CFBAPP

Portland State 25–38 Northern Arizona: Player Stats & Box Score

Portland State2-525
Final
Team1234T
Portland State773825
Northern Arizona01072138
38Northern Arizona6-2

Walkup Skydome, Flagstaff, AZLine Northern Arizona −17.5O/U 63.5On ESPN+

Box score

Excitement index
5.15
Portland State final win probability
20.4%
Northern Arizona final win probability
79.6%

Team stats

Portland StateNorthern Arizona
First downs
17
21
Third-down efficiency
10-17
5-12
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
3-4
Total yards
339
495
Passing yards
157
292
Completions / attempts
16-29
21-34
Yards per pass
5.4
8.6
Rushing Yards
182
203
Rushing Attempts
37
31
Yards per rush
4.9
6.5
Penalties / yards
7-65
2-25
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
30:46
29:14
Passes defended
4
1
QB hurries
2
3
Sacks
1
3
Tackles
35
33
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
7
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
5
8
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
1
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-1
78
Rushing touchdowns
3
3
Kick returns
—
4
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
43

Player stats

Passing

Portland State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tyrese Smith16/291575.400

Northern Arizona

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ty Pennington20/332778.421
Tyler Manship1/11515.000

Rushing

Portland State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Delon Thompson191276.7163
Tyrese Smith14443.1115
Niall Raby4112.816

Northern Arizona

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jon Wilson13846.5232
Ty Pennington10575.7120
Joey Stout13030.0030
Donivan Dixon23015.0027
Lindsey Graves341.306
Team2-2-1.000

Receiving

Portland State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tanner Beaman25025.0026
Terence Loville5367.2012
Cru Newman3268.7013
Zui Shelton22010.0011
Delon Thompson3144.7016
Andre Miller11111.0011

Northern Arizona

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Joey Stout916318.1149
Jeter Purdy66010.0020
Myseth Currie44912.3125
Jaxen Robinson11515.0015
Deuce Zimmerman155.005

Defensive

Portland State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Gio Kafentzis12900100
Logan Lisherness8201000
Zyon Floyd7400000
Lono Solomon6401200
Jaxson Helmstetler4200110
Avery Ducsik3211000
Brogan De'Asis3201010
Siaosi Langi3201000
Isaac Redford3100000
Tristan Lewis2200000
Marcellous Ryan2100000
Delon Thompson1100000
Terahiti Wolfe1100000
Jayden Pauling1100000
Javon Taylor1100000
Jaylen Lynch1000000
Jonah Henry1000000
Andre Miller1000000
Marcus Post1000000

Northern Arizona

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ziggy Loa730.52000
Ammon Allen7200.5000
Shahid Wilson6300000
Braeden Kaczmarek521.51.5000
Jahaad Fort4400000
Malaki Te'o4200000
Jaiden Letua4100010
Michael Beresford3100000
Shuyab Brinkley2200000
Braylon Singleton2201100
Jayden Baer2201000
Jordan Pigram2200010
Devin Murphy2111000
Noble Young-Blackgoat2100000
Bryson Torrie2100000
Aundre Gibson1100000
Rocky Jack1100000
Myles Singleton1100000
Matthew Cooks1100000
Maddox Valoaga1000000
JaSiré Peterson0000010

Interceptions

Portland State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jaxson Helmstetler100

Punt returns

Portland State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cru Newman1-1-1.000

Northern Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Joey Stout27839.0440

Kicking

Portland State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Joshua Hossmann Lees1/1100.0422/25

Northern Arizona

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Francisco Orduno Jr.1/1100.0235/58

Punting

Portland State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Emiliano Rodriguez524649.20157

Northern Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tyler Manship14646.00146

Kick returns

Northern Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Darius Haskin24221.0210
Jaxen Robinson111.010
Luke Edgecomb100.000

Advanced stats

Portland StateNorthern Arizona

Total predicted points added

Plays
68
65
Overall · Total
20.3
20.7
Overall · Q1
10.3
-3.2
Overall · Q2
4.9
5.9
Overall · Q3
-2.4
1.8
Overall · Q4
7.5
16.2
Passing · Total
2
14.6
Passing · Q1
5.7
-4.8
Passing · Q2
-1.6
8.2
Passing · Q3
-3.5
6.8
Passing · Q4
1.5
4.4
Rushing · Total
13.1
9.4
Rushing · Q1
4.2
1.6
Rushing · Q2
1.8
-2.3
Rushing · Q3
1.1
-1.7
Rushing · Q4
6
11.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.26
1.53
Overall · Q1
0.89
1.06
Overall · Q2
1.49
1.43
Overall · Q3
0.67
1.63
Overall · Q4
2.86
1.67

Field position

Average starting field position
72.8
68.2
Average starting predicted points
1.22
1.6

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.7%
1.5%
Total
15.4%
11.8%
Front Seven
7.7%
10.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
68
65
Overall · Total
0.3
0.32
Overall · Q1
0.45
-0.4
Overall · Q2
0.24
0.33
Overall · Q3
-0.22
0.1
Overall · Q4
0.58
0.77
Passing · Total
0.06
0.43
Passing · Q1
0.63
-0.96
Passing · Q2
-0.18
0.68
Passing · Q3
-0.7
0.57
Passing · Q4
0.16
0.88
Rushing · Total
0.38
0.32
Rushing · Q1
0.32
0.54
Rushing · Q2
0.16
-0.38
Rushing · Q3
0.18
-0.43
Rushing · Q4
1.51
0.74

Rushing profile

Line Yards
106
86
Stuff Rate
17.6%
24.1%
Power Success
85.7%
62.5%
Open Field Yards
72
87
Line Yards Average
3.1
3
Second Level Yards
36
48
Open Field Yards Average
2.1
3
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
38
Opportunities
5
9
Points Per Opportunity
4.8
4.22

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.1%
47.7%
Overall · Q1
69.6%
37.5%
Overall · Q2
38.1%
50%
Overall · Q3
36.4%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
30.8%
61.9%
Passing Downs · Total
36.4%
40%
Passing Downs · Q1
66.7%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
16.7%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Total
52.2%
51.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
70.6%
40%
Standard Downs · Q2
46.7%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
42.9%
30%
Standard Downs · Q4
28.6%
61.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Portland State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andre MillerWR1.5%4.3%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Cru NewmanWR5.9%8.7%9.5%0%0%0%12.5%
Delon ThompsonRB35.3%39.1%38.1%36.4%23.1%55.9%15.6%
Niall RabyRB5.9%8.7%4.8%0%7.7%11.8%0%
Tanner BeamanTE5.9%4.3%4.8%0%15.4%0%12.5%
Terence LovilleWR13.2%13%0%9.1%38.5%0%28.1%
Tyrese SmithQB63.2%52.2%57.1%72.7%84.6%32.4%100%
Tyson HuntTE1.5%0%4.8%0%0%0%3.1%
Zui SheltonWR7.4%4.3%14.3%9.1%0%0%15.6%

Northern Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Deuce ZimmermanWR3.1%0%11.1%0%0%0%5.9%
Donivan DixonQB3.1%0%0%0%9.5%6.9%0%
Hayden DaughertyTE1.5%12.5%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Jaxen RobinsonTE1.5%0%0%5.6%0%0%2.9%
Jeter PurdyTE15.4%37.5%16.7%16.7%4.8%0%29.4%
Joey StoutWR18.5%12.5%22.2%22.2%14.3%3.4%32.4%
Jon WilsonRB23.1%37.5%16.7%16.7%28.6%44.8%5.9%
Lindsey GravesRB4.6%0%5.6%11.1%0%10.3%0%
Myseth CurrieWR6.2%0%5.6%11.1%4.8%0%11.8%
Nassim IsaacTE3.1%0%5.6%0%4.8%0%5.9%
Ty PenningtonQB64.6%62.5%77.8%72.2%47.6%27.6%97.1%

Average player PPA

Portland State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andre MillerWR0.410.41———00.41
Cru NewmanWR0.56-0.221.34——00.56
Delon ThompsonRB0.140.360.09-0.640.660.23-0.19
Niall RabyRB0.43-0.24-0.28—2.470.430
Tanner BeamanTE1.21-0.3-0.3—2.7201.21
Terence LovilleWR0.121.07—0.26-0.4800.12
Tyrese SmithQB0.210.76-0.04-0.140.140.640.06
Tyson HuntTE-0.99—-0.99——0-0.99
Zui SheltonWR-0.210.67-0.610.12—0-0.21

Northern Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Deuce ZimmermanWR0.81—0.81——00.81
Donivan DixonQB0.78———0.780.780
Hayden DaughertyTE-4.15-4.15———0-4.15
Jaxen RobinsonTE2.61——2.61—02.61
Jeter PurdyTE-0.050.15-0.40.19-0.290-0.05
Joey StoutWR1.25-1.071.690.821.990.721.29
Jon WilsonRB0.30.54-0.39-0.330.830.45-0.67
Lindsey GravesRB-0.57—0.31-1.01—-0.570
Myseth CurrieWR1.16—2.540.850.401.16
Nassim IsaacTE-0.63—-0.3—-0.960-0.63
Ty PenningtonQB0.31-0.960.48-01.120.670.36

Total player PPA

Portland State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andre MillerWR0.40.400000.4
Cru NewmanWR2.2-0.42.70002.2
Delon ThompsonRB3.43.30.7-2.624.3-0.9
Niall RabyRB1.7-0.5-0.302.51.70
Tanner BeamanTE4.8-0.3-0.305.404.8
Terence LovilleWR1.13.200.3-2.401.1
Tyrese SmithQB99.1-0.5-1.11.572
Tyson HuntTE-10-1000-1
Zui SheltonWR-10.7-1.80.100-1

Northern Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Deuce ZimmermanWR1.601.60001.6
Donivan DixonQB1.60001.61.60
Hayden DaughertyTE-4.2-4.20000-4.2
Jaxen RobinsonTE2.6002.6002.6
Jeter PurdyTE-0.50.4-1.20.6-0.30-0.5
Joey StoutWR14.9-1.16.83.360.714.2
Jon WilsonRB4.41.6-1.2-155.8-1.3
Lindsey GravesRB-1.700.3-20-1.70
Myseth CurrieWR4.602.51.70.404.6
Nassim IsaacTE-1.30-0.30-10-1.3
Ty PenningtonQB13.1-4.86.8-0.111.25.312