CFBAPP

Southern Miss 21–24 Tulane: Player Stats & Box Score

Southern Miss1-521
Final
Team1234T
Southern Miss0147021
Tulane7701024
24Tulane3-3

Yulman Stadium, New Orleans, LA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.74
Southern Miss Elo
1,224 → 1,227
Tulane Elo
1,520 → 1,517
Southern Miss final win probability
53.9%
Tulane final win probability
46.1%

Team stats

Southern MissTulane
First downs
19
20
Third-down efficiency
3-14
5-15
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-2
Total yards
401
445
Passing yards
270
164
Completions / attempts
19-30
14-29
Yards per pass
9.0
5.7
Rushing Yards
131
281
Rushing Attempts
34
48
Yards per rush
3.9
5.9
Penalties / yards
8-90
6-60
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
29:18
30:42
Passes defended
2
3
QB hurries
2
2
Sacks
3
4
Tackles
47
30
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
7
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
3
6
Passing touchdowns
3
1
Punt returns
2
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
1
2
Rushing touchdowns
0
2
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
25

Player stats

Passing

Southern Miss

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Landy Lyddy18/292438.43054.2
Eelijah Singleton1/12727.000--

Tulane

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kadin Semonza12/241295.4112.4
Trace Johnson2/5357.0007.2

Rushing

Southern Miss

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Steven Robinson16734.6018
Jamarice Wilder10606.0017
Landy Lyddy8-2-0.3011

Tulane

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Maurice Turner1220016.7274
Johnnie Daniels19703.7016
Jaylin Lucas9232.609
Dagan Bruno199.009
Team2-4-2.000
Kadin Semonza5-17-3.405

Receiving

Southern Miss

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Davis Dalton37525.0132
A.J. Little47518.8041
Mario Sanders II46917.3222
Kaden Saunders2178.5014
MJ Johnson2178.5011
Steven Robinson166.006
Jamarice Wilder263.007
Preston Kilgore155.005

Tulane

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Anthony Brown58517.0147
Dawson Johnson23115.5029
Jaylin Lucas22814.0026
Destyn Hill3113.707
Maurice Turner166.006
Bredell Richardson133.003

Defensive

Southern Miss

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mike Steven Robinson III10800000
Wesley Edison8600.5100
Landon Sylvie7400000
Mathis Haygood6300000
Kameron Cyprien620.50.5010
Jameer Lewis531.52000
A'mari Wilson4100000
Malakai Murphy3300100
Avery Sledge3211000
Jyaire Brown3201000
Tyler Lassiter3201000
Kobi Albert2200000
Nasim Cairo2200000
MaLik Caswell2200000
Ramon Pernas2200010
Jeffery Rush2100000
JR Stegall2000000
Ronald Lewis1100000
Hiroshi Carr1100000
Kam'ron Hoyte1000000

Tulane

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kevin Adams9500000
Jack Tchienchou7400000
Makai Williams5211000
Geordan Guidry5211000
Dickson Agu5100000
Chase Green4100000
Warren Roberts Jr.4100020
Kameron Hamilton4000000
E'zaiah Shine3300000
Ed Smith IV3212000
Reshad Sterling310.50.5000
Tavare Smith2200000
Jahrie Garner2100000
Anthony Rogers2101100
Derrick Shepard200.50.5000
Kajuan Banks2000000
Joshua Moore2000000
Josh Lewis2000000
Justin Agu1100000
Macho Stevenson1101000
LJ Green1100100
PaLanding Drammeh1100000
Jordyn Crites0000100

Interceptions

Southern Miss

PlayerINTYDSTD
Landon Sylvie100

Punt returns

Southern Miss

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
A.J. Little210.520

Tulane

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaylin Lucas320.710

Kicking

Southern Miss

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Creighton Wilbanks0/20.003/33

Tulane

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cooper Helmke1/1100.0263/36

Punting

Southern Miss

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Dusty Zimmer937741.90156

Tulane

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
William Hudlow738054.33169

Fumbles

Tulane

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kadin Semonza100

Kick returns

Tulane

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaylin Lucas22512.5130

Advanced stats

Southern MissTulane

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
79
Overall · Total
15.3
10.4
Overall · Q1
-4.9
0.8
Overall · Q2
9.1
3.9
Overall · Q3
6.2
0.2
Overall · Q4
4.7
5.5
Passing · Total
15.9
-0.6
Passing · Q1
-3
3
Passing · Q2
10
-7.4
Passing · Q3
6.2
2.9
Passing · Q4
2.7
1
Rushing · Total
-0.6
9.5
Rushing · Q1
-1.9
-2
Rushing · Q2
-0.8
9.3
Rushing · Q3
0.1
-2.3
Rushing · Q4
2
4.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.39
1.52
Overall · Q1
1.96
1.21
Overall · Q2
1.63
2.06
Overall · Q3
2.39
0.92
Overall · Q4
0.79
2.57

Field position

Average starting field position
75.9
74.7
Average starting predicted points
0.93
1.06

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.8%
4.7%
Total
12.7%
15.6%
Front Seven
8.9%
10.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
79
Overall · Total
0.24
0.13
Overall · Q1
-0.26
0.05
Overall · Q2
0.48
0.22
Overall · Q3
0.89
0.01
Overall · Q4
0.25
0.29
Passing · Total
0.47
-0.02
Passing · Q1
-0.25
0.37
Passing · Q2
1.11
-0.74
Passing · Q3
1.23
0.41
Passing · Q4
0.34
0.2
Rushing · Total
-0.02
0.21
Rushing · Q1
-0.27
-0.25
Rushing · Q2
-0.08
1.33
Rushing · Q3
0.04
-0.14
Rushing · Q4
0.18
0.32

Rushing profile

Line Yards
106
123
Stuff Rate
10%
21.7%
Power Success
0%
80%
Open Field Yards
27
137
Line Yards Average
3.5
2.7
Second Level Yards
40
48
Open Field Yards Average
0.9
3
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
3
Opportunities
7
6
Points Per Opportunity
3
0.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
35.9%
35.4%
Overall · Q1
10.5%
35.3%
Overall · Q2
42.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
42.9%
44%
Overall · Q4
52.6%
26.3%
Passing Downs · Total
20.8%
24.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
10%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
37.5%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
45%
42%
Standard Downs · Q1
11.1%
45.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
45.5%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
62.5%
20%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Southern Miss

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
A.J. LittleWR10.9%21.1%0%14.3%10.5%0%20.6%
Davis DaltonWR10.9%5.3%10.5%14.3%15.8%0%20.6%
Eelijah SingletonWR1.6%5.3%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Jamarice WilderRB18.8%21.1%10.5%28.6%21.1%33.3%5.9%
Kaden SaundersWR4.7%5.3%5.3%0%5.3%0%8.8%
Landy LyddyQB57.8%57.9%57.9%71.4%52.6%13.3%97.1%
Mario Sanders IIWR9.4%10.5%10.5%28.6%0%0%17.6%
MJ JohnsonWR3.1%0%10.5%0%0%0%5.9%
Preston KilgoreTE3.1%0%5.3%0%5.3%0%5.9%
Steven RobinsonRB26.6%21.1%36.8%0%31.6%53.3%2.9%

Tulane

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony BrownWR17.7%29.4%22.2%12%10.5%0%46.7%
Bredell RichardsonWR1.3%0%5.6%0%0%0%3.3%
Cameron RobertsTE1.3%0%0%4%0%0%3.3%
Dagan BrunoQB1.3%0%0%0%5.3%2.2%0%
Dawson JohnsonTE3.8%0%5.6%4%5.3%0%10%
Destyn HillWR5.1%5.9%5.6%4%5.3%0%13.3%
Garrett MmahatWR1.3%0%5.6%0%0%0%3.3%
Jaylin LucasRB12.7%17.6%5.6%20%5.3%17.4%6.7%
Johnnie DanielsRB25.3%29.4%22.2%20%31.6%41.3%3.3%
Kadin SemonzaQB35.4%47.1%55.6%40%0%6.5%83.3%
Maurice TurnerRB16.5%11.8%11.1%20%21.1%26.1%3.3%
Trace JohnsonQB6.3%0%0%0%26.3%0%16.7%

Average player PPA

Southern Miss

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
A.J. LittleWR0.8-0.44—3.741.8300.8
Davis DaltonWR0.461.511.530.23-0.5400.46
Eelijah SingletonWR1.511.51———01.51
Jamarice WilderRB-0.02-0.39-0.140.040.38-0.01-0.06
Kaden SaundersWR0.11-0.290.72—-0.100.11
Landy LyddyQB0.39-0.410.881.230.320.050.44
Mario Sanders IIWR1.460.822.411.15—01.46
MJ JohnsonWR0.62—0.62——00.62
Preston KilgoreTE-0.03—-0.15—0.10-0.03
Steven RobinsonRB-0.03-0.280—0.11-0.040.27

Tulane

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony BrownWR0.040.55-0.480.28-0.5400.04
Bredell RichardsonWR-0.3—-0.3——0-0.3
Cameron RobertsTE-0.58——-0.58—0-0.58
Dagan BrunoQB2.17———2.172.170
Dawson JohnsonTE0.45—-0.29-0.722.3400.45
Destyn HillWR-0.040.68-0.560.1-0.370-0.04
Garrett MmahatWR-0.29—-0.29——0-0.29
Jaylin LucasRB0.220.25-0.650.51-0.47-0.121.57
Johnnie DanielsRB-0-0.190.55-0.380.10.01-0.33
Kadin SemonzaQB-0.190.37-0.74-0.09—-1.26-0.06
Maurice TurnerRB1.14-1.093.870.821.291.230.08
Trace JohnsonQB0.2———0.200.2

Total player PPA

Southern Miss

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
A.J. LittleWR5.6-1.803.73.605.6
Davis DaltonWR3.21.53.10.2-1.603.2
Eelijah SingletonWR1.51.500001.5
Jamarice WilderRB-0.2-1.6-0.30.11.5-0.1-0.1
Kaden SaundersWR0.3-0.30.70-0.100.3
Landy LyddyQB14.6-4.59.76.23.20.214.4
Mario Sanders IIWR8.71.64.82.3008.7
MJ JohnsonWR1.201.20001.2
Preston KilgoreTE-0.10-0.100.10-0.1
Steven RobinsonRB-0.4-1.1000.7-0.70.3

Tulane

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony BrownWR0.62.8-1.90.8-1.100.6
Bredell RichardsonWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Cameron RobertsTE-0.600-0.600-0.6
Dagan BrunoQB2.20002.22.20
Dawson JohnsonTE1.30-0.3-0.72.301.3
Destyn HillWR-0.10.7-0.60.1-0.40-0.1
Garrett MmahatWR-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Jaylin LucasRB2.20.7-0.62.5-0.5-13.1
Johnnie DanielsRB-0.1-12.2-1.90.60.3-0.3
Kadin SemonzaQB-5.33-7.4-0.90-3.8-1.6
Maurice TurnerRB14.8-2.27.74.15.214.70.1
Trace JohnsonQB1000101