CFBAPP

Rhode Island 14–38 Temple: Player Stats & Box Score

Rhode Island4-314
Final
Team1234T
Rhode Island770014
Temple10147738
38Temple2-5

Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia, PA

Box score

Excitement index
3.43
Temple Elo
1,312 → 1,312
Rhode Island final win probability
0.1%
Temple final win probability
99.9%

Team stats

Rhode IslandTemple
First downs
15
19
Third-down efficiency
6-14
3-12
Fourth-down efficiency
2-2
2-2
Total yards
292
369
Passing yards
195
142
Completions / attempts
18-31
9-16
Yards per pass
6.3
8.9
Rushing Yards
97
227
Rushing Attempts
30
45
Yards per rush
3.2
5.0
Penalties / yards
4-18
3-20
Turnovers
3
1
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
29:06
30:54
Passes defended
2
5
QB hurries
1
2
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
42
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
2
Tackles for loss
3
6
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Kicking Points
2
8
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
10
—
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
1
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
1
86
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
2
Interception Yards
—
98

Player stats

Passing

Rhode Island

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tyler Budge18/311956.312

Temple

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ajani Sheppard5/10858.500
Jaxon Smolik4/6579.510

Rushing

Rhode Island

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Brendon Barrow11393.5017
Tyler Budge9384.2115
Terrence Campbell6223.708
Gabe Winowich122.002
Alex McClelland122.002
Team1-1-1.000
Alvarez Baker1-5-5.000

Temple

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Keveun Mason201587.9238
Ajani Sheppard5234.6012
De'Carlos Young6213.5010
Jovanni Bermudez11515.0015
Hunter Smith591.803
Coen Logan177.007
Jaxon Smolik4-2-0.504
Team3-4-1.300

Receiving

Rhode Island

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Marquis Buchanan1013713.7135
Will Dixon2189.0013
Aboraa Kwarteng2157.5011
Jamall Mensah2147.008
C.J. Hawkins166.006
Brendon Barrow155.005

Temple

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Colin Chase34314.3021
Jovanni Bermudez24020.0026
Keveun Mason23417.0025
Jayce Freeman11818.0118
Demonte Greene177.007

Fumbles

Rhode Island

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Brendon Barrow110
Marquese Avery001

Temple

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jaxon Smolik210
Bryson Goodwin001

Defensive

Rhode Island

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Andre DePina-Gray7700000
Moses Meus5200000
Ethan McCann-Carter4400000
Gage Hinkley4400000
Chaas McCoy4300100
Case Mankins3322000
Mitchell Garner3300000
Trey Lubin3300000
Sam Ofurie3200000
Rohan Davy3200100
Dylan Yang3100000
D.J. Cureton3000000
Marquese Avery2200000
Tremel States-Jones2100000
Dane Picariello2100000
Toddrick Brewton2100000
Artin Balidemaj2000000
Patrick Conserve1111000
Sahnai Swain-Price1100000
Tosin Akinsulire1100000
Tyson Grimm0000010

Temple

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Curly Ordonez8600000
Saboor Karriem6500000
Orel Gray4301000
Jaeden Gould3300100
Kolin Dinkins3200000
Earl Kulp2201000
Jordan Montgomery2200000
Jamarcus Pierre2200101
Asa Locks2200000
Nakeel Lawrence2200000
Kevin Hornbeak Jr.2111.5000
Reggie Jones2100000
Tyree Alualu2100101
Bryson Goodwin2000000
Davier Bishop1111110
Josiah Jackson1100000
Joseph Auzenne1100000
Russell Sykes1101000
Willy Love1100000
Zyil Powell1000000
Wesley Brown1000000
Cameron Jones1000010
Eric Stuart1000.5000
Troy Cunningham1000000
Brian Adderley1000000
Joey Schlaffer0000100

Kick returns

Rhode Island

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brendon Barrow11010.0100

Punt returns

Rhode Island

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Eddie Combs III111.010

Temple

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jovanni Bermudez48621.5470

Kicking

Rhode Island

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ty Groff0/00.002/22

Temple

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carl Hardin1/250.0335/58

Punting

Rhode Island

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Randy Leavitt630350.50259

Temple

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Dante Atton314147.00254

Interceptions

Temple

PlayerINTYDSTD
Tyree Alualu1631
Jamarcus Pierre1351

Advanced stats

Rhode IslandTemple

Total predicted points added

Plays
53
55
Overall · Total
-0.2
13
Overall · Q1
7.2
9.9
Overall · Q2
3.4
3
Overall · Q3
-2.1
1.7
Overall · Q4
-8.6
-1.6
Passing · Total
-2.9
5.2
Passing · Q1
8.4
8.2
Passing · Q2
1.3
-0.1
Passing · Q3
-2
-1
Passing · Q4
-10.6
-1.8
Rushing · Total
3.5
8.4
Rushing · Q1
-1.2
2.9
Rushing · Q2
2.9
3.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.1
2.1
Rushing · Q4
2
0.3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.46
1.17
Overall · Q1
2.01
1.93
Overall · Q2
1.31
0.63
Overall · Q3
0.81
0.97
Overall · Q4
1.39
1.36

Field position

Average starting field position
76.7
69.7
Average starting predicted points
0.89
1.39

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.6%
13.2%
Total
12.7%
26.4%
Front Seven
9.1%
13.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
53
55
Overall · Total
-0
0.24
Overall · Q1
0.65
0.58
Overall · Q2
0.15
0.27
Overall · Q3
-0.21
0.08
Overall · Q4
-0.95
-0.31
Passing · Total
-0.1
0.31
Passing · Q1
1.4
1.37
Passing · Q2
0.15
-0.03
Passing · Q3
-0.25
-0.26
Passing · Q4
-2.12
-0.92
Rushing · Total
0.15
0.23
Rushing · Q1
-0.25
0.29
Rushing · Q2
0.22
0.52
Rushing · Q3
-0.06
0.12
Rushing · Q4
0.51
0.09

Rushing profile

Line Yards
46
118
Stuff Rate
33.3%
11.1%
Power Success
80%
85.7%
Open Field Yards
12
71
Line Yards Average
1.9
3.3
Second Level Yards
21
42
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
2
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
14
24
Opportunities
4
6
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
4

Success rates

Overall · Total
35.8%
49.1%
Overall · Q1
45.5%
47.1%
Overall · Q2
39.1%
72.7%
Overall · Q3
20%
45.5%
Overall · Q4
33.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Total
30.4%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
40%
57.1%
Passing Downs · Q2
44.4%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
16.7%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
40%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
40%
Standard Downs · Q2
35.7%
80%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
33.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Rhode Island

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aboraa KwartengWR3.8%0%8.7%0%0%0%7.1%
Alex McClellandQB1.9%0%4.3%0%0%4.2%0%
Alvarez BakerWR3.8%0%8.7%0%0%4.2%3.6%
Brendon BarrowRB24.5%45.5%13%30%22.2%41.7%10.7%
C.J. HawkinsWR1.9%0%0%0%11.1%0%3.6%
Gabe WinowichRB1.9%9.1%0%0%0%4.2%0%
Jamall MensahWR1.9%9.1%0%0%0%0%3.6%
Marquis BuchananWR26.4%27.3%21.7%50%11.1%0%50%
Terrence CampbellRB5.7%0%8.7%0%11.1%12.5%0%
Tyler BudgeQB66%63.6%60.9%80%66.7%29.2%100%
Will DixonTE3.8%0%0%10%11.1%0%7.1%

Temple

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ajani SheppardQB27.3%11.8%36.4%27.3%60%11.1%64.7%
Colin ChaseWR5.5%11.8%9.1%0%0%0%17.6%
De'Carlos YoungRB5.5%0%0%13.6%0%8.3%0%
Demonte GreeneWR1.8%0%0%4.5%0%0%5.9%
Hunter SmithRB10.9%29.4%0%0%20%13.9%5.9%
Jaxon SmolikQB16.4%23.5%27.3%9.1%0%8.3%35.3%
Jayce FreemanWR5.5%5.9%9.1%4.5%0%0%17.6%
Jovanni BermudezWR5.5%11.8%9.1%0%0%2.8%11.8%
Keveun MasonRB38.2%29.4%36.4%50%20%52.8%11.8%
Ryder KuschTE1.8%0%0%0%20%0%5.9%

Average player PPA

Rhode Island

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aboraa KwartengWR0.71—0.71——00.71
Alex McClellandQB-0.19—-0.19——-0.190
Alvarez BakerWR-0.8—-0.8——-1.37-0.23
Brendon BarrowRB-0.13-0.05-0.65-0.190.55-0.07-0.32
C.J. HawkinsWR0.19———0.1900.19
Gabe WinowichRB-0.45-0.45———-0.450
Jamall MensahWR0.910.91———00.91
Marquis BuchananWR0.662.670.29-0.240.9600.66
Terrence CampbellRB0.26—-0.19—1.160.260
Tyler BudgeQB0.11.040.64-0.25-1.810.89-0.1
Will DixonTE-0.62——0.04-1.290-0.62

Temple

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ajani SheppardQB0.22.29-0.430.11-0.160.650.04
Colin ChaseWR1.441.980.37——01.44
De'Carlos YoungRB0.06——0.06—0.060
Demonte GreeneWR0.46——0.46—00.46
Hunter SmithRB-0.49-0.51——-0.37-0.51-0.37
Jaxon SmolikQB0.160.910.26-1.5—-1.10.79
Jayce FreemanWR0.222.59-1.03-0.9—00.22
Jovanni BermudezWR1.161.50.47——0.311.58
Keveun MasonRB0.590.961.140.34-0.710.590.56
Ryder KuschTE-0.82———-0.820-0.82

Total player PPA

Rhode Island

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aboraa KwartengWR1.401.40001.4
Alex McClellandQB-0.20-0.200-0.20
Alvarez BakerWR-1.60-1.600-1.4-0.2
Brendon BarrowRB-1.7-0.2-2-0.61.1-0.7-1
C.J. HawkinsWR0.20000.200.2
Gabe WinowichRB-0.4-0.4000-0.40
Jamall MensahWR0.90.900000.9
Marquis BuchananWR9.381.5-1.2109.3
Terrence CampbellRB0.80-0.401.20.80
Tyler BudgeQB3.47.38.9-2-10.86.2-2.9
Will DixonTE-1.2000-1.30-1.2

Temple

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ajani SheppardQB34.6-1.70.7-0.52.60.5
Colin ChaseWR4.340.40004.3
De'Carlos YoungRB0.2000.200.20
Demonte GreeneWR0.5000.5000.5
Hunter SmithRB-2.9-2.600-0.4-2.6-0.4
Jaxon SmolikQB1.43.60.8-30-3.34.7
Jayce FreemanWR0.72.6-1-0.9000.7
Jovanni BermudezWR3.530.5000.33.2
Keveun MasonRB12.34.84.53.7-0.711.21.1
Ryder KuschTE-0.8000-0.80-0.8