CFBAPP

Samford 3–19 Chattanooga: Player Stats & Box Score

Samford1-63
Final
Team1234T
Samford03003
Chattanooga763319
19Chattanooga4-3

Finley Stadium, Chattanooga, TN

Box score

Excitement index
1.98
Samford final win probability
0%
Chattanooga final win probability
100%

Team stats

SamfordChattanooga
First downs
10
16
Third-down efficiency
2-12
6-15
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
1-1
Total yards
137
255
Passing yards
117
55
Completions / attempts
14-29
4-5
Yards per pass
4.0
11.0
Rushing Yards
20
200
Rushing Attempts
21
58
Yards per rush
1.0
3.4
Penalties / yards
5-25
3-40
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
21:44
38:16
Passes defended
0
3
QB hurries
0
5
Sacks
2
4
Tackles
37
23
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
5
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
3
13
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
41
15
Passing touchdowns
0
0
Punt returns
2
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-2
10
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
-3

Player stats

Passing

Samford

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Gabarri Johnson14/291174.001

Chattanooga

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Battle Alberson4/55511.000

Rushing

Samford

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Domonique Thomas9313.409
Marquise Henderson11212.0012
Emerson Russell4112.806
Ken Cherry210.501
Gabarri Johnson5-35-7.001

Chattanooga

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kevin Lalin281565.6028
Journey Wyche20572.9111
Harrison Bey-Buie111.001
Battle Alberson6-6-1.007
Team3-8-2.700

Receiving

Samford

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Preston Bird4297.3018
Maddox McKim22010.0010
Nicholas Bookman2189.0014
Cayden Aukerman11414.0014
Emerson Russell3134.307
Will Shields11212.0012
Marquise Henderson11111.0011

Chattanooga

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ashton Schumann23216.0025
Journey Wyche11313.0013
Kevin Lalin11010.0010

Fumbles

Samford

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
LaShon Young110

Chattanooga

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Nick Coates001

Defensive

Samford

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Spencer Conn16911000
Jalen Nelson9600000
Noah Holton7400000
Andrew Jordan7300.5000
Keion Dunlap6401000
Maxton Woodward6100.5000
LaShon Young4100000
Dylon Henderson4000000
Max Steve3300000
Jayden Lewis300.50.5000
Joseph Shannon3000000
Hank Weber2200000
Aiden Jeter2100000
Jackson Bussey1101000
Elijah McDowell1100000
Greg Williams1100000
Brandon Franklin100.50.5000
Ryan Skinner1000000
Dezmon Thomas1000000
Kyree Lewis1000000

Chattanooga

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Zion Rutledge6400000
Kristian Ozane5301000
Jaden Nelson5000000
Martez Cooksey Jr.4200000
Isaiah Harvey3211010
Jestin Gilmore3100100
Kam Baah-Slay2200000
Mason Bryant2200000
D.J. Adams2100200
Ryan Bell2100000
LaRawn Robinson2000000
C.J. Smith1111010
Orlando Daniels1111000
Myles Mays1111000
Landon Feggins1100000
Kaden Edwards1100000
Nick Coates1000000
Ky Tayo1000010
J.J. Heath1000000
Caden Ali1000000
Montrell Henderson0000010
Jermaine Stinson0000010

Kick returns

Samford

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Marquise Henderson12525.0250
Kevonte Corbin11616.0160

Chattanooga

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Boobie Leavell11515.0150

Punt returns

Samford

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
LaShon Young2-2-1.000

Chattanooga

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaden George2105.0100

Kicking

Samford

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ty Ippolito1/1100.0460/03

Chattanooga

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jude Kelley4/4100.0461/113

Punting

Samford

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Will Thorley625642.70249

Chattanooga

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Heath Jehu419047.50259

Interceptions

Chattanooga

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kam Baah-Slay1-30

Advanced stats

SamfordChattanooga

Total predicted points added

Plays
51
65
Overall · Total
-12.3
2.1
Overall · Q1
-1.3
9.8
Overall · Q2
-1.8
-2.1
Overall · Q3
-2.5
1.6
Overall · Q4
-6.7
-7.1
Passing · Total
-10.3
2.5
Passing · Q1
0.7
1.5
Passing · Q2
-3.4
0
Passing · Q3
-1.3
2.8
Passing · Q4
-6.4
-1.7
Rushing · Total
-1.4
-0.1
Rushing · Q1
-2
7.7
Rushing · Q2
1.5
-1.2
Rushing · Q3
-0.6
-1.2
Rushing · Q4
-0.3
-5.4

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.44
1.1
Overall · Q1
1.03
1.29
Overall · Q2
1.08
1.72
Overall · Q3
1.39
0.83
Overall · Q4
2.11
0.24

Field position

Average starting field position
73.9
68.5
Average starting predicted points
1.07
1.51

Havoc

Defensive backs
0%
7.8%
Total
9.2%
19.6%
Front Seven
9.2%
11.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
51
65
Overall · Total
-0.24
0.03
Overall · Q1
-0.18
0.47
Overall · Q2
-0.13
-0.14
Overall · Q3
-0.23
0.12
Overall · Q4
-0.35
-0.45
Passing · Total
-0.31
0.36
Passing · Q1
0.24
1.48
Passing · Q2
-0.42
-0.01
Passing · Q3
-0.31
1.41
Passing · Q4
-0.36
-1.74
Rushing · Total
-0.08
-0
Rushing · Q1
-0.5
0.4
Rushing · Q2
0.26
-0.11
Rushing · Q3
-0.11
-0.11
Rushing · Q4
-0.28
-0.36

Rushing profile

Line Yards
45
145
Stuff Rate
11.8%
21.4%
Power Success
100%
33.3%
Open Field Yards
2
35
Line Yards Average
2.6
2.6
Second Level Yards
13
48
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
3
19
Opportunities
3
6
Points Per Opportunity
1
3.17

Success rates

Overall · Total
21.6%
33.8%
Overall · Q1
14.3%
52.4%
Overall · Q2
28.6%
20%
Overall · Q3
27.3%
38.5%
Overall · Q4
15.8%
18.8%
Passing Downs · Total
14.8%
21.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
8.3%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
29.2%
39.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q2
28.6%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
28.6%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
28.6%
18.2%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Samford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cayden AukermanWR7.8%0%0%9.1%15.8%0%12.1%
Domonique ThomasRB19.6%28.6%21.4%36.4%5.3%52.9%3%
Emerson RussellRB15.7%0%14.3%9.1%26.3%23.5%12.1%
Gabarri JohnsonQB66.7%42.9%57.1%45.5%94.7%5.9%100%
Ken CherryRB3.9%28.6%0%0%0%11.8%0%
Kevonte CorbinWR2%0%0%0%5.3%0%3%
Maddox McKimTE5.9%0%7.1%0%10.5%0%9.1%
Marquise HendersonWR11.8%14.3%21.4%0%10.5%5.9%15.2%
Nicholas BookmanWR3.9%0%0%0%10.5%0%6.1%
Preston BirdWR11.8%14.3%21.4%9.1%5.3%0%18.2%
Will ShieldsQB3.9%14.3%0%0%5.3%0%6.1%

Chattanooga

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton SchumannWR4.6%0%13.3%7.7%0%0%42.9%
Battle AlbersonQB15.4%9.5%20%30.8%6.3%5.4%100%
Harrison Bey-BuieRB1.5%0%6.7%0%0%1.8%0%
Journey WycheRB32.3%28.6%20%30.8%50%35.7%14.3%
Kevin LalinRB43.1%52.4%40%38.5%37.5%48.2%14.3%

Average player PPA

Samford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cayden AukermanWR-0.09——1.87-0.740-0.09
Domonique ThomasRB-0.1-0.50.230.07-0.96-0.01-0.96
Emerson RussellRB-0.57—-0.11-0.61-0.74-0.28-0.85
Gabarri JohnsonQB-0.310.24-0.42-0.31-0.36-0.3-0.31
Ken CherryRB-0.5-0.5———-0.50
Kevonte CorbinWR-0.81———-0.810-0.81
Maddox McKimTE0.87—-0.33—1.4700.87
Marquise HendersonWR0.19-0.190.23—0.321.080.01
Nicholas BookmanWR1.31———1.3101.31
Preston BirdWR0.03-0.120.380.26-1.0700.03
Will ShieldsQB-0.031.03——-1.090-0.03

Chattanooga

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton SchumannWR1.2—0.692.23—01.2
Battle AlbersonQB0.291.07-0.010.64-1.740.130.36
Harrison Bey-BuieRB-0.5—-0.5——-0.50
Journey WycheRB0.010.68-0.58-0.28-0.14-0.020.58
Kevin LalinRB0.140.340.320.2-0.440.091.48

Total player PPA

Samford

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cayden AukermanWR-0.3001.9-2.20-0.3
Domonique ThomasRB-1-10.70.3-10-1
Emerson RussellRB-4.50-0.2-0.6-3.7-1.1-3.4
Gabarri JohnsonQB-10.60.7-3.4-1.6-6.4-0.3-10.3
Ken CherryRB-1-1000-10
Kevonte CorbinWR-0.8000-0.80-0.8
Maddox McKimTE2.60-0.302.902.6
Marquise HendersonWR1.1-0.20.700.61.10.1
Nicholas BookmanWR2.60002.602.6
Preston BirdWR0.2-0.11.10.3-1.100.2
Will ShieldsQB-0.1100-1.10-0.1

Chattanooga

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton SchumannWR3.601.42.2003.6
Battle AlbersonQB2.92.102.5-1.70.42.5
Harrison Bey-BuieRB-0.50-0.500-0.50
Journey WycheRB0.24.1-1.7-1.1-1.1-0.40.6
Kevin LalinRB43.71.91-2.62.51.5