CFBAPP

Purdue 38–52 UCLA: Player Stats & Box Score

Purdue3-438
Final
Team1234T
Purdue71410738
UCLA213141452
52UCLA6-0

Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.65
Purdue Elo
1,326 → 1,311
UCLA Elo
1,487 → 1,502
Purdue final win probability
12.7%
UCLA final win probability
87.3%

Team stats

PurdueUCLA
First downs
23
35
Third-down efficiency
3-9
11-14
Fourth-down efficiency
3-3
0-0
Total yards
488
645
Passing yards
425
276
Completions / attempts
20-31
19-32
Yards per pass
13.7
8.6
Rushing Yards
63
369
Rushing Attempts
28
48
Yards per rush
2.3
7.7
Penalties / yards
6-45
12-103
Turnovers
3
0
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
23:50
36:10
Passes defended
4
0
QB hurries
3
5
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
50
30
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
3
3
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Kicking Points
8
10
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
9
—
Rushing touchdowns
2
4
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
12
Kick returns
—
3
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
52

Player stats

Passing

Purdue

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Ryan Browne19/3037812.63192.0
Dylan Drennan1/14747.000--

UCLA

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Nico Iamaleava19/312768.93083.0
Madden Iamaleava0/100.000--

Rushing

Purdue

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Fame Ijeboi17472.8210
Jerrick Gibson393.008
Travis Terrell Jr.393.005
Ryan Browne4-1-0.3018
Team1-1-1.000

UCLA

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Wayne Knight181779.8247
Anthony Woods13806.2116
Jaivian Thomas9586.4118
Nico Iamaleava7557.9032
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Purdue

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Xavier Townsend616227.0275
Asaad Waseem814918.6037
Antonio Harris14747.0047
George Burhenn13030.0130
Chauncey Magwood22713.5014
Travis Terrell Jr.166.006
De'Nylon Morrissette144.004

UCLA

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Semaj Morgan47218.0227
Brian Rowe Jr.26532.5043
Leland Smith35919.7027
Brayden Loftin22713.5022
Wayne Knight3237.7014
Landon Ellis3227.319
Jaivian Thomas199.009
Anthony Woods1-1-1.000

Fumbles

Purdue

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Asaad Waseem110
Travis Terrell Jr.110

UCLA

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Sahir West002

Defensive

Purdue

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
John Slaughter10800000
Donovan Saunders10800000
Breeon Ishmail8511010
Justin Denson6501000
Charles Correa6300210
Smiley Bradford5400000
Jaden Mangham3201100
Hudson Miller3200000
Jeremy Lewis3200000
Winston Berglund3100000
Keyshawn Burgos2200110
Curt Neal2100000
Trey Smith2100000
Anthony Speca2000000
Xavier Townsend1100000
Ian Jeffries1100000
Hudauri Hines1100000
Nuku Mafi1100000
Seth Turner1100000
Jackson Ott1100000
Rodney Lora1000000
D'Mon Marable1000000
Jojo Hayden1000000

UCLA

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Samuel Omosigho121122010
Jalen Woods9600010
Ta'Shawn James7300000
Cole Martin3200000
Scooter Jackson3200.5000
Tyson Ford2100000
Rodrick Pleasant2100000
Aiden Gobaira1100000
Ashton Sanders1100000
Osiris Gilbert1100000
Scott Taylor1100000
Malik Hartford1000.5000
Darold Dengohe1000000
A.J. Fuimaono1000000
Sahir West1000020
Nico Davillier0000010

Punt returns

Purdue

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Xavier Townsend199.090

Kicking

Purdue

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jacobo Echeverria Lozano1/1100.0275/58

UCLA

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Mateen Bhaghani1/250.0347/710

Punting

Purdue

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Dylan Drennan28844.00049

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Curtis Gerrand28844.00247

Interceptions

UCLA

PlayerINTYDSTD
Rodrick Pleasant1120

Kick returns

UCLA

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Wayne Knight35217.3210

Advanced stats

PurdueUCLA

Total predicted points added

Plays
59
81
Overall · Total
22.8
42.4
Overall · Q1
9.1
15.6
Overall · Q2
7.4
3.2
Overall · Q3
5.1
12.1
Overall · Q4
1.3
11.6
Passing · Total
23.7
13.8
Passing · Q1
6.6
8.3
Passing · Q2
8.2
3.8
Passing · Q3
9.1
0
Passing · Q4
-0.2
1.7
Rushing · Total
0.6
28.9
Rushing · Q1
3.2
7.3
Rushing · Q2
0
-0.6
Rushing · Q3
-4
12.4
Rushing · Q4
1.5
9.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.69
1.41
Overall · Q1
1.53
1.69
Overall · Q2
1.72
0.99
Overall · Q3
3.05
1.47
Overall · Q4
1.13
1.47

Field position

Average starting field position
76.6
70.3
Average starting predicted points
0.86
1.37

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.9%
1.7%
Total
8.6%
10.2%
Front Seven
3.7%
8.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
59
81
Overall · Total
0.39
0.52
Overall · Q1
0.7
0.78
Overall · Q2
0.43
0.15
Overall · Q3
0.36
0.58
Overall · Q4
0.08
0.61
Passing · Total
0.74
0.42
Passing · Q1
1.65
0.69
Passing · Q2
0.91
0.35
Passing · Q3
1.02
-0
Passing · Q4
-0.02
0.57
Rushing · Total
0.02
0.62
Rushing · Q1
0.4
0.91
Rushing · Q2
-0.01
-0.06
Rushing · Q3
-0.81
0.95
Rushing · Q4
0.3
0.62

Rushing profile

Line Yards
62
200
Stuff Rate
16%
8.5%
Power Success
75%
85.7%
Open Field Yards
8
118
Line Yards Average
2.5
4.3
Second Level Yards
17
92
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
2.5
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
2

Scoring opportunities

Points
31
52
Opportunities
6
10
Points Per Opportunity
5.17
5.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.5%
56.8%
Overall · Q1
61.5%
60%
Overall · Q2
47.1%
52.4%
Overall · Q3
28.6%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
53.3%
57.9%
Passing Downs · Total
31.6%
52.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
28.6%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
55%
58.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
72.7%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
54.5%
60%
Standard Downs · Q3
28.6%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
54.5%
64.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Purdue

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antonio HarrisRB1.7%0%0%7.1%0%0%3.1%
Asaad WaseemWR20.3%0%17.6%28.6%33.3%0%37.5%
Chauncey MagwoodWR6.8%15.4%0%0%13.3%0%12.5%
De'Nylon MorrissetteWR1.7%7.7%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Fame IjeboiRB28.8%46.2%29.4%35.7%6.7%68%0%
George BurhennTE1.7%0%0%7.1%0%0%3.1%
Jaylan HornsbyWR1.7%0%0%0%6.7%0%3.1%
Jerrick GibsonRB5.1%0%5.9%0%13.3%12%0%
Ryan BrowneQB55.9%46.2%52.9%57.1%66.7%8%96.9%
Tra'Mar HarrisWR1.7%0%5.9%0%0%0%3.1%
Travis Terrell Jr.RB5.1%0%0%0%20%8%3.1%
Xavier TownsendWR10.2%7.7%17.6%14.3%0%0%18.8%

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony WoodsRB17.3%15%9.5%14.3%31.6%27.7%3%
Brayden LoftinTE2.5%5%4.8%0%0%0%6.1%
Brian Rowe Jr.WR9.9%15%9.5%14.3%0%0%24.2%
Jaivian ThomasRB13.6%5%19%14.3%15.8%19.1%6.1%
Landon EllisWR4.9%5%4.8%4.8%5.3%0%12.1%
Leland SmithWR3.7%0%9.5%4.8%0%0%9.1%
Madden IamaleavaQB1.2%0%0%4.8%0%0%3%
Nico IamaleavaQB46.9%70%61.9%28.6%26.3%12.8%97%
Semaj MorganWR9.9%20%9.5%4.8%5.3%0%24.2%
Wayne KnightRB25.9%25%19%33.3%26.3%38.3%9.1%

Average player PPA

Purdue

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antonio HarrisRB4.48——4.48—04.48
Asaad WaseemWR0.64—2.18-0.680.7600.64
Chauncey MagwoodWR0.550.33——0.7700.55
De'Nylon MorrissetteWR-0.15-0.15———0-0.15
Fame IjeboiRB-0.05-0.080.36-0.811.9-0.050
George BurhennTE2.81——2.81—02.81
Jaylan HornsbyWR-1.13———-1.130-1.13
Jerrick GibsonRB-0.41—-1.04—-0.1-0.410
Ryan BrowneQB0.691.70.910.58-0.021.810.62
Tra'Mar HarrisWR-0.63—-0.63——0-0.63
Travis Terrell Jr.RB0.02———0.02-0.110.27
Xavier TownsendWR2.76.081.732.46—02.7

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony WoodsRB0.3-0.420.451.69-0.080.38-0.65
Brayden LoftinTE1.122.220.02——01.12
Brian Rowe Jr.WR-0.41-0.930.18-0.28—0-0.41
Jaivian ThomasRB0.281.56-0.420.090.990.240.48
Landon EllisWR0.791.040.68-0.612.0500.79
Leland SmithWR2.74—2.872.47—02.74
Madden IamaleavaQB-0.61——-0.61—0-0.61
Nico IamaleavaQB0.550.930.280.10.761.080.45
Semaj MorganWR0.651.640.22-0.7-1.1500.65
Wayne KnightRB0.820.73-0.11.011.380.90.34

Total player PPA

Purdue

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antonio HarrisRB4.5004.5004.5
Asaad WaseemWR7.606.5-2.73.807.6
Chauncey MagwoodWR2.20.7001.502.2
De'Nylon MorrissetteWR-0.1-0.10000-0.1
Fame IjeboiRB-0.8-0.51.8-41.9-0.80
George BurhennTE2.8002.8002.8
Jaylan HornsbyWR-1.1000-1.10-1.1
Jerrick GibsonRB-1.20-10-0.2-1.20
Ryan BrowneQB22.810.28.24.7-0.23.619.2
Tra'Mar HarrisWR-0.60-0.6000-0.6
Travis Terrell Jr.RB0.10000.1-0.20.3
Xavier TownsendWR16.26.15.24.90016.2

UCLA

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony WoodsRB4.2-1.30.95.1-0.44.9-0.6
Brayden LoftinTE2.22.200002.2
Brian Rowe Jr.WR-3.3-2.80.4-0.800-3.3
Jaivian ThomasRB3.11.6-1.70.332.11
Landon EllisWR3.210.7-0.62.103.2
Leland SmithWR8.205.72.5008.2
Madden IamaleavaQB-0.600-0.600-0.6
Nico IamaleavaQB20.912.93.60.63.86.514.4
Semaj MorganWR5.26.60.4-0.7-1.105.2
Wayne KnightRB17.23.7-0.47.16.916.21