CFBAPP

South Dakota State 18–34 Northwestern: Player Stats & Box Score

South Dakota State5-218
Final
Team1234T
South Dakota State066618
Northwestern7371734
34Northwestern5-1

Lanny and Sharon Martin Stadium, Evanston, IL

Box score

Excitement index
4.93
Northwestern Elo
1,549 → 1,549
South Dakota State final win probability
2.4%
Northwestern final win probability
97.6%

Team stats

South Dakota StateNorthwestern
First downs
27
19
Third-down efficiency
8-20
5-12
Fourth-down efficiency
3-3
0-0
Total yards
432
497
Passing yards
285
273
Completions / attempts
23-48
14-24
Yards per pass
5.9
11.4
Rushing Yards
147
224
Rushing Attempts
40
31
Yards per rush
3.7
7.2
Penalties / yards
6-45
9-61
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
34:08
25:52
Passes defended
4
13
QB hurries
1
3
Sacks
2
2
Tackles
29
43
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
3
Kicking Points
12
10
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
49
31
Passing touchdowns
0
1
Rushing touchdowns
1
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
4
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
5

Player stats

Passing

South Dakota State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Chase Mason23/482855.901

Northwestern

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Aidan Chiles14/2427311.410

Rushing

South Dakota State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Josiah Johnson19794.2112
Chase Mason13393.0011
Corey Blair Jr.7284.0012
Lofton O'Groske111.001

Northwestern

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Joseph Himon II48721.8180
Gavin Sawchuk8698.6021
Caleb Komolafe10464.6111
Aidan Chiles8182.3114
Drew Wagner144.004

Receiving

South Dakota State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Grahm Goering911713.0025
Jack Smith57915.8020
Lofton O'Groske46015.0034
Greyton Gannon2168.009
Coleman Kuntz2136.5013
Corey Blair Jr.100.000

Northwestern

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Griffin Wilde310434.7071
Drew Wagner34314.3022
Luke Dehnicke24120.5035
Caleb Komolafe23718.5025
Alex Honig22512.5114
Joseph Himon II11515.0015
Hayden Eligon Ii188.008

Defensive

South Dakota State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Chase Van Tol9600100
Jes Krcil7401000
Dontay Johnson7200100
Michael Farr III6500000
Myles Green5300000
Cullen McShane4211010
Ife Current4100000
Bryce Johnson2100000
Noah St-Juste2100100
Reis Kirschenman2000000
Carter Sitzman2000000
Blake Leiferman1111000
Dawson Ripperda1100000
Jack Smith1100000
Rhett Schaefer1100000
Logan Green1000000
Amaje Parker1000000
Max Stanard1000100

Northwestern

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Robert Fitzgerald14800100
Kobie McKinzie9400110
Damon Walters9400100
Braden Turner7501300
Braydon Brus7211100
Josh Fussell5400300
Montae Pate5400100
Brendan Flakes4211100
Tyler Gant4200000
Jamaal Johnson2200000
Payton Roth2200000
Ore Adeyi2100100
Callen Campbell1100010
Dominic Kirks1100000
Caden O'Rourke1100000
Jon Jon Stevens1000000
Amare Jordan1000000
Matthew Smith0000010

Kick returns

South Dakota State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ramon McKinney Jr.24924.5340

Northwestern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Joseph Himon II11616.0160
Gavin Sawchuk11515.0150

Kicking

South Dakota State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tristan Alvano4/580.0330/012

Northwestern

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jackson Kleather2/2100.0384/410

Punting

South Dakota State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Max Pelham311939.70148

Northwestern

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nikola Dugandzic512024.01037

Interceptions

Northwestern

PlayerINTYDSTD
Damon Walters140

Punt returns

Northwestern

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Drew Wagner155.050

Advanced stats

South Dakota StateNorthwestern

Total predicted points added

Plays
90
55
Overall · Total
8.1
26.4
Overall · Q1
-2
4.7
Overall · Q2
-0.9
1.3
Overall · Q3
4
8.8
Overall · Q4
7
11.5
Passing · Total
3.3
12.1
Passing · Q1
-3.8
5.4
Passing · Q2
-0.9
1.3
Passing · Q3
4.6
4
Passing · Q4
3.5
1.4
Rushing · Total
3.7
14.7
Rushing · Q1
0.6
-0.7
Rushing · Q2
0.1
0
Rushing · Q3
-0.5
5.2
Rushing · Q4
3.5
10.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.06
1.49
Overall · Q1
1.19
1.83
Overall · Q2
0.38
1.12
Overall · Q3
1.04
0.92
Overall · Q4
1.3
2.43

Field position

Average starting field position
67.9
73.5
Average starting predicted points
1.47
1.1

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.3%
15.6%
Total
12.7%
18.9%
Front Seven
5.5%
3.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
90
55
Overall · Total
0.09
0.48
Overall · Q1
-0.12
0.36
Overall · Q2
-0.05
0.09
Overall · Q3
0.23
0.63
Overall · Q4
0.2
0.88
Passing · Total
0.07
0.47
Passing · Q1
-0.32
0.77
Passing · Q2
-0.16
0.15
Passing · Q3
0.65
1.01
Passing · Q4
0.14
0.23
Rushing · Total
0.1
0.52
Rushing · Q1
0.15
-0.11
Rushing · Q2
0.01
0
Rushing · Q3
-0.05
0.58
Rushing · Q4
0.32
1.44

Rushing profile

Line Yards
126
111
Stuff Rate
13.2%
10.7%
Power Success
77.8%
100%
Open Field Yards
5
88
Line Yards Average
3.3
4
Second Level Yards
34
49
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
3.1
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
19
27
Opportunities
7
6
Points Per Opportunity
2.71
4.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
42.2%
50.9%
Overall · Q1
47.1%
46.2%
Overall · Q2
36.8%
40%
Overall · Q3
38.9%
71.4%
Overall · Q4
44.4%
46.2%
Passing Downs · Total
30.8%
31.6%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
20%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
46.9%
61.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
53.3%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
53.8%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
41.7%
83.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
41.7%
42.9%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

South Dakota State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chase MasonQB67.8%70.6%52.6%55.6%80.6%28.9%100%
Coleman KuntzTE3.3%5.9%0%5.6%2.8%0%6%
Corey Blair Jr.RB12.2%11.8%21.1%22.2%2.8%18.4%8%
Grahm GoeringWR16.7%17.6%5.3%11.1%25%0%30%
Greyton GannonTE7.8%11.8%0%0%13.9%0%14%
Jack SmithWR10%5.9%5.3%5.6%16.7%0%18%
Josiah JohnsonRB20%17.6%26.3%27.8%13.9%47.4%0%
Lofton O'GroskeWR11.1%11.8%15.8%11.1%8.3%2.6%18%

Northwestern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan ChilesQB58.2%61.5%66.7%42.9%61.5%21.4%100%
Alex HonigTE5.5%7.7%6.7%0%7.7%0%11.5%
Caleb KomolafeRB21.8%15.4%26.7%35.7%7.7%35.7%7.7%
Drew WagnerWR12.7%23.1%6.7%14.3%7.7%0%26.9%
Gavin SawchukRB14.5%15.4%13.3%7.1%23.1%28.6%0%
Griffin WildeWR7.3%15.4%0%0%15.4%0%15.4%
Hayden Eligon IiWR1.8%0%6.7%0%0%0%3.8%
Joseph Himon IIRB10.9%7.7%13.3%14.3%7.7%14.3%7.7%
Luke DehnickeTE5.5%0%6.7%7.1%7.7%0%11.5%
Ricky AhumaraezeWR3.6%0%6.7%0%7.7%0%7.7%

Average player PPA

South Dakota State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chase MasonQB0.12-0.03-0.10.450.150.050.14
Coleman KuntzTE-0.06-0.8—-0.360.980-0.06
Corey Blair Jr.RB-0.33-0.990.08-0.37-0.47-0.18-0.6
Grahm GoeringWR0.60.23-0.311.110.7200.6
Greyton GannonTE-0.121.53——-0.780-0.12
Jack SmithWR0.642.240.580.870.3400.64
Josiah JohnsonRB0.110.44-0.080.130.080.110
Lofton O'GroskeWR0.25-0.48-0.311.10.722.060.04

Northwestern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan ChilesQB0.470.660.170.760.430.480.47
Alex HonigTE1.052.521.22—-0.6101.05
Caleb KomolafeRB0.50.120.970.46-0.380.211.97
Drew WagnerWR0.29-0.44-1.10.812.8400.29
Gavin SawchukRB0.60.40.191.620.670.60
Griffin WildeWR1.543.41——-0.3201.54
Hayden Eligon IiWR0.23—0.23——00.23
Joseph Himon IIRB0.99-1.55-0.531.076.391.240.49
Luke DehnickeTE0.03—-1.21.10.200.03
Ricky AhumaraezeWR-0.41—-0.4—-0.420-0.41

Total player PPA

South Dakota State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chase MasonQB7.3-0.3-14.54.20.66.8
Coleman KuntzTE-0.2-0.80-0.410-0.2
Corey Blair Jr.RB-3.6-20.3-1.5-0.5-1.2-2.4
Grahm GoeringWR90.7-0.32.26.409
Greyton GannonTE-0.83.100-3.90-0.8
Jack SmithWR5.72.20.60.9205.7
Josiah JohnsonRB21.3-0.40.70.420
Lofton O'GroskeWR2.5-1-0.92.22.22.10.4

Northwestern

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aidan ChilesQB155.21.74.63.52.812.1
Alex HonigTE3.12.51.20-0.603.1
Caleb KomolafeRB60.23.92.3-0.42.13.9
Drew WagnerWR2-1.3-1.11.62.802
Gavin SawchukRB4.80.80.41.624.80
Griffin WildeWR6.26.800-0.606.2
Hayden Eligon IiWR0.200.20000.2
Joseph Himon IIRB5.9-1.5-1.12.16.451
Luke DehnickeTE0.10-1.21.10.200.1
Ricky AhumaraezeWR-0.80-0.40-0.40-0.8