CFBAPP

Sam Houston 14–49 Texas Tech: Player Stats & Box Score

Sam Houston1-514
Final
Team1234T
Sam Houston0140014
Texas Tech714141449
4911Texas Tech6-0

Jones AT&T Stadium, Lubbock, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 4 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.04
Sam Houston Elo
1,161 → 1,142
Texas Tech Elo
1,841 → 1,860
Sam Houston final win probability
0.2%
Texas Tech final win probability
99.8%

Team stats

Sam HoustonTexas Tech
First downs
11
24
Third-down efficiency
5-16
4-9
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-1
Total yards
269
470
Passing yards
195
251
Completions / attempts
23-38
18-31
Yards per pass
5.1
8.1
Rushing Yards
74
219
Rushing Attempts
27
35
Yards per rush
2.7
6.3
Penalties / yards
7-55
6-47
Turnovers
3
4
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
3
3
Time of possession
35:06
24:54
Passes defended
3
4
QB hurries
1
7
Sacks
0
2
Tackles
40
38
Defensive touchdowns
0
2
Tackles for loss
4
9
Total fumbles
0
5
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
3
3
Interception TDs
0
2
Interception Yards
12
46
Kicking Points
2
7
Kick returns
1
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
18
77
Passing touchdowns
2
2
Punt returns
1
5
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
4
65
Rushing touchdowns
0
3

Player stats

Passing

Sam Houston

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Landyn Locke23/371955.32254.0
Brett Holloway0/100.001--

Texas Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Will Hammond17/292247.71342.2
Thomas Castellanos1/22713.510--

Rushing

Sam Houston

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Alton McCaskill8253.109
Landyn Locke8253.1014
Landan Brown5142.8010
Jerrian Parker5142.8014
Brett Holloway1-4-4.000

Texas Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cameron Dickey12917.6213
Will Hammond23618.0123
J'Koby Williams6366.0020
Thomas Castellanos4266.5018
Ashton Rowden3186.009
Quinten Joyner8121.506

Receiving

Sam Houston

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tim Burns Jr.26130.5152
Kyan Berry-Johnson45012.5032
Grady O'Neill5244.8011
Darrick Bledsoe III2199.5014
Chris Reed2168.019
Kamari Maxwell11010.0010
Jerrian Parker2105.009
Alton McCaskill273.507
Landan Brown3-2-0.707

Texas Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kenny Johnson36020.0035
Coy Eakin45012.5121
Jett Carpenter23919.5036
Malcolm Simmons12727.0127
Cameron Dickey22412.0012
J'Koby Williams3248.009
Micah Hudson2189.009
Jalen Jones199.009

Fumbles

Sam Houston

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tokyo Gordon001

Texas Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Malcolm Simmons210
Jett Carpenter100
Kenny Johnson100
J'Koby Williams100

Defensive

Sam Houston

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Brody Henderson6401000
Railyn Adams5400200
Caesar Magee III5200000
Lyric Smith4400000
Brian Bates Jr.4300000
Justin Cottrell4300100
Dean Ford4100000
Ishmel Atkins3300000
Dravon Wilson3201000
Caius Coy3202000
Jace Arnold2200000
Cameron Franklin2200000
Josh Alexander-Felton2100000
Aaron Edwards2100000
Mike King Jr.2000000
Tyler Bailey1100000
Jalyn Stanford1100000
Elijah Groves1100000
Braylen Wortham1100000
Terrence Guillory II1100000
Jabaric Sullivan1100000
Dylan Frazier1000010
Eli Wallace1000000
Darien Jackson1000000
Tokyo Gordon1000000
Joseph Opara1000000

Texas Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Austin Romaine8500002
Corey Platt Jr.5400000
Brenden Jordan5300100
Ben Roberts4402120
Julien Laventure4202.5000
LaDamion Guyton3222010
Charles Anderson Jr.3101000
John Curry3000000
Brice Pollock2200000
Davin Martin2200000
Peyton Morgan2200000
Tarrion Grant2200000
Brock Golwas2201100
Adam Trick2100100
Bryce Butler2000000
Coy Eakin1100000
Marcus Ramon-Edwards1100000
Jamond Mathis1100000
Wesley Smith1100000
Mateen Ibirogba1100000
Maddox Quiller1100000
Anthony Holmes Jr.1000020
Trey White1000.5010
Malik Esquerra1000000
Ansel Nedore0000010

Interceptions

Sam Houston

PlayerINTYDSTD
Caesar Magee III1120
Tyler Bailey100
Cameron Franklin100

Texas Tech

PlayerINTYDSTD
Austin Romaine2462
Peyton Morgan100

Kick returns

Sam Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jalyn Stanford11818.0180

Texas Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
J'Koby Williams15353.0450
Jalen Jones12424.0240

Punt returns

Sam Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tim Burns Jr.144.040

Texas Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kenny Johnson34013.3270
Malcolm Simmons22512.5150

Kicking

Sam Houston

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Samuel Carpenter0/10.002/22

Texas Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Stone Harrington0/00.007/77

Punting

Sam Houston

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Cal Joseph941946.61471

Texas Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Will Karoll419548.80252

Advanced stats

Sam HoustonTexas Tech

Total predicted points added

Plays
57
54
Overall · Total
-14.1
17.2
Overall · Q1
-1.5
5.5
Overall · Q2
-9.1
-2.1
Overall · Q3
-1.3
8.7
Overall · Q4
-2.3
5
Passing · Total
-7.7
4
Passing · Q1
-0.2
4.3
Passing · Q2
-5.5
-4.8
Passing · Q3
-0.2
4.9
Passing · Q4
-1.9
-0.5
Rushing · Total
-1.4
15.6
Rushing · Q1
-0.7
1.1
Rushing · Q2
-3.6
5.2
Rushing · Q3
3.3
3.8
Rushing · Q4
-0.4
5.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.41
1
Overall · Q1
0.98
0.66
Overall · Q2
2.71
1.09
Overall · Q3
0.97
1.11
Overall · Q4
0
1.23

Field position

Average starting field position
66.9
71.4
Average starting predicted points
1.33
1.45

Havoc

Defensive backs
11.1%
12.3%
Total
27.8%
28.1%
Front Seven
16.7%
15.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
57
54
Overall · Total
-0.25
0.32
Overall · Q1
-0.08
0.39
Overall · Q2
-0.51
-0.12
Overall · Q3
-0.08
0.58
Overall · Q4
-0.75
0.72
Passing · Total
-0.23
0.16
Passing · Q1
-0.02
0.87
Passing · Q2
-0.46
-0.6
Passing · Q3
-0.02
0.49
Passing · Q4
-0.95
-0.16
Rushing · Total
-0.07
0.6
Rushing · Q1
-0.11
0.13
Rushing · Q2
-0.6
0.64
Rushing · Q3
0.47
0.76
Rushing · Q4
-0.35
1.38

Rushing profile

Line Yards
41
106
Stuff Rate
38.1%
19.2%
Power Success
33.3%
70%
Open Field Yards
7
60
Line Yards Average
1.9
4.1
Second Level Yards
22
56
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
2.3
Second Level Yards Average
1
2.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
14
35
Opportunities
6
7
Points Per Opportunity
2.33
5

Success rates

Overall · Total
35.1%
66.7%
Overall · Q1
42.1%
71.4%
Overall · Q2
27.8%
55.6%
Overall · Q3
41.2%
73.3%
Overall · Q4
0%
71.4%
Passing Downs · Total
25%
72.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
39%
65.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
47.1%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
30%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
41.7%
75%
Standard Downs · Q4
0%
60%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Sam Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alton McCaskillRB17.5%15.8%5.6%29.4%33.3%38.1%6.1%
Brett HollowayQB3.5%0%11.1%0%0%4.8%3%
Chris ReedWR8.8%0%16.7%11.8%0%0%15.2%
Darrick Bledsoe IIIWR3.5%5.3%5.6%0%0%0%6.1%
Grady O'NeillWR10.5%15.8%11.1%5.9%0%0%18.2%
Jerrian ParkerRB12.3%15.8%5.6%11.8%33.3%14.3%12.1%
Kamari MaxwellWR1.8%5.3%0%0%0%0%3%
Kyan Berry-JohnsonWR7%5.3%11.1%5.9%0%0%12.1%
Landan BrownRB10.5%10.5%16.7%0%33.3%19%6.1%
Landyn LockeQB64.9%68.4%61.1%64.7%66.7%23.8%93.9%
Tim Burns Jr.WR7%10.5%5.6%5.9%0%0%12.1%

Texas Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson JonesWR1.9%0%0%6.7%0%0%3.8%
Cameron DickeyRB24.1%14.3%33.3%13.3%42.9%42.3%7.7%
Coy EakinWR9.3%7.1%0%20%14.3%0%19.2%
Jalen JonesWR1.9%0%0%6.7%0%0%3.8%
Jett CarpenterTE3.7%0%11.1%0%0%3.8%3.8%
J'Koby WilliamsRB16.7%21.4%11.1%26.7%0%23.1%11.5%
Kenny JohnsonWR14.8%14.3%16.7%20%0%0%30.8%
Matt LudwigTE3.7%0%0%0%28.6%0%7.7%
Micah HudsonWR3.7%7.1%0%6.7%0%0%7.7%
Quinten JoynerRB9.3%28.6%5.6%0%0%19.2%0%
Thomas CastellanosQB1.9%7.1%0%0%0%3.8%0%
Will HammondQB55.6%35.7%61.1%66.7%57.1%11.5%100%

Average player PPA

Sam Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alton McCaskillRB-0.1-0.59-0.40.44-1.04-0.06-0.25
Brett HollowayQB-3.82—-3.82——-0.62-7.03
Chris ReedWR0.26—0.280.22—00.26
Darrick Bledsoe IIIWR0.320.530.11——00.32
Grady O'NeillWR-0.04-0.610.81-0.02—0-0.04
Jerrian ParkerRB-0.64-0.92-0.65-0.11-0.86-0.89-0.45
Kamari MaxwellWR0.910.91———00.91
Kyan Berry-JohnsonWR0.740.611.19-0.01—00.74
Landan BrownRB-0.590.07-1.11—-0.35-0.6-0.57
Landyn LockeQB0.210.20.82-0.2-0.950.960.23
Tim Burns Jr.WR1.480.226.36-0.9—01.48

Texas Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson JonesWR-0.53——-0.53—0-0.53
Cameron DickeyRB0.711.150.311.30.810.770.38
Coy EakinWR0.580.55—0.570.6400.58
Jalen JonesWR1.39——1.39—01.39
Jett CarpenterTE1.56—1.56——3.29-0.17
J'Koby WilliamsRB0.380.45-0.010.52—0.10.93
Kenny JohnsonWR0.140.9-0.510.29—00.14
Matt LudwigTE-0.56———-0.560-0.56
Micah HudsonWR0.981.32—0.63—00.98
Quinten JoynerRB-0.35-0.38-0.24——-0.350
Thomas CastellanosQB-0.34-0.34———-0.340
Will HammondQB0.270.87-0.360.490.652.880.16

Total player PPA

Sam Houston

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alton McCaskillRB-1-1.8-0.42.2-1-0.5-0.5
Brett HollowayQB-7.60-7.600-0.6-7
Chris ReedWR1.300.80.4001.3
Darrick Bledsoe IIIWR0.60.50.10000.6
Grady O'NeillWR-0.2-1.81.6000-0.2
Jerrian ParkerRB-4.5-2.7-0.6-0.2-0.9-2.7-1.8
Kamari MaxwellWR0.90.900000.9
Kyan Berry-JohnsonWR30.62.40003
Landan BrownRB-3.50.1-3.30-0.4-2.4-1.1
Landyn LockeQB7.62.69-2.2-1.94.87.2
Tim Burns Jr.WR5.90.46.4-0.9005.9

Texas Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryson JonesWR-0.500-0.500-0.5
Cameron DickeyRB9.22.31.92.62.48.40.8
Coy EakinWR2.90.501.70.602.9
Jalen JonesWR1.4001.4001.4
Jett CarpenterTE3.103.1003.3-0.2
J'Koby WilliamsRB3.41.302.100.62.8
Kenny JohnsonWR1.11.8-1.50.9001.1
Matt LudwigTE-1.1000-1.10-1.1
Micah HudsonWR21.300.6002
Quinten JoynerRB-1.8-1.5-0.200-1.80
Thomas CastellanosQB-0.3-0.3000-0.30
Will HammondQB7.94.3-3.94.92.68.64