CFBAPP

Rhode Island 34–7 Merrimack: Player Stats & Box Score

Rhode Island4-334
Final
Team1234T
Rhode Island7146734
Merrimack70007
7Merrimack2-5

Duane Stadium, North Andover, MA

Box score

Excitement index
3.8
Rhode Island final win probability
97.5%
Merrimack final win probability
2.5%

Team stats

Rhode IslandMerrimack
First downs
18
20
Third-down efficiency
5-13
4-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
1-3
Total yards
297
355
Passing yards
128
261
Completions / attempts
13-31
24-40
Yards per pass
4.1
6.5
Rushing Yards
169
94
Rushing Attempts
30
34
Yards per rush
5.6
2.8
Penalties / yards
7-55
5-41
Turnovers
0
4
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
23:59
36:01
Passes defended
1
2
QB hurries
4
1
Sacks
3
0
Tackles
50
35
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
6
3
Total fumbles
0
2
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
124
—
Kicking Points
10
1
Kick returns
1
4
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
20
64
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
14
-2
Rushing touchdowns
2
1

Player stats

Passing

Rhode Island

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tyler Budge13/291284.410
Alex McClelland0/200.000

Merrimack

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
AJ Hairston12/231456.301
Cole Meehan12/171166.801

Rushing

Rhode Island

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Brendon Barrow13564.3016
Tyler Budge55110.2024
Terrence Campbell7304.3013
Alvarez Baker22211.0013
Alex McClelland3103.325

Merrimack

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
DeMarcus McElroy10454.5014
Galamama Mulbah6274.5017
Cole Meehan7162.306
Matthias Latham372.313
Tafari Corsen-James221.001
AJ Hairston5-1-0.207
Stephon Patrick1-2-2.000

Receiving

Rhode Island

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Marquis Buchanan67212.0117
Aboraa Kwarteng23417.0021
Jamall Mensah177.007
Will Dixon166.006
Brendon Barrow252.503
Alvarez Baker144.004

Merrimack

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Bryce Goulet46716.8027
Stephon Patrick26231.0042
Austin Palmer44210.5018
Andrew Korkosz22311.5012
Kenyon Massey4205.007
Ethan Crite2178.5010
Dennis Morgan199.009
DeMarcus McElroy166.006
Ty Yocum166.006
Matthias Latham263.008
Galamama Mulbah133.003

Fumbles

Rhode Island

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Dylan Yang001
Gage Hinkley001

Merrimack

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
AJ Hairston110
Bryce Goulet110

Defensive

Rhode Island

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Rohan Davy9601000
Dane Picariello9500000
Andre DePina-Gray4400000
Ethan McCann-Carter4402000
Tyson Grimm4300000
Moses Meus4300011
Dylan Yang3311010
Chaas McCoy3300000
D.J. Cureton3211000
Toddrick Brewton3200000
Shaun Ukeje3200000
Marquese Avery2211000
Trey Lubin2200100
Gage Hinkley2200000
Jermel Bynum2200010
Rian Black1100000
Tremel States-Jones1100000
Antonio Morgan1100000
Xavier Ali1100000
Artin Balidemaj1100000
Mitchell Garner0000010

Merrimack

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Micah Green9500000
Danny Simms8701000
Will Claude5401000
Rajahn Cooper4200000
Bryce Warrick3201000
Kamden Wyatt3200100
Bryce Ricks2200000
Bertin Placide2200100
Markeith Hogan2000000
John Paul Methodius2000000
Jalen McDonald1100000
Juice Ricks1100000
Justyce Hathaway1100000
Garret Jackson1100000
Logan Graham1100000
Darrell Hamilton1100000
Corday Bethel1100000
Jacob Wilson1100000
Trent Taylor1100000
DJ Frazier0000010

Interceptions

Rhode Island

PlayerINTYDSTD
Moses Meus1491
Andre DePina-Gray1750

Kick returns

Rhode Island

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brendon Barrow12020.0200

Merrimack

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jeremiah Anemelechi-Ford35418.0220
Michael Robinson11010.0100

Punt returns

Rhode Island

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Eddie Combs III2147.0140

Merrimack

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryce Goulet1-2-2.000

Kicking

Rhode Island

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ty Groff2/367.0334/410

Merrimack

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Guytano Bartolomeo0/20.001/11

Punting

Rhode Island

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Randy Leavitt518436.80253

Merrimack

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nick Araujo314347.71156

Advanced stats

Rhode IslandMerrimack

Total predicted points added

Plays
63
74
Overall · Total
5.2
-18
Overall · Q1
1.5
3.9
Overall · Q2
7.3
-0.9
Overall · Q3
-0.6
-5.2
Overall · Q4
-2.9
-15.7
Passing · Total
-2.6
-13.4
Passing · Q1
2.4
4.3
Passing · Q2
-2.8
-0.9
Passing · Q3
-1.9
0.9
Passing · Q4
-0.3
-17.7
Rushing · Total
8.8
-3.2
Rushing · Q1
-0.9
0.4
Rushing · Q2
11
-0.1
Rushing · Q3
1.3
-5.5
Rushing · Q4
-2.6
1.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.99
1.01
Overall · Q1
1.09
1.06
Overall · Q2
1.18
1.53
Overall · Q3
0.69
1.22
Overall · Q4
0.24
0.68

Field position

Average starting field position
59.8
74
Average starting predicted points
2.01
1.17

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.1%
3.2%
Total
14.9%
7.9%
Front Seven
10.8%
4.8%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
63
74
Overall · Total
0.08
-0.24
Overall · Q1
0.09
0.21
Overall · Q2
0.3
-0.06
Overall · Q3
-0.04
-0.29
Overall · Q4
-0.32
-0.79
Passing · Total
-0.09
-0.32
Passing · Q1
0.3
0.36
Passing · Q2
-0.22
-0.09
Passing · Q3
-0.23
0.13
Passing · Q4
-0.17
-1.36
Rushing · Total
0.29
-0.11
Rushing · Q1
-0.12
0.06
Rushing · Q2
1.1
-0.01
Rushing · Q3
0.21
-0.55
Rushing · Q4
-0.37
0.28

Rushing profile

Line Yards
107
81
Stuff Rate
12.9%
13.3%
Power Success
66.7%
71.4%
Open Field Yards
32
11
Line Yards Average
3.4
2.7
Second Level Yards
41
15
Open Field Yards Average
1
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
0.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
27
7
Opportunities
6
6
Points Per Opportunity
4.5
1.17

Success rates

Overall · Total
39.7%
43.2%
Overall · Q1
31.3%
52.6%
Overall · Q2
54.2%
35.3%
Overall · Q3
35.7%
16.7%
Overall · Q4
22.2%
65%
Passing Downs · Total
18.8%
35.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
16.7%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
100%
Standard Downs · Total
46.8%
45.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
40%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
61.1%
41.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
45.5%
23.1%
Standard Downs · Q4
25%
61.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Rhode Island

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aboraa KwartengWR11.1%6.3%16.7%14.3%0%0%22.6%
Alex McClellandQB7.9%0%16.7%7.1%0%9.7%6.5%
Alvarez BakerWR4.8%0%8.3%7.1%0%6.5%3.2%
Brendon BarrowRB27%25%25%21.4%44.4%41.9%12.9%
Jamall MensahWR7.9%18.8%4.2%7.1%0%0%16.1%
Kevin Green Jr.WR1.6%0%0%7.1%0%0%3.2%
Marquis BuchananWR12.7%25%8.3%7.1%11.1%0%25.8%
Rian BlackWR1.6%0%4.2%0%0%0%3.2%
Terrence CampbellRB11.1%18.8%4.2%7.1%22.2%22.6%0%
Tyler BudgeQB54%50%54.2%64.3%44.4%16.1%93.5%
Will DixonTE4.8%0%4.2%14.3%0%0%9.7%

Merrimack

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ HairstonQB37.8%63.2%47.1%22.2%20%10%59.5%
Andrew KorkoszTE4.1%15.8%0%0%0%0%7.1%
Austin PalmerWR5.4%10.5%0%5.6%5%0%9.5%
Bryce GouletWR8.1%10.5%5.9%0%15%0%14.3%
Cole MeehanQB32.4%0%35.3%33.3%60%23.3%40.5%
DeMarcus McElroyRB16.2%21.1%5.9%27.8%10%33.3%4.8%
Dennis MorganWR1.4%0%0%0%5%0%2.4%
Ethan CriteWR4.1%5.3%5.9%0%5%0%7.1%
Galamama MulbahRB9.5%5.3%5.9%11.1%15%20%2.4%
Jalen McDonaldWR2.7%5.3%0%0%5%0%4.8%
Kenyon MasseyWR12.2%10.5%11.8%22.2%5%0%21.4%
Matthias LathamRB6.8%10.5%5.9%0%10%10%4.8%
Stephon PatrickWR6.8%0%23.5%5.6%0%3.3%9.5%
Ty YocumRB1.4%0%0%5.6%0%0%2.4%

Average player PPA

Rhode Island

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aboraa KwartengWR-0.030.840.02-0.55—0-0.03
Alex McClellandQB0.22—0.37-0.39—1.06-1.05
Alvarez BakerWR0.62—0.94-0.03—0.94-0.03
Brendon BarrowRB-0.24-0.36-0.160.36-0.69-0.17-0.47
Jamall MensahWR-0.4-0.13-1.24-0.36—0-0.4
Kevin Green Jr.WR-0.34——-0.34—0-0.34
Marquis BuchananWR0.630.490.661.440.3300.63
Rian BlackWR-1.16—-1.16——0-1.16
Terrence CampbellRB0.150.081.31-0.35-0.090.150
Tyler BudgeQB0.120.30.25-0.1-0.160.94-0.02
Will DixonTE-0.4—0.3-0.75—0-0.4

Merrimack

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ HairstonQB0.040.36-0.11-0.32-0.271.12-0.09
Andrew KorkoszTE11———01
Austin PalmerWR0.971.23—0.071.3700.97
Bryce GouletWR0.440.17-0.92—1.0800.44
Cole MeehanQB-0.35—0.35-0.25-0.74-0.61-0.24
DeMarcus McElroyRB-0.09-0.110.27-0.01-0.41-0.02-0.4
Dennis MorganWR0.64———0.6400.64
Ethan CriteWR0.20.5-1—1.100.2
Galamama MulbahRB-0.25-0.73-1.29-0.260.27-0.22-0.4
Jalen McDonaldWR-1.25-1.11——-1.390-1.25
Kenyon MasseyWR-0.2-0.6-0.750.130.420-0.2
Matthias LathamRB0.150.940.66—-0.910.5-0.39
Stephon PatrickWR0.59—0.84-0.41—-1.081.01
Ty YocumRB0.72——0.72—00.72

Total player PPA

Rhode Island

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aboraa KwartengWR-0.20.80.1-1.100-0.2
Alex McClellandQB1.101.5-0.403.2-2.1
Alvarez BakerWR1.801.9001.90
Brendon BarrowRB-4-1.4-0.91.1-2.8-2.2-1.9
Jamall MensahWR-2-0.4-1.2-0.400-2
Kevin Green Jr.WR-0.300-0.300-0.3
Marquis BuchananWR51.91.31.40.305
Rian BlackWR-1.20-1.2000-1.2
Terrence CampbellRB10.31.3-0.3-0.210
Tyler BudgeQB4.12.43.3-0.9-0.64.7-0.5
Will DixonTE-1.200.3-1.500-1.2

Merrimack

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ HairstonQB14.3-0.9-1.3-1.13.4-2.3
Andrew KorkoszTE3300003
Austin PalmerWR3.92.500.11.403.9
Bryce GouletWR2.70.3-0.903.202.7
Cole MeehanQB-8.302.1-1.5-8.9-4.2-4.1
DeMarcus McElroyRB-1-0.50.30-0.8-0.2-0.8
Dennis MorganWR0.60000.600.6
Ethan CriteWR0.60.5-101.100.6
Galamama MulbahRB-1.7-0.7-1.3-0.50.8-1.3-0.4
Jalen McDonaldWR-2.5-1.100-1.40-2.5
Kenyon MasseyWR-1.8-1.2-1.50.50.40-1.8
Matthias LathamRB0.71.90.70-1.81.5-0.8
Stephon PatrickWR2.903.4-0.40-1.14
Ty YocumRB0.7000.7000.7