CFBAPP

South Alabama 21–45 Kentucky: Player Stats & Box Score

South Alabama4-221
Final
Team1234T
South Alabama0210021
Kentucky71771445
45Kentucky6-1

Kroger Field, Lexington, KY

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.37
South Alabama Elo
1,393 → 1,346
Kentucky Elo
1,506 → 1,553
South Alabama final win probability
0.4%
Kentucky final win probability
99.6%

Team stats

South AlabamaKentucky
First downs
19
26
Third-down efficiency
4-15
2-8
Fourth-down efficiency
2-5
1-3
Total yards
354
567
Passing yards
266
177
Completions / attempts
23-43
19-26
Yards per pass
6.2
6.8
Rushing Yards
88
390
Rushing Attempts
31
42
Yards per rush
2.8
9.3
Penalties / yards
6-50
2-22
Turnovers
2
2
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
28:19
31:41
Passes defended
1
6
QB hurries
1
4
Sacks
2
3
Tackles
36
33
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
4
Total fumbles
1
3
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Kicking Points
3
9
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Rushing touchdowns
1
5
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
41
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
16
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
-11

Player stats

Passing

South Alabama

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jared Hollins23/432666.22248.7

Kentucky

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kenny Minchey19/251777.1108.7
Callum Wither0/100.000--

Rushing

South Alabama

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
PJ Martin9485.3110
Jared Hollins10252.5012
Keenan Phillips6193.208
Trae'von Dunbar5112.204
Team1-15-15.000

Kentucky

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
CJ Baxter Jr.161499.3153
Jason Patterson1213711.4375
Jovantae Barnes810012.5139
Jordan Colbert2147.007
Ahmir Smith1-1-1.000
Kenny Minchey3-9-3.000

Receiving

South Alabama

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeremiah Jones-Thomas69115.2120
Anthony Eager46716.8136
Noah Toster22814.0023
Brendan Jenkins22613.0013
Micah Woods11818.0018
Rod Gibbs3144.706
Keenan Phillips11111.0011
Everett Hunter166.006
Trae'von Dunbar263.005
PJ Martin1-1-1.000

Kentucky

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kenny Darby34314.3027
Henry Boyer3248.0011
Nic Anderson22311.5019
Mikkel Skinner22311.5020
Shane Carr22211.0115
Willie Rodriguez2189.0011
Brock Coffman2157.5011
Ja'Kayden Ferguson188.008
Jason Patterson122.002
CJ Baxter Jr.1-1-1.000

Fumbles

South Alabama

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Christian Ross001
Kam Robinson001

Kentucky

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kenny Minchey110
Brock Coffman110
Antwan Smith100

Defensive

South Alabama

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cole Blaylock11601000
Dallas Young10300000
Jordon Williams8100100
Kam Robinson7500000
Jayvon Henderson6400000
Xavious Anderson Jr.5211000
Parker Shattuck5200.5000
Masey Lewis4200000
Jaylen Moson3300000
Tre'Mon Henry3000.5000
Camen Upshaw2200000
Damyrion Darby2100000
Seidrion Langston2100000
Tyler Carter2000010
Christian Ross1111000
Jamal Siler1100000
Deon Callins1100000
Jeremiah Jones-Thomas1100000
Stephen Johnson1000000
E'Mauri Smiley1000000
Teryn Green1000000
Andrew Hines1000000

Kentucky

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Alex Afari Jr.9500010
Grant Godfrey8600010
Jordan Castell7300000
Ty Bryant5200000
Mi'Quise Grace431.51.5110
Terhyon Nichols3100000
Lorenzo Cowan3100000
Cyrus Reyes3000000
Jaden Smith2200000
Cedric Works2200000
Isaiah McMillian2200000
Dominic Wiseman2100100
Hasaan Sykes2100000
Antwan Smith2000000
Brian Robinson1111000
Aaron Gates1101310
Sam Greene1100000
Ahmad Breaux1100000
Jamarrion Harkless100.50.5000
Kalen Edwards1000000
Tavion Wallace1000100
Demarcus Gardner1000000
Ben Duncum1000000

Kicking

South Alabama

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Davis Little0/10.003/33

Kentucky

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Adam Zouagui1/1100.0346/69
Jacob Kauwe0/10.000/00

Punting

South Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Aleksi Pulkkinen518837.60352

Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tom O'Hara13232.00032

Interceptions

Kentucky

PlayerINTYDSTD
Antwan Smith1310
Grant Godfrey1100

Kick returns

Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Andrew Weber11616.0160

Punt returns

Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brock Coffman1-11-11.000

Advanced stats

South AlabamaKentucky

Total predicted points added

Plays
55
63
Overall · Total
0.8
23.2
Overall · Q1
-2.1
0.3
Overall · Q2
7.1
7.5
Overall · Q3
0.8
9.2
Overall · Q4
-5
6.1
Passing · Total
-1.7
-4.3
Passing · Q1
-1.2
-3
Passing · Q2
4.9
-6.5
Passing · Q3
-0.6
1.7
Passing · Q4
-4.8
3.5
Rushing · Total
1.6
25.8
Rushing · Q1
-0.8
3.3
Rushing · Q2
1.3
14
Rushing · Q3
1.4
5.9
Rushing · Q4
-0.2
2.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.49
1.31
Overall · Q1
1.16
1.2
Overall · Q2
1.57
1.65
Overall · Q3
1.52
1.32
Overall · Q4
0
0.88

Field position

Average starting field position
68.5
65
Average starting predicted points
1.39
1.7

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.6%
14.5%
Total
12.7%
23.6%
Front Seven
11.1%
9.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
55
63
Overall · Total
0.01
0.37
Overall · Q1
-0.14
0.02
Overall · Q2
0.37
0.36
Overall · Q3
0.05
0.66
Overall · Q4
-1.26
0.88
Passing · Total
-0.05
-0.16
Passing · Q1
-0.14
-0.28
Passing · Q2
0.49
-0.65
Passing · Q3
-0.06
0.57
Passing · Q4
-1.59
1.17
Rushing · Total
0.07
0.74
Rushing · Q1
-0.14
0.33
Rushing · Q2
0.16
1.27
Rushing · Q3
0.2
0.59
Rushing · Q4
-0.24
0.66

Rushing profile

Line Yards
60
148
Stuff Rate
9.1%
8.6%
Power Success
0%
80%
Open Field Yards
2
176
Line Yards Average
2.7
4.2
Second Level Yards
23
65
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
5
Second Level Yards Average
1
1.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
38
Opportunities
6
8
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
4.75

Success rates

Overall · Total
34.5%
60.3%
Overall · Q1
20%
42.9%
Overall · Q2
52.6%
52.4%
Overall · Q3
35.3%
78.6%
Overall · Q4
0%
100%
Passing Downs · Total
31.6%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
42.9%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
—
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
—
Standard Downs · Total
36.1%
63%
Standard Downs · Q1
20%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
58.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
33.3%
78.6%
Standard Downs · Q4
0%
100%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

South Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony EagerWR12.7%13.3%10.5%17.6%0%0%22.6%
Brendan JenkinsWR9.1%6.7%10.5%5.9%25%0%16.1%
Everett HunterTE1.8%6.7%0%0%0%0%3.2%
Jared HollinsQB67.3%60%63.2%76.5%75%27.3%100%
Jeremiah Jones-ThomasWR14.5%13.3%21.1%11.8%0%0%25.8%
Keenan PhillipsRB9.1%13.3%0%17.6%0%18.2%3.2%
Micah WoodsWR3.6%0%5.3%5.9%0%0%6.5%
PJ MartinRB12.7%13.3%15.8%11.8%0%27.3%3.2%
Rod GibbsTE3.6%13.3%0%0%0%0%6.5%
Trae'von DunbarRB10.9%6.7%10.5%0%75%18.2%6.5%

Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brock CoffmanWR3.2%0%4.8%7.1%0%0%7.4%
CJ Baxter Jr.RB27%28.6%38.1%21.4%0%42.9%7.4%
DJ MillerWR1.6%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.7%
Henry BoyerTE4.8%9.5%4.8%0%0%0%11.1%
Ja'Kayden FergusonWR3.2%4.8%4.8%0%0%0%7.4%
Jason PattersonRB17.5%23.8%4.8%7.1%57.1%28.6%3.7%
Jovantae BarnesRB12.7%0%14.3%35.7%0%22.9%0%
Kenny DarbyWR4.8%0%4.8%0%28.6%0%11.1%
Kenny MincheyQB44.4%52.4%47.6%28.6%42.9%2.9%100%
Mikkel SkinnerTE3.2%4.8%4.8%0%0%0%7.4%
Nic AndersonWR6.3%14.3%4.8%0%0%0%14.8%
Shane CarrWR3.2%0%0%7.1%14.3%0%7.4%
Willie RodriguezTE4.8%4.8%4.8%7.1%0%0%11.1%

Average player PPA

South Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony EagerWR0.5-0.861.650.63—00.5
Brendan JenkinsWR0.252.250.22-0.75-0.700.25
Everett HunterTE0.320.32———00.32
Jared HollinsQB0.01-0.260.370.22-1.590.31-0.05
Jeremiah Jones-ThomasWR0.83-0.671.840.32—00.83
Keenan PhillipsRB0.11-0.24—0.35—0.060.33
Micah WoodsWR-0.95—-0.93-0.97—0-0.95
PJ MartinRB0.330.460.81-0.5—0.52-0.8
Rod GibbsTE-0.34-0.34———0-0.34
Trae'von DunbarRB-0.81-0.1-0.24—-1.44-0.2-2.04

Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brock CoffmanWR0.38—0.390.36—00.38
CJ Baxter Jr.RB0.510.320.431.13—0.74-1.22
DJ MillerWR-1.13-1.13———0-1.13
Henry BoyerTE0.971.110.7——00.97
Ja'Kayden FergusonWR0.210.84-0.41——00.21
Jason PattersonRB0.94-0.216.082.70.661.1-0.67
Jovantae BarnesRB1—1.050.97—10
Kenny DarbyWR0.26—-0.21—0.4900.26
Kenny MincheyQB-0.34-0.28-0.65-0.841.17-5.07-0.16
Mikkel SkinnerTE-0.070.15-0.3——0-0.07
Nic AndersonWR-0.790.28-4.02——0-0.79
Shane CarrWR1.6——0.662.5401.6
Willie RodriguezTE-0.69-4.151.390.68—0-0.69

Total player PPA

South Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony EagerWR3.5-1.73.31.9003.5
Brendan JenkinsWR1.22.20.4-0.7-0.701.2
Everett HunterTE0.30.300000.3
Jared HollinsQB0.2-2.34.52.8-4.81.9-1.7
Jeremiah Jones-ThomasWR6.7-1.37.40.6006.7
Keenan PhillipsRB0.5-0.50100.20.3
Micah WoodsWR-1.90-0.9-100-1.9
PJ MartinRB2.30.92.4-103.1-0.8
Rod GibbsTE-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Trae'von DunbarRB-4.9-0.1-0.50-4.3-0.8-4.1

Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brock CoffmanWR0.800.40.4000.8
CJ Baxter Jr.RB8.71.93.43.4011.2-2.4
DJ MillerWR-1.1-1.10000-1.1
Henry BoyerTE2.92.20.70002.9
Ja'Kayden FergusonWR0.40.8-0.40000.4
Jason PattersonRB10.4-16.12.72.611-0.7
Jovantae BarnesRB803.24.8080
Kenny DarbyWR0.80-0.20100.8
Kenny MincheyQB-9.4-3-6.5-3.43.5-5.1-4.3
Mikkel SkinnerTE-0.10.1-0.3000-0.1
Nic AndersonWR-3.20.8-4000-3.2
Shane CarrWR3.2000.72.503.2
Willie RodriguezTE-2.1-4.21.40.700-2.1