.27
0.77
Rushing · Total
0.13
0.32
Rushing · Q1
0.18
0.55
Rushing · Q2
0.22
1.07
Rushing · Q3
0.18
0.08
Rushing · Q4
-0.6
-0.23

Rushing profile

Line Yards
111
100
Stuff Rate
13.9%
21.2%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
48
61
Line Yards Average
3.1
3
Second Level Yards
29
41
Open Field Yards Average
1.3
1.8
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
28
Opportunities
5
5
Points Per Opportunity
3.4
5.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
37.7%
50%
Overall · Q1
30%
61.5%
Overall · Q2
45.5%
69.2%
Overall · Q3
50%
40%
Overall · Q4
11.1%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Total
25.9%
25%
Passing Downs · Q1
28.6%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Total
45.2%
60.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
30.8%
80%
Standard Downs · Q2
53.8%
72.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
58.3%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
25%
27.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam JeffersonWR4.3%0%0%11.1%11.1%0%9.4%
Christian JohnsonQB55.1%65%63.6%27.8%66.7%16.7%100%
Daejawn SmithWR2.9%0%0%0%22.2%0%6.3%
Damien Henderson Jr.WR7.2%10%4.5%5.6%11.1%0%15.6%
Floyd JonesWR5.8%5%13.6%0%0%0%12.5%
Jason Harris Jr.WR2.9%10%0%0%0%0%6.3%
Jermaine Minor Jr.TE1.4%0%4.5%0%0%0%3.1%
Kobe BrownWR2.9%5%4.5%0%0%0%6.3%
Mike FranklinRB7.2%0%9.1%16.7%0%11.1%3.1%
Miles DixonWR2.9%5%4.5%0%0%0%6.3%
Trey HollyRB40.6%35%31.8%55.6%44.4%72.2%6.3%

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Emari MatthewsRB11.1%7.7%15.4%0%16.7%18.2%0%
Jabari JonesWR1.9%0%7.7%0%0%0%5.3%
Jaden LockhartWR7.4%15.4%0%0%11.1%3%15.8%
Jared LockhartQB42.6%53.8%30.8%50%38.9%12.1%100%
Jency RileyTE5.6%15.4%0%10%0%0%15.8%
Joanes FortilienWR1.9%0%7.7%0%0%0%5.3%
Kobe PaulWR3.7%0%7.7%10%0%0%10.5%
Nate Blount IVRB33.3%30.8%38.5%40%27.8%51.5%5.3%
Nathan RembertWR9.3%23.1%0%20%0%0%26.3%
Trevon KemmerlinWR3.7%0%0%0%11.1%0%10.5%

Average player PPA

Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam JeffersonWR0.09——0.5-0.7200.09
Christian JohnsonQB-00.19-0.070.01-0.270.31-0.06
Daejawn SmithWR0.01———0.0100.01
Damien Henderson Jr.WR-0.03-0.451.51-0.35-0.390-0.03
Floyd JonesWR0.740.450.84——00.74
Jason Harris Jr.WR-0.35-0.35———0-0.35
Jermaine Minor Jr.TE-0.77—-0.77——0-0.77
Kobe BrownWR-0.4-0.29-0.51——0-0.4
Mike FranklinRB0.85—-0.461.73—1.34-1.11
Miles DixonWR2.822.343.3——02.82
Trey HollyRB-0.060.010.42-0.28-0.46-0.10.47

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Emari MatthewsRB-0.17-0.620.52—-0.48-0.170
Jabari JonesWR2.88—2.88——02.88
Jaden LockhartWR-0.73-1.03——-0.43-0.09-0.95
Jared LockhartQB0.430.990.43-0.380.43-0.020.52
Jency RileyTE0.391.04—-0.93—00.39
Joanes FortilienWR-1.05—-1.05——0-1.05
Kobe PaulWR-0.56—-1.06-0.06—0-0.56
Nate Blount IVRB0.580.971.630.16-0.450.71-1.62
Nathan RembertWR1.252.31—-0.34—01.25
Trevon KemmerlinWR1.77———1.7701.77

Total player PPA

Southern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cam JeffersonWR0.3001-0.700.3
Christian JohnsonQB-0.12.4-10.1-1.61.9-1.9
Daejawn SmithWR0000000
Damien Henderson Jr.WR-0.1-0.91.5-0.3-0.40-0.1
Floyd JonesWR30.42.50003
Jason Harris Jr.WR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Jermaine Minor Jr.TE-0.80-0.8000-0.8
Kobe BrownWR-0.8-0.3-0.5000-0.8
Mike FranklinRB4.30-0.95.205.4-1.1
Miles DixonWR5.62.33.30005.6
Trey HollyRB-1.70.12.9-2.8-1.8-2.60.9

Jackson State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Emari MatthewsRB-1-0.610-1.4-10
Jabari JonesWR2.902.90002.9
Jaden LockhartWR-2.9-2.100-0.9-0.1-2.8
Jared LockhartQB9.871.7-1.93-0.19.9
Jency RileyTE1.22.10-0.9001.2
Joanes FortilienWR-1.10-1.1000-1.1
Kobe PaulWR-1.10-1.1-0.100-1.1
Nate Blount IVRB10.43.98.10.6-2.312-1.6
Nathan RembertWR6.26.90-0.7006.2
Trevon KemmerlinWR3.50003.503.5