CFBAPP

Southern Illinois 10–31 South Dakota: Player Stats & Box Score

Southern Illinois3-510
Final
Team1234T
Southern Illinois073010
South Dakota7731431
31South Dakota6-2

DakotaDome, Vermillion, SD

Box score

Excitement index
2.88
Southern Illinois final win probability
1%
South Dakota final win probability
99%

Team stats

Southern IllinoisSouth Dakota
First downs
19
23
Third-down efficiency
3-13
5-10
Fourth-down efficiency
3-5
1-1
Total yards
277
486
Passing yards
179
268
Completions / attempts
18-29
17-21
Yards per pass
6.2
12.8
Rushing Yards
98
218
Rushing Attempts
36
34
Yards per rush
2.7
6.4
Penalties / yards
3-15
4-38
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
30:51
29:09
Passes defended
0
3
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
35
36
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
6
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
4
7
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
16
—
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
0
3

Player stats

Passing

Southern Illinois

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
DJ Williams18/291796.210

South Dakota

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Austyn Modrzewski16/2026813.410
Jackson Proctor1/100.000

Rushing

Southern Illinois

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Chandler Chapman21864.1017
Edward Robinson7253.6010
Allen Middleton133.003
Quade Chatmon231.504
Lem Wash100.000
DJ Williams4-19-4.806

South Dakota

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Charles Pierre Jr.151389.2142
Tennel Bryant14444.0144
Reid Watkins4205.009
Jackson Proctor4194.8113
Carson Fletcher341.302
Austyn Modrzewski4-1-0.303
Team3-6-2.000

Receiving

Southern Illinois

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Allen Middleton66410.7020
Tae Marrero Jr.23618.0022
Kyle Thomas4348.5113
Markell Quick22110.5012
Edward Robinson3196.309
Miles Marshall155.005

South Dakota

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Brayden White48421.0025
Tennel Bryant36020.0156
Chris Herrin24321.5022
Tysen Boze4369.0015
Carson Fletcher11818.0018
Reid Watkins11515.0015
Charles Pierre Jr.188.008
Jesse Miller144.004

Fumbles

Southern Illinois

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Amir Dwight001

South Dakota

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Austyn Modrzewski110

Defensive

Southern Illinois

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Vinny Pierre Jr.8600000
Andrew Behm6511000
Amir Dwight5401000
Matthew McClelland4400000
Cameron Cason3211000
Jake Parrella3200000
Charlie Whelpley3201000
Ben Fiegel3200000
Camron Miller3100000
Gavin Shepard2200000
Ibrahim Sanogo2200000
Chris Presto2100000
Kaden Lewis2000000
Sebastian Vargas1100000
Te'Nerrean Jackson1100000
Lukus McDaniels1000000

South Dakota

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Wade Abrams11400.5000
Tim White9501000
Chris Dixon5411.5000
Jeffrey Bowie5300.5000
Isaiah Wray5200000
Gabriel Hardman5000000
Nathan Laperi4312100
Harrison Brun4200100
Jaylen Boehm-Peterson4100.5000
Dawson Sechser3300000
RJ Stewart3200000
Kael Kolarik2200000
Cain Wallner2200000
Josh Grant2100000
Samuel Same1100000
Araf Evans Jr.1100000
John Starman0000100

Kick returns

Southern Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Allen Middleton11616.0160

Kicking

Southern Illinois

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Weston Schofield1/1100.0261/14

South Dakota

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Bohdie Ing1/1100.0313/36
Ford Hamilton0/00.001/11

Punting

Southern Illinois

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Elijah Gorman418746.80052

South Dakota

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brook Honore'26331.50140

Advanced stats

Southern IllinoisSouth Dakota

Total predicted points added

Plays
67
56
Overall · Total
5.2
23.7
Overall · Q1
-2.9
5.9
Overall · Q2
7
4.4
Overall · Q3
3.7
3.4
Overall · Q4
-2.6
9.9
Passing · Total
5.1
14.4
Passing · Q1
-1.3
2.4
Passing · Q2
7.1
6.9
Passing · Q3
2.8
4.4
Passing · Q4
-3.4
0.9
Rushing · Total
-0.4
10.1
Rushing · Q1
-1.4
3.6
Rushing · Q2
-0.8
-2.4
Rushing · Q3
0.9
-0.1
Rushing · Q4
0.9
9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.97
1.54
Overall · Q1
0.84
1.6
Overall · Q2
1
2.01
Overall · Q3
1.16
1.17
Overall · Q4
0.87
1.56

Field position

Average starting field position
78.3
73.6
Average starting predicted points
0.73
1.14

Havoc

Defensive backs
0%
4.5%
Total
8.9%
13.4%
Front Seven
8.9%
9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
67
56
Overall · Total
0.08
0.42
Overall · Q1
-0.17
0.54
Overall · Q2
0.3
0.34
Overall · Q3
0.34
0.22
Overall · Q4
-0.16
0.62
Passing · Total
0.17
0.66
Passing · Q1
-0.19
0.47
Passing · Q2
0.89
0.69
Passing · Q3
0.47
0.87
Passing · Q4
-0.35
0.43
Rushing · Total
-0.01
0.31
Rushing · Q1
-0.15
0.6
Rushing · Q2
-0.06
-0.82
Rushing · Q3
0.18
-0.01
Rushing · Q4
0.15
0.64

Rushing profile

Line Yards
97
103
Stuff Rate
20.6%
21.2%
Power Success
62.5%
50%
Open Field Yards
9
86
Line Yards Average
2.8
3.1
Second Level Yards
25
51
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
2.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
17
Opportunities
4
5
Points Per Opportunity
2.5
3.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
43.3%
51.8%
Overall · Q1
35.3%
63.6%
Overall · Q2
52.2%
38.5%
Overall · Q3
45.5%
50%
Overall · Q4
37.5%
56.3%
Passing Downs · Total
23.5%
40%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
66.7%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
50%
56.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
46.2%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
52.6%
40%
Standard Downs · Q3
37.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
60%
70%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Southern Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Allen MiddletonWR13.4%17.6%4.3%18.2%18.8%2.9%25.8%
Chandler ChapmanRB32.8%41.2%26.1%36.4%31.3%58.8%6.5%
DJ WilliamsQB49.3%41.2%43.5%54.5%62.5%8.8%96.8%
Edward RobinsonRB14.9%17.6%8.7%18.2%18.8%20.6%9.7%
Karsen KonkelTE1.5%0%4.3%0%0%0%3.2%
Kyle ThomasWR9%0%13%9.1%12.5%0%19.4%
Lem WashRB1.5%0%4.3%0%0%2.9%0%
Markell QuickWR6%11.8%8.7%0%0%0%12.9%
Miles MarshallTE3%5.9%0%9.1%0%0%6.5%
Quade ChatmonRB3%0%8.7%0%0%5.9%0%
Tae Marrero Jr.WR6%0%8.7%9.1%6.3%0%12.9%

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB42.9%54.5%69.2%43.8%12.5%9.1%95.5%
Brayden WhiteWR8.9%9.1%7.7%12.5%6.3%0%22.7%
Carson FletcherRB8.9%27.3%0%6.3%6.3%9.1%9.1%
Charles Pierre Jr.RB30.4%27.3%23.1%37.5%31.3%45.5%9.1%
Chris HerrinTE3.6%9.1%0%6.3%0%0%9.1%
Jackson ProctorQB8.9%9.1%15.4%6.3%6.3%12.1%4.5%
Jesse MillerTE1.8%0%7.7%0%0%0%4.5%
Reid WatkinsRB8.9%0%7.7%0%25%12.1%4.5%
Tennel BryantWR7.1%0%23.1%0%6.3%3%13.6%
Tysen BozeWR8.9%9.1%23.1%6.3%0%0%22.7%

Average player PPA

Southern Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Allen MiddletonWR0.490.52-0.350.630.66-0.350.6
Chandler ChapmanRB0.050.090.10.42-0.360.16-1.04
DJ WilliamsQB0.22-0.190.740.47-0.160.140.23
Edward RobinsonRB-0.06-0.680.40.010.22-0.210.31
Karsen KonkelTE-0.25—-0.25——0-0.25
Kyle ThomasWR0.14—1.38-0.34-1.4600.14
Lem WashRB-0.7—-0.7——-0.70
Markell QuickWR-0.7-1.460.06——0-0.7
Miles MarshallTE-0.10.1—-0.29—0-0.1
Quade ChatmonRB-0.74—-0.74——-0.740
Tae Marrero Jr.WR1.05—1.551.41-0.3301.05

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB0.47-0.360.870.680.43-1.360.74
Brayden WhiteWR0.840.2-0.71.511.6600.84
Carson FletcherRB-0.31-0.08—-0.85-0.48-0.540.02
Charles Pierre Jr.RB0.71.94-0.230.151.180.790.05
Chris HerrinTE1.741.67—1.81—01.74
Jackson ProctorQB0.092.54-0.92-0.530.260.36-1
Jesse MillerTE-0.17—-0.17——0-0.17
Reid WatkinsRB0.68—2.02—0.350.352.02
Tennel BryantWR1.66—1.07—3.413.411.07
Tysen BozeWR0.470.450.530.32—00.47

Total player PPA

Southern Illinois

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Allen MiddletonWR4.41.6-0.41.32-0.44.8
Chandler ChapmanRB1.10.60.61.7-1.83.2-2.1
DJ WilliamsQB7.3-1.37.42.8-1.60.46.9
Edward RobinsonRB-0.5-20.800.7-1.50.9
Karsen KonkelTE-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Kyle ThomasWR0.904.1-0.3-2.900.9
Lem WashRB-0.70-0.700-0.70
Markell QuickWR-2.8-2.90.1000-2.8
Miles MarshallTE-0.20.10-0.300-0.2
Quade ChatmonRB-1.50-1.500-1.50
Tae Marrero Jr.WR4.203.11.4-0.304.2

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB11.3-2.27.94.80.9-4.115.4
Brayden WhiteWR4.20.2-0.731.704.2
Carson FletcherRB-1.6-0.20-0.9-0.5-1.60
Charles Pierre Jr.RB11.95.8-0.70.95.911.80.1
Chris HerrinTE3.51.701.8003.5
Jackson ProctorQB0.42.5-1.8-0.50.31.4-1
Jesse MillerTE-0.20-0.2000-0.2
Reid WatkinsRB3.40201.41.42
Tennel BryantWR6.603.203.43.43.2
Tysen BozeWR2.40.41.60.3002.4