CFBAPP

South Dakota 24–38 Boise State: Player Stats & Box Score

South Dakota6-224
Final
Team1234T
South Dakota777324
Boise State71431438
38Boise State5-1

Albertsons Stadium, Boise, ID

Box score

Excitement index
5.71
Boise State Elo
1,606 → 1,606
South Dakota final win probability
4.5%
Boise State final win probability
95.5%

Team stats

South DakotaBoise State
First downs
11
29
Third-down efficiency
3-12
8-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
0-2
Total yards
279
533
Passing yards
243
208
Completions / attempts
12-28
22-31
Yards per pass
8.7
6.7
Rushing Yards
36
325
Rushing Attempts
22
48
Yards per rush
1.6
6.8
Penalties / yards
5-50
4-39
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
20:34
39:26
Passes defended
1
3
QB hurries
4
4
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
30
20
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
7
Total fumbles
0
2
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Kicking Points
6
8
Kick returns
4
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
85
30
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Rushing touchdowns
0
3
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
2
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
-3

Player stats

Passing

South Dakota

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Austyn Modrzewski12/272439.032--
Jackson Proctor0/100.000--

Boise State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Maddux Madsen22/312086.72077.2

Rushing

South Dakota

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Charles Pierre Jr.14473.4015
Carson Fletcher2126.006
Keyondray Jones-Logan3-4-1.305
Austyn Modrzewski3-19-6.300

Boise State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dylan Riley261987.6283
Sire Gaines171026.0125
Maddux Madsen3196.3012
Rasean Jones188.008
Team1-2-2.000

Receiving

South Dakota

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tennel Bryant310434.7046
Tysen Boze37324.3259
Charles Pierre Jr.23316.5029
Bryce Cohoon11616.0116
Brayden White11515.0015
Jesse Miller155.005
Keyondray Jones-Logan1-3-3.000

Boise State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Rasean Jones89511.9131
Ben Ford3299.7017
Akeem Wright22311.5021
Dylan Riley2189.0012
Cameron Bates2147.0110
Matt Wagner11414.0014
Sire Gaines3103.307
Darren Morris155.005

Fumbles

South Dakota

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Bryce Cohoon001
Kael Kolarik001

Boise State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Dylan Riley110
Cameron Bates110

Defensive

South Dakota

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Wade Abrams14501110
RJ Stewart9300000
Harrison Brun8300000
Tim White8200000
Isaiah Wray7101000
Jaylen Boehm-Peterson6400000
Cain Wallner5300000
Gabriel Hardman5101000
Chris Dixon5000010
John Starman4211000
Jeffrey Bowie4200000
Kael Kolarik4200000
Nathan Laperi3100020
Crew Heier2000000
Dawson Sechser1100000
Asher Tomaszewski1000000
DJ Kennard1000000
Dylan Hudgens1000000

Boise State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Boen Phelps5301010
Sherrod Smith4201.5000
Kyle Hall3301100
Mikaio Edward300.50.5010
Max Stege2200000
Lopez Sanusi2201000
Jayden Virgin2111010
Michael Madrie2100.5000
JeRico Washington Jr.2100000
Logan Brantley2000000
Travis Anderson2000100
Colton Boomer1100000
Roman Tillmon1100000
Josiah Alanis1100000
Syncere Brackett-Lambey1100000
Madden Soliai1100000
Jake Ripp100.50.5100
David Latu1000010
Bol Bol1000000
Romeo Carter1000000

Kick returns

South Dakota

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brayden White36822.7290
Keyondray Jones-Logan11717.0170

Boise State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dylan Riley13030.0300

Kicking

South Dakota

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Bohdie Ing1/1100.0433/36

Boise State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Canaan Moore1/1100.0385/58

Punting

South Dakota

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brook Honore'626043.30358

Boise State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Oscar Doyle29045.00055

Interceptions

Boise State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Travis Anderson220

Punt returns

Boise State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cameron Bates1-3-3.000

Advanced stats

South DakotaBoise State

Total predicted points added

Plays
50
80
Overall · Total
0.8
23.9
Overall · Q1
-0.6
-0.8
Overall · Q2
2.1
12.5
Overall · Q3
6.5
5.2
Overall · Q4
-7.1
7
Passing · Total
6.6
12.4
Passing · Q1
2.6
4.2
Passing · Q2
5
7.6
Passing · Q3
5.7
2.2
Passing · Q4
-6.8
-1.6
Rushing · Total
-4.6
10.8
Rushing · Q1
-3.3
-5
Rushing · Q2
-1.8
4.4
Rushing · Q3
0.9
2.8
Rushing · Q4
-0.4
8.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
2.35
1.02
Overall · Q1
2.42
1.03
Overall · Q2
2.1
1.02
Overall · Q3
2.89
0.5
Overall · Q4
2.11
1.95

Field position

Average starting field position
65.2
76.2
Average starting predicted points
1.65
1

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.3%
10%
Total
8.8%
24%
Front Seven
7.5%
14%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
50
80
Overall · Total
0.02
0.3
Overall · Q1
-0.05
-0.04
Overall · Q2
0.17
0.54
Overall · Q3
0.94
0.25
Overall · Q4
-0.4
0.41
Passing · Total
0.23
0.39
Passing · Q1
0.44
0.46
Passing · Q2
0.84
1.09
Passing · Q3
1.41
0.31
Passing · Q4
-0.52
-0.17
Rushing · Total
-0.23
0.24
Rushing · Q1
-0.46
-0.5
Rushing · Q2
-0.37
0.29
Rushing · Q3
0.3
0.22
Rushing · Q4
-0.08
1.07

Rushing profile

Line Yards
34
185
Stuff Rate
30%
13%
Power Success
0%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
9
100
Line Yards Average
1.7
4
Second Level Yards
12
62
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
2.2
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
31
Opportunities
5
7
Points Per Opportunity
3.4
4.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
24%
60%
Overall · Q1
15.4%
52.6%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
65.2%
Overall · Q3
42.9%
71.4%
Overall · Q4
16.7%
47.1%
Passing Downs · Total
17.9%
46.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
12.5%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
16.7%
100%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
18.2%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
31.8%
62.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
20%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
61.9%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
82.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
14.3%
50%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB60%46.2%58.3%57.1%72.2%5%96.6%
Brayden WhiteWR16%7.7%8.3%14.3%27.8%0%27.6%
Bryce CohoonWR2%7.7%0%0%0%0%3.4%
Carson FletcherRB4%0%0%0%11.1%10%0%
Charles Pierre Jr.RB34%46.2%41.7%42.9%16.7%70%10.3%
Chris HerrinTE2%7.7%0%0%0%0%3.4%
Jackson ProctorQB2%0%8.3%0%0%0%3.4%
Jesse MillerTE2%7.7%0%0%0%0%3.4%
Keyondray Jones-LoganRB10%15.4%0%14.3%11.1%15%6.9%
Tennel BryantWR8%7.7%16.7%0%5.6%0%13.8%
Tysen BozeWR12%0%16.7%28.6%11.1%0%20.7%

Boise State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Akeem WrightWR5%5.3%8.7%0%5.9%0%12.5%
Ben FordWR3.8%0%0%9.5%5.9%0%9.4%
Cameron BatesWR2.5%0%4.3%4.8%0%0%6.3%
Darren MorrisWR1.3%0%0%0%5.9%0%3.1%
Dylan RileyRB33.8%10.5%39.1%42.9%41.2%54.3%6.3%
Maddux MadsenQB41.3%47.4%34.8%33.3%52.9%2.2%100%
Matt WagnerTE6.3%5.3%4.3%4.8%11.8%0%15.6%
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR1.3%5.3%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Rasean JonesWR11.3%26.3%4.3%4.8%11.8%2.2%25%
Sire GainesRB27.5%42.1%30.4%28.6%5.9%37%15.6%

Average player PPA

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB0.150.440.421.41-0.52-1.280.25
Brayden WhiteWR-0.76-0.67-0.82-1.09-0.70-0.76
Bryce CohoonWR2.572.57———02.57
Carson FletcherRB0.58———0.580.580
Charles Pierre Jr.RB0.08-0.250.620.04-0.11-0.110.96
Chris HerrinTE-1.11-1.11———0-1.11
Jackson ProctorQB-0.29—-0.29——0-0.29
Jesse MillerTE0.030.03———00.03
Keyondray Jones-LoganRB-0.77-1.1—0.06-0.86-0.99-0.44
Tennel BryantWR1.722.260.65—3.3301.72
Tysen BozeWR1.29—0.463.73-0.3301.29

Boise State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Akeem WrightWR0.1-0.130.4—-0.2900.1
Ben FordWR0.64——0.271.3900.64
Cameron BatesWR1.67—2.640.71—01.67
Darren MorrisWR0.06———0.0600.06
Dylan RileyRB0.38-0.1-0.040.181.280.380.28
Maddux MadsenQB0.390.461.030.31-0.170.620.39
Matt WagnerTE-0.18-0.050.61-0.12-0.680-0.18
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR-1.16-1.16———0-1.16
Rasean JonesWR1.571.422.581.781.320.541.7
Sire GainesRB-0.07-1.050.720.071.33-0.02-0.25

Total player PPA

South Dakota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Austyn ModrzewskiQB4.42.62.95.7-6.8-1.36.8
Brayden WhiteWR-6.1-0.7-0.8-1.1-3.50-6.1
Bryce CohoonWR2.62.600002.6
Carson FletcherRB1.20001.21.20
Charles Pierre Jr.RB1.4-1.53.10.1-0.3-1.52.9
Chris HerrinTE-1.1-1.10000-1.1
Jackson ProctorQB-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Jesse MillerTE0000000
Keyondray Jones-LoganRB-3.8-2.200.1-1.7-3-0.9
Tennel BryantWR6.92.31.303.306.9
Tysen BozeWR7.700.97.5-0.707.7

Boise State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Akeem WrightWR0.4-0.10.80-0.300.4
Ben FordWR1.9000.51.401.9
Cameron BatesWR3.302.60.7003.3
Darren MorrisWR0.10000.100.1
Dylan RileyRB10.1-0.2-0.31.799.60.6
Maddux MadsenQB134.28.22.2-1.60.612.4
Matt WagnerTE-0.9-0.10.6-0.1-1.40-0.9
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR-1.2-1.20000-1.2
Rasean JonesWR14.17.12.61.82.60.513.6
Sire GainesRB-1.6-8.450.41.3-0.4-1.2