CFBAPP

SE Louisiana 14–39 South Alabama: Player Stats & Box Score

SE Louisiana4-314
Final
Team1234T
SE Louisiana707014
South Alabama19310739
39South Alabama4-2

Hancock Whitney Stadium, Mobile, AL

Box score

Excitement index
2.5
South Alabama Elo
1,390 → 1,390
SE Louisiana final win probability
2.7%
South Alabama final win probability
97.3%

Team stats

SE LouisianaSouth Alabama
First downs
11
27
Third-down efficiency
0-7
7-17
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
2-4
Total yards
231
395
Passing yards
186
154
Completions / attempts
12-20
18-27
Yards per pass
9.3
5.7
Rushing Yards
45
241
Rushing Attempts
17
59
Yards per rush
2.6
4.1
Penalties / yards
8-72
5-47
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
19:51
40:09
Passes defended
5
3
QB hurries
0
1
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
41
17
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
4
Total fumbles
2
2
Fumbles recovered
0
0
Kicking Points
2
13
Kick returns
6
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
93
91
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
-1
—
Rushing touchdowns
0
3
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
12

Player stats

Passing

SE Louisiana

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Kyle Lowe12/201869.322

South Alabama

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Bishop Davenport18/271545.710

Rushing

SE Louisiana

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Calvin Smith Jr.8384.8020
Kyree Paul3103.3015
Chad Elzy Jr571.405
Kyle Lowe1-10-10.000

South Alabama

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
PJ Martin18693.8112
Keenan Phillips13665.1016
Trae'von Dunbar13604.6111
Bishop Davenport11232.1115
Caleb Wynn3227.3012
Jared Hollins111.001

Receiving

SE Louisiana

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Chad Elzy Jr27035.0054
Lonnie Shinn45413.5224
Desmen Jefferson12323.0023
Adyn Wilkinson11717.0017
Tristan Goodly2115.508
Dkhai Joseph2115.509

South Alabama

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Brendan Jenkins57815.6126
Jeremiah Jones-Thomas5387.6013
Micah Woods3206.7012
Rod Gibbs2189.0012
PJ Martin122.002
Keenan Phillips2-2-1.000

Fumbles

SE Louisiana

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Kyree Paul100

South Alabama

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Bishop Davenport100

Defensive

SE Louisiana

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Carter Hanberry9400000
Jordan Okoye9300.5000
Richard McKneely7301000
Carter Byrd6300.5100
Trace Carter6100000
Khalid Moore5401100
Gabe Copeland5201000
Amiree Alexander5111.5000
Gabe Whittington5000000
CJ Fraser4300200
Dayshawn McGee4300.5000
James Harris4100000
Gage Brown4100000
Carlando Crump3300000
Mike Mitchell3200000
Kenneth Ford3200000
Evan Aubrey3100000
Jake Dalmado3000000
Zay Franks2200000
Max Elkman2100100
Jackson Casanova2000000
Colton Shaw2000000
Calvin Smith Jr.1100000
Owen Wiley1000000
Peyton Anderson1000000
Zane Hooper1000000
Otto Brewer III1000000

South Alabama

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cole Blaylock5100.5000
Jayvon Henderson4100.5000
Parker Shattuck4100010
Jordon Williams3111000
E'Mauri Smiley3101000
Xavious Anderson Jr.3100000
Jaylen Moson2200000
D.J. Moore2100000
Masey Lewis2100000
Teryn Green2100000
Kam Robinson2100100
Tre'Mon Henry2000100
Dallas Young2000.5100
Stephen Johnson2000000
Tyler Carter2000000
Bradley Thomas2000000
Anthony Eager1100000
Kaleb Jackson1100000
Deuce Vance1100000
Colby Williams1100000
Perry Hand1100000
Camen Upshaw1000000
Andrew Hines1000.5000

Kick returns

SE Louisiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kyree Paul69315.5200

South Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Keenan Phillips39130.3420

Punt returns

SE Louisiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dkhai Joseph1-1-1.000

Kicking

SE Louisiana

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Drew Talley0/10.002/22

South Alabama

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Davis Little3/3100.0354/413

Punting

SE Louisiana

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jack Hunter311538.30244

South Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Aleksi Pulkkinen15050.00050

Interceptions

South Alabama

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jaylen Moson1120
Damyrion Darby100

Advanced stats

SE LouisianaSouth Alabama

Total predicted points added

Plays
32
79
Overall · Total
-4.6
4.6
Overall · Q1
3.4
8.3
Overall · Q2
-8.4
-14.9
Overall · Q3
0.4
7.5
Overall · Q4
0
3.7
Passing · Total
5.1
2.3
Passing · Q1
6.6
5.3
Passing · Q2
-2.2
-6.6
Passing · Q3
0.8
3.9
Passing · Q4
0
-0.3
Rushing · Total
-7.6
4.6
Rushing · Q1
-1.1
1.9
Rushing · Q2
-6.1
-4.4
Rushing · Q3
-0.4
3.1
Rushing · Q4
0
4.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.38
1.15
Overall · Q1
2.82
1.2
Overall · Q2
0.52
0.98
Overall · Q3
1.21
1.13
Overall · Q4
0
1.24

Field position

Average starting field position
70.5
60
Average starting predicted points
1.4
1.95

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.3%
15.6%
Total
16.5%
34.4%
Front Seven
10.1%
18.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
32
79
Overall · Total
-0.14
0.06
Overall · Q1
0.31
0.32
Overall · Q2
-0.7
-0.62
Overall · Q3
0.05
0.4
Overall · Q4
0
0.37
Passing · Total
0.27
0.08
Passing · Q1
0.83
0.53
Passing · Q2
-0.44
-0.55
Passing · Q3
0.13
0.97
Passing · Q4
0
-0.16
Rushing · Total
-0.64
0.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.56
0.12
Rushing · Q2
-0.88
-0.4
Rushing · Q3
-0.12
0.22
Rushing · Q4
0
0.51

Rushing profile

Line Yards
15
147
Stuff Rate
33.3%
14.6%
Power Success
25%
77.8%
Open Field Yards
5
12
Line Yards Average
1.2
3.1
Second Level Yards
14
43
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
12
37
Opportunities
5
8
Points Per Opportunity
2.4
4.63

Success rates

Overall · Total
37.5%
39.2%
Overall · Q1
27.3%
50%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
25%
Overall · Q3
55.6%
42.1%
Overall · Q4
—
40%
Passing Downs · Total
30%
31.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
33.3%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
20%
Standard Downs · Total
40.9%
42.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
20%
61.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
62.5%
43.8%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
60%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

SE Louisiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adyn WilkinsonTE3.1%9.1%0%0%0%0%5.3%
Calvin Smith Jr.RB18.8%9.1%41.7%0%0%50%0%
Chad Elzy JrRB12.5%18.2%8.3%11.1%0%25%5.3%
Desmen JeffersonWR3.1%0%0%11.1%0%0%5.3%
Dkhai JosephWR6.3%0%16.7%0%0%0%10.5%
Kyle LoweQB62.5%81.8%41.7%66.7%0%0%100%
Kyree PaulRB9.4%9.1%8.3%11.1%0%16.7%5.3%
Lawson DixonWR3.1%9.1%0%0%0%0%5.3%
Lonnie ShinnTE15.6%18.2%0%33.3%0%0%26.3%
Tristan GoodlyWR15.6%18.2%16.7%11.1%0%0%26.3%

South Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bishop DavenportQB45.6%46.2%58.3%36.8%30%16.7%100%
Brendan JenkinsWR10.1%26.9%4.2%0%0%0%28.6%
Jeremiah Jones-ThomasWR6.3%0%8.3%10.5%10%0%17.9%
Keenan PhillipsRB17.7%15.4%16.7%21.1%20%22.9%10.7%
Micah WoodsWR8.9%3.8%16.7%10.5%0%0%25%
Noah TosterWR1.3%0%0%0%10%0%3.6%
PJ MartinRB24.1%19.2%25%21.1%40%37.5%3.6%
Rod GibbsTE2.5%0%8.3%0%0%0%7.1%
Trae'von DunbarRB12.7%19.2%4.2%15.8%10%20.8%0%

Average player PPA

SE Louisiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adyn WilkinsonTE1.341.34———01.34
Calvin Smith Jr.RB-0.36-0.27-0.38——-0.360
Chad Elzy JrRB0.461.73-1.35-0.27—-0.824.31
Desmen JeffersonWR1.34——1.34—01.34
Dkhai JosephWR0.25—0.25——00.25
Kyle LoweQB0.480.73-0.440.89—00.51
Kyree PaulRB0.32-0.510.670.8—0.73-0.51
Lawson DixonWR-0.67-0.67———0-0.67
Lonnie ShinnTE1.291.27—1.3—01.29
Tristan GoodlyWR-0.15-0.2-0.16-0.02—0-0.15

South Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bishop DavenportQB0.30.53-0.130.94-0.140.660.2
Brendan JenkinsWR0.791.07-1.15——00.79
Jeremiah Jones-ThomasWR0.66—0.980.630.0600.66
Keenan PhillipsRB-0.21-0.51-0.370.23-0.16-0.02-0.9
Micah WoodsWR-0.09-0.64-0.651.31—0-0.09
Noah TosterWR-0.38———-0.380-0.38
PJ MartinRB0.020.39-0.39-0.420.640.03-0.03
Rod GibbsTE0.52—0.52——00.52
Trae'von DunbarRB0.440.27-0.110.391.940.440

Total player PPA

SE Louisiana

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adyn WilkinsonTE1.31.300001.3
Calvin Smith Jr.RB-2.1-0.3-1.900-2.10
Chad Elzy JrRB1.83.5-1.3-0.30-2.54.3
Desmen JeffersonWR1.3001.3001.3
Dkhai JosephWR0.500.50000.5
Kyle LoweQB9.76.6-2.25.3009.7
Kyree PaulRB1-0.50.70.801.5-0.5
Lawson DixonWR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Lonnie ShinnTE6.42.503.9006.4
Tristan GoodlyWR-0.7-0.4-0.3000-0.7

South Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bishop DavenportQB10.86.4-1.86.6-0.45.35.5
Brendan JenkinsWR6.37.5-1.10006.3
Jeremiah Jones-ThomasWR3.3021.30.103.3
Keenan PhillipsRB-2.9-2-1.50.9-0.3-0.2-2.7
Micah WoodsWR-0.6-0.6-2.62.600-0.6
Noah TosterWR-0.4000-0.40-0.4
PJ MartinRB0.51.9-2.3-1.72.50.50
Rod GibbsTE1010001
Trae'von DunbarRB4.41.4-0.11.21.94.40