CFBAPP

Rutgers 37–30 Maryland: Player Stats & Box Score

Rutgers2-437
Final
Team1234T
Rutgers7617737
Maryland7160730
30Maryland2-5

SECU Stadium, College Park, MDLine Maryland −6O/U 55.5On BTN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.59
Rutgers Elo
1,383 → 1,396
Maryland Elo
1,301 → 1,288
Rutgers final win probability
94.9%
Maryland final win probability
5.1%

Team stats

RutgersMaryland
First downs
28
19
Third-down efficiency
9-14
4-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
3-4
Total yards
447
378
Passing yards
291
263
Completions / attempts
23-35
19-38
Yards per pass
8.3
6.9
Rushing Yards
156
115
Rushing Attempts
39
26
Yards per rush
4.0
4.4
Penalties / yards
4-39
4-39
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
35:36
24:08
Passes defended
5
5
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
28
48
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
3
Total fumbles
1
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Kicking Points
7
4
Kick returns
1
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
25
54
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Rushing touchdowns
2
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
2

Player stats

Passing

Rutgers

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Dylan Lonergan23/352918.331

Maryland

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Malik Washington19/382636.920

Rushing

Rutgers

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Clay Thevenin171096.4122
Antwan Raymond16291.816
Dylan Lonergan5183.607
Team100.000

Maryland

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Malik Washington9566.2017
DeJuan Williams9394.3031
Chris Durr Jr.11616.0116
Iverson Howard492.309
Damon Hall Jr.111.011
Team1-2-2.000
Terrez Worthy1-4-4.004

Receiving

Rutgers

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
KJ Duff911312.6226
Dyzier Carter68814.7023
Antwan Raymond22914.5017
Vernon Allen III22512.5017
Clay Thevenin22412.0119
Elias Coke11111.0011
Logan Blake111.001

Maryland

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Chris Durr Jr.610417.3048
Jayden Kitchens35016.7031
DeJuan Williams44110.3119
Preston Howard12525.0025
Kaleb Webb22412.0017
Dorian Fleming3196.319

Fumbles

Rutgers

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Dylan Lonergan100

Defensive

Rutgers

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Sean Allison8500000
Jessie Ofurie6401100
Chris Joines5300000
Bradlee Jones4301200
Sage Clawges3200100
Moses Walker3000000
Kevyn Humes2200000
Sekou Kromah2111.5000
Malachi Davis2101000
Abram Wright2100.5000
DK Gilley2100000
Zaire Angoy1100000
Sah'nye Degraffenreidt1100000
Rondarius Porter1101000
Trent Osborn1100000
Latrell Noel1100000
DJ Allen1000000
Jamareis Conyers1000100

Maryland

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Messiah Delhomme7601000
Jamare Glasker6501100
Lavain Scruggs5400000
Dontay Joyner5300000
Eyan Thomas5300000
Trey Reddick4400000
Daniel Wingate4200000
Amari Jackson3300200
Judah Jenkins3300000
Carlton Smith3300000
Sidney Stewart3300000
Jayvon Parker2200000
Sean Johnson2200000
Lavon Johnson2100000
Armon Parker2100000
Zion Elee1111000
DD Holmes1100000
Ricardo Cooper Jr.1100000
Derrick LeBlanc1000000
Jayden Shipps1000100
Jordan Scruggs1000000
Bryce Jenkins0000100

Kick returns

Rutgers

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ben Black12525.0250

Maryland

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ricardo Cooper Jr.12929.0290
Kaleb Webb12525.0250
Ejani Shakir100.000

Kicking

Rutgers

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dane Pizzaro1/250.0254/57

Maryland

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Sean O'Haire0/10.004/44

Punting

Rutgers

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jakob Anderson27537.50038

Maryland

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryce McFerson414636.50139

Interceptions

Maryland

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jamare Glasker120

Advanced stats

RutgersMaryland

Total predicted points added

Plays
73
66
Overall · Total
26
10.5
Overall · Q1
5.4
-0.6
Overall · Q2
3.6
6.2
Overall · Q3
10.2
1.1
Overall · Q4
6.7
3.8
Passing · Total
19.8
4.6
Passing · Q1
6.7
0.7
Passing · Q2
1.4
3.7
Passing · Q3
9.1
-0.2
Passing · Q4
2.6
0.4
Rushing · Total
6.1
9.5
Rushing · Q1
-1.3
1.2
Rushing · Q2
2.2
3.6
Rushing · Q3
1.1
1.2
Rushing · Q4
4.1
3.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.24
1.39
Overall · Q1
1.19
1.29
Overall · Q2
1.5
1.08
Overall · Q3
1.24
1.32
Overall · Q4
1.05
1.87

Field position

Average starting field position
70.4
69
Average starting predicted points
1.39
1.52

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.6%
8.2%
Total
16.7%
13.7%
Front Seven
9.1%
5.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
73
66
Overall · Total
0.36
0.16
Overall · Q1
0.42
-0.03
Overall · Q2
0.18
0.44
Overall · Q3
0.49
0.11
Overall · Q4
0.36
0.17
Passing · Total
0.57
0.12
Passing · Q1
1.12
0.05
Passing · Q2
0.13
1.23
Passing · Q3
0.7
-0.05
Passing · Q4
0.53
0.02
Rushing · Total
0.16
0.38
Rushing · Q1
-0.18
0.2
Rushing · Q2
0.25
0.36
Rushing · Q3
0.13
0.21
Rushing · Q4
0.29
1.15

Rushing profile

Line Yards
106
60
Stuff Rate
13.2%
32%
Power Success
100%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
26
38
Line Yards Average
2.8
2.4
Second Level Yards
32
35
Open Field Yards Average
0.7
1.5
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
38
28
Opportunities
8
6
Points Per Opportunity
4.75
4.67

Success rates

Overall · Total
49.3%
42.4%
Overall · Q1
53.8%
40%
Overall · Q2
40%
64.3%
Overall · Q3
57.1%
30%
Overall · Q4
47.4%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Total
50%
31.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q2
42.9%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
57.1%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Total
49%
47.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
55.6%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q2
38.5%
69.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
57.1%
40%
Standard Downs · Q4
46.7%
30.8%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Rutgers

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antwan RaymondRB23.3%30.8%15%9.5%42.1%42.1%2.9%
Ben BlackWR2.7%0%5%4.8%0%0%5.7%
Clay TheveninRB24.7%15.4%20%28.6%31.6%44.7%2.9%
Dylan LonerganQB54.8%53.8%65%71.4%26.3%13.2%100%
Dyzier CarterWR8.2%0%10%9.5%10.5%0%17.1%
Elias CokeWR1.4%7.7%0%0%0%0%2.9%
KJ DuffWR20.5%15.4%25%28.6%10.5%0%42.9%
Logan BlakeTE1.4%7.7%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Vernon Allen IIIWR2.7%7.7%5%0%0%0%5.7%

Maryland

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chris Durr Jr.WR19.7%20%7.1%10%31.8%4%30.8%
Damon Hall Jr.TE1.5%5%0%0%0%4%0%
DeJuan WilliamsRB27.3%20%21.4%40%31.8%36%23.1%
Dorian FlemingTE6.1%5%7.1%0%9.1%0%10.3%
Iverson HowardRB6.1%0%21.4%10%0%16%0%
Jayden KitchensWR6.1%10%7.1%0%4.5%0%10.3%
Jordan ScottWR1.5%5%0%0%0%0%2.6%
Kaleb WebbWR9.1%10%0%20%9.1%0%15.4%
Malik WashingtonQB71.2%75%42.9%50%95.5%32%100%
Preston HowardTE3%10%0%0%0%0%5.1%
Terrez WorthyRB1.5%0%0%10%0%4%0%

Average player PPA

Rutgers

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antwan RaymondRB-0.11-0.64-0.020.360-0.191.09
Ben BlackWR-0.64—-0.32-0.96—0-0.64
Clay TheveninRB0.640.710.560.620.680.52.97
Dylan LonerganQB0.510.940.110.650.530.120.57
Dyzier CarterWR1.19—1.081.351.1601.19
Elias CokeWR0.810.81———00.81
KJ DuffWR0.451.74-0.160.620.1300.45
Logan BlakeTE-0.17-0.17———0-0.17
Vernon Allen IIIWR1.40.692.1——01.4

Maryland

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chris Durr Jr.WR0.49-0.352.570.410.682.570.31
Damon Hall Jr.TE2.452.45———2.450
DeJuan WilliamsRB0.07-0.580.620.47-0.040.020.11
Dorian FlemingTE-0.111.262.21—-1.950-0.11
Iverson HowardRB0.19—0.26-0.03—0.190
Jayden KitchensWR0.33-0.13-0.05—1.600.33
Jordan ScottWR-0.9-0.9———0-0.9
Kaleb WebbWR-0.040.51—-0.1-0.530-0.04
Malik WashingtonQB0.220.110.77-0.030.20.70.12
Preston HowardTE0.570.57———00.57
Terrez WorthyRB-1.02——-1.02—-1.020

Total player PPA

Rutgers

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antwan RaymondRB-1.9-2.6-0.10.70-31.1
Ben BlackWR-1.30-0.3-100-1.3
Clay TheveninRB11.51.42.23.74.18.53
Dylan LonerganQB20.46.51.49.82.60.619.8
Dyzier CarterWR7.202.22.72.307.2
Elias CokeWR0.80.800000.8
KJ DuffWR6.73.5-0.83.70.306.7
Logan BlakeTE-0.2-0.20000-0.2
Vernon Allen IIIWR2.80.72.10002.8

Maryland

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Chris Durr Jr.WR6.3-1.42.60.44.82.63.8
Damon Hall Jr.TE2.52.50002.50
DeJuan WilliamsRB1.2-2.31.91.9-0.20.21
Dorian FlemingTE-0.41.32.20-3.90-0.4
Iverson HowardRB0.700.8000.70
Jayden KitchensWR1.3-0.3001.601.3
Jordan ScottWR-0.9-0.90000-0.9
Kaleb WebbWR-0.310-0.2-1.10-0.3
Malik WashingtonQB10.11.64.6-0.24.15.64.6
Preston HowardTE1.11.100001.1
Terrez WorthyRB-100-10-10